| Literature DB >> 32314446 |
Takahiro Yokose1, Minoru Kitago1, Sachiko Matsuda1, Yasushi Sasaki2, Yohei Masugi3, Yuki Nakamura1, Masahiro Shinoda1, Hiroshi Yagi1, Yuta Abe1, Go Oshima1, Shutaro Hori1, Fujita Yusuke1, Yutaka Nakano1, Yutaka Endo1, Kodai Abe1, Takashi Tokino2, Yuko Kitagawa1.
Abstract
Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tissues used for routine pathological diagnosis are valuable for cancer genomic analysis; however, the association between mutation status derived from these specimens and prognosis in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) remains unclear. We analyzed 50 cancer-related gene mutations including driver genes in PDAC, using next-generation sequencing (NGS) to clarify the association between gene mutations and prognosis. DNA was extracted from FFPE tissues obtained from 74 patients with untreated resectable PDAC who underwent surgery at our institution between 2013 and 2018. Fifty of the 74 patients with DNA extracts from FFPE samples suitable for NGS were analyzed. The prevalence of driver gene mutations was as follows: 84% for KRAS, 62% for TP53, 32% for SMAD4, and 18% for CDKN2A. There were no cases of single SMAD4 mutations; its rate of coincidence with KRAS or TP53 mutations was 30% and 2%, respectively. The combination of KRAS and SMAD4 mutations resulted in significantly shorter relapse-free survival (RFS; median survival time [MST], 12.3 vs. 28.9 months, P = .014) and overall survival (OS; MST, 22.3 months vs. not reached, P = .048). On multivariate analysis, the combination of KRAS and SMAD4 mutations was an independent prognostic factor for RFS (hazard ratio [HR] 4.218; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.77-10.08; P = .001) and OS (HR 6.730; 95% CI, 1.93-23.43; P = .003). The combination of KRAS and SMAD4 mutations in DNA obtained from FFPE tissues is an independent poor prognostic factor in PDAC.Entities:
Keywords: zzm321990KRASzzm321990; zzm321990SMAD4zzm321990; next-generation sequencing; pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma; prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32314446 PMCID: PMC7293095 DOI: 10.1111/cas.14425
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Sci ISSN: 1347-9032 Impact factor: 6.716
FIGURE 1Gene mutation profile of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). A, Frequency of somatic mutations in 50 patients with PDAC. B, Combination of driver gene mutations in 50 PDAC patients
Details of driver gene mutations in 50 patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
| Parameter |
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mutation, n (%) | ||||
| Missense | 42 (100.0) | 25 (80.6) | 9 (56.3) | 5 (55.6) |
| Nonsense | 0 (0.0) | 4 (12.9) | 4 (25.0) | 3 (33.3) |
| Frameshift insertion | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.2) | 2 (12.5) | 0 (0.0) |
| Frameshift deletion | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.2) | 1 (6.3) | 1 (11.1) |
|
| ||||
| G12D | 20 (47.6) | |||
| G12V | 15 (35.7) | |||
| G12R | 4 (9.5) | |||
| Q61H | 3 (7.1) | |||
Characteristics of patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (n = 50)
| Parameter | n = 50 |
|---|---|
| Age, y; median (range) | 71.5 (38‐85) |
| Sex, n (%) | |
| Male | 32 (64.0) |
| Female | 18 (36.0) |
| Preoperative CA19‐9, IU/mL; median (range) | 100 (1‐2392) |
| Neoadjuvant treatment, n (%) | 0 (0.0) |
| Induction of adjuvant treatment, n (%) | 42 (84.0) |
| Successfully completed adjuvant treatment, n (%) | 29 (58.0) |
| Regimen of adjuvant treatment, n (%) | |
| S‐1 | 26 (52.0) |
| Gemcitabine | 1 (2.0) |
| Gemcitabine + S‐1 | 2 (4.0) |
| Surgical procedure, n (%) | |
| Pancreaticoduodenectomy | 27 (54.0) |
| Distal pancreatectomy | 20 (40.0) |
| Total pancreatectomy | 3 (6.0) |
| Severe complications, n (%) | 7 (14.0) |
| Surgery‐related deaths, n (%) | 0 (0.0) |
| Tumor location, n (%) | |
| Head | 28 (56.0) |
| Body or tail | 22 (44.0) |
| Tumor size, mm; median (range) | 29.5 (12‐65) |
| Residual tumor status, n (%) | |
| R0 | 29 (58.0) |
| R1 | 21 (42.0) |
| R2 | 0 (0.0) |
| Pathological T status, n (%) | |
| pT1 | 7 (14.0) |
| pT2 | 35 (70.0) |
| pT3 | 8 (16.0) |
| pT4 | 0 (0.0) |
| Pathological N status, n (%) | |
| pN0 | 10 (20.0) |
| pN1 | 21 (42.0) |
| pN2 | 19 (38.0) |
| Pathological stage, n (%) | |
| IA | 4 (8.0) |
| IB | 6 (12.0) |
| IIA | 0 (0.0) |
| IIB | 20 (40.0) |
| III | 18 (36.0) |
| IV | 2 (4.0) |
CA19‐9, carbohydrate antigen 19‐9.
