| Literature DB >> 32346491 |
Qingxian Cai1, Minghui Yang1, Dongjing Liu1, Jun Chen1, Dan Shu1, Junxia Xia1, Xuejiao Liao1, Yuanbo Gu1, Qiue Cai1, Yang Yang1, Chenguang Shen1, Xiaohe Li1, Ling Peng1, Deliang Huang1, Jing Zhang1, Shurong Zhang1, Fuxiang Wang1, Jiaye Liu1, Li Chen1, Shuyan Chen1, Zhaoqin Wang1, Zheng Zhang1, Ruiyuan Cao2, Wu Zhong2, Yingxia Liu1, Lei Liu1.
Abstract
An outbreak of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infection and its caused coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) has been reported in China since December 2019. More than 16% of patients developed acute respiratory distress syndrome, and the fatality ratio was about 1%-2%. No specific treatment has been reported. Herein, we examine the effects of Favipiravir (FPV) versus Lopinavir (LPV)/ritonavir (RTV) for the treatment of COVID-19. Patients with laboratory-confirmed COVID-19 who received oral FPV (Day 1: 1600 mg twice daily; Days 2-14: 600 mg twice daily) plus interferon (IFN)-α by aerosol inhalation (5 million U twice daily) were included in the FPV arm of this study, whereas patients who were treated with LPV/RTV (Days 1-14: 400 mg/100 mg twice daily) plus IFN-α by aerosol inhalation (5 million U twice daily) were included in the control arm. Changes in chest computed tomography (CT), viral clearance, and drug safety were compared between the two groups. For the 35 patients enrolled in the FPV arm and the 45 patients in the control arm, all baseline characteristics were comparable between the two arms. A shorter viral clearance time was found for the FPV arm versus the control arm (median (interquartile range, IQR), 4 (2.5-9) d versus 11 (8-13) d, P < 0.001). The FPV arm also showed significant improvement in chest imaging compared with the control arm, with an improvement rate of 91.43% versus 62.22% (P = 0.004). After adjustment for potential confounders, the FPV arm also showed a significantly higher improvement rate in chest imaging. Multivariable Cox regression showed that FPV was independently associated with faster viral clearance. In addition, fewer adverse reactions were found in the FPV arm than in the control arm. In this open-label nonrandomized control study, FPV showed significantly better treatment effects on COVID-19 in terms of disease progression and viral clearance; if causal, these results should be important information for establishing standard treatment guidelines to combat the SARS-CoV-2 infection. All rights reserved.Entities:
Keywords: Antiviral therapy; COVID-19; Favipiravir; Open-label nonrandomized control study; SARS-CoV-2
Year: 2020 PMID: 32346491 PMCID: PMC7185795 DOI: 10.1016/j.eng.2020.03.007
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Engineering (Beijing) ISSN: 2095-8099 Impact factor: 7.553
Fig. 1Score of chest CT scan for a 56-year-old female patient with COVID-19 from the FPV arm. (a–c) show parts of the CT images obtained prior to the FPV treatment, which were scored as 15 according to the scoring method. (d–f) show parts of the CT images obtained on Day 12 after the FPV treatment, which were scored as 6.
Fig 2Flowchart for the present trial. (FPV: LPV/RTV).
Baseline characteristics of patients with SARS-CoV-2 infection.
| Characteristic | COVID-19 patients | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total ( | FPV ( | LPV/RTV ( | ||
| Age, median (IQR) | 47 (35.75–61) | 43 (35.5–59) | 49 (36–61) | 0.61 |
| Age subgroup | ||||
| 15–44 | 36 (45.0%) | 18 (51.4%) | 18 (40.0%) | — |
| 45–64 | 33 (41.3%) | 13 (37.1%) | 20 (44.4%) | — |
| ≥ 65 | 11 (13.7%) | 4 (11.4%) | 7 (15.6%) | 0.47 |
| Male | 35 (43.8%) | 14 (40.0%) | 21 (46.7%) | 0.55 |
| BMI, median (IQR) | 22.9 (16.2–31.6) | 22.7 (16.2–31.6) | 23.1 (16.4–28.4) | 0.51 |
| Epidemiology | ||||
| History of visiting Wuhan City | 46 (57.5%) | 20 (57.1%) | 26 (57.8%) | — |
| Not been to Wuhan City | 34 (42.5%) | 15 (20.0%) | 19 (17.8%) | 0.95 |
| Onset symptoms | ||||
| Fever | 59 (73.8%) | 22 (62.9%) | 37 (82.2%) | 0.11 |
| Cough | 22 (27.5%) | 12 (34.3%) | 10 (22.2%) | 0.23 |
| Headache/myalgia | 8 (10.0%) | 3 (8.6%) | 5 (11.1%) | 1.00 |
| Chill | 1 (1.3%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (2.2%) | 1.00 |
| Diarrhea | 1 (1.3%) | 1 (2.9%) | 0 (0%) | 0.44 |
| Stuffy nose/sore throat | 8 (10.0%) | 6 (17.1%) | 2 (4.4%) | 0.13 |
| Laboratory test, median (IQR) | ||||
| WBC (× 109 L−1) | 6.0 (3.5–5.2) | 8.1 (3.8–6.6) | 4.3 (3.4–4.9) | 0.21 |
| Neutrophils (× 109 L−1) | 2.8 (2.1–3.4) | 3.0 (2.1–3.7) | 2.6 (2.1–3.1) | 0.43 |
| Lymphocyte (× 109 L−1) | 1.3 (0.9–1.6) | 1.5 (1.0–1.8) | 1.2 (0.9–1.4) | 0.06 |
| ALT (U·L−1) | 22.2 (15.0–26.3) | 21.6 (15.0–24.0) | 22.6 (15.5–27.0) | 0.54 |
| AST (U·L−1) | 25.1 (18.0–28.0) | 24.1 (18.0–26.0) | 25.8 (19.0–31.0) | 0.47 |
| GGT (U·L−1) | 25.5 (14–31.1) | 26.9 (14.0–33.0) | 24.4 (14.4–31.1) | 0.48 |
| CRP (mg·dL−1) | 18.6 (5.0–20.0) | 15.0 (3.0–19.2) | 21.4 (5.0–23.2) | 0.33 |
| IL-6 (ng·L−1) | 13.4 (4.4–16.2) | 14.0 (3.5–11.0) | 12.9 (5.3–16.8) | 0.77 |
| T lymphocyte count | 973.8 (594.3–1227.0) | 1046.7 (600.8–1314.8) | 925.2 (572.8–1211.5) | 0.40 |
| CD4+ T lymphocyte count | 562.3 (382.5–733) | 593.3 (369.0–802.75) | 542.3 (388.0–689.0) | 0.54 |
| CD8+ T lymphocyte count | 354.4 (206.5–496.5) | 397.8 (212.3–528.5) | 326.4 (207.5–423) | 0.76 |
| Ct values, median (IQR) | 30.0 (26.5–33.8) | 30.7 (28.0–33.3) | 29 (26.0–34.0) | 0.38 |
| Chest CT score, median (IQR) | 9.5 (4.0–14.0) | 12 (4.0–14.0) | 9 (4.5–14.0) | 0.78 |
BMI: body mass index; WBC: white blood cell; ALT: alanine aminotransferase; AST: aspartate aminotransferases; GGT: γ-glutamyl transpeptidase; CRP: c-reactive protein; IL: interleukin; Ct: cycle threshold.
