| Literature DB >> 32985593 |
Li Gao1,2, Yuanchen Xie3, Chunhua Jia4, Wei Wang5.
Abstract
Estimates of the depression prevalence among Chinese university students vary considerably across studies. This systematic review and meta-analysis aimed to comprehensively analyze the depression prevalence among Chinese university students. We searched four electronic databases with the search terms of depression, China, university student, and questionnaire. Studies reporting depression among Chinese university students were included in the analysis. Two reviewers independently extracted the data and assessed the qualities of the studies. The package of "meta" in R Foundation for Statistical Computing was used to calculate an overall proportion in a random-effects model with 95% confidence intervals. Subgroup analysis was conducted to analyze the influencing factors on the depression prevalence. Any conflict in the data analysis was discussed by all the reviewers. A total of 113 studies were included in the meta-analysis. The overall prevalence of depression among Chinese university students was shown to be 28.4% (n = 185,787), with 95%CI from 25.7 to 31.2%. The overall depression prevalence among Chinese university students was still relatively high. More efforts need to be done to provide better mental healthcare to university students in China.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32985593 PMCID: PMC7522998 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-72998-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1Flowchart of the selection process.
Main characteristics of the 113 included studies.
| Study ID | Number of Depressed/Total students | Prevalence, % (95% CI) | Language | Age, years | Male proportion | Screening method and cutoff score | Influencing factors | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cai (2017) | 421/1327 | 31.7 (29.2–34.3) | EN | 19.8 ± 1.3 | 100.0% | SDS ≥ 53 | S | Hubei |
| Chai (2011) | 400/1681 | 23.8 (21.8–25.9) | CH | 18–22 | 53.5% | SDS ≥ 53 | G, F | Hubei |
| Chan (1992) | 15/95 | 15.8 (9.1–24.7) | EN | 19.6 ± 1.4 | 67.4% | BDI > 18 | NR | Hongkong |
| Chang (2011) | 96/255 | 37.6 (31.7–43.9) | EN | NR | 39.2% | TDQ | NR | Taiwan |
| Chen (2013) | 617/5245 | 11.8 (10.9–12.7) | EN | 21.3 ± 2.2 | 48.9% | BDI ≥ 14 | G, A, EG, M | Heilongjiang |
| Chen (2015) | 204/625 | 32.6 (29.0–36.5) | EN | 17.4 ± 1.0 | 5.4% | ADI ≥ 8 | NR | Taiwan |
| Chen (2016) | 141/501 | 28.1 (24.2–32.3) | CH | 18–25 | 58.1% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | Beijing |
| Cheung (2016) | 232/661 | 35.1 (31.5–38.9) | EN | 18–30 | 27.5% | DASS-21 ≥ 10 | G, A, R, S | Hongkong |
| Chou (2018) | 89/324 | 27.5 (22.7–32.7) | EN | 22.1 ± 1.8 | 47.8% | BDI-II ≥ 14 | NR | NR |
| Deng (2011) | 650/2768 | 23.5 (21.9–25.1) | EN | 19.4 ± 1.1 | 0.0% | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Anhui |
