| Literature DB >> 32716955 |
Mi-Rae Kim1, A-Sol Kim2,3, Hye-In Choi1, Jae-Hun Jung1, Ji Yeon Park4,5, Hae-Jin Ko1,2.
Abstract
Systemic inflammatory biomarkers have begun to be used in clinical practice to predict prognosis and survival of cancer patients, but the approach remains controversial. We conducted a meta-analysis to determine the predictive value of the c-reactive protein (CRP), neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), and Glasgow prognostic score (GPS)/modified Glasgow prognostic score (mGPS) in the clinical outcome of gastric cancer (GC) patients. We searched literature databases to identify relevant studies. All articles identified in the search were independently reviewed based on predetermined selection criteria. Meta-analysis was conducted to calculate the hazard ratio (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) of overall survival of the included studies. A total of 41 eligible cohort studies, involving a total of 18,348 patients meeting the inclusion criteria, were considered for meta-analysis. Increases in CRP (HR = 1.654, 95% CI: 1.272-2.151), NLR (HR = 1.605, 95% CI: 1.449-1.779), and GPS/mGPS (HR = 1.648, 95% CI: 1.351-2.011) were significantly associated with poorer survival in patients with GC. Substantial heterogeneities were noted in all three markers (I2 = 86.479%, 50.799%, 69.774%, in CRP, NLR, and GPS/mGPS, respectively). Subgroup analysis revealed a significant positive correlation between each marker and poor survival, regardless of country, study quality, cancer stage, study design, or the inclusion of patients undergoing chemotherapy. This meta-analysis demonstrates that CRP, NLR, and GPS/mGPS are associated with poor survival in patients with GC. Further prospective studies using standardized measurements are warranted to conclude the prognostic value of various inflammatory markers.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32716955 PMCID: PMC7384660 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0236445
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flow diagram of the literature search and selection of studies for the meta-analysis.
Main characteristics of all eligible studies included in the meta-analysis.
| Name | Study design | Country | Mean age (y) | Sample size (N) | CTx | Stage | Cut-off value | Quality assessment | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRP (mg/dL) | |||||||||
| Migita 2019 | Retro | Japan | – | 470 | (−) | I | 13.9 | 8 | |
| Guo 2018 [ | Retro | China | – | 1058 | (−) | I-III | 0.43 | 9 | |
| Kong 2016 [ | Pro | China | 60 | 72 | (+) | IV | 0.8 | 7 | |
| Sun 2016 [ | Retro | China | 59 | 873 | (−) | I-III | 1.0 | 7 | |
| Saito 2015 [ | Retro | Japan | – | 305 | (−) | I-III | 12.0 | 8 | |
| Ishizuka 2014 [ | Retro | Japan | – | 544 | (−) | I-IV | 0.3 | 7 | |
| Baba 2013 [ | Retro | Japan | 69 | 123 | (−) | IV | 1.7 | 7 | |
| Shimura 2012 [ | Retro | Japan | – | 61 | (+) | IV | 1.0 | 8 | |
| Iwasa 2011 [ | Retro | Japan | 58 | 79 | (−) | IV | 2.0 | 8 | |
| Fujitani 2011 [ | Retro | Japan | 62 | 53 | (−) | IV | 0.3 | 6 | |
| Mohri 2010 [ | Retro | Japan | 63.4 | 357 | (−) | I-III | 0.3 | 5 | |
| Ratio | |||||||||
| Miyamoto 2018 [ | Retro | Japan | – | 154 | (−) | I-IV | 3.50 | 7 | |
| Guo 2018 [ | Retro | China | – | 1058 | (−) | I-III | 2.50 | 9 | |
