| Literature DB >> 32224900 |
Renata F Rabello1, Raquel R Bonelli2, Bruno A Penna1, Julia P Albuquerque1, Rossiane M Souza3, Aloysio M F Cerqueira1.
Abstract
In animal husbandry, antimicrobial agents have been administered as supplements to increase production over the last 60 years. Large-scale animal production has increased the importance of antibiotic management because it may favor the evolution of antimicrobial resistance and select resistant strains. Brazil is a significant producer and exporter of animal-derived food. Although Brazil is still preparing a national surveillance plan, several changes in legislation and timely programs have been implemented. Thus, Brazilian data on antimicrobial resistance in bacteria associated with animals come from official programs and the scientific community. This review aims to update and discuss the available Brazilian data on this topic, emphasizing legal aspects, incidence, and genetics of the resistance reported by studies published since 2009, focusing on farm animals and derived foods with the most global public health impact. Studies are related to poultry, cattle, and pigs, and mainly concentrate on non-typhoid Salmonella, Escherichia coli, and Staphylococcus aureus. We also describe legal aspects of antimicrobial use in this context; and the current occurrence of genetic elements associated with resistance to beta-lactams, colistin, and fluoroquinolones, among other antimicrobial agents. Data here presented may be useful to provide a better understanding of the Brazilian status on antimicrobial resistance related to farm animals and animal-derived food products.Entities:
Keywords: Brazil; antimicrobial resistance; beef cattle; dairy cattle; pork; poultry
Year: 2020 PMID: 32224900 PMCID: PMC7222418 DOI: 10.3390/ani10040552
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 2.752
Figure A1Geographic regions of Brazil and distribution of data, published from 2010 to 2019.
Specific current legislation in Brazil for the use of antimicrobials in animal production.
| Legislation | Public Agency * | Year | Objective | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Circular Letter nº 047/1998 | MAPA | 1998 | Prohibits the use of avoparcin for growth promoter or animal performance enhancer purposes. | [ |
| Normative Instruction N.º 42 | MAPA | 1999 | Change the National Plan for the Control of Residues in Products of Animal Origin - PNCR and the Programs for the Control of Residues in Meat - PCRC, Honey - PCRM, Milk - PCRL and Fish - PCRP. | [ |
| Ordinance Nº 31 | MAPA | 2002 | Prohibits the use of arsenicals and antimonial active ingredients in the manufacture of products intended for animal feed, for growth promoters or animal performance improvers. | [ |
| Normative Instruction N.º 09 | MAPA | 2003 | Prohibits the use of chloramphenicol and nitrofurans, and products containing these active ingredients for veterinary use, and susceptible to feeding to all animals and insects. | [ |
| Normative Instruction N.º 11 | MAPA | 2004 | Prohibits the manufacture, import, sale, and use of the chemical called olaquindox, as a growth-promoting additive in food-producing animals. | [ |
