| Literature DB >> 34692962 |
Carl L Herndon1, Kyle L McCormick1, Anastasia Gazgalis1, Elise C Bixby1, Matthew M Levitsky1, Alexander L Neuwirth1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The Fragility Index (FI) and Reverse Fragility Index are powerful tools to supplement the P value in evaluation of randomized clinical trial (RCT) outcomes. These metrics are defined as the number of patients needed to change the significance level of an outcome. The purpose of this study was to calculate these metrics for published RCTs in total joint arthroplasty (TJA).Entities:
Keywords: Fragility index; Randomized controlled trials; Statistical significance; Total joint arthroplasty
Year: 2021 PMID: 34692962 PMCID: PMC8517286 DOI: 10.1016/j.artd.2021.08.018
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arthroplast Today ISSN: 2352-3441
Search terms used for systematic review.
| Search category | Terms used |
|---|---|
| Keywords | “Arthroplasty” OR “knee arthroplasty” OR “hip arthroplasty” AND “orthopedics” OR “Orthopedic Surgery” OR “surgery” OR “surgical procedure” |
| Article type | “Randomized controlled trial” |
| Publication date | “2010/01/01” [PDAT]: “2020/09/01” [PDAT] |
| Language | “English” |
Figure 1Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) diagram.
Number of included publications by journal.
| Journal | Number of publications |
|---|---|
| 37 | |
| 23 | |
| 14 | |
| 12 | |
| 9 | |
| 6 | |
| 3 |
Categorization of dichotomous recorded outcomes.
| Outcome | Count, N (%) |
|---|---|
| Postoperative complication | 154 (32.6) |
| Alignment: radiographic findings | 114 (24.1) |
| Patient pain/function | 86 (18.2) |
| Failure of surgery/required reoperation | 49 (10.4) |
| Other radiological findings | 44 (9.3) |
| Transfusion | 19 (4.0) |
| Patient satisfaction | 7 (1.5) |
Figure 2Frequency of fragility index values of significant outcomes histogram.
Figure 3Frequency of fragility index values of nonsignificant outcomes histogram.
Figure 4Frequency of fragility index values less than or equal to 3 histogram.
Publication-level associations between fragility index and study variables.
| Study variables | Pearson correlation coefficient | |
|---|---|---|
| Patient sample size | 0.140 | .002 |
| Journal impact factor | -0.0263 | .56 |
| Number of journal citations | -0.096 | .035 |
| Patients lost to follow-up | 0.022 | .62 |
| All | 0.197 | .000012 |
| Significant | -0.028 | .78 |
| Nonsignificant | 0.177 | .000045 |
Statistically significant.
Analyzed total hip arthroplasty articles.
| Journal | Author | Year | Comparison | Patients enrolled | Lost to follow-up | Outcomes (no.) | FI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTA | Gustafson et al. [ | 2014 | Metal-on-metal hip resurfacing vs metal-on-polyethylene THA | 54 | 10 | 14 | 6 |
| Flatøy et al. [ | 2016 | Electrochemically deposited vs conventional plasma-sprayed hydroxyapatite femoral stem | 55 | 30 | 2 | 9 | |
| BJJ | Vendittoli et al. [ | 2013 | Hybrid hip resurfacing vs metal-on-metal uncemented THA | 219 | 55 | 6 | 5 |
| Lee et al. [ | 2014 | 28-mm vs 32-mm Ceramic heads | 120 | 107 | 1 | 13 | |
| van der Veen et al. [ | 2015 | Metal-on-metal vs metal-on-polyethylene THA | 104 | 6 | 1 | 9 | |
| Schilcher et al. [ | 2017 | Bisphosphonate solution vs saline | 60 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| Ando et al. [ | 2018 | Large vs conventional femoral head | 185 | 69 | 1 | 2 | |
| Sköldenberg et al. [ | 2019 | Argon-gas gamma-sterilized vs vitamin E-doped, highly crosslinked polyethylene | 42 | 4 | 1 | 2 | |
