| Literature DB >> 34854120 |
Jie Gu1,2,3, Xiong Chen1,2, Zhiming Yang1,2, Yao Bai4, Xiaobo Zhang1,2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The characteristics and resistance patterns of urine bacteriology urolithiasis patients between male and female have not been extensively studied. This study aims to investigate the gender differences in microbial spectrum and antibiotic susceptibility of uropathogens isolated from urolithiasis patients and provide insights for appropriate antimicrobial therapies.Entities:
Keywords: antibiotics susceptibility; bacterial spectrum; gender; urinary stones; urinary tract infection
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34854120 PMCID: PMC8761408 DOI: 10.1002/jcla.24155
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Lab Anal ISSN: 0887-8013 Impact factor: 2.352
FIGURE 1Microbial spectrum of uropathogens isolated from patients with urinary stones in male and female
Comparison of top 12 most frequently detected uropathogens in urinary stone patients between man and woman
| Man |
|
| Woman |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escherichia coliN | 41 (26.6) | 0.000* | Escherichia coliN | 109 (53.2) | 0.000* |
| E. coli ESBL (+) | 32 (78.0) | 0.006* | E. coli ESBL (+) | 58 (53.2) | 0.006* |
| E. coli ESBL (−) | 9 (22.0) | E. coli ESBL (−) | 51 (46.8) | ||
| Enterococcus faecalisP | 24 (15.6) | 0.000* | Klebsiella pneumoniaeP | 13 (6.3) | 0.846 |
| Klebsiella pneumoniaeN | 9 (5.8) | 0.846 | K. pneumoniae (+) | 3 (23.1) | 0.962 |
| K. pneumoniae (+) | 2 (22.2) | 0.962 | K. pneumoniae (−) | 10 (76.9) | |
| K. pneumoniae (−) | 7 (77.8) | Proteus mirabilisN | 10 (4.9) | 0.236 | |
| Enterobacter cloacaeN | 9 (5.8) | 0.047* | Enterococcus faeciumP | 10 (4.9) | 0.883 |
| Pseudomonas aeruginosaN | 8 (5.2) | 0.272 | Candida glabrataF | 7 (3.4) | 0.353 |
| Candida albicansF | 7 (4.5) | 0.417 | Candida albicansF | 6 (2.9) | 0.417 |
| Enterococcus faeciumP | 7 (4.5) | 0.883 | Enterococcus faecalisP | 6 (2.9) | 0.000* |
| Candida tropicalisF | 4 (2.6) | 0.237 | Pseudomonas aeruginosaN | 6 (2.9) | 0.272 |
| S. epidermidisP | 3 (1.9) | 1 | Acinetobacter baumanniiN | 5 (2.4) | 0.073 |
| Candida parapsilosisF | 3 (1.9) | 0.078 | S. epidermidisP | 3 (1.5) | 1 |
| Acinetobacter pittiiN | 3 (1.9) | 0.078 | Staphylococcus aureusP | 3 (1.5) | 1 |
| Proteus mirabilisN | 3 (1.9) | 0.236 | Enterobacter cloacaeN | 3 (1.5) | 0.047* |
Chi‐square test was performed to detect differences in specific uropathogen distribution. Where a chi‐square test was not suitable, Fisher's exact probability test was used. *p < 0.05 illustrates statistical significance. NGram‐negative, PGram‐positive, FFungi.
FIGURE 2Detection rates of uropathogens in patients with stones between male and female
Susceptibility of main Gram‐negative bacteria to common antibiotics
| Antibiotics | Escherichia coli | Klebsiella pneumoniae | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man | Woman |
| Man | Woman |
| |
| Ceftriaxone | 7.5% | 39.4% | 0.000* | 22.2% | 75.0% | 0.030* |
| Cefazolin | 5.0% | 32.7% | 0.001* | 22.2% | 66.7% | 0.080 |
| Cefpodoxime | 20.0% | 29.8% | 0.236 | 66.7% | 16.7% | 0.032* |
| Ceftazidime | 40.0% | 68.3% | 0.002* | 44.4% | 75.0% | 0.203 |
| Cefoperazone/Sulbactam | 67.5% | 79.8% | 0.119 | 55.6% | 83.3% | 0.331 |
| Cefotetan | 67.5% | 82.7% | 0.047* | 66.7% | 83.3% | 0.611 |
| Penicillin | 0.0% | 1.0% | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Tetracycline | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Gentamicin | 35.0% | 64.4% | 0.001* | 33.3% | 75.0% | 0.087 |
| Tobramycin | 45.0% | 60.6% | 0.091 | 33.3% | 66.7% | 0.198 |
| Vancomycin | 0.0% | 1.0% | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Ampicillin | 2.5% | 13.5% | 0.104 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Piperacillin/Tazobactam | 62.5% | 89.4% | 0.000* | 66.7% | 75.0% | 1.00 |
| Aztreonam | 27.5% | 56.7% | 0.002* | 55.6% | 75.0% | 0.397 |
| Imipenem | 77.5% | 91.3% | 0.024* | 77.8% | 75.0% | 1.00 |
| Meropenem | 22.5% | 38.5% | 0.070 | 11.1% | 33.3% | 0.338 |
| Compound trimethoprim | 25.0% | 58.7% | 0.000* | 66.7% | 66.7% | 1.00 |
| Nitrofurantoin | 77.5% | 76.9% | 0.094 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 1.00 |
| Levofloxacin | 10.0% | 41.3% | 0.001* | 33.3% | 66.7% | 0.198 |
| Amikacin | 77.5% | 94.2% | 0.003* | 77.8% | 83.3% | 1.00 |
| Ciprofloxacin | 10.0% | 40.4% | 0.001* | 33.3% | 66.7% | 0.198 |
*Statistically significant based on chi‐square test (p< 0.05). Where a chi‐square test was not suitable, Fisher's exact test was used.
Susceptibility of main Gram‐positive bacteria to common antibacterial drugs
| Antibiotics | Enterococcus faecalis | Enterococcus faecium | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man | Woman |
| Man | Woman |
| |
| Ceftriaxone | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Cefazolin | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Ceftazidime | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.026* | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Cefoperazone/Sulbactam | 17.4% | 40.0% | 0.285 | 0.0% | 10.0% | 1.00 |
| Cefotetan | 8.7% | 40.0% | 0.135 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Penicillin | 60.9% | 60.0% | 1.00 | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.333 |
| Tetracycline | 13.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 1.00 |
| Gentamicin | 60.9% | 60.0% | 1.00 | 80.0% | 50.0% | 0.580 |
| Tobramycin | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.179 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Vancomycin | 82.6% | 60.0% | 0.285 | 100.0% | 100.0% | ‐ |
| Ampicillin | 69.6% | 80.0% | 1.00 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 1.00 |
| Piperacillin/Tazobactam | 13.0% | 40.0% | 0.207 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Aztreonam | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.026* | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Imipenem | 8.7% | 40.0% | 0.135 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Meropenem | 4.3% | 0.0% | 1.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Compound trimethoprim | 4.3% | 40.0% | 0.073 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Nitrofurantoin | 60.9% | 80.0% | 0.626 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 1.00 |
| Levofloxacin | 73.9% | 100.0% | 0.553 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 1.00 |
| Amikacin | 13.0% | 40.0% | 0.207 | 0.0% | 0.0% | ‐ |
| Ciprofloxacin | 56.5% | 60.0% | 1.00 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 1.00 |
*Statistically significant based on chi‐square test (p < 0.05). Where a chi‐square test was not suitable, Fisher's exact probability test was used.