| Literature DB >> 34987618 |
Marta Santisteban1, Belén Pérez Solans2, Laura Hato3, Amaia Urrizola4, Luis Daniel Mejías5, Esteban Salgado6, Rodrigo Sánchez-Bayona4, Estefanía Toledo7, Natalia Rodríguez-Spiteri8, Begoña Olartecoechea8, Miguel Angel Idoate5, Ascensión López-Díaz de Cerio2, Susana Inogés2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Primary breast cancer (BC) has shown a higher immune infiltration than the metastatic disease, justifying the optimal scenario for immunotherapy. Recently, neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) combined with immune checkpoint inhibitors has demonstrated a gain in pathological complete responses (tpCR) in patients with BC. The aim of our study is to evaluate the safety, feasibility, and efficacy of the addition of dendritic cell vaccines (DCV) to NAC in HER2-negative BC patients.Entities:
Keywords: dendritic cell vaccines; early breast cancer; immunotherapy; neoadjuvant
Year: 2021 PMID: 34987618 PMCID: PMC8721381 DOI: 10.1177/17588359211064653
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ther Adv Med Oncol ISSN: 1758-8340 Impact factor: 8.168
Demographic and clinical characteristics of the patients at baseline and therapeutic intervention.
| Experimental VG ( | CG ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age (years, range) | 45.68 (36.15–74.48) | 55.31 (26–84.35) | 0.91 | |
| Menopausal status | Premenopause | 26 (66.66) | 17 (38.64) | 0.02 |
| Perimenopause | 2 (5.12) | 2 (4.55) | ||
| Menopause | 11 (28.20) | 25 (56.82) | ||
| ECOG performance status | 0 | 8 (20.51) | 15 (34.09) | 0.08 |
| 1 | 31 (79.49) | 29 (65.91) | ||
| Germline BRCA 1/2 | Mutated | 2 (5.12) | – | 0.38 |
| Wild-type | 8 (20.51) | 6 (16.63) | ||
| Unknown | 29 (74.35) | 38 (86.36) | ||
| Subtype | Luminal A | 10 (25.64) | 13 (29.54) | 0.40 |
| Luminal B | 12 (30.77) | 18 (40.91) | ||
| Triple negative | 17 (43.59) | 13 (29.54) | ||
| Stage | I | – | 2 (4.55) | 0.41 |
| II | 21 (53.85) | 26 (59.09) | ||
| III | 10 (25.64) | 14 (31.82) | ||
| IV | 4 (10.26) | 2 (4.55) | ||
| Longest diameter at diagnosis | ⩾30 mm | 30 (76.92) | 26 (59.09) | 0.31 |
| <30 mm | 9 (23.04) | 16 (36.36) | ||
| Unknown | – | 2 (4.55) | ||
| Tumor size | T1 | 2 (5.12) | 5 (11.36) | 0.40 |
| T2 | 27 (69.23) | 22 (50.00) | ||
| T3 | 7 (17.95) | 11 (25.00) | ||
| T4 | 1 (2.56) | 4 (6.82) | ||
| TX | – | 2 (4.55) | ||
| Lymph node status | N0 | 10 (25.64) | 14 (31.82) | 0.86 |
| N+ | 29 (74.35) | 30 (68.18) | ||
| % Ki 67 (median, range) | 33.68 (1–100) | 37.45 (1–100) | 0.31 | |
| Histological differentiation | Low (G1 + G2) | 21 (53.84) | 24 (54.54) | 0.27 |
| High (G3) | 18 (46.15) | 20 (45.45) | ||
| % TILs (median, range) | 1.01 (0.19–13.17) | 1.30 (0.03–13.29) | 0.88 | |
| % PD-L1 positive patients | 33.4 | 50.0 | 0.06 | |
| Treatment Schedule | EC → D | 36 (92.31) | 40 (90.90) | 0.93 |
| CBDCA added to D | 3 (7.69) | 4 (9.09) | ||
| Total dose | E (mean, range) | 382.46 (352–409) | 380.56 (298–406) | 0.99 |
| D (mean, range) | 333.54 (274–400) | 340.78 (282–398) | 0.98 | |
| Radiotherapy | Yes | 36 (92.31) | 42 (95.45) | 0.68 |
| No | 3 (7.69) | 2 (4.55) | ||
| Breast surgery | Mastectomy | 15 (38.46) | 26 (59.10) | 0.09 |
| Conservative | 23 (58.97) | 18 (40.91) | ||
| Non-operated | 1 (2.56) | – | ||
| Lymph node surgery | Sentinel node | 11 (28.21) | 8 (18.18) | 0.75 |
| Lymphadenectomy | 27 (69.23) | 36 (81.81) | ||
| Non-operated | 1 (2.56) | – | ||
C: cyclophosphamide; CG, control group; D, docetaxel; E, epirubicin; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PD-L1, programmed death ligand 1; TILs, tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes; VG, vaccinated group.