| Normative Instruction N.º 35 | MAPA | 2005 | Prohibits the use of feed products containing the chemical called carbadox. | [ |
| Normative Instruction Nº 26 | MAPA | 2009 | Approves the technical regulation for the manufacture, quality control, marketing and employment of veterinary antimicrobial products, and determines that amphenicols, tetracyclines, beta-lactams (systemic benzyl penicillamines and cephalosporins), quinolones, and systemic sulfonamides are for use exclusively in veterinary antimicrobial products, and are prohibited for use as performance-enhancing zootechnical additives, or as food preservatives. | [ |
| Ordinance N.º 396 | MAPA | 2009 | Establishes responsibilities of the units of the Secretariat of Agricultural Defense (SDA) involved in the PNCRC/MAPA research subprogram. | [ |
| Normative Instruction Nº 14 | MAPA | 2012 | Prohibits the import, manufacture, and use of antimicrobial substances spiramycin and erythromycin throughout the national territory for zootechnical additive to improve performance in animal feed. | [ |
| ANVISA—Resolution Nº 53 - Internalize the Resolution Mercosul N.º 54/2000 | MS | 2012 | Approves the maximum residue levels of veterinary medicines in animal food. | [ |
| Codex Alimentarius—N.º 02/2015 | FAO-OMS/ANVISA | 2015 | Updates maximum residue limits for veterinary food products. | [ |
| Normative Instruction Nº 45 | MAPA | 2016 | Prohibits, throughout the national territory, the import and the manufacture of the antimicrobial substance colistin sulfate, with the purpose of a performance-enhancing feed animal additive. | [ |
| Normative Instruction Nº 54 | MAPA | 2018 | Approves the technical regulation for the registration of performance-enhancing antimicrobial additives and anticoccidial feed additives. | [ |
| ANVISANormative Instruction Nº 51 | MS | 2019 | Establishes the list of maximum residue limits (LMR), acceptable daily intake (IDA) and acute reference dose (DRfA) for active pharmaceutical ingredients (IFA) of veterinary drugs in foods of animal origin. | [ |
| Normative Instruction No 1 | MAPA | 2020 | Prohibits, throughout the national territory, the importation, manufacture, sale, and use of performance-enhancing additives containing the antimicrobial agents tylosin, lincomycin, and tiamulin, classified as important in human medicine. | [ |
* MAPA, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock; MS, Ministry of Health; FAO, Food and Drug Organization; OMS, World Health Organization; ANVISA, National Sanitary Vigilance Agency
Resistance profile of Salmonella sp., Escherichia coli, and Campylobacter spp. isolated from poultry, Brazil (data published between 2009 and 2019).
| Reference | Sampling Period | Geographic Region a | Local (n) | Isolates (n) | Antimicrobial Resistance b | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta-lactam | Tetracycline | Quinolone | Sulfonamide | Aminoglycoside | Others | |||||