Based on UICC TNM classification (8th edition).
FIGURE 2Survival curve using the Kaplan‐Meier method for all patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) (n = 50). A, Relapse‐free survival curve according to SMAD4 gene mutation status. B, Overall survival curve according to SMAD4 gene mutation status
FIGURE 3Survival curve generated by the Kaplan‐Meier method for patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. A, Relapse‐free survival curve based on the combined KRAS and SMAD4 gene mutation status. B, Overall survival curve based on the combined KRAS and SMAD4 gene mutation status
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analysis of prognostic factors for relapse‐free survival and overall survival in patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
| Relapse‐free survival | Overall survival | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||||
| HR |
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
|
| 0.847 | .763 | 0.525 | .336 | ||||||
|
| 0.861 | .464 | 1.016 | .958 | ||||||
|
| 1.154 | .720 | 1.245 | .716 | ||||||
|
| 2.337 | .040 | 2.611 | .074 | ||||||
|
| 1.157 | .770 | 2.496 | .131 | ||||||
| Combination of | 2.639 | .019 | 4.218 | 1.765‐10.079 | .001 | 2.767 | .057 | 6.730 | 1.934‐23.426 | .003 |
| Preoperative serum CA19‐9 | 1.000 | .214 | 1.001 | .146 | ||||||
| Tumor size ≥20 mm | 1.703 | .387 | 2.176 | .454 | ||||||
| Tumor differentiation grade | 0.670 | .313 | 1.182 | .785 | ||||||
| Lymphatic infiltration ≥2 | 2.786 | .061 | 2.020 | .359 | ||||||
| Venous infiltration ≥2 | 1.388 | .548 | 2.375 | .405 | ||||||
| Intrapancreatic nerve infiltration ≥2 | 2.928 | .080 | 29.19 | .230 | ||||||
| Serosal invasion | 2.116 | .059 | 1.146 | .814 | ||||||
| Retro pancreatic tissue invasion | 1.332 | .601 | 26.98 | .349 | ||||||
| Portal vein invasion | 1.895 | .100 | 3.213 | .052 | ||||||
| Arterial invasion | 0.572 | .449 | 0.653 | .684 | ||||||
| Extrapancreatic nerve plexus invasion | 2.428 | .061 | 1.547 | .577 | ||||||
| Pathological T status | 2.107 | .041 | .092 | 2.339 | .078 | .332 | ||||
| Pathological N status | 1.713 | .061 | .561 | 1.275 | .501 | .863 | ||||
| Pathological stage | 1.189 | .259 | 1.163 | .474 | ||||||
| Residual tumor status | 1.640 | .208 | 1.137 | .824 | ||||||
| Severe complications | 0.433 | .560 | 0.592 | .614 | ||||||
| Successfully completed adjuvant treatment | 0.295 | .002 | 0.226 | 0.098‐0.521 | <.001 | 0.228 | .013 | 0.068 | 0.017‐0.274 | <.001 |
Abbreviations: CA19‐9, carbohydrate antigen 19‐9; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio.