| Literature DB >> 35456146 |
Matthew Gavino Donadu1,2, Marco Ferrari2, Vittorio Mazzarello2, Stefania Zanetti2, Ivan Kushkevych3, Simon K-M R Rittmann4, Anette Stájer5, Zoltán Baráth6, Dóra Szabó7, Edit Urbán8, Márió Gajdács9.
Abstract
The production of biofilms is a critical factor in facilitating the survival of Staphylococcus spp. in vivo and in protecting against various environmental noxa. The possible relationship between the antibiotic-resistant phenotype and biofilm-forming capacity has raised considerable interest. The purpose of the study was to assess the interdependence between biofilm-forming capacity and the antibiotic-resistant phenotype in 299 Staphylococcus spp. (S. aureus n = 143, non-aureus staphylococci [NAS] n = 156) of environmental origin. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing and detection of methicillin resistance (MR) was performed. The capacity of isolates to produce biofilms was assessed using Congo red agar (CRA) plates and a crystal violet microtiter-plate-based (CV-MTP) method. MR was identified in 46.9% of S. aureus and 53.8% of NAS isolates (p > 0.05), with resistance to most commonly used drugs being significantly higher in MR isolates compared to methicillin-susceptible isolates. Resistance rates were highest for clindamycin (57.9%), erythromycin (52.2%) and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (51.1%), while susceptibility was retained for most last-resort drugs. Based on the CRA plates, biofilm was produced by 30.8% of S. aureus and 44.9% of NAS (p = 0.014), while based on the CV-MTP method, 51.7% of S. aureus and 62.8% of NAS were identified as strong biofilm producers, respectively (mean OD570 values: S. aureus: 0.779±0.471 vs. NAS: 1.053±0.551; p < 0.001). No significant differences in biofilm formation were observed based on MR (susceptible: 0.824 ± 0.325 vs. resistant: 0.896 ± 0.367; p = 0.101). However, pronounced differences in biofilm formation were identified based on rifampicin susceptibility (S: 0.784 ± 0.281 vs. R: 1.239 ± 0.286; p = 0.011). The mechanistic understanding of the mechanisms Staphylococcus spp. use to withstand harsh environmental and in vivo conditions is crucial to appropriately address the therapy and eradication of these pathogens.Entities:
Keywords: Congo red agar; MDR; Staphylococcus aureus; biofilm formation; crystal violet; methicillin resistance; microtiter plate assay; multidrug resistance; non-aureus staphylococci; phenotypic assay
Year: 2022 PMID: 35456146 PMCID: PMC9031815 DOI: 10.3390/pathogens11040471
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Pathogens ISSN: 2076-0817
Control strains used in our experiments [45].
| Control Strain | Resistance Status | Biofilm Formation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSSA | Biofilm producer | icaAB gene positive | |
| MRSA | Biofilm producer | ||
| MSSA | Non-biofilm producer | icaAB gene negative | |
| MS-NAS | Biofilm producer | icaAB gene positive | |
| MS-NAS | Non-biofilm producer |
Antibiotic resistance rates of Staphylococcus spp. isolates included in the study.
|
| Non-aureus staphylococci (NAS) | Overall (n = 299) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AB a | MSSA (n = 76) | MRSA (n = 67) | Sum (n = 143) | MS-NAS | MR-NAS | Sum (n = 156) | |
| ERY | 26 (34.2%) | 50 (74.6%) | 76 (53.1%) | 23 (31.9%) | 57 (67.9%) | 80 (51.3%) | 156 (52.2%) |
| CLI b | 29 (38.2%) | 60 (89.6%) | 89 (62.2%) | 24 (33.3%) | 60 (71.4%) | 84 (53.8%) | 173 (57.9%) |
| NOR c | 10 (13.2%) | 49 (73.1%) | 59 (41.2%) | 6 (8.3%) | 37 (44.0%) | 43 (27.6%) | 102 (34.1%) |
| GEN | 15 (19.7%) | 35 (52.2%) | 50 (34.9%) | 9 (12.5%) | 30 (35.7%) | 39 (25.0%) | 89 (29.8%) |
| SXT | 24 (31.6%) | 53 (79.1%) | 77 (53.8%) | 17 (23.6%) | 59 (70.2%) | 76 (48.7%) | 153 (51.1%) |
| TIG | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.2%) | 1 (0.6%) | 1 (0.3%) |
| LZD | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| FUS | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.5%) | 1 (0.7%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.2%) | 1 (0.6%) | 2 (0.7%) |
| QDP | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| RIF | 14 (18.4%) | 29 (43.2%) | 43 (30.1%) | 12 (16.7%) | 21 (25.0%) | 33 (21.1%) | 76 (25.4%) |
| CFT | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| VAN | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
a abbreviations for the representative antibiotics are presented in Section 2.3.; b used as a proxy for resistance towards macrolides; c used as a proxy for resistance towards fluoroquinolones.
