| Literature DB >> 32821803 |
Olga Kantor1,2, Stephanie Wong3, Anna Weiss1,2, Otto Metzger2,4, Elizabeth A Mittendorf1,2, Tari A King1,2.
Abstract
Axillary management after NET has not been well studied and the significance of residual axillary node disease after NET remains uncertain. We used the National Cancer Data Base to examine the prognostic significance of residual nodal disease after NET. From 2010-2016, 4,496 patients received NET for cT1-3N0-1M0 hormone receptor-positive, HER2-negative breast cancer. Among cN0 patients treated with NET, final node status was ypN0 in 65%, isolated tumor cells (ITCs) in 3%, ypN1mi in 6%, and ypN1 in 26%. In cN1 patients, nodal pathologic complete response was uncommon (10%), and residual nodal disease included ITCs in 1%, ypN1mi in 3%, and ypN1 in 86%. There were no differences in 5-year overall survival (OS) between patients with pathologic node-negative disease, ITCs, or micrometastases after NET. When compared to a matched cohort of upfront surgery patients, there were also no differences in 5-year OS between NET and upfront surgery patients for any residual nodal disease category. These findings suggest NET patient outcomes mirror those of upfront surgery patients and present an opportunity to consider de-escalation of axillary management strategies in NET patients.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer
Year: 2020 PMID: 32821803 PMCID: PMC7426953 DOI: 10.1038/s41523-020-00177-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: NPJ Breast Cancer ISSN: 2374-4677
Clinical characteristics for cT1–3N0–1 HR+HER2− patients selected for NET (n = 4495).
| Median (range) | Mean | |
|---|---|---|
| Characteristic | % | |
| Age, years | 65 (23–90) | 64.8 ± 11.9 |
| Length of NET, days | 118 (30–365) | 126.8 ±76.5 |
| Follow-up, months | 36.2 (1.5–95.2) | 39.9 ± 21.7 |
| Nodes examined | 3 (1–55) | 6.2 ± 6.8 |
| Nodes positive | 0 (0–52) | 1.54 ±3.6 |
| Age | % | |
| <50 | 524 | 11.7 |
| 50–69 | 2465 | 54.8 |
| ≥70 | 1506 | 33.5 |
| Race | ||
| Caucasian | 3571 | 79.4 |
| African American | 406 | 9.0 |
| Hispanic | 344 | 7.7 |
| API | 146 | 3.2 |
| Other | 28 | 0.6 |
| Histology | ||
| Ductal | 2948 | 65.6 |
| Lobular | 966 | 21.5 |
| Mixed | 581 | 12.9 |
| Grade | ||
| 1 | 1325 | 29.5 |
| 2 | 2428 | 54.0 |
| 3 | 517 | 11.5 |
| Unk | 225 | 5.0 |
| LVI | ||
| No | 3142 | 69.9 |
| Yes | 657 | 14.6 |
| Unknown | 696 | 15.5 |
| Clinical T Stage | ||
| cT1 | 1559 | 34.7 |
| cT2 | 2285 | 50.8 |
| cT3 | 651 | 14.5 |
| Clinical N Stage | ||
| cN0 | 3722 | 82.8 |
| cN1 | 773 | 17.2 |
| Surgery Type | ||
| Lumpectomy | 2509 | 55.8 |
| Mastectomy | 1986 | 44.2 |
| Lymph Node Surgery | ||
| SNB | 2226 | 49.5 |
| ALND | 1445 | 32.1 |
| Unknown | 824 | 18.4 |
| Pathologic Tumor Size | ||
| ypT0 | 65 | 1.4 |
| ypT1 | 2140 | 47.6 |
| ypT2 | 1807 | 40.2 |
| ypT3 | 465 | 10.3 |
| ypTx | 18 | 0.4 |
| Pathologic N Stage | ||
| ypN0 | 2510 | 55.8 |
| ypN0 i+ | 99 | 2.2 |
| ypN1mi | 257 | 5.7 |
| 1–2 positive nodes | 948 | 21.1 |
| ≥3 positive nodes | 681 | 15.2 |
| Adjuvant Treatment | ||
| Radiation | 2780 | 61.8 |
| Chemotherapy | 935 | 20.8 |
ALND axillary lymph node dissection, API Asian or Pacific Islander, LVI lymphovascular invasion, NET neoadjuvant endocrine therapy, SNB sentinel lymph node biopsy, UNK unknown.
Residual nodal disease burden after NET in HR+HER2− patients, stratified by clinical nodal status (n = 4495).
| cN0 ( | cN1 ( | |
|---|---|---|
| ypN0 | 2436 (65.4%) | 74 (9.6%) |
| ypN0 [i + ] | 92 (2.5%) | 7 (0.9%) |
| ypN1mi | 233 (6.3%) | 24 (3.1%) |
| 1–2 positive nodes | 658 (17.7%) | 290 (37.5%) |
| ≥3 positive nodes | 303 (8.1%) | 378 (48.9%) |
| <0.01 |
NET neoadjuvant endocrine therapy.