| Duarte et al., 2009 [ | 2004 | NE | poultry carcasses (260) | 11 serotypes (19) | Amp: 10.5% | Tet: 31.6% | Cip, Eno: 5.2% | Sut: 5.2% | Kn: 15.8% | Clo: 5.2% |
| Vaz et al., 2010 [ | 1995–2003 | S | – | Amp, Caz: 0.0% | Tet: 1.0% | Nal: 14.6% | Sul: 34.4% | Gen: 1.0% | – | |
| Medeiros et al., 2011 [ | 2004–2006 | N, NE, MW, SE, S | poultry | 18 serotypes (250) | Amp: 38.0% | Tet: 12.0% | Cip: 4.0% | Sul: 58.0% | Gen: 12.0% | Clo: 6.0% |
| Kottwitz et al., 2012 [ | 2002–2006 | S | breeding chickens | Amp, Ctx: 0.0% | – | Cip: 0.0% | Sut: 0.0% | – | Clo: 2.6% | |
| Kottwitz et al., 2013 [ | 2003–2006 | S | discarded hatching eggs (1000) | 4 serotypes (26) | Amp, Ctx: 0.0% | – | Cip: 0.0% | Sut: 0.0% | – | Clo: 0.0% |
| Costa et al., 2013 [ | 2007–2011 | N, NE, MW, SE, S | broiler carcasses | 61 serotypes (1234 | Amp: 12.4%–18.9% | Tet: 15.2–18.9% | Nal: 15.5%-44.4% | Sut: 7.2%-11.7% | Gen: 7.0–10.6% | Nit: 9.2%–61.9% |
| Moraes et al., 2014 [ | – | MW | one-day-old chicks and others | 12 serotypes (53) | Amp: 5.7% | Tet: 13.2% | Cip: 0.0% | Sul: 73.6% | Neo: 0.0% | Flo: 0.0% |
| Campioni et al., 2014 [ | 2004-2010 | NE, MW, SE, S | – | Amp, Cfl, Cro: 0.0% | Tet: 0.0% | Nal: 73.3% | Sut: 0.0% | Ami, Str: 0.0% | Clo: 0.0% | |
| Pandini et al., 2015 [ | 2010–2011 | S | broiler farms (342 drag swabs) | 19 serotypes (39) | Amp: 20.5% | Tet: 30.8% | Cip, Nor: 0.0% | Sut: 12.8% | Gen: 2.6% | Clo: 2.6% |
| Minharro et al., 2015 [ | 2010–2011 | MW, SE | poultry carcasses (300), heart (600) and livers (600) | 9 serotypes (26) | Amc: 100% | Dox, Tet: 0.0% | Cip: 0.0% | Sul: 53.8% | Gen: 3.8% | – |
| Voss-Rech et al., 2015 [ | 2009–2010 | S, MW | broiler farms (1543 drag swabs) | 15 serotypes (82) | Amc: 6.1%; Ctf: 12.2% | Tet: 55.4% | Cip: 0%; Nor: 0%; Eno: 0% | Sut: 17.1% | Str: 24.4%; Gen: 6.1% | Fos: 0%; Col: 0% |
| Palmeira et al., 2016 [ | 2004–2006 | S | broiler farms (18) and turkey carcasses | 25 serotypes (280) | Amp: 8.0% | Tet: 35% | Cip, Nor: 0.0% | Sul: 3% | Gen: 12% | Clo: 2.5% |
| Bezerra et al., 2016 [ | 2014–2015 | NE | broiler farms (10/1000 samples) | O:6,8 (2) | Amp: 0.0% | Tet: 100% | – | Sut: 100% | Gen: 0.0% | Clo: 100% |
| Borges et al., 2017 [ | – | S | various | Ctf: 4.1% | Tet: 2.7% | Cip: 41.9% | Sul: 75.0% | Gen: 6.8% | – | |
| Koerich et al. 2018 [ | 2011–2014 | S | outbreaks of fowl typhoid | – | Tet: 33.0% | Eno: 83.0% | Sut: 7.0% | Neo: 30.0% | Col: 27.0% | |
| Cunha-Neto et al., 2018 [ | 2014–2015 | MW | slaughterhouses (1) / carcasses (850) | 7 serotypes (31) | Amp, Cfl: 25.0% | Tet: 9.4% | Cip, Eno, Nal: 0.0% | Sul: 100% | Gen: 3.1% | Clo: 3.1% |
| Baptista et al., 2018 [ | 2016 | SE | slaughterhouses (6) | 7 serotypes (33) | Amc: 9.1% | – | Cip, Nor: 0.0% | – | – | – |
| Borges et al., 2019 [ | – | S | – | 11 serotypes (163) | Cft: 6.1% | Tet: 16% | Cip: 27%; Eno: 19% | Sox: 95.7%; | Gen: 7.4%Spe: 12.3% | Clo: 6.1% |
| Penha-Filho et al., 2019 [ | – | SE MW | chicken farms (6) and slaughterhouse (1) | 36 serotypes (83) | Amc, Caz, Ctf, Ctx: 13.5% | Tet: 28.0% | Cip: 52.0% | Sut: 20.5% | – | Clo:1.2% |
|
| ||||||||||