| CORR | Della Valle et al. [ | 2010 | Mini-incision vs two-incision THA | 72 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| Goosen et al. [ | 2011 | Minimally invasive vs classic posterolateral approach | 120 | 0 | 10 | 7 | |
| Corten et al. [ | 2011 | Cemented vs cementless | 250 | 0 | 5 | 6 | |
| Weber et al. [ | 2014 | Fluoroscopy vs imageless navigation | 125 | 9 | 4 | 7 | |
| Engh et al. [ | 2016 | Ceramic-on-metal vs metal-on-metal | 72 | 9 | 2 | 5 | |
| Parratte et al. [ | 2016 | Computer-assisted vs conventional | 60 | 0 | 1 | 10 | |
| Kim et al. [ | 2016 | Ultrashort vs conventional anatomic cementless femoral stem | 212 | 12 | 3 | 16 | |
| Hopper et al. [ | 2018 | Crosslinked vs conventional polyethylene | 230 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Nakamura et al. [ | 2018 | Robot-assisted vs hand-rasped stem | 130 | 15 | 1 | 4 | |
| Taunton et al. [ | 2018 | Direct anterior vs mini posterior THA | 116 | 15 | 1 | 4 | |
| Mjaaland et al. [ | 2019 | Direct anterior vs direct lateral THA | 164 | 11 | 2 | 9 | |
| Int. Orthop. | Bascarevic et al. [ | 2010 | Alumina-on-alumina ceramic vs metal on highly cross-linked polyethylene | 150 | 0 | 23 | 6 |
| JOA | Amanatullah et al. [ | 2011 | Ceramic-ceramic vs ceramic-polyethylene | 357 | 45 | 19 | 6 |
| Beaupre et al. [ | 2013 | Ceramic-on-ceramic vs ceramic-on-crossfire polyethylene | 92 | 14 | 1 | 3 | |
| Barrett et al. [ | 2013 | Direct anterior vs posterolateral THA | 87 | 0 | 20 | 7 | |
| Gurgel et al. [ | 2014 | Computer-assisted vs conventional THA | 40 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
| Lass et al. [ | 2014 | Imageless navigation system vs conventional THA | 130 | 5 | 1 | 7 | |
| Hamilton et al. [ | 2015 | 28-mm vs 36-mm Femoral heads | 345 | 113 | 1 | 3 | |
| Wegrzyn et al. [ | 2015 | Tantalum vs titanium cup | 111 | 25 | 2 | 4 | |
| Gao et al. [ | 2015 | Tranexamic acid with epinephrine vs tranexamic acid alone | 110 | 3 | 11 | 7 | |
| Suarez et al. [ | 2015 | Bipolar sealer vs standard electrocautery | 118 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Sculco et al. [ | 2016 | Perioperative corticosteroids vs placebo | 40 | 13 | 7 | 7 | |
| North et al. [ | 2016 | Topical vs intravenous tranexamic acid | 139 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Cheng et al. [ | 2017 | Direct anterior vs posterior approach THA | 75 | 2 | 15 | 5 | |
| Guild et al. [ | 2017 | Hybrid plasma scalpel vs bipolar sealer | 232 | 0 | 1 | 29 | |
| Abdel et al. [ | 2017 | Two-incision vs mini-posterior approach THA | 72 | 1 | 4 | 8 | |
| Gielis et al. [ | 2019 | Short vs wedge-shaped straight stem | 150 | 10 | 8 | 7 | |
| Brun et al. [ | 2019 | Direct lateral vs minimal invasive anterior approach THA | 164 | 0 | 8 | 5 | |
| JBJS | Barsoum et al. [ | 2011 | Bipolar sealer vs standard electrocautery | 140 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Howie et al. [ | 2012 | 28-mm vs 36-mm Femoral heads | 645 | 30 | 1 | 2 | |
| Devane et al. [ | 2017 | Highly cross-linked vs ultra-high-molecular-weight polyethylene | 122 | 31 | 1 | 5 | |
| Kayupov et al. [ | 2017 | Oral vs intravenous tranexamic acid | 89 | 6 | 1 | 10 |
Acta, Acta Orthopaedica; BJJ, Bone & Joint Journal; CORR, Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research; Int. Orthop., International Orthopedics; JBJS, Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery; JOA, Journal of Arthroplasty.
Average for all outcomes rounded to the nearest digit.
