| Literature DB >> 33474851 |
Elizabeth B Elimimian1, Leah Elson2, Hong Li3, Hong Liang2, Nadeem Bilani2, Emily C Zabor3,4, Abby Statler4, Zeina Nahleh2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Breast cancer (BC) in males accounts for <0.5% of all male cancer diagnoses and ~1% of all BCs in the United States. We sought to describe clinicopathologic characteristics among male and female BC patients and differences in overall survival (OS) through the National Cancer Database over 13 years (2004-2016).Entities:
Keywords: Breast neoplasms, male; Epidemiology; Neoplasms; Patient-relative outcomes
Year: 2020 PMID: 33474851 PMCID: PMC8255393 DOI: 10.5534/wjmh.200164
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Mens Health ISSN: 2287-4208 Impact factor: 5.400
Baseline characteristics of study population
| Variable | Total No. of subject | Male (n=23,990) | Female (n=23,990) | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis (y) | 47,980 | 64.9±13.0 | 60.7±13.6 | <0.001 | |
| <50 | 3,150 (13.1) | 5,410 (22.6) | |||
| 50–70 | 12,378 (51.6) | 12,574 (52.4) | |||
| ≥70 | 8,462 (35.3) | 6,006 (25.0) | |||
| Race | 47,465 | <0.001 | |||
| White | 19,015 (80.2) | 18,686 (78.7) | |||
| Black | 3,123 (13.2) | 2,861 (12.0) | |||
| Hispanic | 881 (3.7) | 1,274 (5.4) | |||
| Asian | 499 (2.1) | 746 (3.1) | |||
| Other | 194 (0.8) | 186 (0.78) | |||
| Insurance | 47,096 | <0.001 | |||
| Not insured | 566 (2.4) | 466 (2.0) | |||
| Private insurance/managed care | 10,244 (43.6) | 12,719 (53.9) | |||
| Medicaid | 1,032 (4.4) | 1,408 (6.0) | |||
| Medicare | 11,301 (48.1) | 8,744 (37.1) | |||
| Other government | 357 (1.5) | 259 (1.1) | |||
| Income | 46,514 | <0.001 | |||
| <$30,000 | 2,742 (11.8) | 2,432 (10.4) | |||
| $30,000–34,999 | 3,671 (15.8) | 3,501 (15.0) | |||
| $35,000–45,999 | 6,197 (26.7) | 6,272 (26.9) | |||
| ≥$46,000 | 10,630 (45.7) | 11,069 (47.6) | |||
| Area of residence | 47,980 | 0.008 | |||
| Metro | 19,982 (83.3) | 20,232 (84.3) | |||
| Urban | 2,975 (12.4) | 2,793 (11.6) | |||
| Rural | 1,033 (4.3) | 965 (4.0) | |||
| Clinical staging | 46,107 | <0.001 | |||
| Stage 0 | 2,914 (12.7) | 4,697 (20.3) | |||
| Stage I | 7,353 (32.1) | 9,674 (41.7) | |||
| Stage II | 7,923 (34.6) | 5,837 (25.2) | |||
| Stage III | 3,267 (14.3) | 2,049 (8.8) | |||
| Stage IV | 1,461 (6.4) | 932 (4.0) | |||
| Grade | 42,364 | <0.001 | |||
| Well differentiated | 3,307 (15.5) | 4,514 (21.5) | |||
| Moderately differentiated | 10,658 (50.0) | 9,238 (43.9) | |||
| Poorly or undifferentiated | 7,360 (34.5) | 7,287 (34.6) | |||
| Ductal histology | 47,980 | 17,971 (74.9) | 16,035 (66.8) | <0.001 | |
| Primary tumor site | 47,980 | <0.001 | |||
| Axillary tail | 57 (0.24) | 103 (0.43) | |||
| Upper-outer quadrant | 4,082 (17.0) | 7,941 (33.1) | |||
| Upper-inner quadrant | 1,238 (5.2) | 2,581 (10.8) | |||
| Central/nipple | 7,879 (32.8) | 1,385 (5.8) | |||
| Lower-outer quadrant | 974 (4.1) | 1,674 (7.0) | |||
| Lower-inner quadrant | 643 (2.7) | 1,327 (5.5) | |||
| Overlapping/NOS | 9,117 (38.0) | 8,979 (37.4) | |||
| Invasive behavior | 47,980 | 21,008 (87.6) | 19,264 (80.3) | <0.001 | |
| ER+ | 44,398 | 20,432 (92.1) | 18,025 (81.2) | <0.001 | |
| PR+ | 43,888 | 18,261 (83.1) | 15,520 (70.8) | <0.001 | |
| HER2+ (available 2010 or later) | 22,928 | 1,481 (12.4) | 1,564 (14.2) | <0.001 | |
| Charlson–Deyo score | 47,980 | <0.001 | |||
| 0 | 18,888 (78.7) | 20,387 (85.0) | |||
| 1 | 3,741(15.6) | 2,842 (11.8) | |||
| 2 | 976 (4.1) | 562 (2.3) | |||
| ≥3 | 385 (1.6) | 199 (0.83) | |||
Values are presented as number only, mean±standard deviation, or number (%).
