| Literature DB >> 32718028 |
Erkki-Ville Wirta1, Säde Szeto2, Ulrika Hänninen3,4, Maarit Ahtiainen5, Jan Böhm6, Jukka-Pekka Mecklin5,7, Lauri A Aaltonen3,4, Toni T Seppälä8,9.
Abstract
Background: Small bowel adenocarcinoma (SBA) is a rare yet insidious cancer with poor survival. The abundance of tumour-infiltrating lymphocytes is associated with improved survival, but the role of the programmed death-1/programmed death ligand-1 (PD-1/PD-L1) pathway in tumour escape is controversial. We evaluated immune cell infiltration, PD1/PD-L1 expression and their prognostic value in a series of SBAs with previously verified predisposing conditions and exome-wide somatic mutation characterization.Entities:
Keywords: PD-1; PD-L1; adenocarcinoma; small bowel; tumour infiltrating lymphocytes
Year: 2020 PMID: 32718028 PMCID: PMC7463640 DOI: 10.3390/cancers12082018
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Clinicopathological variables and their associations with Immune cell score.
| Low ICS | High ICS | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (% of Row) | (% of Row) | (% of the Column) | ||
|
| ||||
| <60 years | 23 (61) | 15 (40) | 38 (41) | 0.761 |
| ≥60 years | 35 (64) | 20 (36) | 55 (59) | |
|
| ||||
| Female | 29 (66) | 15 (34) | 44 (47) | 0.504 |
| Male | 29 (59) | 20 (41) | 49 (53) | |
|
| ||||
| I | 1 (25) | 3 (75) | 4 (4) | 0.022 * |
| II | 11 (55) | 9 (45) | 20 (22) | |
| III | 12 (50) | 12 (50) | 24 (26) | |
| IV | 26 (76) | 8 (24) | 34 (37) | |
|
| ||||
| 1 | 10 (59) | 7 (41) | 17 (19) | 0.889 * |
| 2 | 35 (63) | 21 (38) | 56 (63) | |
| 3 | 9 (56) | 7 (44) | 16 (18) | |
|
| ||||
| MSI | 4 (29) | 10 (71) | 14 (15) | 0.005 |
| MSS | 54 (68) | 25 (32) | 79 (85) | |
|
| ||||
| Duodenum | 9 (53) | 8 (47) | 17 (18) | 0.292 |
| Jejunum | 33 (66) | 17 (34) | 50 (54) | |
| Ileum | 9 (53) | 8 (47) | 17 (18) | |
|
| ||||
| Lynch syndrome | 1 (25) | 3 (75) | 4 (4) | 0.265 |
| FAP | 1 (50) | 1 (50) | 2 (2) | |
| No | 56 (64) | 31 (36) | 87 (94) | |
|
| ||||
| Yes | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 4 (4) | 1.000 ** |
| No | 55 (62) | 34 (38) | 89 (95) | |
|
| ||||
| Yes | 4 (44) | 5 (56) | 9 (10) | 0.289 ** |
| No | 54 (64) | 30 (36) | 84 (90) | |
* Mantel–Haenszel test was used; ** Fisher’s exact test was used; TNM stage in eleven, grade in four and location in nine tumours was unknown. ICS was undeterminable from one tumour. Abbreviations: ICS, immune cell score; TNM, tumour-nodes-metastasis; MMR, mismatch repair; MSS, microsatellite stable; MSI, microsatellite instability; FAP, Familial adenomatous polyposis.
Association of clinicopathological variables to Immunoprofile.