| Barros et al., 2012 | – | NE | broiler farms (11) and laying hens farms (7) (120 samples) | Amo: 65.7% | Tet: 77.1% | Eno: 45.7% | Sut: 65.7% | - | - | |
| Lima-Filho et al.,2013 [ | 2013 | NE | slaughterhouses (2/ 27 carcasses) | ExPEC | Amp: 81.5% | Tet: 100% | Cip: 44.4% | – | Ami: 1.1% | Clo: 18.5% |
| Gazal et al., 2015 [ | 2011–2012 | S | 12 farms | Amo: 25.3% | Tet: 35.9% | Cip, Eno, Nor: 0.0% | Sut: 12.5% | Str:17.1% | Clo, Col, Pol: 0.0% | |
| Carvalho et al., 2015 [ | 2011–2012 | S | overshoe swab samples (109 broiler houses) | Amp: ~55.0% | Tet: ~75% | Cip: ~35.0% | Sul: ~70.0% | Gen: ~30.0% | Clo: ~20.0% | |
| Bezerra et al., 2016 [ | 2014–2015 | NE | 10 chicken farms (1000 samples) | Amp: 87.3% | Tet: 95.4% | Cip: 91.4% | Sut: 100% | Gen: 27.5% | Clo: 51.1% | |
| Braga et al., 2016 [ | 2011–2012 | SE | eight flocks from seven farms (osteomyelitis or arthritis) | APEC (15) | Amo: 73.3% | Tet: 33.0% | Eno: 40.0% Nal: 68.0% | Sut: 33.0% | Gen: 20.0% | Clo: 6.7% |
| Stella et al., 2016 [ | – | – | cloacal swabs from broilers (80) of 1 flock | APEC (15) | Amo, Amp, Cfl: 100% | Tet: 13.3% | Eno: 6.7% | Sut: 86.7% | Gen: 6.7% | Nit: 0.0% |
| – | – | non-APEC (76) | Amo: 80.3% | Tet: 77.6% | Eno: 27.6% | Sut: 64.5% | Gen: 6.7% | Nit: 5.3% | ||
| Maciel et al., 2017 [ | – | S | avian colisepticemia outbreak (spleen and liver) | APEC (2) | Amp: 100% | Tet: 100% | Eno, Nor: 100% | Sut: 100% | Gen, Neo: 100% | – |
| Vaz et al., 2017 [ | – | NE | liver of poultry carcasses (110) | Amc: 15.9% | Tet: 44.7% | Cip: 21.3% | – | Ami: 29.8% | ||
| Borzi et al., 2018 [ | – | SE | free range helmeted guineafowl (4 farms/56 cloaca, 56 oropharynges) | APEC (21) | Amc: 14.3% | Tet: 61.9% | Cip: 23.8% | Sut: 33.3% | Gen: 14.3% | Clo: 9.5% |
| Ku et al., 2011 [ | – | – | Brazilian chicken meat imported by Korea | Amp: 92.6% | Tet: 51.9% | Cip, Nal: 66.7% | – | Gen:18.5% | Azi, Ery: 29.6% | |
| Moura et al., 2013 [ | – | MW | poultry carcasses (92) |
| Amo: 87.5% | Tet: 93.8% | Cip: 100% | – | Gen, Str: 93.8% | Clo: 37.5% |
| Ferro et al., 2015 [ | – | S |
| Amc, Ctx, Mer: 0.0% | Tet: 75.0% | Cip, Nal: 75.0% | – | Gen, Tob: 0.0% | Clo: 4.16% | |
| Melo et al., 2019 [ | 2011–2012; 2015–2016 | SE | poultry carcasses (1070) | 2011–2012 | 2011–2012 | - | - | 2011–2012 | 2011–2012 | |
a Geographic Region: S (South), SE (Southeast), MW (Midwest), N (North), NE (Northeast); b Ami: amikacin; Amc: amoxicillin + clavulanic acid; Amo: amoxicillin; Amp: ampicillin; Atm: aztreonam; Azi: azithromycin; Caz: ceftazidime; Cip: ciprofloxacin; Cfo: cefoxitin; Cfl: cephalothin; Cfp: cefepime; Cro: ceftriaxone; Clo: chloramphenicol; Cli: clindamycin; Col: colistin; Ctf: ceftiofur; Ctx: cefotaxime; Dox: doxycycline; Eno: enrofloxacin; Ery: erythromycin; Etp: ertapenem; Flo: florfenicol; Gen: gentamicin; Ipm: imipenem; Kn: kanamycin; Lev: levofloxacin; Mer: meropenem; Nal: nalidixic acid; Neo: neomycin; Nor: norfloxacin; Nit: nitrofurantoin; Pol: polymyxin B; Spe: spectinomycin; Spm: spiramycin; Str: streptomycin; Sul: sulfonamide; Sut: sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim; Tet: tetracycline; Tob: tobramycin; Tri: trimethoprim.
