| Literature DB >> 34239564 |
Peng He1,2, Yuan Zou2, Jia Qiu1, Tianhong Yang1, Lei Peng1, Xiangsong Zhang1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the association between KRAS/NRAS/BRAF mutations and metabolic parameters of pretreatment 18F-FDG PET/CT in colorectal cancer (CRC).Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34239564 PMCID: PMC8233098 DOI: 10.1155/2021/6687291
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Oncol ISSN: 1687-8450 Impact factor: 4.375
Patient and tumor characteristics.
| Characteristics | Cases (%) |
|---|---|
| Patients, | 85 |
|
| |
| Gender | |
| Male | 51 (60%) |
| Female | 34 (40%) |
|
| |
| Age, years | |
| Mean ± SD | 59.27 ± 11.56 |
| Range | 26–79 |
|
| |
| BMI | |
| Mean ± SD | 21.97 ± 3.21 |
| Range | 15.43–33.87 |
|
| |
| Tumor location | |
| Left hemicolon | 33 (38.9%) |
| Right hemicolon | 22 (25.9%) |
| Rectum | 30 (35.2%) |
|
| |
| Histologic type | |
| Nonmucinous adenocarcinoma | 83 (97.6%) |
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 2 (2.4%) |
|
| |
| Differentiation | |
| Well/moderate | 74 (87.1%) |
| Poor | 11 (12.9%) |
|
| |
| UICC-TNM stage | |
| I/II | 33 (38.8%) |
| III/IV | 52 (61.2%) |
|
| |
| T-category | |
| Tis, T1, T2 | 4 (4.7%) |
| T3, T4 | 81 (95.3%) |
|
| |
| N-category | |
| Positive | 67 (78.8%) |
| Negative | 18 (21.2%) |
|
| |
| M-category | |
| Positive | 56 (65.9%) |
| Negative | 29 (34.1%) |
|
| |
| Tumor size, mm | |
| Mean ± SD | 49.2 ± 28.17 |
| Range | 10–180 |
|
| |
| Mutational status | |
| KRAS/NRAS/BRAF mutated | 46 (54.1%) |
| Wild-type | 39 (45.9%) |
UICC, Union for International Cancer Control.
Distribution of genetic mutations in the primary CRC tumors (n = 85).
| Gene mutational status | Cases (%) |
|---|---|
| Mutated group (mutation in KRAS, NRAS, or BRAF) | 46 (54.12%) |
| Mutated KRAS only | 40 (47.06%) |
| Mutated NRAS only | 3 (3.53%) |
| Mutated BRAF only | 2 (2.35%) |
| Mutated KRAS and BRAF simultaneous | 1 (1.18%) |
| Wild-type group (no mutation) | 39 (45.88%) |
Univariate analysis of factors associated with the KRAS/NRAS/BRAF status.
| Factors | Mutated group | Wild-type group |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 0.657 | ||
| Male | 25 | 26 | |
| Female | 21 | 13 | |
|
| |||
| Age, years | 0.249 | ||
| >59 | 23 | 27 | |
| ≤59 | 23 | 12 | |
|
| |||
| BMI | 0.342 | ||
| Mean ± SD | 21.96 ± 3.57 | 21.98 ± 2.78 | |
|
| |||
| Tumor location | 0.288 | ||
| Left hemicolon | 17 | 16 | |
| Right hemicolon | 14 | 8 | |
| Rectum | 15 | 15 | |
|
| |||
| Histologic type | 0.711 | ||
| Nonmucinous adenocarcinoma | 45 | 38 | |
| Mucinous adenocarcinoma | 1 | 1 | |
|
| |||
| Differentiation | 0.497 | ||
| Well/moderate | 39 | 35 | |
| Poor | 7 | 4 | |
|
| |||
| UICC-TNM stage | 0.406 | ||
| I/II | 16 | 17 | |
| III/IV | 30 | 22 | |
|
| |||
| T-category | 0.421 | ||
| Tis, T1, T2 | 0 | 4 | |
| T3, T4 | 46 | 35 | |
|
| |||
| N-category | 0.354 | ||
| Positive | 38 | 29 | |
| Negative | 8 | 10 | |
|
| |||
| M-category | 0.534 | ||
| Positive | 35 | 21 | |
| Negative | 11 | 18 | |
|
| |||
| Tumor size, mm | 0.406 | ||
| Mean ± SD | 49.87 ± 27.11 | 48.41 ± 29.70 | |
|
| |||
| SUVmax in tumor | 0.012 | ||
| Mean ± SD | 15.40 ± 6.47 | 12.59 ± 5.79 | |
|
| |||
| SUV in normal liver | 0.597 | ||
| Mean ± SD | 1.97 ± 0.43 | 1.87 ± 0.36 | |
|
| |||
| T/NT | 0.004 | ||
| Mean ± SD | 7.87 ± 2.94 | 6.26 ± 2.83 | |
UICC: Union for International Cancer Control; SUVmax: maximum standardized uptake value; BMI: body mass index; T/NT: target lesion to nontarget lesion ratio.
Figure 1(a) A 60-year-old female with ascending colon cancer with mutated KRAS and wild-type NRAS/BRAF. 18F-FDG-PET/CT showed intense accumulation of 18F-FDG in the tumor (arrow, SUV: 10.8; T/NT: 6.6). (b). A 58-year-old male had rectal cancer with wild-type KRAS/NRAS/BRAF. 18F-FDG-PET/CT scans showed a modest accumulation of 18F-FDG in the tumor (arrow; SUV, 4.2; T/NT, 2.6). (c) Analysis of SUVmax according to the status of mutation. The SUVmax of the mutated group was significantly higher than the wild-type group (15.40 ± 6.47 and 12.59 ± 5.79, resp.; P=0.0117), in all the primary tumors (n = 85). (d) Analysis of T/NT ratios in the two groups. The T/NT ratios of the mutated group were significantly higher than the wild-type group (7.87 ± 2.94 and 6.26 ± 2.83, resp.; P=0.0038). WT: wild-type group; MT: mutated group.
Multivariate analysis of the KRAS/NRAS/BRAF status in patients with CRC (n = 85).
| Factors | OR (95% CI) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Age | 0.98 (0.95–1.02) | 0.420 |
| BMI | 1.03 (0.89–1.20) | 0.664 |
| Tumor location | 2.06 (0.63–6.67) | 0.231 |
| SUVmax | 1.08 (1.01–1.16) | 0.028 |
| Age | 0.98 (0.94–1.02) | 0.402 |
| BMI | 1.04 (0.89–1.22) | 0.578 |
| Tumor location | 2.19 (0.66–7.33) | 0.203 |
| T/NT | 1.25 (1.05–1.49) | 0.012 |
OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval; BMI: body mass index; SUVmax: maximum standardized uptake value; T/NT: target lesion to nontarget lesion ratio.
Figure 2Tumor glucose metabolism parameters for predicting KRAS/NRAS/BRAF mutations. The red and cyan lines represent the ROC curves of the T/NT and SUVmax cohorts, respectively. AUC: area under the curve; SUVmax: maximum standardized uptake value; T/NT: target tissue to nontarget tissue ratio.