Analyzed total knee arthroplasty articles.
| Journal | Author | Year | Comparison | Patients enrolled | Lost to follow-up | Outcomes (no.) | FI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acta | Meijerink et al. [ | 2011 | CKS vs PFC TKA designs | 82 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Stilling et al. [ | 2011 | High-porosity trabecular metal vs low-porosity titanium-pegged porous fiber-metal polyethylene backing tibial components | 50 | 4 | 1 | 6 | |
| Wilson et al. [ | 2012 | Trabecular metal vs cemented tibial component | 70 | 25 | 1 | 11 | |
| Van Leeuwen et al. [ | 2018 | Patient-specific positioning guides vs conventional method | 109 | 15 | 6 | 4 | |
| BJJ | Breeman et al. [ | 2013 | Mobile vs fixed-bearing TKA | 539 | 7 | 14 | 8 |
| van Jonbergen et al. [ | 2014 | Circumpatellar electrocautery vs no treatment | 300 | 98 | 1 | 1 | |
| Boonen et al. [ | 2016 | Patient-matched positioning guides and conventional instruments | 180 | 17 | 1 | 2 | |
| Schotanus et al. [ | 2016 | MRI vs CT patient-specific guides in TKA | 140 | 3 | 11 | 7 | |
| Powell et al. [ | 2018 | Mobile vs fixed-bearing TKA | 167 | 82 | 2 | 3 | |
| Lachiewicz and O'Dell [ | 2019 | Standard vs highly crosslinked polyethylene | 265 | 56 | 5 | 8 | |
| MacDessi et al. [ | 2020 | Kinematic vs mechanical alignment | 128 | 0 | 21 | 9 | |
| CORR | Hernández-Vaquero et al. [ | 2011 | Navigation vs jig-based TKA | 97 | 24 | 5 | 7 |
| Charoencholvanich et al. [ | 2011 | Tranexamic acid vs placebo | 100 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
| Laffosse et al. [ | 2011 | Midline vs anterolateral skin incision | 64 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
| Cip et al. [ | 2013 | Autotransfusion vs control | 151 | 11 | 1 | 12 | |
| Roh et al. [ | 2013 | Patient-specific instrumentation vs conventional method | 100 | 10 | 6 | 2 | |
| Fernandez-Fairen et al. [ | 2013 | Porous tantalum cementless vs cemented tibial component | 145 | 13 | 3 | 6 | |
| Pongcharoen et al. [ | 2013 | Medial parapatellar vs midvastus approach TKA | 59 | 0 | 13 | 8 | |
| Song et al. [ | 2013 | Robot-assisted vs conventional TKA | 100 | 0 | 5 | 9 | |
| Pinsornsak et al. [ | 2014 | Infrapatellar fat pad excision vs no excision | 90 | 13 | 3 | 2 | |
| Sah [ | 2015 | Bidirectional barbed vs standard sutures | 50 | 0 | 3 | 7 | |
| Young et al. [ | 2017 | Kinematic vs mechanical alignment | 114 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
| Kim et al. [ | 2018 | Navigation vs conventional TKA | 296 | 14 | 9 | 11 | |
| Int. Orthop. | Chen et al. [ | 2014 | Whole vs half course tourniquet use | 64 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Ha et al. [ | 2019 | Resurfacing vs nonresurfacing of the patella | 66 | 4 | 2 | 6 | |
| JOA | Hamilton et al. [ | 2011 | High flex vs standard rotating platform TKA | 142 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Plymale et al. [ | 2012 | Unipolar vs bipolar hemostasis in TKA | 113 | 0 | 1 | 9 | |
| Georgiadis et al. [ | 2013 | Topical tranexamic acid vs placebo | 101 | 0 | 5 | 6 | |
| Kusuma et al. [ | 2013 | Bovine thrombin vs no treatment | 80 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| Liow et al. [ | 2014 | Robot-assisted vs conventional TKA | 60 | 0 | 3 | 4 | |
| Nam et al. [ | 2014 | Extramedullary vs accelerometer navigational cutting guides | 100 | 6 | 4 | 5 | |
| Randelli et al. [ | 2014 | Topical novel fibrin vs no treatment | 62 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
| Patel et al. [ | 2014 | Intravenous vs topical tranexamic acid | 100 | 0 | 1 | 7 | |
| Gao et al. [ | 2015 | Tranexamic acid with epinephrine vs tranexamic acid alone in TKA | 103 | 0 | 7 | 7 | |
| Fricka et al. [ | 2015 | Cemented vs cementless TKA | 100 | 3 | 3 | 5 | |
