| Literature DB >> 34136936 |
Ke Lv1, Hongyan Zhai2, Yuxin Jiang3, Ping Liang4, Hui-Xiong Xu5, Lianfang Du6, Yi-Hong Chou7, Xiaoyan Xie8, YuKun Luo4, Young Joon Lee9, Jae Young Lee10, Bing Hu11, Baoming Luo12, Yi Wang13, Ying Luan14, Christina Kalli14, Kun Chen14, Wenping Wang15, Ja-Der Liang16.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To assess the respective diagnostic value of Sonazoid™ and SonoVue® for characterizing FLLs as benign or malignant and the corresponding safety.Entities:
Keywords: Characterization; Contrast-enhanced ultrasound; Diagnostic accuracy; Focal liver lesions; Vascular imaging
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 34136936 PMCID: PMC8435522 DOI: 10.1007/s00261-021-03010-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Abdom Radiol (NY)
Pre-defined settings for study ultrasound scanners
| Ultrasound scanner | Mechanical Index (MI) | Frequency | Frame rate | Depth | Focus | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonazoid | SonoVue | |||||
| GE LOGIQ E9 | 0.15–0.31 | 0.06–0.2 | (Gen), (Res) or adjust according to patient | 9–11 Hz | Adjust according to lesion depth | Place focus at the bottom of the lesion, and ideally at the bottom of the field of view |
| Philips iU22 | 0.18–0.19 | 0.06–0.07 | Gen/Pen/Res/HRes/CGen/CRes/CPen (Or patient dependent) | 9–10 Hz | ||
| Toshiba Aplio 500 | 0.15–0.18 | 0.07–0.08 | 3.0 h, 3.5 h | 5 Hz | ||
Due to the lack of standardization in calculating MI, the scanners have different optimal MI settings
Demographics and characteristics of the study population
| Variable | Sonazoid group | SonoVue group | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, mean ± SD | 54.5 ± 12.6 | 52.2 ± 13.8 | 0.07 |
| Gender, | |||
| Male | 137 (52.3%) | 125 (47.7%) | 0.65 |
| Female | 81 (50.0%) | 81 (50.0%) | – |
| Body Mass Index, mean ± SD (BMI, kg/m2) | 24.1 ± 3.5 | 23.8 ± 3.4 | 0.20 |
| Any liver disease history, | 119 (54.6%) | 108 (52.4%) | 0.66 |
| Hepatitis B | 36 (16.5%) | 30 (14.6%) | – |
| Hepatitis C | 3 (1.4%) | 4 (1.9%) | – |
| Primary or metastatic cancer | 34 (15.6%) | 27 (13.1%) | – |
| Benign disease | 20 (9.2%) | 15 (7.3%) | – |
| Cirrhosis | 7 (3.2%) | 2 (1.0%) | – |
| Other | 19 (8.7%) | 30 (14.6) | – |
| Efficacy population, | 169 | 169 | – |
| Target lesion reference diagnosisb, n (%) | – | ||
| Malignant | |||
| Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) | 65 (38%) | 61 (36%) | 0.28 |
| Metastasis | 15 (9%) | 11 (7%) | – |
| Other | 4 (2%) | 2 (1%) | – |
| Benign | – | ||
| Focal nodular hyperplasia (FNH) | 13 (8%) | 15 (9%) | – |
| Haemangioma | 53 (31%) | 61 (36%) | – |
| Other | 19 (11%) | 19 (11%) | – |
Some percentages do not add up to 100 due to rounding errors
SD standard deviation
aThe p-values are based on two-sample t-test for continuous variables and based on Chi-square test for categorical variables
bPercentages are based on number of patients in the efficacy population. The p-value is based on the comparison of dichotomized reference diagnosis (malignant vs benign) between the two groups
Fig. 1The flow diagram of the study
Fig. 251-year-old male patient with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). a Pre-contrast harmonic B-mode shows isoechoic HCC. b In Colour Doppler imaging HCC shows some peripheral and central vascularity. c CE-MRI used as the reference diagnosis, indicating the HCC in the hepatobiliary phase. d Arterial phase post-Sonazoid injection shows homogeneous hyper-enhancement. e Kupffer phase at approximately 10 min shows washout with well-defined lesion margins, hypo-enhancement and strong contrast retention in the liver parenchyma