Resistance profile of Salmonella sp. Escherichia coli and Yersinia enterocolitica isolated from pigs, Brazil (data published between 2009 and 2019).
| Ref. | Sampling Period | Geographic Region a | Local (n) | Isolate (n) | Antimicrobial Resistanceb | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta-lactam | Tetracycline | Quinolone | Sulfonamide | Aminoglycoside | Others | |||||
| Kich et al., 2011 [ | 2007 | S | various | 8 serotypes (572) | Amc: 1.0% | Tet: 79.0% | Nal: 5.0% | Sul: 23.0% | Gen: 39.0% | Clo: 10.0% |
| Morales et al., 2012 [ | – | – | swine herds | – | – | – | – | – | Col: 21.0% | |
| Lopes et al., 2015 [ | 2008–2011 | S | slaughterhouses (1)/ intestinal content and carcasses | 28 serotypes (225) | Amp: 29.8% | Tet: 54.5% | Cip: 0.9% | Sul: 39.6% | Gen: 10.7% | Clo: 14.2% |
| Almeida et al., 2016 [ | 2000–2012 | S | various | Amp: 81.4% | Tet: 62,9% | Cip, Lev: 3.0% | Sut: 66.6% | – | Clo: 74.0% | |
| Souto et al., 2017 [ | 2011–2014 | SE | fecal samples | Amo: 89.7% Amp: 82.0% | Tet: 97.4% | Nal: 33.3% Nor: 2.6 % | Sut: 53.8% | Gen: 87.1% | – | |
| Rau et al., 2018 [ | 2011–2017 | S | animal products (40) | – | – | v | – | Col: 1 isolate ( | ||
| Viana et al., 2019 [ | – | – | pork production chain | 25 serotypes (280) | Amp: 81.0% | Tet: 88.1% | Cip: 50.0% | Sut: 19.0% | Gen: 16.7%Str: 90.5% | Clo: 71.4% |
|
| ||||||||||
| Morales et al., 2012 [ | – | – | swine herds | ETEC (126) | – | – | – | – | – | Col: 6.3% |
| Silva et al., 2016 [ | 2012 | – | swine herds | Ctf: eight isolates (CTX-M-15-producing) | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Kiefer et al., 2018 [ | – | – | swine herd (126) | colistin-resistant | – | – | – | – | – | Col: colistin-resistant E. coli |
| Spindola et al., 2018 [ | – | SE | swine urine (300) | Amc: 1.1% | Tet: 91.9% | Cip: 22.5% | Sul: 94.6% | Gen: 2.6% | Flo: 83.3% | |
|
| ||||||||||
| Ruzak et al., 2014 [ | 2005–2011 | SE, NE, S | various | Amp: 100% Cfl: 97.0% | Tet: 8.0% | – | Sul: 68.0% | Ami: 2.0% | - | |
| Frazão et al., 2017 [ | 1979–2012 | – | various | Amc: 55.8% | – | – | – | – | - | |
| Martins et al., 2018 [ | – | SE | Pig farm (2/20 samples); slaughterhouse (1/960 samples | Amo, Amp, Ipm: 100% | Tet: 12.5% | Nal: 100.0% | Sul: 100.0% | Gen: 37.5 | ||
a Geographic Region: S (South), SE (Southeast) and MW (Midwest); b Ami: amikacin; Amc: amoxicillin + clavulanic acid; Amo: amoxicillin; Amp: ampicillin; Caz: ceftazidime; Cip: ciprofloxacin; Cfo: cefoxitin; Cfl: cephalothin; Cfz: ceftazidime; Clo: chloramphenicol; Col: colistin; Ctf: ceftiofur; Eno: enrofloxacin; florfenicol; Gen: gentamicin; Ipm: imipenem; Kn: kanamycin; Lev: levofloxacin; Nal: nalidixic acid; Neo: neomycin; Nor: norfloxacin; Nit: nitrofurantoin; Rif: rifampicin; Spe: spectinomycin; Str: streptomycin; Sul: sulfonamide; Sut: sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim; Tet: tetracycline; Tic: ticarcillin; Tri: trimethoprim.