| Dong (2019) | 447/1362 | 32.8 (30.3–35.4) | EN | 18–26 | 53.9% | CES-D > 16 | NR | Liaoning |
| Du (1999) | 564/1277 | 44.2 (41.4–46.9) | CH | 20.7 ± 1.4 | 60.6% | BDI ≥ 10 | NR | Shandong |
| Fang (2017) | 885/1475 | 60.0 (57.4–62.5) | CH | NR | NR | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | Multiple |
| Feng (2005) | 79/480 | 16.5 (13.3–20.1) | CH | 20.2 ± 1.5 | 52.9% | SDS ≥ 40 | NR | Shandong |
| Feng (2014) | 117/1106 | 10.6 (8.8–12.5) | EN | 18.9 ± 0.9 | 57.4% | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Hubei |
| Fu (2010) | 321/631 | 50.9 (46.9–54.8) | CH | NR | 51.7% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | Jilin |
| Gao (2008) | 79/253 | 31.2 (25.6–37.3) | CH | 20.3 ± 1.1 | 30.0% | CES-D ≥ 20 | NR | Ningxia |
| Gao (2018) | 126/730 | 17.3 (14.6–20.2) | EN | 20.5 ± 1.4 | 30.0% | BDI-II ≥ 14 | NR | Jilin |
| Guo (2013) | 329/745 | 44.2 (40.6–47.8) | CH | 19.4 ± 1.1 | 3.9% | SDS ≥ 50 | F | Hunan |
| Guo (2019) | 139/306 | 45.4 (39.8–51.2) | CH | 19–26 | 49.3% | SDS ≥ 50 | G | Fujian |
| Guo (2020) | 697/3278 | 21.3 (19.9–22.7) | EN | 18.4 ± 1.3 | 28.3% | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Liaoning |
| Hall (2018) | 55/101 | 54.5 (44.2–64.4) | EN | 22.3 ± 2.6 | 30.7% | DASS-21 ≥ 14 | NR | Multiple |
| Han (2011) | 80/381 | 21.0 (17.0–25.4) | CH | NR | NR | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Shanghai |
| Han (2015) | 70/843 | 8.3 (6.5–10.4) | CH | NR | 29.5% | SDS | NR | Liaoning |
| Han (2018) | 265/788 | 33.6 (30.3–37.0) | EN | 19.6 ± 1.0 | 51.9% | SDS ≥ 53 | L | Sichuan |
| He (2015) | 398/1186 | 33.6 (30.9–36.3) | CH | 15–25 | 36.4% | SDS ≥ 50 | G, A, O, EG, D, R | Beijing |
| Hou (2014) | 23/978 | 2.4 (1.5–3.5) | CH | NR | 7.4% | CCSMHS | NR | Liaoning |
| Hou H (2018) | 401/4119 | 9.7 (8.8–10.7) | EN | Ave 19 | 27.0% | SCL-90 ≥ 2 | G, F, A, M | Multiple |
| Hou Y (2018) | 333/2519 | 13.2 (11.9–14.6) | CH | 21.9 ± 1.3 | 38.5% | SDS ≥ 53 | G, O, L, EF, EM | Guangdong |
| Hu (2012) | 101/307 | 32.9 (27.7–38.5) | CH | 18–24 | 47.6% | SDS ≥ 53 | G, F, A | Multiple |
| Hua (2008) | 23/98 | 23.5 (15.5–33.1) | CH | NR | 62.2% | SDS ≥ 50 | G | Shanghai |
| Jiang (2011) | 1893/6009 | 31.5 (30.3–32.7) | CH | NR | 53.2% | SDS ≥ 50 | G, F, A, L, EF, EM | Anhui |
| Jin (2014) | 395/1095 | 36.1 (33.2–39.0) | CH | NR | 52.1% | SDS ≥ 50 | G, F | Jiangsu |
| Kang (2017) | 102/519 | 19.7 (16.3–23.3) | CH | 22.5 ± 1.5 | 45.1% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | Jilin |
| Lei (2018) | 495/7842 | 6.3 (5.8–6.9) | CH | 24.2 ± 1.0 | 63.7% | CES-D ≥ 28 | NR | Multiple |
| Li (2018) | 203/629 | 32.3 (28.6–36.1) | CH | 19.7 ± 1.6 | 42.9% | CES-D ≥ 16 | G, F, O | Guizhou |
| Lin (2018) | 120/913 | 13.1 (11.0–15.5) | CH | NR | 44.0% | BDI ≥ 14 | G, A | Hubei |
