| Literature DB >> 34255422 |
Zhansheng Jiang1,2,3, Jing Zhang1,2,3, Haiyan Sun1,2,3, Cong Wang1,2,3, Yu Zhang1,2,3, Yanyang Li1,2,3, Zhanyu Pan1,2,3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: This study focused on comparing the safety and therapeutic effects between icotinib monotherapy and icotinib plus bevacizumab combined therapy in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cases harboring EGFR mutations.Entities:
Keywords: bevacizumab; combination therapy; epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR); icotinib; non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC)
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34255422 PMCID: PMC8410520 DOI: 10.1111/1759-7714.14079
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorac Cancer ISSN: 1759-7706 Impact factor: 3.500
FIGURE 1The flow diagram representing patient enrollment in the study
Baseline clinical characteristics of patients
| Characteristics | No. of patients (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| I ( | IB ( | ||
| Age, years | |||
| Median | 57 | 54 | |
| Range | 32–75 | 35–70 | |
| Sex | 0.353 | ||
| Male | 24(40%) | 9(30%) | |
| Female | 36(60%) | 21(70%) | |
| ECOG PS | 0.290 | ||
| 0 | 12(20%) | 9(30%) | |
| 1 | 48(80%) | 21(70%) | |
| Smoking status | 0.750 | ||
| Non‐smoker | 40(66.7%) | 21(70%) | |
| Former‐smoker | 20(33.3%) | 9(30%) | |
| Clinical stage | 0.370 | ||
| IIIB | 15(25%) | 5(16.7%) | |
| IV | 45(75%) | 25(83.3%) | |
| 0.643 | |||
| Exon 19del | 39(65%) | 18(60%) | |
| Exon 21L858R | 21(35%) | 12(40%) | |
| Brain metastases | 0.626 | ||
| Yes | 17(28.3%) | 10(33.3%) | |
| No | 43(71.6%) | 20(66.7%) | |
| Median treatment cycles | 16 | 25 | |
Abbreviations: B, bevacizumab; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; I, icotinib; TKIs, tyrosine kinase inhibitors.
FIGURE 2KM curves plotted to calculate PFS of the overall population. I, icotinib; B, bevacizumab
FIGURE 3KM curves plotted to calculate progression‐free survival (PFS) in patients harboring baseline mutations Ex21.L858R (a) or Ex19del (b). I, icotinib; B, bevacizumab
Treatment response of patients
| Response | Case number (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| I ( | IB ( | ||
| CR | 2(3.3%) | 2(6.6%) | |
| PR | 39(65%) | 20(66.7%) | |
| SD | 14(23.3%) | 5(16.7%) | |
| PD | 5(8.3%) | 3(10%) | |
| ORR | 41(68.3%) | 22(73.3%) | 0.628 |
| DCR | 55(91.7%) | 27(90%) | 0.795 |
Abbreviations: B, bevacizumab; CR, complete response; DCR, disease control rate; I, icotinib; ORR, objective response rate; PD, progressive disease; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease.
Adverse events in patients
| I ( | IB ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | Grade ≥ 3 | All grades | Grade ≥ 3 | ||
| Rash | 42 (70%) | 9 (15%) | 20 (66.7%) | 5 (16.7%) | 0.747 |
| Paronychia | 19(31.7%) | 2(3.3%) | 9(30%) | 0 | 0.872 |
| Diarrhea | 25 (41.7%) | 2 (3.3%) | 12 (40%) | 2 (6.6%) | 0.880 |
| Mucositis | 18 (30%) | 1(1.7%) | 10 (33.3%) | 1 (3.3%) | 0.747 |
| Neutropenia | 3 (5%) | 0 | 3 (10%) | 0 | 0.654 |
| Anemia | 6 (10%) | 0 | 2 (6.6%) | 0 | 0.896 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 4 (6.7%) | 0 | 3 (10%) | 0 | 0.889 |
| Hypertension | 12 (20%) | 2(3.3%) | 24 (80%) | 3 (10%) | <0.001 |
| Proteinuria | 3 (5%) | 1(1.7%) | 18 (60%) | 3 (10%) | <0.001 |
| Anorexia | 25 (41.7) | 3 (5%) | 13 (43.3%) | 2 (6.7%) | 0.880 |
| Fatigue | 21 (35%) | 6 (10%) | 9 (30%) | 2 (6.7%) | 0.635 |
| AST increased | 16 (26.7%) | 1(1.7%) | 8 (26.7%) | 0 | 0.614 |
| ALT increased | 17(28.3%) | 1(1.7%) | 8 (26.7%) | 0 | 0.493 |
Abbreviations: B, bevacizumab; I, icotinib.
Statistical values were calculated based on the results of any grade.