| Literature DB >> 32717932 |
Hyunkyung Park1, Ja Min Byun2,3, Sung-Soo Yoon2,4, Youngil Koh2,3, Dong-Yeop Shin2,3, Junshik Hong2,4, Inho Kim2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Despite offering an attractive option, the role of allogeneic stem cell transplantation (alloSCT) for treatment of multiple myeloma (MM) remains unclear.Entities:
Keywords: allogeneic stem cell transplantation; high risk; multiple myeloma; survival
Year: 2020 PMID: 32717932 PMCID: PMC7466005 DOI: 10.3390/jcm9082354
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.241
Baseline characteristics of patients. MM, multiple myeloma; ISS, International Staging System; Ig, immunoglobulin; AutoSCT, autologous stem cell transplantation; alloSCT, allogeneic stem cell transplantation; CR, complete response; VGPR, very good partial response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progressive disease; HLA, human leukocyte antigen; MAC, myeloablative conditioning; RIC, reduced intensity conditioning; GVHD, graft-versus-host disease; MTX, methotrexate; M, male; F, female. * High risk cytogenetics: p53 deletion for one patient, t (4;14) for one patient and p53 deletion + t (14;16) for one patient.
| Patient Characteristics | Patients ( |
|---|---|
| Median age, years (range) | 52 (37–65) |
| Sex, | 15 (62.5)/9 (37.5) |
| MM with plasmacytoma/plasma cell leukemia | 8 (33.3) |
| Durie Salmon stage at diagnosis | |
| 1/2/3 | 2 (8.3)/5 (20.8)/10 (41.7) |
| Unknown | 7 (29.2) |
| ISS stage at diagnosis | |
| 1/2/3 | 4 (16.7)/7 (29.2)/6 (25.0) |
| Unknown | 7 (29.2) |
| Type of light chains | |
| Kappa/Lambda | 8 (33.3)/13 (54.2) |
| Unknown | 3 (12.5) |
| Isotype of M-protein | |
| IgG/IgA/IgM | 11 (45.8)/2 (8.3)/0 |
| IgD/light chain | 0/4 (16.7) |
| Unknown | 7 (29.2) |
| Cytogenetics | |
| High risk */Standard risk | 3 (12.5)/10 (41.7) |
| Unknown | 11 (45.8) |
| Median previous treatment lines, numbers (range) | 5 (1–9) |
| Previous treatment | |
| Bortezomib-based treatment/refractoriness | 21 (87.5)/14/21 (66.7) |
| Thalidomide-based treatment/refractoriness | 21 (87.5)/14/21 (66.7) |
| Lenalidomide-based treatment/refractoriness | 6 (25.0)/4/6 (66.7) |
| One autoSCT/Two autoSCT/refractoriness | 18 (75.0)/2 (8.3)/20/20 (100.0) |
| The information of alloSCT | |
| Pre-alloSCT status | |
| CR/VGPR/PR | 3 (12.5)/3 (12.5)/7 (29.2) |
| SD/PD | 8 (33.3)/3 (12.5) |
| Donors | |
| Sibling/Matched-unrelated/Haploidentical | 17 (70.8)/6 (25.0)/1 (4.2) |
| HLA matching | |
| Full matching | 20 (83.3) |
| 9/10/8/10/4/8 | 1 (4.2)/2 (8.3)/1 (4.2) |
| Conditioning regimens | |
| MAC regimen | 7 (29.2) |
| RIC regimens | 17 (70.8) |
| GVHD prophylaxis | |
| Cyclosporine/Tacrolimus/MTX | 21 (87.5)/3 (12.5)/4 (16.7) |
| Anti-thymocyte globulin | 12 (50) |
| Post-cyclophosphamide | 1 (4.2) |
| Donor-Recipient sex | |
| M-M/F-F/M-F/F-M | 9 (37.5)/4 (16.7)/6 (25.0)/5 (20.8) |
| Median infused cells (CD34+) (range) | 4.58 (1.77–28.68) × 106/kg |
| Median levels of M protein before alloSCT, (range) | 0.45 (0–6.9) |
| Median time from diagnosis to alloSCT, months (range) | 39.4 (5.0–130.0) |
The outcomes after alloSCT.
