| Literature DB >> 34647417 |
Chao Zhu1,2, Jialin Ding3, Songping Wang1, Qingtao Qiu3, Youxin Ji1, Linlin Wang2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The current study aimed to comprehensively analyze the clinical prognostic factors of malignant esophageal fistula (MEF). Furthermore, this study sought to establish and validate prognostic nomograms incorporating radiomics and clinical factors to predict overall survival and median survival after fistula for patients with MEF.Entities:
Keywords: esophageal cancer; esophageal fistula; prognostic factors; radiomics
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34647417 PMCID: PMC8636210 DOI: 10.1111/1759-7714.14115
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorac Cancer ISSN: 1759-7706 Impact factor: 3.500
Characteristics of patients included in the analysis
| Categories | Characteristics | Patients ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor | Age | Mean ± SD | 60.87 ± 8.84 |
| Median (IQR, 25th, 75th) | 61 (54, 67) | ||
| Length (cm) | Mean ± SD | 6.81 ± 2.61 | |
| Median (IQR, 25th, 75th) | 6 (5, 8) | ||
| Gender | Female | 8 (10.5%) | |
| Male | 68 (89.5%) | ||
| Stage_T | T2 | 2 (2.6%) | |
| T3 | 32 (42.1%) | ||
| T4 | 42 (55.3%) | ||
| Stage_N | N0 | 12 (15.8%) | |
| N1 | 30 (39.5%) | ||
| N2 | 27 (35.5%) | ||
| N3 | 7 (9.2%) | ||
| Stage_M | M1 | 29 (38.2%) | |
| M0 | 47 (61.8%) | ||
| Stage | II | 5 (6.6%) | |
| III | 12 (15.8%) | ||
| IV | 59 (77.6%) | ||
| Location | Upper | 18 (23.7%) | |
| Middle | 36 (47.4%) | ||
| Lower | 22 (28.9%) | ||
| Types of esophageal fistula | EMF | 31 (40.8%) | |
| ETF | 42 (55.3%) | ||
| EPF | 3 (3.9%) | ||
| Interval between diagnosis and fistula (months) | Mean ± SD | 6.55 ± 7.87 | |
| Median (IQR, 25th, 75th) | 4 (2,8) | ||
| Treatment | Radiation | Y | 44 (57.9%) |
| N | 32 (42.1%) | ||
| Fraction dose | <2 Gy | 19 (25.0%) | |
| ≥2 Gy | 25 (32.9%) | ||
| Non | 32 (42.1%) | ||
| Total dose | <60 Gy | 29 (38.2%) | |
| ≥60 Gy | 15 (19.7%) | ||
| Non | 32 (42.1%) | ||
| Concurrent chemoradiotherapy | Y | 21 (27.6%) | |
| N | 23 (30.3%) | ||
| Non | 32 (42.1%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | Y | 63 (82.9%) | |
| N | 13 (17.1%) | ||
| First‐line chemotherapy regimen | Paclitaxel | 50 (65.8%) | |
| Fluorouracil | 13 (17.1%) | ||
| None | 13 (17.1%) | ||
| Treatment after fistula | Tube/fistulization | 36 (47.4%) | |
| Stent | 36 (47.4%) | ||
| others | 4 (5.3%) | ||
| Performance status and nutrition | KPS | 90 | 27 (35.5%) |
| 80 | 42 (55.3%) | ||
| ≤70 | 7 (9.2%) | ||
| Albumin (g/l) | Mean ± SD | 35.05 ± 6.82 | |
| Median (IQR, 25th,75th) | 34.30 (29.88,39.92) | ||
| BMI | Mean ± SD | 20.36 ± 2.90 | |
| Median (IQR, 25th, 75th) | 19.95 (18.60, 21.93) | ||
| Prealbumin (g/l) | Mean ± SD | 0.12 ± 0.07 | |
| Median (IQR, 25th, 75th) | 0.10 (0.07, 0.162) | ||
| Infection and immunity | Peripheral white blood cell count (×109/l) | Mean ± SD | 8.39 ± 4.40 |
| Median (IQR, 25th, 75th) | 7.52 (5.37, 10.38) | ||
| Peripheral blood neutrophils (×109/l) | Mean ± SD | 6.61 ± 3.87 | |
| Median (IQR, 25th, 75th) | 5.80 (3.97, 8.32) | ||
| Peripheral blood lymphocyte (×109/l) | Mean ± SD | 1.07 ± 0.64 | |
| Median (IQR, 25th, 75th) | 0.99 (0.56, 1.22) | ||
| Neutrophils proportion | >75% | 51 (67.1%) | |
| ≤75% | 25 (32.9%) | ||
| Status | Death | 57 (75.0%) | |
| Live | 19 (25.0%) | ||
Abbreviations: BMI, body mass index; EMF, esophageal mediastinal fistula; EPF, esophagopulmonary fistula; ETF, esophagotracheal fistula; IQR, interquartile range; KPS, Karnofsky performance score; SD, standard deviation.