NOS: not otherwise specified, ER+: estrogen receptor, PR+: progesterone receptor, HER2+: human epidermal growth factor receptor 2.
Fig. 1Primary breast cancer (BC) tumor site, stratified by sex.
Fig. 2(A) Comparison of overall survival (OS) in male and female breast cancer; numbers indicate % OS at 5-years and 10-years in each group. (B) Hazard ratio of death for male vs. female patients (adjusted and unadjusted). aAdjusted for age, clinical stage, and Charlson–Deyo comorbidity score. CI: confidence interval.
Factors independently associated with OS in male and female
| Variable | Male | Female | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of subject | KM OS (%) | Cox multivariable | No. of subject | KM OS (%) | Cox multivariable | ||||
| 5-year OS (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | p-value | 5-year OS (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | p-value | ||||
| Stage | |||||||||
| Stage 0 | 2,679 | 89.6 (88.3–91.0) | 1 | 4,312 | 93.9 (93.0–94.7) | 1 | |||
| Stage I | 6,665 | 83.7 (82.7–84.7) | 1.36 (1.15–1.60) | <0.001 | 8,744 | 89.1 (88.4–89.9) | 1.57 (1.34–1.83) | <0.001 | |
| Stage II | 7,205 | 73.2 (72.0–74.4) | 2.06 (1.76–2.42) | <0.001 | 5,355 | 82.3 (81.1–83.4) | 2.46 (2.11–2.86) | <0.001 | |
| Stage III | 3,003 | 58.1 (56.1–60.2) | 3.38 (2.88–3.98) | <0.001 | 1,891 | 67.1 (64.8–69.5) | 4.85 (4.13–5.71) | <0.001 | |
| Stage IV | 1,313 | 19.8 (17.3–22.3) | 12.26 (10.33–14.55) | <0.001 | 819 | 23.5 (20.1–26.9) | 17.38 (14.61–20.68) | <0.001 | |
| Age (y) | |||||||||
| <50 | 2,917 | 84.1 (82.5–85.6) | 1 | 4,997 | 90.7 (89.8–91.7) | 1 | |||
| 50–70 | 11,257 | 80.4 (79.5–81.2) | 1.20 (1.07–1.35) | 0.002 | 11,432 | 88.1 (87.4–88.8) | 1.40 (1.24–1.58) | <0.001 | |
| ≥70 | 7,712 | 57.8 (56.5–59.1) | 2.64 (2.32–3.01) | <0.001 | 5,471 | 67.3 (65.9–68.7) | 3.65 (3.17–4.20) | <0.001 | |
| Charlson–Deyo score | |||||||||
| 0 | 17,245 | 76.8 (76.0–77.5) | 1 | 18,637 | 85.4 (84.8–85.9) | 1 | |||
| 1 | 3,444 | 63.6 (61.7–65.5) | 1.49 (1.39–1.60) | <0.001 | 2,590 | 75.9 (74.0–77.8) | 1.29 (1.17–1.42) | <0.001 | |
| 2 | 884 | 46.6 (42.8–50.4) | 2.34 (2.09–2.61) | <0.001 | 508 | 60.7 (55.9–65.6) | 2.09 (1.78–2.46) | <0.001 | |
| ≥3 | 313 | 32.0 (25.9–38.0) | 2.71 (2.31–3.19) | <0.001 | 165 | 45.5 (36.9–54.1) | 3.56 (2.80–4.52) | <0.001 | |
| Insurance type | |||||||||
| Not insured | 531 | 67.7 (62.9–72.4) | 1.55 (1.27–1.88) | <0.001 | 437 | 76.8 (72.3–81.3) | 1.40 (1.06–1.83) | 0.016 | |
| Private | 9,399 | 84.2 (83.4–85.1) | 1 | 11,684 | 90.6 (90.0–91.2) | 1 | |||
| Medicaid | 927 | 67.4 (63.7–71.0) | 1.72 (1.48–1.99) | <0.001 | 1,266 | 80.4 (77.9–83.0) | 1.68 (1.44–1.97) | <0.001 | |
| Medicare | 10,256 | 63.3 (62.2–64.4) | 1.53 (1.41–1.65) | <0.001 | 7,898 | 73.6 (72.5–74.7) | 1.50 (1.35–1.66) | <0.001 | |
| Other government | 312 | 67.7 (61.2–74.3) | 1.45 (1.11–1.90) | 0.007 | 239 | 90.5 (86.3–94.8) | 1.12 (0.71–1.77) | 0.62 | |
| Grade | |||||||||
| 1 | 3,023 | 83.0 (81.5–84.6) | 1 | 4,121 | 88.9 (87.8–90.0) | 1 | |||
| 2 | 9,633 | 75.3 (74.3–76.3) | 1.13 (1.03–1.25) | 0.011 | 8,339 | 84.9 (84.0–85.8) | 1.1113 (1.0005–1.2345) | 0.049 | |
