| Literature DB >> 35346110 |
Mingqiang Liang1,2, Jiazhou Xiao1,2, Maohui Chen1,2, Bin Zheng1,2, Chun Chen3,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) survival is mainly reported at the time of treatment. Conditional survival is another prognostic tool to evaluate ESCC patients who has survived more than one year since treatment.Entities:
Keywords: Conditional survival; Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma; Minimally invasive surgery; Prognosis
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35346110 PMCID: PMC8962239 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-022-09423-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Demographic, tumor, and treatment characteristics of patients after the time of surgery and after 2 year after surgery
| Category | Patients from the time of surgery ( | Patients from 2 years after surgery ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | ||||
| ≤ 60 | 399 | 56.6 | 290 | 58.2 |
| > 60 | 306 | 43.4 | 208 | 41.8 |
| Sex | ||||
| Female | 173 | 24.5 | 124 | 24.9 |
| Male | 532 | 75.5 | 374 | 75.1 |
| Tumor Location | ||||
| Upper | 63 | 8.9 | 39 | 7.8 |
| Middle | 405 | 57.4 | 291 | 58.4 |
| Lower | 237 | 33.6 | 168 | 33.7 |
| Tumor Grade | ||||
| High | 260 | 36.9 | 191 | 38.4 |
| Median | 351 | 49.8 | 246 | 49.4 |
| Low | 94 | 13.3 | 61 | 12.2 |
| T Stage | ||||
| T1 | 186 | 26.4 | 160 | 32.1 |
| T2 | 121 | 17.2 | 97 | 19.5 |
| T3 | 363 | 51.5 | 224 | 45.0 |
| T4a | 35 | 5.0 | 17 | 3.4 |
| N Stage | ||||
| N0 | 361 | 51.2 | 291 | 58.4 |
| N1 | 188 | 26.7 | 122 | 24.5 |
| N2 | 119 | 16.9 | 68 | 13.7 |
| N3 | 37 | 5.2 | 17 | 3.4 |
| TNM classification | ||||
| I | 179 | 25.4 | 157 | 31.5 |
| II | 201 | 28.5 | 149 | 29.9 |
| III/IV | 325 | 46.1 | 192 | 38.6 |
| Anastomotic Leak | ||||
| No | 460 | 90.8 | 459 | 92.2 |
| Yes | 65 | 9.2 | 39 | 7.8 |
| Pulmonary Infection | ||||
| No | 553 | 78.4 | 402 | 80.7 |
| Yes | 152 | 21.6 | 96 | 19.3 |
| Chylothorax | ||||
| No | 689 | 97.7 | 487 | 97.8 |
| Yes | 16 | 2.3 | 11 | 2.2 |
| Adjuvant Therapy | ||||
| No | 356 | 50.5 | 258 | 51.8 |
| Chemotherapy | 312 | 44.3 | 214 | 43.0 |
| Radiochemotherapy | 37 | 5.2 | 26 | 5.2 |
Probability of surviving to a specific year after having survived a specified number of years after surgery for each stage of disease
| Year | Probability of surviving to year after surgery | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | |
| surgery | 0.96 | 0.83 | 0.72 | 0.63 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.43 |
| 1-year after | - | 0.86 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.45 |
| 2-year after | - | 0.87 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 0.52 | |
| 3-year after | - | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.60 | ||
| 4-year after | - | 0.88 | 0.84 | 0.69 | |||
| 5-year after | - | 0.95 | 0.78 | ||||
| surgery | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.63 |
| 1-year after | - | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.64 |
| 2-year after | - | 0.95 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.65 | |
| 3-year after | - | 0.93 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.69 | ||
| 4-year after | - | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.74 | |||
| 5-year after | - | 0.98 | 0.81 | ||||
| surgery | 0.97 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.53 |
| 1-year after | - | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.55 |
| 2-year after | - | 0.88 | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.61 | |
| 3-year after | - | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.74 | 0.70 | ||
| 4-year after | - | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.77 | |||
