| Literature DB >> 33267892 |
Javier Flandes1, Luis Fernando Giraldo-Cadavid2,3, Javier Alfayate1, Iker Fernández-Navamuel1, Carlos Agusti4, Carmen M Lucena4, Antoni Rosell5, Felipe Andreo6, Carmen Centeno6, Carmen Montero7, Iria Vidal7, Lucía García-Alfonso7, Antonio Bango8, Miguel Ariza8, Rocío Gallego9, Marta Orta9, Salvador Bello10, Elisa Mincholé10, Alfons Torrego11, Virginia Pajares11, Héctor González12, Aurelio Luis Wangüemert13, Julio Pérez-Izquierdo14, Carlos Disdier15, Blanca de Vega Sanchez15, Rosa Cordovilla16, Juan Cascón16, Antonio Cruz16, J Javier García-López17, Luis Puente17, Paola Benedetti17, Cristina L García-Gallo18, Gema Díaz Nuevo18, Silvia Aguado18, Concepción Partida19, Prudencio Díaz-Agero19, Estefanía Luque Crespo20, María Pavón20, Francisco Páez21, Enrique Cases22, Raquel Martínez22, Andrés Briones22, Cleofe Fernández23, Concepción Martín Serrano23, Ana Maria Uribe-Hernández24, Jose Robles25.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The disposable bronchoscope is an excellent alternative to face the problem of SARS-CoV-2 and other cross infections, but the bronchoscopist's perception of its quality has not been evaluated.Entities:
Keywords: Bronchoalveolar lavage; Bronchoscopy; CUSUM analysis; Quality; aScope4™
Year: 2020 PMID: 33267892 PMCID: PMC7709094 DOI: 10.1186/s12931-020-01576-w
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Respir Res ISSN: 1465-9921
General characteristics
| N | % | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indication for bronchoscopy | ||||
| Bronchial lavage or bronchial aspirate | 208 | 69.3 | 63.9% | 74.3% |
| Bronchoalveolar lavage | 125 | 41.7 | 36.2% | 47.3% |
| Therapeutic aspiration of secretions | 30 | 10.0 | 7.1% | 13.9% |
| Bronchial biopsy | 17 | 5.7 | 3.6% | 8.9% |
| Route of entry for bronchoscopy | ||||
| Nasal | 141 | 47.2 | 41.6% | 52.8% |
| Oral | 102 | 34.1 | 29.0% | 39.7% |
| Orotracheal tube | 27 | 9.0 | 6.3% | 12.8% |
| Tracheostomy | 26 | 8.7 | 5.1% | 14.6% |
| VMNI mask | 1 | 0.3 | 0.1% | 1.9% |
| Other | 2 | 0.7 | 0.2% | 2.4% |
| Bronchoscopy duration | ||||
| Time in minutes, median (IQR) | 9.1 (6.0–13.0) | |||
95% CI 95% confidence interval, IQR interquartile range
Quality of the aScope 4 bronchoscope
| Median | IQRa | Score standardized (%)b | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Complexity to assemble the device | 0: impossible → 5: extremely easy | 4.0 | 4.0–5.0 | 80 |
| Intubation facility | 0: extremely difficult → 10: extremely easy | 8.0 | 8.0–9.0 | 80 |
| Ease of maneuvering in the tracheobronchial tree | 0: extremely difficult → 10: extremely easy | 8.0 | 7.0–9.0 | 80 |
| Vasculature image quality | 0: impossible to see vasculature → 5: maximum sharpness of vasculature | 4.0 | 3.0–4.0 | 80 |
| Mucous image quality | 0: impossible to see mucosa folds → 5: maximum clarity of mucosa folds | 4.0 | 3.0–4.0 | 80 |
| Image quality of subsegmental bronchi from the segmental bronchus | 0: impossible to see subsegmental bronchi → 5: maximum sharpness of subsegmental bronchi | 4.0 | 3.0–4.0 | 80 |
| Image quality for pathological mucosal alterations | 0: impossible visualization of pathological lesions → 5: maximum sharpness of pathological lesions | 4.0 | 3.0–4.0 | 80 |
| Image quality in case of bleeding | 0: complete image loss in bleed → 4: highest image quality in bleed | 3.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 75 |
| Global image quality | 0: no image → 10: optimal image quality | 8.0 | 7.0–8.0 | 80 |
| Quality to suction secretions | 0: impossible to suction secretions → 5: excellent ability to suction secretions | 4.0 | 4.0–4.0 | 80 |
| Quality to suction blood clots and debris | 0: impossible to suction blood clots and debris → 5: excellent ability to suction clots and blood debris | 4.0 | 4.0–4.0 | 80 |