ECOG performance status. PD-L1 positivity was defined in tumoral cells as ⩾1%. Stromal TILs were quantified by digital imaging.
Figure 1.Total pathologic complete responses (stage ypT0/Tis ypN0) in both groups (a), regarding biologic subtypes (b), and according to therapeutic group and PD-L1 expression (c, d).
Figure 2.Kaplan–Meier estimates of EFS (a) and OS (b) according to groups in the intention-to-treat population are shown respectively.
Tick marks indicate data censored at the last time the patient was known to be alive and without event. The hazard ratio and confidence interval were analyzed with the use of a Cox regression model.
Main and more severe adverse events during the neoadjuvant phase are shown.
| Toxicity | VG ( | CG ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All grades most common adverse events | |||
| Mucositis | 39 (100) | 28 (63.64) | 0.004 |
| Asthenia | 31 (79.49) | 25 (56.82) | 0.052 |
| Nausea and vomiting | 30 (79.92) | 22 (50.00) | 0.009 |
| Lymphopenia | 14 (35.90) | 17 (38.64) | 0.751 |
| Anemia | 14 (35.90) | 13 (29.54) | 0.431 |
| Diarrhea | 10 (25.64) | 6 (13.64) | 0.055 |
| Leucopenia | 6 (15.38) | 6 (13.64) | 0.747 |
| Neutropenia | 5 (12.82) | 8 (18.18) | 0.336 |
| Fever | 5 (12.82) | 7 (15.91) | 0.564 |
| Infection | 4 (10.25) | 6 (13.64) | 0.488 |
| Myalgia | 4 (10.25) | 1 (2.27) | 0.02 |
| Grade 3 or higher adverse events | |||
| Lymphopenia | 8 (20.51) | 9 (20.45) | 0.992 |
| Asthenia | 6 (15.38) | 6 (13.64) | 0.747 |
| Neutropenia | 4 (10.25) | 2 (4.55) | 0.138 |
| Leucopenia | 2 (5.12) | 2 (4.55) | 0.908 |
| Nausea and vomiting | – | 5 (11.36) | <0.001 |
| Mucositis | 2 (5.12) | 1 (2.27) | 0.294 |
| Myalgia | 1 (2.56) | 1 (2.27) | 0.895 |
| Anemia | – | 1 (2.27) | 0.132 |
| Hypertransaminasemia | 1 (2.56) | – | 0.109 |
CG, control group; VG, vaccinated group.
Figure 3.Phenotype of PBMC (a): MDSC decreased (a.1) and NK cells increased (a.2) with the treatment. There was an increase in HLA-DR and a decrease in PD1 and TIM3 expression (CD8+ T cells) (a.3). Functional studies (b): An increase in the proliferation of specific T cells (b.1) and in the number of IFN-g producing cells (b.2) after stimulation with tumor lysate pulsed DC was detected after treatment. Humoral response (c): Proportion of patients with IgG and IgM anti-breast cancer cell lines antibodies, and negative patients (c.1). Example of a patient with IgM anti-breast cancer cell lines antibodies (c.2) and a negative patient (c.3). TCR Vb clonality (d): VGCR patients had higher TCR diversity index (DI) in CD4+ and CD8+ T cells in pretreatment samples (d.1). In CD8+ T cells, DI decreased in both groups after treatment, with higher difference with the VGCR (d.2). A representative example of a patient (e): TCR Vb Pre-T and Post-T repertoire is shown (each color is a TCR Vb clone; in gray TCR not cover by the kit). TCR Vb17 clone (*) is shown clearly expanded after treatment; moreover, clone phenotype changed from naïve (CCR7+ CD45RA+) to effector/TEMRA (CCR7-CD45RA+). VGCR: Very good clinical responders; No VGCR: Rest of the patients; MDSC: Myeloid-derived suppressor cells.