Resistance profile of Staphylococcus spp, Salmonella sp., Escherichia coli, and Listeria monocytogenes isolated from dairy and beef cattle, Brazil (data published between 2009 and 2019).
| Ref. | Sampling period | Region a | Local (n) | Isolate b(n) | Antimicrobial Resistance c | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta-lactam | Tetracycline | Quinolone | Sulfonamide | Aminoglycoside | Others | |||||
| Ceotto et al., 2009 [ | – | SE | dairy herd | Amp: 67.4% | Tet: 41.3% | Cip:10.9% | – | Gen:15.2% | Cli: 13.1% | |
| Laport et al., 2012 [ | 1995–2003 | SE | dairy herd (21) | CNS (49) *** | Oxa: 6.1% | Tet: 14.3% | Cip: 2,0% | Sut: 10.2% | Gen: 2,0% | Cli: 12.2% |
| Costa et al., 2012 [ | – | – | dairy herd (38) | Amp: 81.4% | Tet: 16.7% | Eno: 0.3% | Sut: 6.3% | Gen: 1.7% | Clo: 1.7% | |
| Silva et al., 2013 [ | – | SE | dairy herd (11) | Cfl, Oxa: 0.0% | Tet: 3.5% | Cip: 0.0% | Sut: 0.0% | Gen, Tob: 0.0% | Cli, Ery: 0.0% | |
| Silva et al., 2014 [ | – | SE | dairy herd | CNS (128) *** | Cfl, Oxa: 20.3% | – | – | – | – | – |
| da Costa Krewer et al., 2015 [ | – | NE | dairy herd (8) | Amp: 67.0% | Dox: 11.4% | Cip: 0.9% | Sut: 2.2% | Gen: 0.5% | Ery, Lin: 1.8% | |
| Castelani et al., 2014 [ | 2009-2010 | SE | dairy herd (2) | Heifers | – | – | v | Heifers | Flo: 0.0% | |
| Fernandes dos Santos et al., 2016 [ | 2008–2010 | NE, S, SE | dairy herd (48) | |||||||
| Marques et al., 2017 [ | 2012 | SE | dairy herd (3) | Amo: 5.0% | Tet: 5.0% | Cip: 25.0% | Sut: 35.0% | Neo: 15.0% | Azi, Clo: 20.0% | |
| Mello et al., 2017 [ | – | 6 states | dairy herd | Oxa: 18.2% | Van: 0.0% | |||||
| Guimarães et al., 2017 [ | – | SE | dairy herd (1) | MRSA: 23.3% | ||||||
| Haubert et al., 2017 [ | – | S | dairy herd | Amp: 52.0% Cef: 19.0% Oxa: 42.0% | Tet: 39.0% | Eno: 6.0% | Sul: 65.0% | Str: 16.1% | Cli: 52.0% | |
| Martini et al., 2017 [ | – | SE | dairy herd (10) | Amp: 66.5% | Tet: 27.4% | |||||
| Freitas et al., 2018 [ | – | S | dairy herd | Amo: 50.0% | Tet: 96.7% | Eno: 43.3% | Gen: 86.7% | B: 43.3% | ||
|
| ||||||||||
| Fernandes et al., 2017 [ | 2014 | - | industry (beef jerky) (1)/ processing surfaces | 2 | Amc, Ctx, Ipm: 0% | Tet: 50% | Cip: 50% (I) | Sut: 50% | Ami, Gen: 0% | Clo, Nal: 50.0% |
| Santos et al., 2018 [ | 2015 | SE | slaughterhouse (1)/carcasses | 18 STEC | Amp, Cef, Caz, Imp: 0% | Tet: 0% | Cip 0% | Sut 0% | Gen, Str: 0% | Clo, Nal, Nit: 0.0% |
| Cossi et al., 2013 [ | v | MW | butcher shops (3)/environment, equipment and employee hands | 7 (cutting board surfaces) | Ctx: 0% | Min: 71%, 14% (I) | – | Sul, Sut: 86% | Ami: 0% | – |