FIGURE 1The relationship between serum prealbumin and the risk of death in patients with MEF. Graphs show the hazard ratio (HR; solid lines) and 95% confidence interval (CI, blue areas) describing the association of serum prealbumin with the risk of mortality. Cox regression analysis with a restricted cubic spline approach was conducted to allow nonlinear assessment of the prealbumin in overall survival prediction (a) and post fistula survival prediction (b)
Univariate and multivariate analysis of clinical prognostic factors associated with esophageal fistula
| Characteristics | OS1 | OS2 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| Age | 1.02 (0.99, 1.05) | 0.13 | 1.05 (1.01, 1.09) | 0.02 | 1.05 (1.02, 1.08) | 0.00 | 1.05(1.01, 1.10) | 0.01 |
| Length | 0.98 (0.87, 1.10) | 0.70 | 0.97 (0.87, 1.09) | 0.63 | ||||
| Gender | ||||||||
| Female | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| Male | 0.58 (0.26, 1.29) | 0.18 | 0.69 (0.31, 1.52) | 0.35 | ||||
| Stage_T | ||||||||
| T2/T3 | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||
| T4 | 1.22 (0.72, 2.09) | 0.46 | 0.65 (0.39, 1.10) | 0.11 | 0.64 (0.37, 1.11) | 0.11 | ||
| Stage_N | ||||||||
| N0/N1 | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| N2/N3 | 1.01 (0.60, 1.73) | 0.96 | 0.92 (0.54, 1.56) | 0.75 | ||||
| Stage_M | ||||||||
| M1 | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| M0 | 1.26 (0.73, 2.17) | 0.41 | 1.24 (0.72, 2.12) | 0.44 | ||||
| Location | ||||||||
| Upper | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| Middle | 0.91 (0.48, 1.74) | 0.77 | 0.98 (0.51, 1.87) | 0.94 | ||||
| Lower | 0.99 (0.49, 2.00) | 0.97 | 1.28 (0.64, 2.54) | 0.49 | ||||
| Radiation | ||||||||
| N | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| Y | 0.78 (0.45, 1.36) | 0.38 | 1.37 (0.80, 2.35) | 0.26 | ||||
| Fraction dose | ||||||||
| <2GY | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| ≥2GY | 1.03 (0.52, 2.03) | 0.94 | 1.20 (0.62, 2.35) | 0.59 | ||||
| n | 1.30 (0.66, 2.58) | 0.45 | 0.81 (0.42, 1.58) | 0.54 | ||||
| Concurrent | ||||||||
| N | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| Y | 1.25 (0.63, 2.48) | 0.52 | 0.82 (0.43, 1.60) | 0.57 | ||||
| n | 1.43 (0.74, 2.75) | 0.29 | 0.67 (0.36, 1.24) | 0.20 | ||||
| KPS | ||||||||
| 90 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | ||||
| 80 | 1.55 (0.85, 2.85) | 0.16 | 2.48 (1.23, 5.03) | 0.01 | 2.37 (1.29, 4.35) | 0.00 | 1.94 (0.99, 3.79) | 0.05 |
| ≤70 | 3.10 (1.17, 8.18) | 0.02 | 2.36 (0.77, 7.26) | 0.13 | 4.44 (1.65, 11.96) | 0.00 | 4.64 (1.48, 14.53) | 0.01 |
| Regimen | ||||||||
| T | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| F | 0.95 (0.47, 1.93) | 0.89 | 1.17 (0.60, 2.30) | 0.65 | ||||
| n | 1.67 (0.77, 3.61) | 0.19 | 1.22 (0.56, 2.64) | 0.62 | ||||
| Types | ||||||||
| EMF | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| ERF | 1.09 (0.64, 1.87) | 0.743 | 1.03 (0.61, 1.74) | 0.92 | ||||
| Treatment | ||||||||
| Tube/fistulization | Reference | Reference | ||||||
| Stent | 1.16 (0.68, 2.00) | 0.58 | 1.15 (0.67, 1.97) | 0.61 | ||||
| Others | 1.11 (0.33, 3.712) | 0.86 | 1.17 (0.35, 3.90) | 0.79 | ||||