| Shi et al. [ | 2016 | Fixed vs individualized valgus correction | 133 | 0 | 3 | 17 | |
| Ahn et al. [ | 2016 | Reduction osteotomy vs pie-crusting for medial release | 106 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| Chan et al. [ | 2017 | Bidirectional barbed vs traditional sutures in TKA | 117 | 0 | 6 | 5 | |
| Wang et al. [ | 2017 | Tranexamic acid vs placebo | 200 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Kim et al. [ | 2017 | High flex vs standard TKA | 994 | 34 | 2 | 11 | |
| Teeter et al. [ | 2017 | Measured resection vs gap balancing TKA | 23 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| Gharaibeh et al. [ | 2017 | Navigation vs conventional TKA | 190 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |
| Tammachote et al. [ | 2018 | Customized cutting block vs conventional TKA | 108 | 2 | 9 | 7 | |
| Cip et al. [ | 2018 | Navigation vs conventional TKA | 200 | 141 | 11 | 5 | |
| Dong et al. [ | 2018 | Patellar resurfacing and circumpatellar electrocautery vs circumpatellar electrocautery alone | 53 | 5 | 2 | 8 | |
| Thiengwittayaporn et al. [ | 2019 | Patellar resurfacing vs nonresurfacing | 84 | 4 | 1 | 10 | |
| JBJS | Hui et al. [ | 2011 | Oxidized zirconium vs cobalt-chromium femoral component | 40 | 6 | 1 | 9 |
| Huang et al. [ | 2011 | Computer-assisted navigation vs conventional TKA | 113 | 0 | 4 | 2 | |
| Hinarejos et al. [ | 2013 | Erythromycin and colistin cement vs standard cement | 3000 | 52 | 3 | 8 | |
| Schimmel et al. [ | 2014 | Bicruciate substituting vs conventional posterior stabilizing implant | 124 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
| Verburg et al. [ | 2016 | Mini-midvastus vs conventional TKA | 100 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
| Petursson et al. [ | 2018 | Computer assisted vs conventional TKA | 190 | 23 | 11 | 4 | |
| Abdel et al. [ | 2018 | Intravenous vs topical tranexamic acid | 664 | 24 | 2 | 13 | |
| Nam et al. [ | 2019 | Cemented vs cementless TKA | 147 | 6 | 2 | 14 | |
| KSSTA | Demey et al. [ | 2011 | Cemented vs uncemented femoral component | 130 | 9 | 5 | 6 |
| Pang et al. [ | 2011 | Computer-assisted gap balancing vs conventional measures | 140 | 0 | 4 | 6 | |
| Jung et al. [ | 2013 | Intramedullary vs extramedullary alignment | 91 | 0 | 3 | 6 | |
| Lee et al. [ | 2013 | Tranexamic acid + indirect factor Xa inhibitor vs indirect factor Xa inhibitor alone | 72 | 0 | 4 | 6 | |
| Breugem et al. [ | 2014 | Fixed vs mobile posterior stabilized design | 103 | 3 | 3 | 6 | |
| Izumi et al. [ | 2015 | Transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation vs control | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Chen et al. [ | 2015 | Pin-less navigation vs conventional surgery | 100 | 0 | 3 | 1 | |
| Ollivier et al. [ | 2016 | MRI-based vs computer-assisted TKA | 80 | 0 | 5 | 6 | |
| Collados-Maestre et al. [ | 2017 | Single radius vs multiradius TKA | 240 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Acta, Acta Orthopaedica; BJJ, Bone & Joint Journal; CORR, Clinical Orthopedics and Related Research; Int. Orthop., International Orthopedics; JOA, Journal of Arthroplasty; JBJS, Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery; CKS, continuum knee system; PFC, press fit condylar; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging; CT, computed tomography; KSSTA, knee surgery, sports traumatology, arthroscopy.
Average for all outcomes rounded to the nearest digit.
Analyzed total hip and total knee arthroplasty articles.
| Journal | Author | Year | Comparison | Patients enrolled | Lost to follow-up | Outcomes (no.) | FI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJJ | Sprowson et al. [ | 2018 | Triclosan-coated vs standard sutures | 2546 | 109 | 20 | 9 |
BJJ, Bone & Joint Journal.
Average for all outcomes rounded to the nearest digit.