| 5-year after | - | 0.92 | 0.87 | ||||
| surgery | 0.94 | 0.73 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.29 |
| 1-year after | - | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.50 | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.31 |
| 2-year after | - | 0.81 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.40 | |
| 3-year after | - | 0.80 | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.49 | ||
| 4-year after | - | 0.85 | 0.79 | 0.61 | |||
| 5-year after | - | 0.93 | 0.72 | ||||
Fig. 1Conditional survival curves for all stage of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma from the time of surgery to 7 years after surgery
Fig. 2Conditional survival curves for stage I of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma from the time of surgery to 7 years after surgery
Fig. 3Conditional survival curves for stage II of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma from the time of surgery to 7 years after surgery
Fig. 4Conditional survival curves for stage III/IV of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma from the time of surgery to 7 years after surgery
Univariable cox proportional hazards analysis of factors predictive of survival
| Category | Patients from the time of surgery | Patients from 2 years after surgery | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | HR 95%CI) | |||
| Age | 1.130(0.897–1.424) | 0.301 | 0.923(0.615–1.384) | 0.698 |
| ≤ 60 | ||||
| > 60 | ||||
| Sex | 0.851(0.644–1.125) | 0.256 | 0.763(0.467–1.247) | 0.281 |
| Female | ||||
| Male | ||||
| Tumor Location | 0.988(0.816–1.196) | 0.902 | 1.149(0.830–1.593) | 0.403 |
| Upper | ||||
| Middle | ||||
| Lower | ||||
| Tumor Grade | 1.267(1.071–1.498) | 1.351(1.022–1.788) | ||
| High | ||||
| Median | ||||
| Low | ||||
| T Stage | 1.773(1.542–2.039) | 1.464(1.178–1.819) | ||
| T1 | ||||
| T2 | ||||
| T3 | ||||
| T4a | ||||
| N Stage | 1.649(1.475–1.844) | 1.599(1.319–1.939) | ||
| N0 | ||||
| N1 | ||||
| N2 | ||||
| N3 | ||||
| TNM Classification | 1.981(1.681–2.333) | 1.649(1.280–2.124) | ||
| I | ||||
| II | ||||
| III/IV | ||||
| Anastomotic Leak | 1.797(1.300–2.485) | 1.925(1.142–3.245) | ||
| No | ||||
| Yes | ||||
| Pulmonary Infection | 1.407(1.088–1.819) | 1.11(0.714–1.727) | 0.624 | |
| No | ||||
| Yes | ||||
| Chylothorax | 0.975(0.460–2.065) | 0.947 | 0.648(0.159–2.629) | 0.543 |
| No | ||||
| Yes | ||||
| Adjuvant Therapy | 1.137(0.941–1.375) | 0.183 | 1.262(0.916–1.738) | 0.154 |
| No | ||||
| Chemotherapy | ||||
| Radiochemotherapy | ||||
Multivariable cox proportional hazards analysis of factors predictive of survival
| Category | Patients from the time of surgery | Patients from 2 years after surgery | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | HR 95%CI) | |||
| Tumor Grade | 1.134(0.960–1.339) | 0.138 | 1.274(0.962–1.687) | 0.091 |
| High | ||||
| Median | ||||
| Low | ||||
| T Stage | 1.507(1.298–1.748) | 1.220(0.967–1.538) | 0.094 | |
| T1 | ref | |||
| T2 | 1.404(0.891–2.210) | 0.143 | ||
| T3 | 2.409(1.662–3.492) | |||
| T4a | 2.784(1.618–4.789) | |||
| N Stage | 1.464(1.297–1.653) | 1.499(1.218–1.845) | ||
| N0 | ref | ref | ||
| N1 | 1.484(1.100–2.001) | 1.194(0.719–1.982) | 0.493 | |
| N2 | 2.300(1.681–3.146) | 3.335(2.064–5.389) | ||
| N3 | 2.950(1.905–4.457) | 2.608(1.166–5.835) | ||
| TNM Classification | 1.011(0.744–1.374) | 0.944 | 0.810(0.477–1.375) | 0.435 |
| I | ||||
| II | ||||
| III/IV | ||||
| Anastomotic Leak | 1.472(1.057–2.050) | 1.804(1.053–3.094) | ||
| No | ref | ref | ||
| Yes | 1.508(1.081–2.104) | 0.016 | 2.042(1.206–3.460) | |
| Pulmonary Infection | 1.122(0.856–1.471) | 0.405 | ||
| No | ||||
| Yes | ||||