| Literature DB >> 32974032 |
Fiona E Yull1,2,3, Alicia Beeghly-Fadiel2,4, Demetra H Hufnagel5, Andrew J Wilson1,2, Jamie Saxon6, Timothy S Blackwell2,6, Jaclyn Watkins7, Dineo Khabele8, Marta A Crispens1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The canonical and non-canonical nuclear factor-kappaB (NF-κB) signaling pathways have key roles in cancer, but studies have previously evaluated only the association of canonical transcription factors and ovarian cancer survival. Although a number of in vitro and in vivo studies have demonstrated mechanisms by which non-canonical NF-κB signaling potentially contributes to ovarian cancer progression, a prognostic association has yet to be shown in the clinical context.Entities:
Keywords: NF-kappaB; Ovarian cancer; Prognosis; Survival
Year: 2020 PMID: 32974032 PMCID: PMC7493985 DOI: 10.1186/s40364-020-00227-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomark Res ISSN: 2050-7771
Patient and clinical characteristics among 196 ovarian tumors from the VUMC TROC
| Characteristic | N or median | % * or std dev |
|---|---|---|
| 58.3 | (13.9) | |
| 1.6 | (3.8) | |
| 3.6 | (6.1) | |
| White | 180 | (91.8) |
| Black | 12 | (6.1) |
| Other | 3 | (1.5) |
| Unknown | 1 | (0.51) |
| I | 50 | (25.6) |
| II | 8 | (4.1) |
| III | 116 | (59.5) |
| IV | 21 | (10.8) |
| Unknown | 1 | (0.5) |
| Serous | 143 | (72.9) |
| Endometrioid | 24 | (12.2) |
| Mucinous | 15 | (7.7) |
| Clear cell | 11 | (5.6) |
| Other a | 3 | (1.5) |
| Borderline | 19 | (9.7) |
| Low-grade | 33 | (16.8) |
| High-grade | 144 | (73.5) |
| Low-grade | 13 | (9.9) |
| High-grade | 118 | (90.1) |
| Debulked - optimal debulking | 60 | (30.6) |
| Debulked - suboptimal debulking | 53 | (27.0) |
| Not debulked or residual unknown | 29 | (14.8) |
| Not applicable | 54 | (27.6) |
| Platinum and/or taxane agent(s) | 152 | (77.6) |
| None or unknown | 44 | (22.4) |
| Platinum sensitive | 105 | (70.0) |
| Platinum resistant or refractory | 30 | (20.0) |
| Unknown | 15 | (10.0) |
* Percentages may not sum to 100 due to rounding error
a Includes one case each: carcinosarcoma, primary squamous cell carcinoma, and a small cell carcinoma
b High-grade includes high-grade serous, grade 3 endometrioid and mucinous, and all clear cell and carcinosarcomas. Low-grade includes low-grade serous, and grade 1–2 endometrioid and mucinous cancers
c Among patients who had documentation of receiving platinum chemotherapy (N = 150)
Fig. 1Representative IHC staining for p52 and p65 expression, the VUMC TROC. Representative immunohistochemical (IHC) staining for p52 and p65 in a variety of ovarian tumor histologic subtypes. Staining was predominantly cytoplasmic, with a smaller proportion of tumor cells showing nuclear staining (yellow arrows)
NF-κB staining by patient and tumor characteristics, the VUMC TROC
| Characteristic | N | % * | p52 (Non-canonical NF-κB transcription factor) | p65 (Canonical NF-κB transcription factor) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cytoplasmic | Nuclear | Cytoplasmic | Nuclear | |||||||
| Median | Median | Median | Median | |||||||
| White | 180 | (91.8) | 135.9 | 0.698 | 1.0 | 0.815 | 156.1 | 0.956 | 2.7 | 0.831 |
| Black, other, & unknown | 16 | (8.2) | 122.8 | 1.0 | 144.0 | 2.4 | ||||
| Early (I/II) | 58 | (29.6) | 81.0 | 0.0 | 135.0 | 0.065 | 1.8 | 0.133 | ||
| Late (III/IV) | 137 | (69.9) | 164.8 | 1.8 | 158.6 | 3.0 | ||||
| Serous | 143 | (72.9) | 152.0 | 2.2 | 165.4 | 3.9 | ||||
| Endometrioid & clear cell | 35 | (17.9) | 97.7 | 0.0 | 118.8 | 0.4 | ||||
| Mucinous & others | 18 | (9.2) | 12.1 | 0.0 | 122.8 | 1.4 | ||||
| Borderline | 19 | (9.7) | 38.3 | 0.0 | 123.4 | 1.6 | ||||
| Low-grade | 33 | (16.8) | 103.6 | 0.4 | 127.4 | 0.0 | ||||
| High-grade | 144 | (73.5) | 157.8 | 1.6 | 160.0 | 3.9 | ||||
| Low-grade serous | 13 | (7.5) | 117.2 | 0.057 | 1.0 | 0.237 | 146.0 | 1.4 | ||
| High-grade serous | 118 | (67.8) | 165.8 | 3.2 | 168.1 | 4.2 | ||||
| Optimal | 60 | (53.1) | 121.4 | 0.102 | 1.6 | 0.723 | 157.3 | 0.970 | 2.6 | 0.191 |
| Suboptimal | 53 | (46.9) | 168.7 | 1.7 | 158.6 | 3.8 | ||||
| Platinum and/or taxane | 152 | (77.6) | 152.0 | 1.6 | 156.5 | 0.090 | 2.8 | 0.145 | ||