Fig. 3Contrast side-by-side images for a 46-year-old male and a 37-year-old male with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) a, b during the vascular phase (14 s) and the Kupffer phase (10 min) post-Sonazoid administration, and c, d during the vascular phase (15 s) and the late phase (3 min) post SonoVue c, d administration, respectively. Kupffer phase imaging with Sonazoid can provide a prolonged and more flexible post-injection imaging window for liver lesion diagnosis
Fig. 434-year-old male with focal nodular hyperplasia (FNH). a Pre-contrast harmonic B-mode showing the lesion. b In Colour Doppler imaging the lesion shows central vascularity and some peripheral vascularity. c The hyperintense representation of the lesion in the venous/delayed phase on CE-MRI. Imaging performed post-SonoVue injection. d Arterial phase shows well-defined lesion margins and central scarring. e FNH homogeneous iso-enhancement indicated in the late phase at 3 min
Comparison of accuracy improvement in diagnosis of target lesions as benign or malignant (post-contrast versus pre-contrast)
| Reader | Treatment | Total | Accuracya | Accuracy Improvement (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Improved | Same | Worsened | |||||
| 1 | SonoVue | 157 | 38 | 100 | 19 | 24.2 | |
| Sonazoid | 160 | 29 | 114 | 17 | 18.1 | ||
| Difference (95% CIb) | 6.1 ( − 5.0, 17.2) | 0.0013 | |||||
| 2 | SonoVue | 158 | 23 | 119 | 16 | 14.6 | |
| Sonazoid | 163 | 36 | 107 | 20 | 22.1 | ||
| Difference (95% CIb) | − 7.5 (− 18.4, 3.5) | < .0001 | |||||
| 3 | SonoVue | 162 | 27 | 115 | 20 | 16.7 | |
| Sonazoid | 165 | 28 | 121 | 16 | 17.0 | ||
| Difference (95% CIb) | − 0.3 (− 11.3, 10.7) | < .0001 | |||||
aPost-contrast versus pre-contrast diagnosis when compared with the reference diagnosis
bExact binomial 95% confidence interval
cp-values based on the Farrington-Manning score test for noninferiority
Summary of sensitivity, specificity and overall agreement (OA) in diagnosis of target lesions (pre- and post-contrast to reference diagnosis): efficacy population
| Reader | Time point | Sonazoid group | SonoVue group | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensitivity % | Specificity % | OA % | Sensitivity % | Specificity % | OA % | |||
| 1 | Pre-contrast | 77.4 | 62.4 | 69.8 | 80.8 | 61.5 | 69.8% | > 0.99 |
| Post-contrast | 75.3 | 81.0 | 78.1 | 83.6 | 80.0 | 81.5% | 0.49 | |
| 0.83 | 0.009 | 0.077 | > 0.99 | 0.002 | 0.012 | |||
| 2 | Pre-contrast | 86.9 | 54.1 | 70.4 | 90.4 | 68.8 | 78.1% | 0.14 |
| Post-contrast | 75.9 | 85.0 | 80.4 | 86.6 | 82.4 | 84.2% | 0.39 | |
| 0.049 | < 0.0001 | 0.033 | 0.25 | 0.03 | 0.26 | |||
| 3 | Pre-contrast | 85.7 | 58.8 | 72.2 | 86.3 | 64.6 | 74.0% | 0.81 |
| Post-contrast | 79.8 | 80.2 | 80.0 | 84.1 | 74.2 | 78.4% | 0.79 | |
| 0.23 | 0.001 | 0.07 | 0.59 | 0.12 | 0.31 | |||
ap-values comparing overall agreement between Sonazoid and SonoVue groups were obtained from the two-sided Fisher’s exact test
bp-values comparing pre-contrast and post-contrast sensitivity, specificity and overall agreement were obtained from McNemar’s test
Fig. 5Summary of the area under the curve (AUC) in diagnosis of target lesions (post-contrast–pre-contrast): Efficacy Population
Overall summary of treatment-emergent adverse events
| Category | Sonazoid | SonoVue | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subjects with any TEAE | 28 (12.8) | 27 (13.1) | 55 (13.0) |
| Subjects with any SAE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Subjects with any TEAE by intensity | |||
| Mild | 24 (11.0) | 23 (11.2) | 47 (11.1) |
| Moderate | 2 (0.9) | 2 (1.0) | 4 (0.9) |
| Severe | 2 (0.9) | 2 (1.0) | 4 (0.9) |
| Subjects with any TEAD related to IMP | 8 (3.7) | 5 (2.4) | 13 (3.1) |
| Subjects withdraws due to any AE | 0 | 1 (0.5) | 1 (0.2) |
| Death | 0 | 0 | 0 |
A subject who experienced more than 1 occurrence of an AE was counted once for that AE, at the most severe intensity. A subject with multiple AEs within the same category was counted once for that category. TEAE is Treatment-Emergent Adverse Effects. IMP is Investigational Medicinal products