| Outcomes after alloSCT | Patients ( |
|---|---|
| Median follow-up periods after alloSCT, months (range) | 10.8 (0.5–73.5) |
| Best response after alloSCT | |
| CR/VGPR/PR | 10 (41.7)/1 (4.2)/4 (16.7) |
| SD/PD | 6 (25.0)/0 |
| Unknown | 3 (12.5) |
| Median time to neutrophil engraftment, days (range) | 13 (9–23) |
| Median time to platelet engraftment | 17.5 (13–90) |
| Relapse after alloSCT | |
| Cumulative incidence of relapse (one year) | 62.5% (±9.9) |
| Further treatment after alloSCT | |
| Yes | 7 (29.2) |
| GVHD after alloSCT | |
| Acute GVHD (≥ Grade 2) | 7 (29.2) |
| Cumulative incidence of acute GVHD (100 days) | 30.6% (±9.7) |
| Skin/GI tract/Liver | 3 (12.5)/1 (4.2)/4 (16.7) |
| Chronic GVHD (≥ Grade 2) | 2 (8.3) |
| Cumulative incidence of chronic GVHD (1 year) | 13.7% (±9.2) |
| Lung | 2 (8.3) |
| Non-relapse mortality (within one year) | 9 (37.5) |
| Cause of death | |
| Sepsis | 5 (20.8) |
| Intracranial hemorrhage | 2 (8.3) |
| Acute GVHD and infections | 1 (4.2) |
| PCP and CMV infection | 1 (4.2) |
AlloSCT, allogeneic stem cell transplantation; CR, complete response; VGPR, very good partial response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progressive disease; GVHD, graft-versus-host disease; GI, gastrointestinal; PCP, pneumocystis carinii pneumonia; CMV, cytomegalovirus.
Figure 1Survival outcomes. (A) Relapse free survival (RFS) all patients (2-year RFS: 29.2 ± 9.3%) (B) Overall survival (OS) of all patients (2-year OS: 44.3 ± 10.3%) (C) RFS according to the previous treatment of chemotherapy lines (2-year RFS: 66.7 ± 19.2% for <5 lines versus. 16.7 ± 8.8% for ≥5 lines, p = 0.006) (D) OS according to the previous treatment of chemotherapy lines (2-year OS: 66.7 ± 19.2% for <5 lines versus 36.4 ± 11.7% for ≥5 lines, p = 0.137).
The univariate and multivariate analyses for relapse-free survival and overall survival.
| Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | Univariate Analysis | Multivariate Analysis | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | 2-Year RFS (%) | HR | 95% CI | 2-Year OS (%) | HR | 95% CI | |||||
| Age, years | ≥52 | 25.0 (±12.5) | 0.686 | 47.6 (±15.0) | 0.636 | ||||||
| <52 | 33.3 (±13.6) | 41.7 (±14.2) | |||||||||
| Periods | 2003–2009 | 25.0 (±15.3) | 0.195 | 37.5 (±17.1) | 0.202 | ||||||
| 2010–2017 | 31.3 (±11.6) | 47.7 (±12.9) | |||||||||
| Durie Salmon stage | 1 | 50.0 (±35.4) | 0.351 | 50.0 (±35.4) | 0.513 | ||||||
| 2 | 80.0 (±17.9) | 80.0 (±17.9) | |||||||||
| 3 | 10.0 (±9.5) | 30.0 (±14.5) | |||||||||
| ISS stage | 1 | 75.0 (±21.7) | 0.007 | 1 | 0.041 | 75.0 (±21.7) | 0.005 | 1 | 0.058 | ||
| 2 | 28.6 (±17.1) | 2.125 | 0.462–9.767 | 0.333 | 57.1 (±18.7) | 1.210 | 0.125–11.707 | 0.869 | |||
| 3 | 0 | 10.238 | 1.513–69.278 | 0.017 | 0 | 6.433 | 0.683–60.735 | 0.104 | |||
| High-risk myeloma [ | High-risk | 20.0 (±10.3) | 0.879 | 36.7 (±12.9) | 0.878 | ||||||
| None | 44.4 (±16.6) | 55.6 (±16.6) | |||||||||
| Cytogenetics | High | 66.7 (±27.2) | 0.232 | 66.7 (±27.2) | 0.970 | ||||||
| Standard | 20.0 (±12.6) | 46.7 (±16.6) | |||||||||
| HLA matching | Full match | 25.9 (±9.7) | 0.320 | 42.9 (±14.4) | 0.947 | ||||||
| Mismatch | 50.0 (±25.0) | 50.0 (±25.0) | |||||||||
| Conditioning regimens | MAC | 14.3 (±13.2) | 0.880 | 34.3 (±19.5) | 0.807 | ||||||
| RIC | 35.3 (±11.6) | 47.1 (±12.1) | |||||||||
| Previous treatment lines | ≥5 | 16.7 (±8.8) | 0.006 | 3.035 | 0.772–11.932 | 0.112 | 36.4 (±11.7) | 0.137 | |||
| <5 | 66.7 (±19.2) | 1 | 66.7 (±19.2) | ||||||||
| Pre-alloSCT status | CR | 66.7 (±27.2) | 0.130 | 50.0 (±35.4) | 0.026 | 1 | 0–1.963E278 | 0.969 | |||
| Non-CR | 23.8 (±9.3) | 35.9 (±10.8) | 272,589.913 | ||||||||
| Infused cells (CD34+) | ≥4.58 | 33.3 (±13.6) | 0.145 | 50.0 (±14.4) | 0.182 | ||||||
| <4.58 | 25.0 (±12.5) | 38.9 (±14.7) | |||||||||
| Pre-alloSCT M-protein | ≥0.45 | 25.0 (±12.5) | 0.220 | 38.1 (±14.7) | 0.101 | ||||||
| <0.45 | 33.3 (±13.6) | 50.0 (±14.4) | |||||||||
HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; RFS, relapse-free survival; OS, overall survival; ISS, International Staging System; HLA, human leukocyte antigen; MAC, myeloablative conditioning; RIC, reduced intensity conditioning; alloSCT, allogeneic stem cell transplantation; CR, complete response.