| Liu (1997) | 97/560 | 17.3 (14.3–20.7) | CH | 20.9 ± 1.8 | 57.5% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | NR |
| Liu (2011) | 54/185 | 29.2 (22.8–36.3) | CH | 18.7 ± 2.2 | 51.4% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | Shandong |
| Liu (2014) | 312/804 | 38.8 (35.4–42.3) | CH | 17–24 | 45.1% | CES-D ≥ 16 | G, A, D | Hunan |
| Liu (2015) | 137/755 | 18.1 (15.5–21.1) | CH | 18–25 | 17.5% | CES-D ≥ 20 | G, F, O, EG, R | NR |
| Liu (2017) | 198/1006 | 19.7 (17.3–22.3) | CH | 17–26 | 45.3% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | Hunan |
| Liu (2019) | 490/1401 | 35.0 (32.5–37.5) | EN | NR | 53.6% | DASS-21 ≥ 10 | NR | Beijing |
| Liu (2020) | 300/1505 | 19.9 (17.9–22.0) | EN | NR | 39.5% | SCL-90 > 2 | L | Shandong |
| Lu (2015) | 687/1048 | 65.6 (62.6–68.4) | EN | 18.6 ± 0.9 | 66.3% | PHQ-9 ≥ 5 | G, F, EG, R | Shanghai |
| Luo (2004) | 152/275 | 55.3 (49.2–61.2) | CH | 20.8 ± 1.1 | 18.2% | CES-D ≥ 16 | NR | Zhejiang |
| Ma (2019) | 152/960 | 15.8 (13.6–18.3) | CH | 18.3 ± 0.9 | 57.0% | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Hebei |
| Niu (2010) | 132/609 | 21.7 (18.5–25.2) | CH | NR | 52.9% | SDS ≥ 53 | G | Shandong |
| Pan (2016) | 1751/8819 | 19.9 (19.0–20.7) | EN | 20.7 ± 1.6 | 38.7% | BDI ≥ 14 | G, F, EG, M, EF | Multiple |
| Peng (2010) | 653/1178 | 55.4 (52.5–58.3) | EN | NR | 66.7% | CES-D ≥ 16 | G, F | Hunan |
| Shao (2020) | 1183/2057 | 57.5 (55.3–59.7) | EN | 19.8 ± 1.2 | 29.3% | SDS ≥ 50 | G, F, A, O, EG | Chongqing |
| Shen (2016) | 594/1931 | 30.8 (28.7–32.9) | CH | 20.3 ± 1.1 | 32.5% | SDS ≥ 53 | G, O, M, D | Jiangsu |
| Shi (2016) | 1954/2925 | 66.8 (65.1–68.5) | EN | 21.7 ± 2.0 | 35.1% | CES-D ≥ 16 | NR | Liaoning |
| Sobowale (2014) | 226/348 | 64.9 (59.7–70.0) | EN | NR | NR | PHQ-9 ≥ 5 | NR | Hubei |
| Song (2008) | 551/1677 | 32.9 (30.6–35.2) | EN | 18.2 ± 1.5 | 51.3% | CES-D ≥ 16 | G | Multiple |
| Sun (2008) | 53/1171 | 4.5 (3.4–5.9) | CH | 17–24 | 45.5% | SCL-90 > 2 | NR | Henan |
| Sun (2011) | 1699/10,140 | 16.8 (16.0–17.5) | EN | 19.6 ± 1.3 | 46.2% | BDI ≥ 10 | G, A | Anhui |
| Sun (2013) | 510/690 | 73.9 (70.5–77.2) | CH | 21.0 ± 2.0 | 80.9% | CES-D ≥ 16 | G, F | NR |
| Sun (2017) | 708/5989 | 11.8 (11.0–12.7) | EN | 20.9 ± 0.6 | 53.4% | BDI-II ≥ 14 | G, F, A | Hubei |
| Tan (2012) | 89/588 | 15.1 (12.3–18.3) | CH | 17–23 | 50.0% | SDS ≥ 53 | G | Jiangxi |
| Tang F (2018) | 1170/5972 | 19.6 (18.6–20.6) | EN | 20.9 ± 0.6 | 53.4% | SCL-90-R ≥ 1 | NR | Hubei |
| Tang W (2018) | 908/2563 | 35.4 (33.6–37.3) | EN | 18.3 ± 0.9 | 65.5% | PHQ-9 ≥ 5 | G, F, O | Sichuan |
| Tong (2016) | 363/1872 | 19.4 (17.6–21.3) | EN | 19.1 ± 1.3 | 52.4% | SCL-90-R ≥ 2 | NR | Shanghai |
| Wang (2007) | 396/1440 | 27.5 (25.2–29.9) | CH | 20.8 ± 2.3 | NR | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | NR |
| Wang (2011) | 45/930 | 4.8 (3.6–6.4) | CH | 17.1 ± 2.3 | 56.3% | SCL-90 ≥ 2 | NR | Liaoning |
