| Literature DB >> 32281142 |
Sai Ren1, Xiao-Dong Ren1, Li-Fang Guo1, Xue-Mei Qu1, Mei-Yun Shang1, Xiao-Tian Dai2, Qing Huang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: While blood-derived cell-free DNA has been shown to be a candidate biomarker able to provide diagnostic and prognostic insight in cancer patients, little is known regarding the potential application of urine cell-free DNA (ucfDNA) in diagnosis of cancer. Thus, the aim of this study was to investigate ucfDNA concentration and integrity index as potential biomarkers for early detection of non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Entities:
Keywords: DNA integrity; LINE1 repeat sequences; non-small-cell lung cancer; quantitative real-time PCR; urine cell-free DNA
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32281142 PMCID: PMC7439414 DOI: 10.1002/jcla.23321
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Lab Anal ISSN: 0887-8013 Impact factor: 2.352
Clinicopathologic characteristics of NSCLC patients
| Variable | Patients (n = 55) | |
|---|---|---|
| No. | % | |
| Sex | ||
| Male | 31 | 56.36 |
| Female | 24 | 43.64 |
| UICC primary tumor | ||
| T1 | 15 | 27.27 |
| T2 | 8 | 14.55 |
| T3 | 16 | 29.09 |
| T4 | 16 | 29.09 |
| UICC regional lymph nodes | ||
| N0 | 17 | 30.92 |
| N1 | 9 | 16.36 |
| N2 | 3 | 5.45 |
| N3 | 26 | 47.27 |
| UICC distant metastasis | ||
| M0 | 32 | 58.18 |
| M1 | 23 | 41.82 |
| UICC stage | ||
| I | 10 | 18.18 |
| II | 10 | 18.18 |
| III | 12 | 21.82 |
| IV | 23 | 41.82 |
Abbreviations: NSCLC, non‐small‐cell lung cancer; UICC, Union for International Cancer Control.
FIGURE 1Concentration of LINE1‐97 fragment in healthy controls and NSCLC patients. (A) The mean concentration of LINE1‐97 fragment in patients with stage III/IV was significant higher than in stage I/II and in healthy controls. (B) ROC curve with AUC values for discriminating NSCLC patients from healthy controls
Diagnostic ability of LINE1 fragments in NSCLC patients
| Cut‐off (pg/mL) | Sensitivity | Specificity | AUC (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINE1‐97 | ||||
| Stage I/II | 744.70 | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.627 (0.476‐0.779) |
| Stage III/IV | 835.70 | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.840 (0.747‐0.933) |
| Stage I/IV | 668.3 | 0.89 | 0.60 | 0.763 (0.662‐0.863) |
| LINE1‐266 | ||||
| Stage I/II | 29.64 | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.551 (0.395‐0.707) |
| Stage III/IV | 148.9 | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.886 (0.809‐0.962) |
| Stage I/IV | 134.40 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.764 (0.665‐0.863) |
| LINE1‐266/97 | ||||
| Stage I/II | 0.07 | 0.50 | 0.80 | 0.594 (0.435‐0.753) |
| Stage III/IV | 0.17 | 0.60 | 0.89 | 0.800 (0.696‐0.904) |
| Stage I/IV | 0.12 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.657 (0.544‐0.770) |
Abbreviations: AUC, area under the curve; CI, confidence interval; LINE1, long interspersed nuclear element 1; NSCLC, non‐small‐cell lung cancer.
FIGURE 2Concentration of LINE1‐266 fragment in healthy controls and NSCLC patients. (A) The mean concentration of LINE1‐266 fragment in patients with stage III/IV was significant higher than in stage I/II and in healthy controls. (B) ROC curve with AUC values for discriminating NSCLC patients from healthy controls
FIGURE 3Evaluation of ucfDNA integrity LINE1‐266/97 in healthy and NSCLC patients. The mean ucfDNA integrity LINE1‐266/97 in patients with stage III/IV was significantly higher than in stage I/II and in healthy controls. (B) ROC curve for discriminating NSCLC patients from healthy controls
FIGURE 4Correlation between LINE1 fragments concentration and LNM. (A, B) Comparing concentration of LINE1 fragments in LNM‐positive and LNM‐negative patients. The concentration of LINE1‐266 fragment in LNM‐positive patients was significantly higher than in LNM‐negative patients. (C, D) ROC curves for discriminating LNM‐positive patients from LNM‐negative patients based on LINE1‐97 or LINE1‐266 fragment concentration