| da Silva et al., 2014 [ | 2009–2010 | S | Slaughterhouse (1)/carcasses (120) | 6 | Amp, Cef, Cfo, Ctx, Ipm: 0% | Tet: 0% | Cip: 0% | Sul, Sut: 0% | Ami, Gen, Kn, Str: 0% | Clo, Nal: 0% |
| Loiko et al., 2016 [ | 2010–2012 | S | Slaughterhouse (1)/carcasses (108) | 1 | Amp, Cef, Cfo: 100% | Tet: 0% | Cip: 0% | Sul, Sut: 0% | Ami, Gen, Kn, Str: 0% | Clo: 0% |
| Fernandes et al., 2017 [ | 2014 | - | industry (beef jerky) (1)/environment and food | 1 (processing surfaces) | Amp, Amc, Cfo, Cef, Ctx, Ipm: 0% | Tet: 0% | Cip: 0% | Sut: 25% | Ami, Gen, Str: 0% | Clo, Nal, |
|
| ||||||||||
| Camargo et al., 2014 [ | – | SE | slaughterhouse (2)/animals and carcasses (209) | 5 | Amp: 0% | Tet: 0% | – | – | Gen: 0% | Ery, V: 0% |
| Camargo et al., 2015 [ | 1978–2013 | 11 states | – | 69 (from carcass and food-processing environments), | Imp, Pen: 0% | Tet: 0% | – | Sut: 0% | Gen: 0% | Clo, Ery, Rif, V: 0% |
| Loiko et al., 2016 [ | 2010–2012 | S | slaughterhouse (1)/carcasses (108) | 7 | Amp, Ipm: 0% | Tet, Min: 0% | Cip: 0% | Sul: 55% | Ami, Gen, Kn: 20–10% | Clo, Ery, Tri, V: 0% |
a Geographic region: S (South), SE (Southeast), NE (Northeast) and MW (Midwest); b CNS: coagulase-negative Staphylococcus; oCPS: other coagulase-positive Staphylococcus; STEC: shiga toxin-producing E. coli; between parenthesis: number of isolates tested; c Ami: amikacin; Amc: amoxicillin + clavulanic acid; Amo: amoxicillin; Amp: ampicillin; Azi: azithromycin; B: bacteriocin; Caz: ceftazidime; Cip: ciprofloxacin; Cfo: cefoxitin; Cfl: cephalothin; Clo: chloramphenicol; Cli: clindamycin; Ctx: cefotaxime; Dox: doxycycline; Eno: enrofloxacin; Ery: erythromycin; Flo: florfenicol; Gen: gentamicin; Ipm: imipenem; Kn: kanamycin; Lin: lincomycin; Min: minocycline; Moxi: moxifloxacin; Nal: nalidixic acid; Neo: neomycin; Nov: novobiocin; Nor: norfloxacin; Nit: nitrofurantoin; Oxa: oxacillin; Pen: penicillin G; Rif: Rifampicin; Str: streptomycin; Sul: sulfonamide; Sut: sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim; Tet: tetracycline; Tob: tobramycin; Tri: trimethoprim, Van: vancomycin; MIC50: minimum concentration required to inhibit 50% of bacterial isolates (µg/mL); MIC90: minimum concentration required to inhibit 90% of bacterial isolates (µg/mL); MRSA: Methicillin-resistant S. aureus; MSSA: Methicillin-sensitive S. aureus; * clinical form not reported, ** from clinical and sub-clinical mastitis, *** from subclinical mastitis.