| Wang (2012) | 96/457 | 21.0 (17.4–25) | CH | 20.3 ± 1.9 | 26.5% | BDI ≥ 14 | NR | Hebei |
| Wang (2013) | 438/1687 | 26.0 (23.9–28.1) | CH | 19.8 ± 1.1 | 45.3% | SDS ≥ 53 | G | Anhui |
| Wang L (2019) | 259/2198 | 11.8 (10.5–13.2) | EN | Ave 20.5 | 43.5% | DASS-21 | NR | Anhui |
| Wang M (2019) | 1595/6284 | 25.4 (24.3–26.5) | EN | 15–25 | 52.7% | CES-D ≥ 16 | NR | Jilin |
| Wang Z (2019) | 236/667 | 35.4 (31.8–39.1) | CH | 19.9 ± 2.9 | 0.0% | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Multiple |
| Wei (2011) | 151/391 | 38.6 (33.8–43.6) | CH | 20.0 ± 2.0 | 42.2% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | Fujian |
| Wu (2007) | 303/1334 | 22.7 (20.5–25.1) | CH | NR | 0.0% | CES-D ≥ 20 | A | Multiple |
| Wu (2015) | 754/4747 | 15.9 (14.9–17.0) | EN | 19.2 ± 1.4 | 41.6% | CES-D ≥ 16 | G | Anhui |
| Wu (2016) | 392/2521 | 15.5 (14.2–17.0) | EN | 18.4 ± 1.0 | 47.1% | CES-D ≥ 16 | NR | Anhui |
| Xi (2010) | 84/402 | 20.9 (17.0–25.2) | CH | NR | NR | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Hebei |
| Xiao (2006) | 218/558 | 39.1 (35.0–43.3) | CH | 16–25 | 44.3% | SDS > 50 | G, A | NR |
| Xiao (2016) | 105/520 | 20.2 (16.8–23.9) | EN | 20.1 ± 1.1 | 44.2% | CES-D ≥ 16 | NR | Hunan |
| Xu (2002) | 31/211 | 14.7 (10.2–20.2) | CH | Ave 19.7 | 38.9% | SDS ≥ 50 | G | NR |
| Xu (2003) | 381/1750 | 21.8 (19.9–23.8) | CH | Ave 21.8 | 48.3% | SDS ≥ 40 | NR | Hebei |
| Xu (2014) | 175/763 | 22.9 (20.0–26.1) | EN | 17–22 | 13.4% | CES-D ≥ 16 | G, F, A, O, EF, EM | Guangdong |
| Xu (2016) | 566/1907 | 29.7 (27.6–31.8) | EN | Ave 19.5 | 46.7% | CES-D ≥ 16 | NR | Guangdong |
| Xu (2020) | 2080/4624 | 45.0 (43.5–46.4) | CH | 19.9 ± 1.3 | 44.5% | PHQ-9 ≥ 5 | NR | Multiple |
| Yang (2008) | 98/222 | 44.1 (37.5–50.9) | CH | Ave 19.5 | NR | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | NR |
| Yang C (2013) | 687/1372 | 50.1 (47.4–52.8) | CH | 20.7 ± 1.4 | 33.5% | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Henan |
| Yang H (2013) | 815/1972 | 41.3 (39.1–43.5) | CH | NR | 31.2% | CES-D ≥ 16 | G, F, EG | NR |
| Yang M (2007) | 47/108 | 43.5 (34.0–53.4) | CH | NR | 37.0% | CES-D ≥ 16 | NR | NR |
| Yang X (2007) | 113/3744 | 3.0 (2.5–3.6) | CH | 16–23 | 75.5% | SDS ≥ 50 | G, F | NR |
| Ye (2016) | 820/2422 | 33.9 (32.0–35.8) | EN | 19.7 ± 1.2 | 59.2% | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Hubei |
| Yen (2011) | 235/2262 | 10.4 (9.2–11.7) | EN | 21.0 ± 1.8 | 47.5% | CES-D ≥ 28 | NR | Taiwan |
| Yu (2011) | 140/600 | 23.3 (20.0–26.9) | CH | 20.3 ± 1.2 | 12.5% | SDS ≥ 50 | G | Shandong |
| Yu (2015) | 538/4582 | 11.7 (10.8–12.7) | EN | 20.8 ± 1.5 | 50.2% | BDI ≥ 14 | NR | Heilongjiang |
| Zeng (2003) | 40/302 | 13.2 (9.6–17.6) | CH | 21.1 ± 1.1 | 70.9% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | NR |
| Zeng (2006) | 205/408 | 50.2 (45.3–55.2) | CH | NR | 55.4% | SDS ≥ 40 | G, M | NR |
