| Literature DB >> 34435440 |
Wayne T Steward1, Emily Agnew1, Julia de Kadt2, Mary Jane Ratlhagana2, Jeri Sumitani2, Hailey J Gilmore1, Jessica Grignon2,3,4, Starley B Shade1,5, John Tumbo6, Scott Barnhart3,4, Sheri A Lippman1.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Few interventions have demonstrated improved retention in care for people living with HIV (PLHIV) in sub-Saharan Africa. We tested the efficacy of two personal support interventions - one using text messaging (SMS-only) and the second pairing SMS with peer navigation (SMS+PN) - to improve HIV care retention over one year.Entities:
Keywords: South Africa; peer navigation; retention in care; text messaging
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34435440 PMCID: PMC8387209 DOI: 10.1002/jia2.25774
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Int AIDS Soc ISSN: 1758-2652 Impact factor: 6.707
Figure 1Trial profile.
Demographic characteristics of the participants
| Characteristics | All trial arms | SOC | SMS‐only | SMS+PN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 752 | n = 167 | n = 289 | n = 296 | Chi‐squared | |
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | ||
| Sex | 0.49 | ||||
| Male | 292 (38.8) | 70 (41.9) | 116 (40.1) | 106 (35.9) | |
| Female | 460 (61.2) | 97 (58.1) | 173 (59.9) | 190 (64.2) | |
| Age | 0.84 | ||||
| 18 to 24 | 113 (15.0) | 32 (19.2) | 38 (13.2) | 43 (14.5) | |
| 25 to 29 | 163 (21.7) | 39 (23.4) | 71 (25.6) | 53 (17.9) | |
| 30 to 34 | 130 (17.3) | 29 (17.4) | 52 (18.0) | 49 (16.6) | |
| 35 to 39 | 128 (17.0) | 23 (13.8) | 48 (16.6) | 57 (19.3) | |
| 40 to 49 | 140 (18.6) | 29 (17.4) | 54 (18.7) | 57 (19.3) | |
| 40 to 69 | 78 (10.4) | 15 (9.0) | 26 (9.0) | 37 (12.5) | |
| Marital status | 0.27 | ||||
| Single | 305 (40.6) | 82 (49.1) | 87 (30.2) | 136 (46.0) | |
| Married/in relationship | 446 (59.4) | 58 (59.2) | 201 (69.8) | 160 (54.1) | |
| Educational attainment | 0.94 | ||||
| Primary or less | 143 (19.0) | 28 (16.8) | 58 (20.1) | 57 (19.3) | |
| Secondary or more | 608 (81.0) | 139 (83.2) | 230 (79.9) | 239 (80.7) | |
| Pregnant at diagnosis (females only) | 0.02 | ||||
| No | 282 (61.3) | 38 (39.2) | 114 (65.9) | 130 (68.4) | |
| Yes | 175 (38.0) | 59 (60.8) | 58 (33.5) | 58 (30.5) | |
| Missing | 3 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.6) | 2 (1.1) | |
| South African citizen or resident | 0.98 | ||||
| No | 110 (14.7) | 25 (15.0) | 44 (15.3) | 41 (13.9) | |
| Yes | 641 (85.4) | 142 (85.0) | 244 (84.7) | 255 (86.2) | |
| Living below food poverty line (ZAR 400/month) | 0.91 | ||||
| No | 467 (68.2) | 101 (68.2) | 183 (69.9) | 183 (65.6) | |
| Yes | 218 (31.8) | 47 (31.8) | 79 (30.2) | 92 (33.5) | |
| Harmful drinking | 0.11 | ||||
| No | 659 (89.1) | 145 (87.4) | 266 (94.0) | 248 (85.2) | |
| Yes | 81 (11.0) | 21 (12.7) | 17 (6.0) | 43 (14.8) | |
| Time to nearest facility | 0.28 | ||||
| 0 to 30 minutes | 400 (53.2) | 75 (80.2) | 146 (50.7) | 179 (60.5) | |
| 31 to 60 minutes | 313 (41.7) | 87 (52.1) | 130 (45.1) | 96 (32.4) | |
| 61 to 90 minutes | 38 (5.1) | 5 (3.0) | 12 (4.2) | 21 (7.1) |
Harmful drinking was assessed using the Alcohol Use Disorders Identification Test (AUDIT) [31, 32, 33].
Average number of HIV‐related clinic visits by participants during the one‐year follow‐up period
| All trial arms combined | SOC | SMS‐Only | SMS+PN | Difference across arms | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean | SD | Mean | SD | Mean | SD | Mean | SD | ( | ||
| All participants | 6.32 | 4.05 | 5.52 | 3.90 | 5.43 | 3.67 | 7.65 | 4.14 | 0.001 | |
| Males only | 6.07 | 4.16 | 5.21 | 3.89 | 5.06 | 3.65 | 7.73 | 4.35 | 0.001 | |
| Females only | 6.49 | 3.98 | 5.74 | 3.90 | 5.68 | 3.67 | 7.61 | 4.03 | 0.001 | |
| Pre‐ART participants only | 1.09 | 2.15 | 0.36 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 1.30 | 2.24 | 3.09 | 0.003 | |
| On ART participants only | 7.36 | 3.50 | 6.56 | 3.42 | 6.56 | 3.07 | 8.52 | 3.60 | 0.001 | |
| Pre‐ART males only | 0.84 | 2.05 | 0.21 | 0.58 | 0.16 | 0.37 | 2.28 | 3.20 | 0.001 | |
| Pre‐ART females only | 1.30 | 2.22 | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.97 | 1.65 | 2.22 | 3.07 | 0.104 | |
| On ART males only | 7.33 | 3.50 | 6.46 | 3.31 | 6.41 | 2.92 | 8.84 | 3.67 | 0.001 | |
| On ART females only | 7.37 | 3.51 | 6.63 | 3.51 | 6.66 | 3.18 | 8.35 | 3.56 | 0.001 | |
Kruskal–Wallis equality of means test to assess differences in mean visits by arm for each participant group.