| Wen 2018 [ | Retro | UK | 66.1 | 723 | (+) | I-IV | 5.00 | 6 | |
| Choi 2017 [ | Retro | South Korea | 62 | 288 | (−) | I-IV | 2.70 | 6 | |
| Lieto 2017 [ | Pro | Italy | – | 401 | (−) | I-IV | 3.22 | 6 | |
| Liu 2017 [ | Retro | China | 58 | 1056 | (−) | I-III | 2.00 | 9 | |
| Mao 2017 [ | Retro | China | 59 | 337 | (−) | I-IV | 3.14 | 5 | |
| Liu 2016 [ | Retro | China | 57.7 | 817 | (−) | I-III | 3.71⁋ | 8 | |
| Sun 2016 [ | Retro | China | 59 | 873 | (−) | I-III | 2.30 | 7 | |
| Liu 2015 [ | Retro | China | 59 | 455 | (−) | I-III | 2.30 | 9 | |
| Qu 2015 [ | Retro | China | 59 | 1123 | (−) | I-III | 1.86 | 9 | |
| Aurello 2014 [ | Retro | Italy | 69 | 102 | (−) | I-IV | 5.00 | 9 | |
| Cho 2014 [ | Retro | South Korea | 55.44 | 268 | (−) | IV | 3.00 | 9 | |
| Jiang 2014 [ | Pro | China | 64 | 377 | (−) | I-III | 1.44 | 8 | |
| Mohri 2014 [ | Retro | Japan | 66 | 123 | (−) | IV | 3.10 | 7 | |
| Lee DY 2013 [ | Retro | South Korea | 57 | 220 | (−) | I-IV | 2.15 | 6 | |
| Lee S 2013 [ | Pro | South Korea | 55 | 174 | (+) | I-IV | 3.00 | 9 | |
| Dutta 2012 [ | Pro | UK | – | 120 | (+) | I-III | 5.00⁋ | 7 | |
| Jeong 2012 [ | Retro | South Korea | 52.5 | 104 | (+) | IV | 3.00 | 7 | |
| Wang 2012 [ | Retro | China | – | 324 | (−) | III | 5.00 | 7 | |
| Jung 2011 [ | Retro | South Korea | 63 | 293 | (−) | III-IV | 2.00 | 9 | |
| Mohri 2010 [ | Retro | Japan | 63.4 | 357 | (−) | I-III | 2.20 | 5 | |
| Shimada 2010 [ | Pro | Japan | 65 | 1028 | (−) | I-IV | 4.00 | 8 | |
| Yamanaka 2007 [ | Pro | Japan | – | 1220 | (−) | IV | 2.50 | 8 | |
| CRP (mg/dL) | Albumin (g/L) | ||||||||
| Yuan 2018 [ | Pro | China | – | 384 | (−) | IV | 1.0 | 35 | 8 |
| Powell 2018 [ | Pro | UK | 69 | 331 | (−) | I-III | 1.0 | 35 | 7 |
| Wen 2018 [ | Retro | UK | 66.1 | 723 | (+) | I-IV | 1.0 | 35 | 6 |
| Melling 2016 [ | Pro | Germany | 63.5 | 88 | (−) | I-IV | 1.0 | 35 | 8 |
| Sun 2016 [ | Retro | China | 59 | 873 | (−) | I-III | 1.0 | 35 | 7 |
| Liu 2015 [ | Retro | China | 59 | 455 | (−) | I-III | 1.0 | 35 | 9 |
| Aurello 2014 [ | Retro | Italy | 69 | 102 | (−) | I-IV | 1.0 | 35 | 9 |
| Hirashima 2014 [ | Retro | Japan | 68 | 294 | (+) | I-IV | 0.5 | 38 | 7 |
| Li 2014 [ | Pro | China | – | 384 | (−) | IV | 1.0 | 35 | 9 |
| Mimatsu 2014 [ | Retro | Japan | – | 36 | (+) | IV | 0.5 | 35 | 7 |
| Dutta 2012 [ | Pro | UK | – | 120 | (+) | I-III | 1.0 | 35 | 7 |
| Jeong 2012 [ | Retro | South Korea | 52.5 | 104 | (+) | IV | 1.0 | 35 | 7 |
| Jiang 2012 [ | Retro | China | – | 1710 | (−) | I-IV | 1.0 | 35 | 6 |
| Kubota 2012 [ | Pro | Japan | 62.9 | 1017 | (−) | I-III | 1.0 | 53 | 9 |
| Hwang 2011 [ | Pro | South Korea | 59 | 402 | (+) | IV | 1.0 | 35 | 8 |
*(+), the inclusion of patients with neo- or adjuvant chemotherapy; (–), the exclusion of patients with chemotherapy or unspecificied.
†Stage IV includes recurrent, metastatic, primary unresectable, or incurable advanced gastric cancer.
‡Data of POD3 (post operation day 3) was used. ⁋Data of higher cut-off value was used. CRP, c-reactive protein; GPS, Glasgow prognostic score; mGPS, modified Glasgow prognostic score; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; Pro, prospective cohort study; Retro, retrospective cohort study.
Fig 2Forest plots showing results of studies on the association between elevated systemic inflammatory markers (CRP, NLR, GPS/mGPS) and overall survival in GC.