| Zeng (2019) | 156/544 | 28.7 (24.9–32.7) | EN | 20.2 ± 1.2 | 2.6% | DASS-21 | NR | Sichuan |
| Zhai (2005) | 114/509 | 22.4 (18.8–26.3) | CH | 20.8 ± 1.3 | 41.1% | SDS ≥ 50 | G | NR |
| Zhang (2004) | 49/877 | 5.6 (4.2–7.3) | CH | 20.5 ± 1.3 | 39.1% | SCL-90 > 2 | NR | Hunan |
| Zhang (2005) | 613/1351 | 45.4 (42.7–48.1) | CH | 20.0 ± 1.0 | 42.7% | SDS ≥ 50 | G, A | Henan |
| Zhang (2006) | 693/860 | 80.6 (77.8–83.2) | CH | 21.5 ± 2.3 | 47.4% | DSI ≥ 0.5 | NR | Guangdong |
| Zhang (2015) | 467/1853 | 25.2 (23.2–27.2) | CH | 21.3 ± 1.8 | 30.8% | CES-D ≥ 16 | NR | Multiple |
| Zhang (2018) | 112/468 | 23.9 (20.1–28.1) | EN | 19.3 ± 1.1 | 41.7% | DASS-21 ≥ 10 | NR | Macao |
| Zhang (2020) | 25/265 | 9.4 (6.2–13.6) | EN | 18.9 ± 0.7 | 49.1% | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Zhejiang |
| Zhao (2018) | 136/298 | 45.6 (39.9–51.5) | EN | 20.3 ± 3.3 | 28.2% | CES-D ≥ 16 | NR | Multiple |
| Zheng (2008) | 784/1274 | 61.5 (58.8–64.2) | CH | 19.1 ± 1.3 | 25.9% | SDS > 50 | NR | NR |
| Zheng (2016) | 101/324 | 31.2 (26.2–36.5) | CH | 20.0 ± 1.9 | 46.3% | SDS ≥ 50 | G, F, A, M, D, S | Hubei |
| Zhong (2011) | 290/742 | 39.1 (35.6–42.7) | CH | 20.7 ± 1.6 | 68.6% | HAMD ≥ 8 | G, F, A, D | NR |
| Zhou (2003) | 71/176 | 40.3 (33.0–48.0) | CH | 21.4 ± 0.9 | 50.0% | SDS ≥ 40 | G | Guangdong |
| Zhou (2009) | 70/1179 | 5.9 (4.7–7.4) | CH | 17–26 | 36.6% | BDI > 18 | G, F, A | Hubei |
| Zhou (2018) | 90/1159 | 7.8 (6.3–9.5) | EN | NR | 36.2% | SCL-90 ≥ 2 | NR | Jilin |
| Zhu (2019) | 3648/10,174 | 35.9 (34.9–36.8) | EN | 19.8 ± 0.9 | 61.8% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | Liaoning |
| Zong (2010) | 56/266 | 21.1 (16.3–26.5) | EN | NR | NR | BDI ≥ 14 | NR | Beijing |
| Zou (2007) | 73/434 | 16.8 (13.4–20.7) | CH | 20.0 ± 1.1 | 45.4% | SDS ≥ 50 | NR | Shandong |
| Zou & Sun (2018) | 39/582 | 6.7 (4.8–9.0) | EN | 22.4 ± 1.2 | 100.0% | DASS-21 ≥ 10 | NR | Chongqing |
| Zou & Wang (2018) | 63/587 | 10.7 (8.3–13.5) | EN | 20.3 ± 1.1 | 100.0% | SDS ≥ 53 | NR | Chongqing |
Ave, Average; CH, Chinese; EN, English; NR, not reported; ADI, Adolescent Depression Inventory; BDI, Beck Depression Inventory; CCSMHS, Chinese College Student Mental Health Scale; CES-D, Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale; DASS-21, Depression Anxiety Stress Scale 21; HAMD, Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression; PHQ-9, Patient Health Questionnaire-9; SCL-90, Symptom Checklist 90; SCL-90-R, Symptom Checklist 90 Revised; SDS, Self-Rating Depression Scale; TDQ, Taiwanese Depression Questionnaire; G, Gender; F, Family origin; A, Academic grade; O, Only-child; EG, Ethnic group; M, Medical students; D, Dating relationship; R, Religious belief; L, Left-behind experiences on childhood; EF, Educational level of father; EM, Educational level of mother; S, Smoking.