| Albumin | 0.96 (0.92, 1.01) | 0.10 | 1.00 (0.94, 1.07) | 0.99 | 0.96 (0.93, 1.00) | 0.07 | 1.07 (1.00, 1.13) | 0.04 |
| BMI | 0.93 (0.84, 1.02) | 0.14 | 0.91 (0.83, 1.01) | 0.09 | 0.93 (0.84, 1.02) | 0.14 | 0.92 (0.83, 1.01) | 0.08 |
| Prealbumin | ||||||||
| 0.01–0.1 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference | ||||
| 0.11–0.16 | 0.66 (0.36, 1.21) | 0.18 | 0.80 (0.38, 1.66) | 0.54 | 0.91 (0.50, 1.66) | 0.77 | 1.63 (0.79, 3.39) | 0.19 |
| 0.16–0.36 | 0.36 (0.17, 0.77) | 0.01 | 0.33 (0.14, 0.80) | 0.01 | 0.42 (0.21, 0.87) | 0.02 | 0.36 (0.14, 0.89) | 0.03 |
| WBC | 1.02 (0.96, 1.08) | 0.50 | 1.00 (0.95, 1.06) | 0.88 | ||||
| Leu | 1.13 (0.73, 1.75) | 0.58 | 0.73 (0.47, 1.14) | 0.17 | ||||
| Neu | 1.02 (0.95, 1.09) | 0.59 | 1.01 (0.95, 1.07) | 0.72 | ||||
| Neu% | ||||||||
| ≤75% | Reference | Reference | Reference | |||||
| >75% | 1.34 (0.74, 2.44) | 0.33 | 2.01 (1.10, 3.68) | 0.02 | 2.58 (1.29, 5.15) | 0.01 | ||
| Interval | 0.94 (0.90, 0.98) | 0.00 | 0.88 (0.83, 0.94) | 0.00 | 1.01 (0.99, 1.04) | 0.36 | ||
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; EMF, esophageal mediastinal fistula; ERF, esophageal respiratory fistula; F, 5‐fluorouracil; HR, hazard ratio; T, taxols.
Overall survival, the period from the date of admission to the death date.
Post fistula survival, the period from diagnosis of fistula to death.
Interval between diagnosis of esophageal cancer and fistula.
FIGURE 2The nomogram of overall survival (a) and post fistula survival (d) developed by clinical prognostic factors. Calibration curves for nomograms (b) overall survival, (e) post fistula survival. The nomogram‐based risk scores calculated by stepwise regression algorithm divided patients into three prognostic groups. Survival analysis of three groups showed significant differences (log‐rank test p < 0.0001) (c: overall survival, f: post fistula survival), which showed discrimination of the nomograms
Comparison of the discrimination performance of Lasso‐Cox regression models
| Lasso‐Cox regression models | Cases | Number of features | C‐index (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Post fistula CT | OS1 | 76 | 3 | 0.705 (0.637–0.773) |
| OS2 | 76 | 2 | 0.646 (0.571–0.721) | |
| Prefistula CT | OS1 | 52 | 8 | 0.765 (0.682–0.848) |
| OS2 | 52 | 4 | 0.696 (0.609–0.782) | |
Contrast‐enhanced CT images performed one month after fistula.
Contrast‐enhanced CT images performed at initial diagnosis.
FIGURE 3Kaplan–Meier survival curves of prognostic groups divided by radiomics signature (radscore) in overall survival analyses (a) and post fistula analyses(b). Significant differences were observed in both (log‐rank test p < 0.0001), which indicated that radiomic signature was significantly associated with survival of MEF
FIGURE 4Clinical radiomic nomogram for overall survival (a) and post fistula survival (d). Calibration curves of the joint nomograms (b) overall survival, (c) post fistula survival). The nomogram‐based risk scores divided patients into three prognostic groups. Survival analysis showed significant differences (log‐rank test p < 0.0001) (c: overall survival, f: post fistula survival), which showed excellent discrimination of the nomograms