| None or unknown | 44 | (22.4) | 91.4 | 0.0 | 144.7 | 1.8 | ||||
| Platinum sensitive | 105 | (77.7) | 152.0 | 0.538 | 1.6 | 0.558 | 161.4 | 0.771 | 2.8 | 0.808 |
| Resistant or refractory | 30 | (22.2) | 142.8 | 1.0 | 146.5 | 3.8 | ||||
* Column percentages may not sum to 100% due to rounding error
** Bold values denote significant differences by the Kruskal-Wallis test; those in italics denote that significance surpasses a Bonferroni corrected threshold for multiple comparisons (P-value ≤ 0.003571)
a Excluding one case with unstaged disease
b Among cases who had debulking surgery and outcomes ascertained
c Among patients who had dates of first-line platinum chemotherapy available
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier survival functions for p52 and p65 expression, the VUMC TROC. Survival outcomes by p52 or p65 H-scores (dichotomized); a: progression-free survival (PFS); b: overall survival (OS); rows: cytoplasmic expression, nuclear expression; columns: p52 expression, p65 expression. Dotted line = median or higher expression; Solid line = lower than median expression. X-axis: survival time in years; Y-axis: progression-free or overall survival probability. P-values from Log-Rank tests
NF-κB staining and ovarian tumor survival outcomes, the VUMC TROC
| Progression-free survival (PFS) | Overall survival (OS) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unadjusted | Adjusted | Unadjusted | Adjusted | |||||
| Cytoplasmic staining | ||||||||
| Nuclear staining | ||||||||
| Cytoplasmic staining | 1.02 (0.75–1.40) | 0.885 | 1.05 (0.75–1.47) | 0.776 | 1.08 (0.79–1.48) | 0.636 | 1.13 (0.81–1.57) | 0.472 |
| Nuclear staining | 1.20 (0.85–1.69) | 0.300 | 1.37 (1.00–1.89) | 0.052 | 1.31 (0.93–1.84) | 0.124 | ||
| | ||||||||
| p52: Cytoplasmic or Nuclear | ||||||||
| p65: Cytoplasmic or Nuclear | 1.38 (0.99–1.92) | 0.054 | 1.27 (0.89–1.81) | 0.186 | 1.38 (0.99–1.92) | 0.059 | 1.31 (0.92–1.88) | 0.138 |
| | ||||||||
| p52: Cytoplasmic or Nuclear | ||||||||
| p65: Cytoplasmic or Nuclear | 1.24 (0.88–1.73) | 0.217 | 1.18 (0.82–1.71) | 0.348 | 1.22 (0.86–1.72) | 0.260 | 1.23 (0.85–1.77) | 0.265 |
| | ||||||||
| p52: Cytoplasmic or Nuclear | ||||||||
| p65: Cytoplasmic or Nuclear | 0.90 (0.58–1.36) | 0.606 | 1.14 (0.74–1.76) | 0.551 | 1.02 (0.67–1.57) | 0.921 | 1.16 (0.75–1.81) | 0.499 |
| | ||||||||
| p52: Cytoplasmic or Nuclear | ||||||||
| p65: Cytoplasmic or Nuclear | 0.76 (0.49–1.18) | 0.223 | 1.03 (0.66–1.61) | 0.899 | 0.89 (0.57–1.39) | 0.612 | 1.09 (0.69–1.69) | 0.719 |
a Adjusted for age at diagnosis (continuous), stage (early, late), histologic subtype (serous, endometrioid and clear cell, mucinous and other), grade (borderline, low, high), and platinum and/or taxane chemotherapy (yes, no or unknown)
b Mutually adjusted models include both p52 and p65 (cytoplasmic or nuclear staining)
c Model does not include adjustment for grade or histologic subtype because only high-grade serous cases (N = 118) were included in this analysis
Sensitivity analysis: NF-κB staining and ovarian tumor survival outcomes, the VUMC TROC
| Progression-free survival (PFS) | Overall survival (OS) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Among all cases ( | ||||
| Among chemotherapy naïve cases ( | ||||
| Among invasive cases ( | ||||
| Among serous cases ( | ||||
| Among late stage cases ( | ||||
| Among invasive serous cases ( | ||||
| Among late stage serous cases ( | ||||
| Among high-grade serous cases ( | ||||
| Among all cases ( | 1.31 (0.94–1.82) | 0.113 | 1.30 (0.93–1.81) | 0.127 |
| Among chemotherapy naïve cases ( | 1.31 (0.93–1.83) | 0.118 | 1.31 (0.93–1.85) | 0.117 |
| Among invasive cases ( | 1.33 (0.95–1.88) | 0.100 | 1.33 (0.94–1.89) | 0.108 |
| Among serous cases ( | 1.04 (0.71–1.52) | 0.860 | 1.20 (0.82–1.78) | 0.352 |
| Among late stage cases ( | 1.34 (0.93–1.93) | 0.119 | 1.23 (0.85–1.77) | 0.265 |
| Among invasive serous cases ( | 1.15 (0.78–1.69) | 0.482 | 1.30 (0.88–1.94) | 0.193 |
| Among late stage serous cases ( | 1.33 (0.89–1.99) | 0.160 | 1.29 (0.86–1.93) | 0.214 |
| Among high-grade serous cases ( | 0.96 (0.63–1.47) | 0.841 | 1.09 (0.71–1.69) | 0.168 |
a Adjusted for age at diagnosis (continuous)