Figure 2Allogeneic stem cell transplantation outcomes. (A) Acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) (cumulative incidence of acute GVHD for 100 days: 30.6 ± 9.7%) (B) Chronic GVHD (1-year cumulative incidence of chronic GVHD: 13.7 ± 9.2%) (C) Non-relapse mortality (one-year cumulative incidence of NRM: 38.3 ± 10.1%).
Long term survival patients.
| Age | ISS Stage | Previous Treatments | Cytogenetics | Pre-alloSCT Status | Donors/HLA Matching | Conditioning Regimens | Infused CD34 + | Chimerism after alloSCT | Relapse/RFS | Treatment after alloSCT | OS after alloSCT(Years) | OS (Years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 2 | TD#3►VD#5►AutoSCT►LD#16►DCEP#3 | IgH rearrangement/Plasmacytoma | PR | Sibling/8/8 | Bu-Flu (MAC) | 4.66 | Complete | Relapse/22.8 months | PomD#15►KD#1 | 3.6 | 6.7 |
| 61 | 1 | TD#3►VD#6►AutoSCT►LD#7►PomD#4 | N/A | SD | Sibling/8/8 | Bu-Flu (RIC) | 3.38 | Complete | Relapse/29.9 months | Daratumumab#14►KD#1 | 3.7 | 9.0 |
| 37 | 2 | VTD#5 | IgH rearrangement, Rb1 deletion. P53 deletion /Plasmacytoma | PR | Unrelated/ | TBI (300 rad, 4 days)/Mel (MAC) | 5.88 | Complete | Non-relapse/41.0 months | None | 3.4 | 4.0 |
| 57 | 1 | TD#4►autoSCT►VD#9 | Normal cytogenetics /Plasmacytoma | CR | Unrelated/8/10 | Bu-Flu (RIC) | 28.68 | Complete | Non-relapse/73.5 months | None | 6.1 | 9.7 |
| 65 | 2 | PAD#3►autoSCT►CTD#4►autoSCT►VD#3 | Normal cytogenetics | VGPR | Sibling/6/6 | Bu-Flu (RIC) | 7.94 | Complete | Relapse/ | VD#5►LD#6►PomD#4►bendamustine#7 | 3.0 | 6.2 |
Ig, immunoglobulin; ISS, International Staging System; alloSCT, allogeneic stem cell transplantation; HLA, human leukocyte antigen; RFS, relapse-free survival; OS, overall survival; TD, thalidomide + dexamethasone; VD, bortezomib + dexamethasone; autoSCT, autologous stem cell transplantation; LD, lenalidomide + dexamethasone; DCEP, dexamethasone + cyclophosphamide + etoposide + cisplatin; PomD, pomalidomide + dexamethasone; VTD, bortezomib + thalidomide + dexamethasone; PAD, bortezomib + doxorubicin + dexamethasone; CTD, cyclophosphamide + thalidomide + dexamethasone; CR, complete response; VGPR, very good partial response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; BuFlu, busulfan + fludarabine; RIC, reduced intensity conditioning; MAC, myeloablative conditioning; TBI, total body irradiation; Mel, melphalan; KD, carfilzomib + dexamethasone.
The comparison with previous studies.
| Reference | Pawarode A, et al. [ | El-Cheikh J, et al. [ | Our Study |
|---|---|---|---|
| Country | USA |
| Korea |
| Number of patients | 22 patients with high-risk or advanced refractory MM | Total 53 patients/22 patients (42%) with higher-risk disease | Total 24 patients/15 patients with high-risk feature (62.5%) |
| Median previous treatment lines | 2 (1–4) | – | 5 (1–9) |
| NRM/relapse rate | One-year NRM: 19%/37% at one year | One-year NRM: 17%/– | One-year NRM: 38.3%/62.5% at one year |
| RFS/OS | Three-year RFS: 15%/three-year OS: 29% | 10-year RFS: 24%/10-year OS: 32% | Two-year RFS: 29.2%/two-year OS: 44.3% |
| Cumulative incidence of acute GVHD/chronic GVHD | 23% at day 180 (grade 3–4)/68% at one year | 38% at two-year (grade 2–4)/59% at two years | 30.6% at day 100/13.7% at one year |
| Comments | Prospective study/Using MA regimen but reduced-toxicity regimen, consisting of fludarabine and busulfan | RIC | Using MAC and RIC regimens |
MM, multiple myeloma; NRM, non-relapse mortality; RFS, relapse-free survival; OS, overall survival; GVHD, graft-versus-host disease; RIC, reduced intensity conditioning; MAC, myeloablative conditioning.