Association of participant characteristics with retention
| Retained in care | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | ||
| Sex | |||
| Male | 1.00 | ||
| Female | 1.41 | 0.97 | 2.04 |
| Age | |||
| 18 to 24 | 1.00 | ||
| 25 to 29 | 1.24 | 0.80 | 1.92 |
| 30 to 34 | 1.18 | 0.67 | 2.09 |
| 35 to 39 | 1.77 | 1.04 | 3.01 |
| 40 to 49 | 2.11 | 1.17 | 3.78 |
| 50 to 69 | 2.49 | 1.51 | 4.11 |
| Marital status | |||
| Single | 1.00 | ||
| Married/in relationship | 0.63 | 0.44 | 0.88 |
| Educational attainment | |||
| Primary or less | 1.00 | ||
| Secondary or more | 1.18 | 0.85 | 1.64 |
| Pregnancy at diagnosis (females only) | |||
| No | 1.00 | ||
| Yes | 0.74 | 0.53 | 1.04 |
| South African citizen/resident | |||
| No | 1.00 | ||
| Yes | 1.61 | 0.92 | 2.82 |
| Living below food poverty line (ZAR 400 per month) | |||
| No | 1.00 | ||
| Yes | 1.09 | 0.81 | 1.47 |
| Harmful drinking | |||
| No | 1.00 | ||
| Yes | 1.02 | 0.64 | 1.65 |
| Time to nearest facility | |||
| 0 to 30 minutes | 1.00 | ||
| 31 to 60 minutes | 0.69 | 0.54 | 0.89 |
| 61 to 90 minutes | 0.59 | 0.37 | 0.94 |
Retention in HIV care over 12 months across trial arms
| Trial | N | Number | Percent | Odds | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arm | Retained | Retained | Ratio | ||
| All participants | |||||
| SOC | 167 | 63 | 37.72 | 1.00 | |
| SMS‐only | 289 | 116 | 40.14 | 1.12 | 0.63 to 1.98 |
| SMS+PN | 296 | 161 | 54.39 | 1.77 | 1.02 to 3.10 |
| Males only | |||||
| SOC | 70 | 25 | 35.71 | 1.00 | |
| SMS‐only | 116 | 39 | 33.62 | 0.98 | 0.37 to 2.60 |
| SMS+PN | 106 | 53 | 50.00 | 1.62 | 0.64 to 4.09 |
| Females only | |||||
| SOC | 97 | 38 | 39.18 | 1.00 | |
| SMS‐only | 173 | 77 | 44.51 | 1.15 | 0.62 to 2.13 |
| SMS+PN | 190 | 108 | 56.84 | 1.75 | 0.96 to 3.22 |
| Pre‐ART only | |||||
| SOC | 28 | 0 | 0.00 |
| |
| SMS‐only | 55 | 2 | 3.64 |
| |
| SMS+PN | 41 | 5 | 12.20 |
| |
| On ART only | |||||
| SOC | 139 | 63 | 45.32 | 1.00 | |
| SMS‐only | 234 | 114 | 48.72 | 1.15 | 0.69 to 1.90 |
| SMS+PN | 255 | 156 | 61.18 | 1.78 | 1.08 to 2.93 |
| Pre‐ART males only | |||||
| SOC | 14 | 0 | 0.00 |
| |
| SMS‐only | 25 | 0 | 0.00 |
| |
| SMS+PN | 18 | 1 | 5.56 |
| |
| Pre‐ART females only | |||||
| SOC | 14 | 0 | 0.00 |
| |
| SMS‐only | 30 | 2 | 6.67 |
| |
| SMS+PN | 23 | 4 | 17.39 |
| |
| On ART males only | |||||
| SOC | 56 | 25 | 44.64 | 1.00 | |
| SMS‐only | 91 | 39 | 42.86 | 0.94 | 0.44 to 2.00 |
| SMS+PN | 88 | 52 | 59.09 | 1.65 | 0.77 to 3.53 |
| On ART females only | |||||
| SOC | 83 | 38 | 45.78 | 1.00 | |
| SMS‐only | 143 | 75 | 52.45 | 1.25 | 0.66 to 2.39 |
| SMS+PN | 167 | 104 | 62.28 | 1.75 | 0.93 to 3.31 |
Confidence intervals are adjusted for clustering and for covariates independently associated with retention: age, marital status and time to the nearest facility. ART, antiretroviral therapy; SMS+PN, intervention using SMS and peer navigation; SMS‐only, Intervention using only short message service (text messaging); SOC, Standard of Care.
There were no pre‐ART participants retained in the SOC arm and a total of seven retained in the intervention arms. As such, in stratified analyses, we were not able to calculate odds ratios to compare outcomes between SOC and intervention arms for pre‐ART participants.