Unadjusted Kaplan–Meier and adjusted Cox proportional hazards regression estimated 5-year OS, stratified by nodal burden (n = 3406).
| Unadjusted | Adjusted | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-year OS | 5-year OS | |||
| ypN0 | 91.3% | Ref | 93.8% | Ref |
| ypN0[i+] | 95.7% | 0.697 | 93.9% | 0.959 |
| ypN1mi | 88.4% | 0.413 | 92.4% | 0.491 |
| 1–2 positive nodes | 85.7% | 0.001 | 88.9% | <0.001 |
| ≥3 positive nodes | 75.1% | <0.001 | 80.7% | <0.001 |
OS overall survival.
Fig. 1Kaplan–Meier overall survival curves by residual nodal disease burden for cT1–3N0–1 patients who received NET and surgery 2010–2015.
a Entire cohort (n = 3406); b cN0 (n = 2782); c cN1 (n = 614).
Cox proportional hazards analysis predicting mortality among HR+HER2− patients selected for NET (n = 3406).
| Variable | Hazard ratio (95% CI)a | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | ||
| <50 | 1 | Ref |
| 50–69 | 1.73 (0.94–3.20) | 0.078 |
| ≥70 | 4.60 (2.51–8.43) | <0.001 |
| Race | ||
| Caucasian | 1 | Ref |
| African American | 1.19 (0.83–1.70) | 0.356 |
| Hispanic | 0.56 (0.31–1.00) | 0.050 |
| Asian | 0.45 (0.17–1.22) | 0.117 |
| Histology | ||
| Ductal | 1 | Ref |
| Lobular | 0.62 (0.45–0.86) | 0.004 |
| Mixed | 0.62 (0.42–0.93) | 0.019 |
| Grade | ||
| 1 | 1 | Ref |
| 2 | 1.59 (1.17–2.18) | 0.003 |
| 3 | 2.47 (1.67–3.66) | <0.001 |
| PR | ||
| Positive | 1 | Ref |
| Negative | 1.44 (1.04–1.99) | 0.029 |
| Clin T | ||
| cT1 | 1 | Ref |
| cT2 | 1.16 (0.85–1.57) | 0.361 |
| cT3 | 1.75 (1.20–2.57) | 0.004 |
| Clin N | ||
| cN0 | 1 | Ref |
| cN1 | 0.75 (0.56–1.02) | 0.063 |
| Breast pCR | ||
| No | 1 | Ref |
| Yes | 0.93 (0.23–3.78) | 0.920 |
| LVI | ||
| No | 1 | Ref |
| Yes | 1.12 (0.84–1.51) | 0.438 |
| Node pathology | ||
| ypN0 | 1 | Ref |
| ypN0[i+] | 0.97 (0.36–2.66) | 0.959 |
| ypN1mi | 1.22 (0.69–2.15) | 0.491 |
| 1–2 positive nodes | 1.82 (1.31–2.53) | <0.001 |
| ≥3 positive nodes | 3.37 (2.37–4.78) | <0.001 |
| Chemotherapy | ||
| Yes (vs. No) | 0.66 (0.47–0.94) | 0.021 |
| Radiation | ||
| Yes (vs. No) | 0.69 (0.53–0.76) | 0.007 |
aAdjusted for age, race, histology, grade, PR status, clin T, clin N, surgery type, breast pCR, LVI, nodal pathology, chemotherapy, radiation.
CI confidence interval, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, HR hormone receptor, LVI lymphovascular invasion, NET neoadjuvant endocrine therapy, pCR pathologic complete response, PR progesterone receptor.
Overall survival outcomes by pathologic nodal group in ER+HER2− patients that were selected for NET and propensity score matched cohort of upfront surgery patients (n = 6812).
| NET ( | Upfront surgery ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N events/Total | 5-year OSa | N events/Total | 5-year OSa | ||
| ypN0 | 109/1883 | 92.1% | 92/1709 | 92.5% | 0.621 |
| ypN1[i+] | 4/81 | 94.1% | 10/107 | 87.3% | 0.179 |
| ypN1mi | 14/191 | 89.3% | 13/196 | 90.9% | 0.661 |
| 1–2 positive nodes | 70/727 | 88.1% | 79/824 | 86.3% | 0.319 |
| ≥3 positive nodes | 93/523 | 78.6% | 76/570 | 78.2% | 0.975 |
aAdjusted for adjuvant chemotherapy and radiation.
ER estrogen receptor, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, NET neoadjuvant endocrine therapy, OS overall survival.