Influencing factors that may affect the prevalence of depression.
| Factors | No. of studies | Subgroup | Cases | Total | Prevalence, % (95% CI) | I2 (%) | Tau2 | p-value | Group difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 42 | Male | 9163 | 38,047 | 30.3 (25.7–34.9) | 99.4 | 0.02 | < 0.05 | 0.8 |
| Female | 10,097 | 44,572 | 29.5 (25.6–33.4) | 99.2 | 0.02 | < 0.05 | |||
| Family origin | 21 | Rural | 6509 | 24,804 | 33.6 (26.4–40.7) | 99.6 | 0.03 | < 0.05 | 0.8 |
| Urban | 5122 | 21,273 | 32.2 (25.0–39.4) | 99.6 | 0.03 | < 0.05 | |||
| Academic grade | 18 | Non-freshmen | 6015 | 24,851 | 29.0 (22.9–35.1) | 99.4 | 0.02 | < 0.05 | 0.3 |
| Freshmen | 3418 | 18,793 | 25.1 (20.2–30.1) | 98.8 | 0.01 | < 0.05 | |||
| Only-child | 8 | Not an only-child | 2216 | 7107 | 31.1 (19.6–42.7) | 99.2 | 0.03 | < 0.05 | 0.9 |
| Only-child | 1715 | 5258 | 29.9 (19.5–40.3) | 98.7 | 0.02 | < 0.05 | |||
| Ethnic group | 7 | Others | 433 | 1637 | 38.4 (25.1–51.7) | 97.2 | 0.03 | < 0.05 | 0.7 |
| Han | 5100 | 19,374 | 35.1 (22.1–48.0) | 99.8 | 0.03 | < 0.05 | |||
| Medical students | 6 | Medical | 1746 | 8888 | 25.7 (17.9–33.6) | 98.8 | 0.01 | < 0.05 | 0.5 |
| Non-medical | 1874 | 12,051 | 22.7 (16.7–28.6) | 98.6 | 0.01 | < 0.05 | |||
| Dating relationship | 5 | Without a bf/gf | 1207 | 3478 | 36.3 (30.1–42.5) | 92.8 | 0.00 | < 0.05 | 0.3 |
| Has a bf/gf | 488 | 1483 | 32.0 (27.9–36.1) | 63.8 | 0.00 | < 0.05 | |||
| Religious belief | 4 | Religious | 164 | 379 | 48.1 (27.6–68.6) | 94.2 | 0.04 | < 0.05 | 0.5 |
| Irreligious | 1294 | 3242 | 37.8 (16.8–58.7) | 99.4 | 0.05 | < 0.05 | |||
| Left-behind experiences on childhood | 4 | Experienced | 551 | 2005 | 30.7 (16.5–44.9) | 98.1 | 0.02 | < 0.05 | 0.2 |
| Non-experienced | 2240 | 9176 | 20.7 (11.4–30.0) | 99 | 0.01 | < 0.05 | |||
| Educational level of father | 4 | ≤ 9 years | 2138 | 8695 | 23.8 (16.8–30.9) | 98.1 | 0.01 | < 0.05 | 0.3 |
| > 9 years | 1456 | 8038 | 18.6 (12.4–24.8) | 97.7 | 0.00 | < 0.05 | |||
| Educational level of mother | 3 | ≤ 9 years | 1428 | 5643 | 23.0 (10.3–35.7) | 99.2 | 0.01 | < 0.05 | 0.7 |
| > 9 years | 432 | 2127 | 19.5 (10.1–28.8) | 96.3 | 0.01 | < 0.05 | |||
| Smoking | 3 | Smoker | 95 | 249 | 32.2 (17.9–46.5) | 63.8 | 0.01 | 0.1 | 1.0 |
| Non-smoker | 659 | 2063 | 32.3 (28.8–35.8) | 60.7 | 0.00 | 0.1 |
Figure 2Depression prevalence categorized by different screening methods and cutoff scores.
Figure 3Subgroup analysis of the modified Newcastle–Ottawa Scale.
Figure 4Subgroup analysis of 5-year interval.