| Immunoprofile 0 | Immunoprofile 1 | Immunoprofile 2 | Immunoprofile 3 | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (% of Row) | (% of Row) | (% of Row) | (% of Row) | (% of Column) | ||
|
| ||||||
| <60 years | 18 (49) | 8 (22) | 5 (14) | 6 (16) | 37 (40) | 0.967 |
| ≥60 years | 29 (53) | 10 (18) | 8 (15) | 8 (15) | 55 (60) | |
|
| ||||||
| Female | 23 (54) | 9 (21) | 5 (12) | 6 (14) | 43 (47) | 0.894 |
| Male | 24 (49) | 9 (18) | 8 (16) | 8 (16) | 49 (53) | |
|
| ||||||
| I | 1 (25) | 1 (25) | 0 (0) | 2 (50) | 4 (5) | 0.003 * |
| II | 8 (40) | 3 (15) | 4 (20) | 5 (25) | 20 (25) | |
| III | 8 (35) | 5 (22) | 6 (26) | 4 (17) | 23 (28) | |
| IV | 22 (65) | 8 (24) | 2 (6) | 2 (6) | 34 (42) | |
|
| ||||||
| 1 | 8 (47) | 4 (24) | 4 (24) | 1 (6) | 17 (19) | 0.544 * |
| 2 | 29 (53) | 9 (16) | 8 (15) | 9 (16) | 55 (63) | |
| 3 | 7 (44) | 4 (25) | 1 (6) | 4 (25) | 16 (18) | |
|
| ||||||
| MSS | 45 (58) | 18 (23) | 8 (10) | 7 (9) | 78 (85) | <0.001 |
| MSI | 2 (14) | 0 (0) | 5 (36) | 7 (50) | 14 (15) | |
|
| ||||||
| Duodenum | 7 (41) | 3 (18) | 4 (24) | 3 (18) | 17 (21) | 0.563 |
| Jejunum | 27 (55) | 9 (18) | 6 (12) | 7 (14) | 49 (59) | |
| Ileum | 7 (41) | 5 (35) | 1 (6) | 3 (18) | 17 (21) | |
|
| ||||||
| no | 47 (53) | 18 (21) | 11 (13) | 12 (14) | 88 (96) | 0.018 |
| yes | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 2 (50) | 2 (50) | 4 (4) | |
|
| ||||||
| no | 45 (51) | 17 (19) | 13 (15) | 13 (15) | 88 (96) | 0.821 |
| yes | 2 (50) | 1 (25) | 0 (0) | 1 (25) | 4 (4) | |
|
| ||||||
| no | 43 (52) | 17 (21) | 11 (13) | 12 (15) | 83 (90) | 0.745 |
| yes | 4 (44) | 1 (11) | 2 (22) | 2 (22) | 9 (10) | |
* Mantel–Haenszel test was used; TNM stage in eleven, grade in four and location in nine tumours was unknown. Immunoprofile was undeterminable from two tumours.
Association of tumour mutational burden with clinicopathological variables.
| TMB-Low | TMB-High | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (% of Row) | (% of Row) | (% of Column) | ||
|
| ||||
| <60 years | 32 (82) | 7 (18) | 39 (41) | 0.803 |
| ≥60 years | 44 (80) | 11 (10) | 55 (59) | |
|
| ||||
| Female | 36 (82) | 8 (18) | 44 (47) | 0.823 |
| Male | 40 (80) | 10 (20) | 50 (53) | |
|
| ||||
| I | 3 (75) | 1 (25) | 4 (5) | 0.674 * |
| II | 16 (80) | 4 (20) | 20 (24) | |
| III | 18 (75) | 6 (25) | 24 (29) | |
| IV | 29 (83) | 6 (17) | 35 (42) | |
|
| ||||
| 1 | 15 (88) | 2 (12) | 17 (19) | 0.166 * |
| 2 | 46 (81) | 11 (19) | 57 (63) | |
| 3 | 11 (69) | 5 (31) | 16 (18) | |
|
| ||||
| MSS | 76 (95) | 4 (5) | 80 (85) | <0.001 |
| MSI | 0 (0) | 14 (100) | 14 (15) | |
|
| ||||
| Low | 52 (90) | 6 (10) | 58 (62) | 0.005 |
| High | 23 (66) | 12 (34) | 35 (38) | |
|
| ||||
| Low | 61 (88) | 8 (12) | 69 (74) | 0.001 |
| High | 14 (58) | 10 (42) | 24 (26) | |
|
| ||||
| Low | 70 (81) | 16 (19) | 86 (92) | 0.617 |
| High | 5 (71) | 2 (29) | 7 (8) | |
|
| ||||
| Low | 60 (91) | 6 (9) | 66 (71) | <0.001 |
| High | 15 (56) | 12 (44) | 27 (29) | |
|
| ||||
| 0 | 44 (94) | 3 (6) | 47 (51) | <0.001 * |
| 1 | 15 (83) | 3 (17) | 18 (20) | |
| 2 | 8 (62) | 5 (39) | 13 (14) | |
| 3 | 7 (50) | 7 (50) | 14 (15) | |
|
| ||||
| Duodenum | 15 (88) | 2 (12) | 17 (20) | 0.738 |
| Ileum | 40 (80) | 10 (20) | 50 (59) | |
| Jejunum | 15 (83) | 3 (17) | 18 (21) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 72 (85) | 13 (15) | 85 (90) | 0.012 ** |
| Yes | 4 (44) | 5 (56) | 9 (10) | |
|
| ||||
| No | 72 (80) | 18 (20) | 90 (96) | 1.000 ** |
| Yes | 4 (100) | 0 (0) | 4 (4) | |
Abbreviations: TMB, tumour mutational burden; ICS, immune cell score; PD-L1, programmed death ligand-1; IC, immune cell; TC, tumour cell; PD-1, programmed cell death protein-1.* Mantel–Haenszel test was used; ** 2-sided Fisher’s Exact test was used. TNM stage in eleven, grade in four and location in nine tumours was unknown. ICS and PD-1 were indeterminable from one tumour, as was PD-L1. The Immunoprofile was therefore missing for two tumours.
Figure 1Disease-specific and overall survivals according to Immunoprofile.