Antimicrobial resistance genes detected among Staphylococcus spp. isolates recovered from bovine mastitis, Brazil (data published between 2009 and 2019).
| Reference | Bacterial Species a | Year of Samples Isolation | Region b | Antimicrobial Resistance Gene | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta-lactam | Tetracycline | MLSBc | Aminoglycoside | Others | ||||
| Laport et al., 2012 [ |
| – | SE | – | – | – | – | |
| Silva et al., 2013 [ |
| – | SE | – | – | – | ||
| Silva et al., 2014b [ | CNS, oCNP | – | – | |||||
| da Costa Krewer et al., 2015 [ |
| 2004–2008 | NE | – | – | – | – | |
| Fernandes dos Santos et al., 2016 [ |
| 2008–2010 | SE, S, NE | – | – | – | - | |
| Martini et al., 2017 [ |
| – | SE | – | – | – | ||
| Guimarães et al., 2017 [ |
| – | SE | – | – | – | – | |
| Haubert et al., 2017 [ |
| – | S | |||||
| Marques et al., 2017 [ |
| – | SE | – | – | – | – | |
| Mello et al., 2017 [ |
| – | 6 states | – | – | – | – | |
a CNS: coagulase-negative Staphylococcus; oCPS: other coagulase-positive Staphylococcus; b Geographic region: S (South), SE (Southeast) and NE (Northeast); c MLSB: macrolides, lincosamides and streptogramin B.
Occurrence of ESBL and pAmpC-encoding genes in isolates from animals or animal-derived foods, Brazil (2009–2019).
| Ref. | Year of Isolation | Source | Country/ Regiona | Bacterial Species | β-Lactamase Genes or Group of Genes Found ( |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mattiello et al., 2015 [ | 2002–2012 | Poultry producing environment and by-product meals | Brazil/SE |
| |
| Fernandes et al., 2009 [ | 2004 | Poultry | Brazil/SE |
| |
| Fitch et al., 2016 [ | 2004–2011 | Poultry during slaughter | Brazil/MW, S |
| |
| Moura et al., 2018 [ | 2008–2015 | Chicken and turkey meat; swine feces | Brazil/MW, SE, S |
| |
| Penha Filho et al., 2019 [ | 2009–2012 | Poultry at farms | Brazil/MW, SE |
| |
| Moura et al., 2017 [ | 2010 | Chicken meat | Brazil/MW |
|
|
| Botelho et al., 2015 [ | 2010–2011 | Chicken carcasses (frozen) | Brazil/SE |
|
|
| Ferreira et al., 2014, 2016, 2017; Galetti, 2019 [ | 2011–2012 | Poultry cloacal swabs | Brazil/SE |
|
|
| Casella et al., 2015 [ | 2011, 2013 | Chicken meat | Brazil/SE |
|
|
| Fernandes et al., 2017 [ | 2012 | Poultry meat | Brazil/SE |
| |
| Ibbe et al., 2017 [ | 2012–2013 | Chicken (live and carcasses) | Brazil/MW, S |
| |
| Koga et al., 2015a,b [ | 2013 | Chicken carcasses (refrigerated) | Brazil/S |
|
|
| Cyoia et al., 2019 [ | 2013–2014 | Chicken carcasses | Brazil/S |
|
|
| Cunha et al., 2017 [ | 2013–2016 | Poultry cloacal swabs | Brazil/S |
|
|
| Casella et al., 2018 [ | 2014 | Chicken meat and cloacal swabs | Brazil/SE |
|
|
| Hoepers et al., 2018 [ | 2014–2015 | Turkeys with clinical signs | Brazil/ MW, SE, S |
|
|
| Tiba Casas et al., 2019 [ | 2014–2016 | Poultry and poultry meat | Brazil/SE |
| |
| Zogg et al., 2016, [ | 2015 | Chicken carcasses (frozen) | Swiss |
|
|
| Nahar et al., 2018 [ | 2015 | Chicken meat | Japan |
|
|
| Brisola et al., 2019 [ | 2016-2017 | Swine feces | Brazil/SC |
|
|
| Kim et al., 2018 [ | n.d. | Chicken meat | South Korea |
|
|
a Geographic region: S (South), SE (Southeast) and MW (Midwest)