| Capacity to suction blood in active bleeding | 0: impossible to suction blood in active bleeding → 5: excellent ability to suction blood in active bleeding | 4.0 | 3.0–4.0 | 80 |
| Global suction quality | 0: zero suction capacity → 10: optimal suction capacity | 8.0 | 8.0–9.0 | 80 |
| Average score for ease of use, image quality and aspiration quality | 80 | |||
95% CI 95% confidence interval
aIQR: interquartile range
bStandardized score: calculated by dividing the score obtained by the maximum possible score and multiplying by 100, the best possible standardized score is 100% and the worst is 0%
Fig. 1Image of the proximal third of the trachea obtained with aScope 4 of a patient showing an osteochondroplastic tracheobroncopathy
Capacity of the aScope 4TM bronchoscope to perform the planned techniques
| n | % | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loss of functionality or deterioration during the procedure | No | 287 | 97.0 | 94.3–98.4% |
| Yes | 9 | 3.0 | 1.6–5.7% | |
| Need to change bronchoscope during the procedure | It was not necessary to change | 283 | 94.3 | 91.1–96.4% |
| Changed due to rupture or damage to the bronchoscope | 2 | 0.7 | 0.2–2.4% | |
| Changed for bad aspiration | 1 | 0.3 | 0.1–1.9% | |
| Changed for limitation to reach procedure goals | 3 | 1.0 | 0.3–2.9% | |
| It was changed for a bad image | 1 | 0.3 | 0.1–1.9% | |
| It was changed for another reason | 10 | 3.3 | 1.8–6.0% | |
| Compared to other video-endoscopic equipment how did you find the Ambú | Much better quality | 9 | 3.1 | 1.6–5.7% |
| More quality | 35 | 11.9 | 8.7–16.1% | |
| Equal quality | 90 | 30.6 | 25.6–36.1% | |
| Less quality | 152 | 51.7 | 46.0–57.4% | |
| Much less quality | 8 | 2.7 | 1.4–5.3% | |
| Were you able to reach all lung segments? | Yes | 272 | 91.9 | 88.2–94.5% |
| No | 19 | 6.4 | 4.1–9.8% | |
| Does not apply | 5 | 1.7 | 0.7–3.9% | |
| Ability to perform all the techniques provided | Yes | 280 | 94.9 | 91.8–96.9% |
| No | 12 | 4.1 | 2.3–7.0% | |
| Does not apply | 3 | 1.0 | 0.3–2.9% | |
| General satisfaction with the bronchoscope | Very satisfied | 3. 4 | 11.6 | 8.4–15.7% |
| Satisfied | 102 | 34.7 | 29.5–40.3% | |
| Neutral | 118 | 40.1 | 34.7–45.8% | |
| Somewhat unsatisfied | 39 | 13.3 | 9.9–17.6% | |
| Dissatisfied | one | 0.3 | 0.1–1.9% | |
| I would recommend using this bronchoscope for similar procedures | I would recommend that it always be used | 3. 4 | 11.6 | 8.4–15.7% |
| I would recommend that it be used in most cases | 102 | 34.7 | 29.5–40.3% | |
| I would recommend that it be used in an acceptable number of cases | 118 | 40.1 | 34.7–45.8% | |
| I would recommend that it be used only in very select cases | 39 | 13.3 | 9.9–17.6% | |
| I would recommend that it never be used | 1 | 0.3 | 0.1–1.9% | |
95% CI 95% confidence interval
Fig. 2Plots of cumulative checksums (CUSUM analysis). Intubation: passing the bronchoscope through the vocal folds into the trachea. When the CUSUM curve is directed upward it indicates inadequate performance (less than 80% of procedures were scored with a standardized score ≥ 80/100), when the curve stabilizes indicates that between 80 and 90% of the procedures were rated with a standardized score ≥ 80/100, when the curve is directed downwards indicates that more than 90% of the procedures were scored with a standardized score ≥ 80/100. The assembly of the equipment and the quality of aspiration obtained standardized scores ≥ 80/100 from the first procedure. Intubation ease obtained standardized scores ≥ 80/100 in more than 80% of cases since the 3rd procedure, the ease of maneuver obtained standardized scores ≥ 80/100 in more than 80% of cases since the 4th procedure, the image quality obtained standardized scores ≥ 80/100 in more than 80% of cases since the 9th procedure