Fig 3Kaplan–Meier survival curves for the length of time until viral clearance for both kinds of antiviral therapy (P < 0.001).
Chest CT changes in patients with COVID-19 after treatment.
| Chest CT changes | COVID-19 patients ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| FPV ( | LPV/RTV ( | ||
| Day 4 after treatment | |||
| Improved | 8 (22.86%) | 8 (17.78%) | — |
| Worse | 9 (25.71%) | 15 (33.33%) | — |
| Constant | 18 (51.43%) | 22 (48.89%) | 0.42 |
| Day 9 after treatment | — | ||
| Improved | 18 (56.25%) | 16 (35.55%) | — |
| Worse | 8 (25.00%) | 16 (35.55%) | — |
| Constant | 6 (18.75%) | 13 (28.90%) | 0.11 |
| Day 14 after treatment | — | ||
| Improved | 32 (91.43%) | 28 (62.22%) | — |
| Worse | 1 (3.23%) | 9 (20.00%) | — |
| Constant | 2 (6.45%) | 8 (17.78%) | 0.004 |
For three patients in the FPV arm, the chest CT scan on Days 6–9 after medication was not carried out.
Fig 4Time of viral clearance and improving chest CT scan on Day 14 after treatment.
Logistic regression of changes in chest CT.
| Factors | Partial regression coefficient | Standard error | Wald | OR | OR 95%CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | −0.019 | 0.018 | 1.167 | 0.280 | 0.981 | 0.947–1.016 |
| Antiviral therapy | 1.160 | 0.572 | 4.121 | 0.042 | 3.190 | 1.041–9.780 |
| Fever | 1.287 | 0.630 | 4.177 | 0.041 | 3.622 | 1.054–12.442 |
| Underlying diseases | 0.279 | 0.961 | 0.084 | 0.771 | 1.322 | 0.201–8.693 |
| Severity in baseline | 21.080 | 40192.970 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.43 × 109 | 0−∞ |
| Constant | 0.036 | 1.040 | 0.001 | 0.973 | 1.036 | — |
Cox regression of viral clearance.
| Factors | Partial regression coefficient | Standard error | Wald | HR | HR 95%CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WBC | −0.866 | 0.602 | 2.072 | 0.150 | 0.421 | 0.129–1.368 |
| Hb | 0.002 | 0.017 | 0.011 | 0.917 | 1.002 | 0.969–1.036 |
| PLT | 0.011 | 0.006 | 2.818 | 0.093 | 1.011 | 0.998–1.024 |
| Neutrophils | 0.805 | 0.657 | 1.500 | 0.221 | 2.236 | 0.617–8.105 |
| T lymphocyte count | 0.002 | 0.001 | 5.165 | 0.023 | 1.002 | 1.000–1.005 |
| CD8+ T lymphocyte | −0.003 | 0.002 | 1.557 | 0.212 | 0.997 | 0.993–1.002 |
| Time from onset to treatment | 0.196 | 0.102 | 3.675 | 0.055 | 1.217 | 0.996–1.486 |
| FPV versus LPV/RTV | 1.234 | 0.553 | 4.980 | 0.026 | 3.434 | 1.162–10.148 |
| Age | 0.015 | 0.988 | 1.000 | 0.971–1.029 | ||
| Underlying diseases | −0.785 | 1.006 | 0.609 | 0.435 | 0.456 | 0.064–3.275 |
Statistics of adverse reactions after medication.
| Characteristic | Treatment | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| FPV ( | LPV/RTV ( | ||
| Total number of adverse reactions | 4 (11.43%) | 25 (55.56%) | < 0.001 |
| Diarrhea | 2 (5.71%) | 5 (11.11%) | 0.46 |
| Vomiting | 0 (0%) | 5 (11.11%) | 0.06 |
| Nausea | 0 (0%) | 6 (13.33%) | 0.03 |
| Rash | 0 (0%) | 4 (8.89%) | 0.13 |
| Liver and kidney injury | 1 (2.86%) | 3 (6.67%) | 0.63 |
| Others | 1 (2.86%) | 2 (4.44%) | 1.00 |