Resistotype distribution and MAR indices of respective isolates.
| Resistotype | Resistance Patterns a | MAR Index | Ratio of Isolates (n, %) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | None | 0 | 118 (39.52%) |
| I | CLI | 0.077 | 5 (1.67%) |
| II | SXT | 0.077 | 2 (0.67%) |
| III | ERY, CLI | 0.154 | 7 (2.34%) |
| IV | CLI, | 0.154 | 15 (5.02%) |
| V | ERY, CLI, SXT | 0.231 | 14 (4.68%) |
| VI | ERY, CLI, GEN | 0.231 | 2 (0.67%) |
| VII | ERY, CLI, RIF | 0.231 | 1 (0.33%) |
| VIII | ERY, CLI, NOR | 0.231 | 4 (1.33%) |
| IX | CLI, SXT, | 0.231 | 2 (0.67%) |
| X | ERY, CLI, | 0.231 | 8 (2.68%) |
| XI | ERY, CLI, SXT, RIF | 0.308 | 3 (1.00%) |
| XII | ERY, CLI, NOR, | 0.308 | 10 (3.34%) |
| XIII | ERY, CLI, SXT, | 0.308 | 5 (1.67%) |
| XIV | ERY, CLI, RIF, | 0.308 | 3 (1.00%) |
| XV | ERY, CLI, SXT, GEN, RIF | 0.385 | 6 (2.00%) |
| XVI | ERY, CLI, SXT, NOR, | 0.385 | 10 (3.34%) |
| XVII | ERY, CLI, GEN, NOR, | 0.385 | 6 (2.00%) |
| XVIII | ERY, CLI, SXT, RIF, | 0.385 | 7 (2.34%) |
| XIX | ERY, CLI, SXT, GEN, RIF, NOR | 0.462 | 12 (4.01%) |
| XX | ERY, CLI, SXT, GEN, RIF, | 0.462 | 14 (4.68%) |
| XXI | ERY, CLI, SXT, NOR, GEN, | 0.462 | 19 (6.35%) |
| XXII | ERY, CLI, SXT, NOR, GEN, RIF, | 0.538 | 24 (8.03%) |
| XXIII | ERY, CLI, NOR, GEN, SXT, RIF, FUS, | 0.615 | 1 (0.33%) |
| XXIV | ERY, CLI, NOR, GEN, SXT, RIF, FUS, TIG, | 0.692 | 1 (0.33%) |
a abbreviations for the representative antibiotics are presented in Section 2.3.; MR: methicillin resistance.
Concordance between the results in the CRA-based and microplate-based biofilm formation assays.
| NAC (n = 156) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biofilm Categories | CRA (−) n = 99 | CRA (+) n = 44 | CRA (−) n = 86 | CRA (+) n = 70 |
| Non-biofilm producer | n = 22 | n = 0 | n = 10 | n = 0 |
| Weak biofilm producer | n = 16 | n = 0 | n = 11 | n = 0 |
| Moderate biofilm producer | n = 27 | n = 4 | n = 31 | n = 6 |
| Strong biofilm producer | n = 34 | n = 40 | n = 34 | n = 64 |
Associations between biofilm-forming capacity and resistance to specific antibiotics.
| Antibiotics a | Biofilm-Forming Capacity (OD570) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Susceptible (S) | Resistant (R) | Statistics | |
|
| 0.824 ± 0.325 | 0.896 ± 0.367 | |
|
| 0.802 ± 0.398 | 0.899 ± 0.302 | |
|
| 0.856 ± 0.329 | 0.913 ± 0.228 | |
|
| 0.793 ± 0.401 | 0.888 ± 0.254 | |
|
| 0.844 ± 0.321 | 0.908 ± 0.266 | |
|
| 0.875 ± 0.235 | 0.892 ± 0.356 | |
|
| 0.784 ± 0.281 | 1.239 ± 0.286 |
|
a abbreviations for the representative antibiotics are presented in Section 2.3.; boldface values correspond to p < 0.05.