| Literature DB >> 32944459 |
Carl Pellerin1, Micah Adamson2, Cory Janney3.
Abstract
Introduction The medical device industry has grown substantially in recent years. There is limited research examining orthopedic subspecialties and the recall of orthopedic devices. We hypothesize that knee arthroplasty devices cleared through the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 510(k)-notification process would have a higher recall rate than the premarket approval (PMA) process. Methods The FDA database was thoroughly queried for all knee arthroplasty surgical devices from January 1, 2007 through December 31, 2017. Recalled devices were analyzed by manufacturer, type of implant, recall class, manufacturer-determined reason, FDA-determined reason, quantity affected, submission type, and distribution within the United States or internationally. Results Out of over 30,000 medical devices on the market, a total of 300 knee arthroplasty devices from 18 different companies were recalled during the time frame of this study. Tibial components accounted for 35.33% of devices, polyethylene implants for 38.67%, and femoral components for 15%. The most common reason for recall was device design (n = 134, 44.67%), followed by process control (n = 32, 10.67%). Of the 300 knee arthroplasty devices recalled, 267 (89.0%) were cleared through the 510(k) premarket notification process and 33 (11.0%) devices were approved through the PMA process. Conclusions A larger proportion of knee arthroplasty surgical devices cleared through the 510(k) process were recalled compared to implants approved through the stricter PMA process. Changing the 510(k) process may enable manufacturers to improve upon the safety of their devices.Entities:
Keywords: device recall; fda; knee arthroplasty; orthopedic surgery
Year: 2020 PMID: 32944459 PMCID: PMC7489788 DOI: 10.7759/cureus.9744
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cureus ISSN: 2168-8184
Categories of devices that were recalled from market from January 1, 2007 through December 31, 2017.
PMA: premarket approval.
| FDA Determined Reason | Quantity | Percentage |
| Device design | 134 | 44.67% |
| Process control | 32 | 10.67% |
| PMA | 26 | 8.67% |
| Process design | 23 | 7.67% |
| Nonconforming material/component | 16 | 5.33% |
| Employee error | 14 | 4.67% |
| Storage | 14 | 4.67% |
| Use error | 11 | 3.67% |
| Component design/selection | 9 | 3.00% |
| Equipment maintenance | 9 | 3.00% |
| Packaging process control | 4 | 1.33% |
| Mix-up of materials/components | 3 | 1.00% |
| Under investigation by firm | 2 | 0.67% |
| Unknown/undetermined by firm | 2 | 0.67% |
| Process change control | 1 | 0.33% |
| Total | 300 | 100.00% |
Figure 2Categorization of recalled products by type of implant.
Categorization of recalled products by type of implant.
| Categories of Recalled Implants | Quantity | Percentage |
| Tibial component | 106 | 35.33% |
| Polyethylene implant (unspecified) | 60 | 20.00% |
| Femoral component | 45 | 15.00% |
| Polyethylene (tibial and patellar) | 26 | 8.67% |
| Polyethylene implant (tibial) | 21 | 7.00% |
| Polyethylene implant (patellar) | 9 | 3.00% |
| Femoral and tibial component | 8 | 2.67% |
| Screw | 7 | 2.33% |
| Tibial augment | 6 | 2.00% |
| Diaphysial sleeve | 4 | 1.33% |
| Tibial insert | 4 | 1.33% |
| Tibial spacer | 2 | 0.67% |
| Unicompartmental knee system | 2 | 0.67% |
| Total | 300 | 100.00% |
Figure 3FDA approval process utilized by knee implants relative to general knee devices recalled during selected time frame.
PMA: premarket approval.