Multivariable analysis with Immune cell score, PD-1 and PD-L1IC.
| Univariable Analysis | Disease-Specific Survival | Overall Survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ||||
| P | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
|
| |||||
| <60 years | DSS: 0.614 | 1 | 0.146 | 1 | 0.052 |
| ≥60 years | 1.89 (0.80–4.47) | 2.22 (0.99–4.96) | |||
|
| |||||
| Female | DSS: 0.829 | 1 | 0.251 | 1 | 0.446 |
| Male | 0.65 (0.31–1.35) | 0.76 (0.38–1.54) | |||
|
| |||||
| I | DSS: <0.001 | 1 | 0.001 | 1 | <0.001 |
| II | 2.03 (0.18–22.44) | 0.62 (0.11–3.42) | |||
| III | 3.15 (0.30–32.67) | 0.85 (0.16–4.52) | |||
| IV | 17.16 (1.44–204.47) | 6.64 (1.08–41.07) | |||
|
| |||||
| MSS | DSS: 0.010 | 5.83 (0.66–51.41) | 0.112 | 12.18 (1.37–108.21) | 0.025 |
| MSI | 1 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| low | DSS: 0.001 | 1.96 (0.79–4.85) | 0.145 | 2.33 (0.98–5.57) | 0.056 |
| high | 1 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| low | DSS: <0.001 | 1.13 (0.27–4.78) | 0.868 | 0.51 (0.14–1.84) | 0.307 |
| high | 1 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| low | DSS: <0.001 | 4.73 (1.27–17.57) | 0.020 | 3.88 (1.26–11.93) | 0.018 |
| high | 1 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| Duodenum | DSS: 0.043 | 1 | <0.001 | 1 | <0.001 |
| Jejunum | 0.88 (0.25–3.08) | 1.00 (0.31–3.21) | |||
| Ileum | 7.83 (1.55–39.62) | 7.26 (1.57–33.54) | |||
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; DSS, disease-specific survival; OS, overall survival; MMR, mismatch repair; MSS, microsatellite stable; MSI, microsatellite instable; PD-1, programmed cell death protein 1; PD-L1, programmed death ligand 1; IC, immune cell. Analyses were performed with the following reference categories: <60 years, female gender, TNM Stage I, MSI status, high Immune cell score, high PD-1, high PD-L1IC and duodenal tumour location. For analyses there were 68 patients available. Eleven patients were excluded because of unknown TNM stage, one patient had insufficient samples for Immune cell score and PD-1, one patient had insufficient samples for PD-L1IC, nine patients had unknown tumour location, three patients had insufficient survival data, and two patients were excluded because of post-operative death.
Multivariable analysis with Immunoprofile.
| Univariable Analysis | Disease-Specific Survival | Overall Survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ||||
| P | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
|
| |||||
| <60 years | DSS: 0.614 | 1 | 0.038 | 1 | 0.018 |
| ≥60 years | 2.44 (1.05–5.67) | 2.61 (1.18–5.79) | |||
|
| |||||
| Female | DSS: 0.829 | 1 | 0.053 | 1 | 0.091 |
| Male | 0.49 (0.24–1.01) | 0.55 (0.28–1.10) | |||
|
| |||||
| I | DSS: <0.001 | 1 | <0.001 | 1 | <0.001 |
| II | 2.79 (0.27–28.68) | 1.03 (0.20–5.36) | |||
| III | 6.26 (0.66–59.29) | 2.06 (0.45–9.42) | |||
| IV | 32.91 (2.88–375.66) | 13.24 (2.23–78.55) | |||
|
| |||||
| MSS | DSS: 0.010 | 5.23 (0.57–47.57) | 0.142 | 8.90 (1.00–79.39) | 0.050 |
| MSI | 1 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| Low | DSS: <0.001 | 6.34 (1.61–24.97) | 0.008 | 3.57 (1.20–10.62) | 0.022 |
| High | 1 | 1 | |||
|
| |||||
| Duodenum | DSS: 0.043 | 1 | 0.001 | 1 | 0.002 |
| Jejunum | 0.58 (0.18–1.90) | 0.57 (0.19–1.74) | |||
| Ileum | 3.37 (0.79–14.32) | 2.83 (0.70–11.41) | |||
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; DSS, disease-specific survival; OS, overall survival; MMR, mismatch repair; MSS, microsatellite stable; MSI, microsatellite instable. Analyses were performed with the following reference categories: <60 years, female gender, TNM Stage I, MSI status, high Immunoprofile and duodenal tumour location. For analyses there were 68 patients available. Eleven patients were excluded because of unknown TNM stage, two patients were excluded because of insufficient samples for Immunoprofile, nine patients had unknown tumour location, three patients had insufficient survival data and two patients were excluded because of postoperative death.
Figure 2Examples of CD3 (A), CD8 (B) and PD-1 (C) stainings. (D) PD-L1 positive staining in immune cells and (E) PD-L1 positive staining in tumour cells. Images were captured with 8× zoom from 20× magnified scanned slides.