| Literature DB >> 33120084 |
Sarah Nietz1, Paul Ruff2, Wenlong Carl Chen3, Daniel S O'Neil4, Shane A Norris5.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Quality indicators (QIs) for breast cancer care have been developed and applied in high-income countries and contributed to improved quality of care and patient outcomes over time.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer surgery; Low-to middle-income countries; Quality indicators
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33120084 PMCID: PMC7593621 DOI: 10.1016/j.breast.2020.09.012
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast ISSN: 0960-9776 Impact factor: 4.380
Top ten mandatory quality indicators.
| # | Top ten critical quality indicators | Definition | Numerator | Denominator | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Complete histopathological characterisation: | invasive breast cancer | Proportion of cases for which the following prognostic/predictive parameters have been recorded: Histological type; Grading; ER; PR; HER-2; Proliferation index (Ki67). | Invasive breast cancer patients for which all prognostic/predictive parameters have been recorded. | All invasive breast cancer patients. |
non-invasive breast cancer | Proportion of cases for which the following prognostic/predictive parameters have been recorded: Grading; Dominant histological pattern; Size in mm; Distance to nearest radial margin; ER. | Non-invasive breast cancer patients for which all prognostic/predictive parameters have been recorded. | All non-invasive breast cancer patients. | ||
| 2 | Breast conserving surgery (BCS) rate | Proportion of patients undergoing BCS among all patients who receive surgery for the primary breast cancer. | Patients with breast cancer who undergo BCS. | All patients with breast cancer who undergo surgery for the breast primary. | |
| 3 | Rate of positive margins after breast BCS | Proportion of patients with positive margins after BCS among all patients who underwent BCS. | Patients with positive margins after BCS. | All patients who undergo BCS. | |
| 4 | Reoperation rate | Proportion of patients with breast cancer who required a reoperation for the breast primary within six months of the initial surgery. | Patients who required a reoperation for the primary tumour within six months of initial surgery. | All patients who underwent surgery for the primary tumour. | |
| 5 | Appropriate axillary surgery: | rate of surgery in invasive breast cancer | Proportion of invasive breast cancer patients who underwent axillary surgery. | Patients with invasive breast cancer who underwent axillary surgery. | All patients with invasive breast cancer. |
sentinel node biopsy (SLNB) only in clinically node-negative disease | Proportion of patients with invasive cancer and clinically negative axilla who underwent SLNB only (excluding patients who received primary systemic therapy). | Patients with invasive cancer and clinically negative axilla who underwent sentinel lymph node biopsy only. | All patients with invasive cancer and clinically negative axilla who underwent axillary surgery | ||
no axillary lymph node dissection (ALND) in patients with ductal carcinoma in-situ (DCIS) only | Proportion of patients with DCIS only undergo ALND. | Patients with DCIS only who undergo axillary lymph node dissection. | All patients with DCIS. | ||
| 6 | Number of nodes excised during axillary surgery: | ALND ≥10 nodes | Proportion of breast cancer patients undergoing ALND who have at least 10 nodes examined (excluding patients who received primary systemic therapy). | Patients undergoing ALND with at least 10 nodes examined. | All patients who underwent ALND. |
SLNB ≤5 nodes | Proportion of patients with invasive cancer who underwent SLNB with no more than 5 nodes excised. | Patients with invasive cancer who underwent SLNB with no more than 5 nodes excised. | All patients with invasive cancer who underwent SLNB. | ||
| 7 | Receipt of radiotherapy after BCS | Proportion of invasive breast cancer patients who received radiotherapy after BCS. | Patients who received radiotherapy after BCS. | All patients BCS for invasive breast cancer. | |
| 8 | Appropriate treatment sequencing in inoperable locally advanced breast cancer (LABC) | Proportion of patients with inflammatory or non-operable LABC who undergo primary systemic treatment before surgery. | Patients with inflammatory or non-operable LABC who undergo primary systemic treatment before surgery. | All patients undergoing surgical treatment for inflammatory or non-operable LABC. | |
| 9 | Case Volume: | breast unit ≥150 newly diagnosed cases per annum | Each unit needs to see a set minimum number of 150 patients with newly diagnosed breast cancer per annum. | N/A. | N/A. |
surgeon volume ≥50 breast cancer cases per annum | Each surgeon needs to perform a set minimum number of surgeries on patients with newly diagnosed breast cancer per annum. In units which train surgeons this would include supervised (scrubbed in) surgeries. | N/A. | N/A. | ||
| 10 | Multidisciplinary team discussion | Proportion of patients with breast cancer who are discussed in a MDT meeting (ideally pre- and postoperatively). | Patients with breast cancer who are discussed in the MDT meeting. | All patients with breast cancer. | |
Mandatory quality indicators with evidence levels and results from the Delphi rounds, SD = standard deviation, CV = coefficient variation.