| 3 | 6,735 | 65.9 (64.6–67.2) | 1.41 (1.27–1.55) | <0.001 | 6,661 | 78.6 (77.5–79.8) | 1.32 (1.17–1.48) | <0.001 | |
| Race | |||||||||
| White | 17,403 | 72.8 (72.0–73.5) | 1 | 17,146 | 83.6 (83.0–84.3) | 1 | |||
| Black | 2,798 | 68.3 (66.3–70.4) | 1.05 (0.96–1.15) | 0.28 | 2,571 | 77.1 (75.2–78.9) | 1.15 (1.03–1.28) | 0.012 | |
| Hispanic | 805 | 80.7 (77.4–84.0) | 0.66 (0.55–0.80) | <0.001 | 1,133 | 88.1 (85.9–90.4) | 0.70 (0.58–0.86) | <0.001 | |
| Asian | 447 | 80.8 (76.3–85.2) | 0.755 (0.576–0.988) | 0.041 | 669 | 90.6 (87.9–93.3) | 0.63 (0.47–0.84) | 0.002 | |
| Other | 170 | 79.5 (71.9–87.1) | 0.81 (0.53–1.24) | 0.34 | 164 | 88.8 (83.1–94.5) | 0.72 (0.41–1.27) | 0.26 | |
| Income | |||||||||
| <$30,000 | 2,510 | 66.7 (64.5–68.8) | 1.29 (1.18–1.42) | <0.001 | 2,192 | 76.5 (74.4–78.5) | 1.19 (1.05–1.33) | 0.004 | |
| $30,000–$34,999 | 3314 | 67.3 (65.4–69.2) | 1.28 (1.18–1.38) | <0.001 | 3,203 | 80.4 (78.8–82.0) | 1.13 (1.02–1.26) | 0.016 | |
| $35,000–$45,999 | 5,645 | 72.4 (71.1–73.8) | 1.12 (1.04–1.20) | 0.002 | 5,748 | 81.8 (80.7–83.0) | 1.02 (0.94–1.12) | 0.59 | |
| ≥$46,000 | 9,733 | 76.3 (75.4–77.3) | 1 | 10,095 | 86.4 (85.7–87.2) | 1 | |||
| PR status | |||||||||
| Negative | 3,424 | 66.4 (64.6–68.2) | 1.27 (1.18–1.36) | <0.001 | - | - | - | - | |
| Positive | 16,515 | 74.1 (73.3–74.9) | 1 | - | - | - | - | ||
| ER status | |||||||||
| Negative | - | - | - | - | 3,826 | 76.2 (74.7–77.7) | 1.39 (1.26–1.52) | <0.001 | |
| Positive | - | - | - | - | 16,360 | 85.1 (84.4–85.7) | 1 | ||
| Primary BC site | |||||||||
| Axillary tail | 52 | 75.9 (63.2–88.5) | 0.65 (0.33–1.31) | 0.23 | - | - | - | - | |
| Upper-outer quadrant | 3,711 | 79.2 (77.7–80.8) | 0.911 (0.833–0.998) | 0.044 | - | - | - | - | |
| Upper-inner quadrant | 1,112 | 82.4 (79.8–85.0) | 0.80 (0.68–0.93) | 0.004 | - | - | - | - | |
| Central/nipple | 7,104 | 69.0 (67.8–70.3) | 1 | - | - | - | - | ||
| Lower-outer quadrant | 879 | 83.2 (80.3–86.1) | 0.77 (0.65–0.92) | 0.003 | - | - | - | - | |
| Lower-inner quadrant | 574 | 81.5 (77.8–85.2) | 0.77 (0.63–0.94) | 0.010 | - | - | - | - | |
| Overlapping/NOS | 8,454 | 70.2 (69.1–71.4) | 0.98 (0.92–1.05) | 0.65 | - | - | - | - | |
OS: overall survival, KM: Kaplan–Meier, CI: confidence interval, HR: hazard ratio, PR+: progesterone receptor, ER+: estrogen receptor, BC: breast cancer, NOS: not otherwise specified, -: not available.
Overall survival and primary breast cancer site (p<0.001)
| Primary site | % of 5-year survival (95% CI) | % of 10-year survival (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | 78.1 (77.7–78.6) | 60.9 (60.2–61.6) |
| Axillary tail | 79.7 (72.7–86.6) | 63.8 (52.9–74.8) |
| UO quadrant | 83.2 (82.4–84.0) | 68.9 (67.6–70.2) |
| UI quadrant | 84.9 (83.5–86.3) | 69.2 (66.6–71.8) |
| Central/nipple | 70.8 (69.6–71.9) | 48.8 (47.0–50.5) |
| LO quadrant | 84.0 (82.2–85.7) | 68.3 (65.2–71.3) |
| LI quadrant | 84.2 (82.2–86.1) | 67.1 (63.7–70.5) |
| Overlapping | 75.6 (74.8–76.3) | 58.4 (57.2–59.6) |
CI: confidence interval, UO: upper-outer, UI: upper-inner, LO: lower-outer, LI: lower-inner.