Each study is indicated by a point estimate of the hazard ratio (HR) (the size of the square is proportional to the weight of each study) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs). (A) Forest plot of studies evaluating the association between elevated CRP and overall survival (OS) in patients with GC receiving various treatments. (B) Forest plot of studies evaluating the association between the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and OS in GC. (C) Forest plot showing the prognostic effect of GPS/mGPS on the OS of patients with GC.
Subgroup analysis of meta-analysis.
| Subgroup | Number of studies | Estimated effect size | Heterogeneity | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | Z-value | P-value | I2 (%) | ||
| High | 5 | 2.042 | 1.425–2.928 | 3.887 | <0.001 | 42.515 |
| Low | 6 | 1.446 | 1.044–2.004 | 2.217 | 0.027 | 90.921 |
| Advanced | 6 | 1.649 | 1.112–2.445 | 2.489 | 0.013 | 91.546 |
| Stage I–III | 5 | 1.667 | 1.183–2.348 | 2.923 | 0.003 | 62.656 |
| CRP < 1.0 | 5 | 1.591 | 1.121–2.258 | 2.600 | 0.009 | 72.654 |
| CRP ≥ 1.0 | 6 | 1.686 | 1.218–2.335 | 3.145 | 0.002 | 79.409 |
| Included | 2 | 2.582 | 1.536–4.341 | 3.579 | <0.001 | 41.339 |
| Excluded | 9 | 1.457 | 1.174–1.809 | 3.413 | 0.001 | 68.040 |
| Prospective | 1 | 2.235 | 1.859–2.687 | 8.558 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| Retrospective | 10 | 1.545 | 1.226–1.948 | 3.684 | <0.001 | 72.134 |
| High | 8 | 1.401 | 1.251–1.570 | 5.836 | <0.001 | 5.709 |
| Low | 16 | 1.732 | 1.509–1.987 | 7.815 | <0.001 | 54.168 |
| Advanced | 14 | 1.603 | 1.468–1.750 | 10.518 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| Stage I–III | 10 | 1.586 | 1.288–1.953 | 4.348 | <0.001 | 74.883 |
| Asia | 20 | 1.638 | 1.460–1.837 | 8.428 | <0.001 | 57.571 |
| Western | 4 | 1.413 | 1.114–1.792 | 2.849 | 0.004 | <0.001 |
| NLR ≤ 3 | 14 | 1.562 | 1.359–1.795 | 6.284 | <0.001 | 66.679 |
| NLR > 3 | 10 | 1.710 | 1.481–1.975 | 7.320 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| Included | 4 | 1.550 | 1.190–2.019 | 3.252 | <0.001 | 24.871 |
| Excluded | 20 | 1.615 | 1.443–1.809 | 8.310 | <0.001 | 55.537 |
| Prospective | 6 | 1.569 | 1.400–1.758 | 7.759 | <0.001 | <0.001 |
| Retrospective | 18 | 1.608 | 1.405–1.840 | 6.891 | <0.001 | 59.778 |
| High | 7 | 1.731 | 1.363–2.197 | 4.506 | <0.001 | 65.037 |
| Low | 8 | 1.433 | 1.000–2.053 | 1.960 | 0.050 | 74.725 |
| Advanced | 10 | 1.474 | 1.132–1.918 | 2.884 | 0.004 | 64.636 |
| Stage I–III | 5 | 1.998 | 1.393–2.865 | 3.764 | <0.001 | 81.592 |
| Asia | 10 | 1.559 | 1.205–2.018 | 3.375 | <0.001 | 74.134 |
| Western | 5 | 1.851 | 1.387–2.470 | 4.184 | <0.001 | 48.054 |
| Included | 6 | 1.149 | 0.679–1.943 | 0.517 | 0.605 | 77.853 |
| Excluded | 9 | 1.763 | 1.455–2.136 | 5.786 | <0.0001 | 62.488 |
| Prospective | 7 | 2.000 | 1.606–2.491 | 6.188 | <0.001 | 42.906 |
| Retrospective | 8 | 1.319 | 0.976–1.784 | 1.800 | 0.072 | 74.911 |
*the inclusion of patients with stage IV gastric cancer.
the inclusion of patients with neo- or adjuvant chemotherapy. CRP, c-reactive protein; GPS, Glasgow prognostic score; HR, hazard ratio; mGPS, modified Glasgow prognostic score; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Fig 3Funnel plots for assessing publication bias for meta-analysis of the correlation between OS and systemic inflammatory markers.
(A) CRP, (B) NLR, and (C) GPS/mGPS. Each study is represented by one circle. The vertical line represents the pooled effect estimate.