| # | Quality Indicator Title | Level of Evidence | Round 1: Mean Score(SD); CV | Round 2: Mean Score(SD); CV | Round 3: Mean Score(SD); CV | Mean Sum Score (SD) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Complete histopathological characterisation: | invasive breast cancer | 2.0 | 5.0 (0.0); 0.00 | 5.0 (0.0); 0.00 | 5.0 (0.0); 0.00 | 15.0 (0.0) |
non-invasive breast cancer | 2.0 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 15.0 (1.5) | ||
| 2 | Breast conserving surgery (BCS) rate | 1.0 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 13.5 (2.0) | |
| 3 | Rate of positive margins after breast conserving surgery (BCS) | 2.0 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.0 (2.0) | |
| 4 | Reoperation rate | 2.0 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 14.0 (2.5) | |
| 5 | Appropriate axillary surgery: | rate of axillary surgery in invasive breast cancer | 1.0 | 5.0 (1.0); 0.20 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.5 (2.0) |
sentinel node biopsy only in clinically node-negative disease | 1.0 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 15.0 (1.5) | ||
no ALND in patients with DCIS only | 2.0 | 4.0 (1.5); 0.38 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 13.0 (2.5) | ||
| 6 | Number of nodes excised during axillary surgery: | lymph node dissection ≥10 nodes | 2.0 | 5.0 (1.0); 0.20 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 15.0 (2.0) |
sentinel node biopsy ≤5 nodes | 1.0 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 13.5 (2.0) | ||
| 7 | Receipt of radiotherapy after breast conserving surgery | 1.0 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.5 (1.5) | |
| 8 | Appropriate treatment sequencing in inoperable LABC | 2.0 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.5 (1.5) | |
| 9 | Case Volume: | breast unit ≥150 newly diagnosed cases per annum | 3.0 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.0 (2.0) |
surgeon volume ≥50 breast cancer cases per annum | 3.0 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 13.5 (2.0) | ||
| 10 | Multidisciplinary team discussion | 3.0 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 14.0 (2.0) | |
Recommended standard of care quality indicators with evidence levels and results from the Delphi rounds.
| # | Quality Indicator Title | Level of Evidence | Round 1: Mean Score(SD); CV | Round 2: Mean Score(SD); CV | Round 3: Mean Score(SD); CV | Mean Sum Score (SD) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Definitive diagnosis prior to treatment | 3.0 | 5.0 (0.0); 0.00 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 15.0 (1.0) | |
| 2 | Appropriate clinical assessment and breast imaging | 3.0 | 5.0 (0.0); 0.00 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.5 (1.0) | |
| 3 | Use of BIRADS classification in imaging reports | 3.0 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.0 (1.5) | |
| 4 | Specimen orientation | 4.0 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.5 (1.5) | |
| 5 | Use of marker clips to aid radiation | 3.0 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.5 (1.5) | |
| 6 | Use of imaging marker clip in patients for BCS undergoing primary systemic therapy | 3.0 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 13.5 (2.0) | |
| 7 | Documentation of staging: | preoperative (clinical) | 4.0 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 14.5 (1.5) |
postoperative (pathologic) breast cancer staging | 4.0 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 15.0 (1.5) | ||
| 8 | Documentation of outcomes: | locoregional recurrence rate | N/A | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.0 (2.0) |
progression-free survival | N/A | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 13.5 (2.5) | ||
overall survival | N/A | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 13.5 (2.5) | ||
SD = standard deviation, CV = coefficient variation.
Optional non-standard of care quality indicators with evidence levels and results from the Delphi rounds.
| # | Quality Indicator Title | Level of Evidence | Round 1: Mean Score(SD); CV | Round 2: Mean Score(SD); CV | Round 3: Mean Score(SD); CV | Mean Sum Score (SD) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timeliness of care: | first diagnostic examination to initial treatment | 4.0 | 5.0 (1.0); 0.20 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 14.5 (2.5) |
needle biopsy to pathology report | 4.0 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 14.5 (1.5) | ||
needle biopsy pathology report to treatment | 4.0 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.0 (2.0) | ||
surgery to pathology report | 4.0 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 14.0 (2.0) | ||
surgery to adjuvant chemotherapy | 3.0 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 14.5 (2.0) | ||
last surgery or chemotherapy to adjuvant radiation | 3.0 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 14.5 (1.5) | ||
| 2 | Postoperative complications: | Readmission rate | 3.0 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 14.0 (2.5) |
Surgical site infection rate | 3.0 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 13.5 (2.0) | ||
| 3 | Documentation of eligibility for BCS | 4.0 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.0 (1.5) | |
| 4 | Oncoplastic procedure rate | 4.0 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 13.5 (1.5) | |
| 5 | Discussion of surgical options | 4.0 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 13.5 (1.5) | |
| 6 | Failure of identification of the sentinel node | 3.0 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.0 (1.5) | |
| 7 | Node positivity rate in SLNB | 4.0 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 14.0 (2.0) | |
| 8 | Tracer use in sentinel lymph node biopsy | 4.0 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 12.5 (3.0) | |
| 9 | Concurrent SLNB with breast surgery | 4.0 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 5.0 (0.5); 0.10 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 13.5 (2.0) | |
| 10 | Efficient diagnosis (number of visits required to initiation of treatment) | 4.0 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 13.0 (2.5) | |
| 11 | Lymphoedema rate | 4.0 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 13.5 (2.0) | |
| 12 | Quality audit rate | 4.0 | 4.0 (1.0); 0.25 | 4.5 (0.5); 0.11 | 4.5 (1.0); 0.22 | 13.0 (2.5) | |
SD = standard deviation, CV = coefficient variation.