| Literature DB >> 32100146 |
Zhichao Tian1, Huimin Liu2, Fan Zhang1, Liangyu Li3, Xinhui Du1, Chao Li1, Jinpo Yang4, Jiaqiang Wang5.
Abstract
Background Previous studies have demonstrated the efficacy of apatinib and anlotinib for the treatment of sarcomas. However, more clinical data and evidence are needed to support clinical treatment selection and study design. Here, we evaluated the effectiveness and safety of these two drugs for the treatment of sarcomas. Methods We retrospectively reviewed the data of 110 patients with advanced osteosarcoma (n = 32) or soft tissue sarcoma (STS, n = 78) who received oral apatinib or anlotinib therapy during May 2016-February 2019 at two centers. Patients were divided into the apatinib and anlotinib groups. Results Among osteosarcoma patients, the objective response rates (ORRs) for the apatinib and anlotinib groups were 15.79% (3/19) and 7.69% (1/13), respectively. The disease control rates (DCRs) were 63.16% (12/19) and 30.77% (4/13), and the median progression-free survival (m-PFS) was 4.67 ± 3.01 and 2.67 ± 1.60 months, respectively. Among STS patients, ORRs for the apatinib and anlotinib groups were 12.24% (6/49) and 13.79% (4/29), respectively. The DCRs were 59.18% (29/49) and 55.17% (16/29), and m-PFS was 7.82 ± 6.90 and 6.03 ± 4.50 months, respectively. Regarding adverse events (AEs), apatinib was associated with a higher incidence of hair hypopigmentation and pneumothorax, while anlotinib was associated with a higher incidence of pharyngalgia or hoarseness. Conclusion Both apatinib and anlotinib were effective for the treatment of sarcomas. However, the effectiveness of the two drugs and associated AEs varied based on the histological type of sarcoma. These differences may be due to their different sensitivities to targets such as RET, warranting further study.Entities:
Keywords: Adverse events; Osteosarcoma; Pneumothorax; Soft tissue sarcoma; Tyrosine kinase inhibitor
Year: 2020 PMID: 32100146 PMCID: PMC7497688 DOI: 10.1007/s10637-020-00912-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Invest New Drugs ISSN: 0167-6997 Impact factor: 3.850
Basic characteristics of the two osteosarcoma groups
| Characteristics | Apatinib group ( | Anlotinib group ( |
|---|---|---|
| Gender | ||
| Male | 10 (52.63%) | 5 (38.46%) |
| Female | 9 (47.37%) | 8 (61.54%) |
| Age | 22.42 ± 13.26 | 20.46 ± 11.15 |
| ECOG PS | ||
| 0 | 11 (57.89%) | 7 (53.85%) |
| 1 | 8 (42.11%) | 6 (46.15%) |
| Primary site | ||
| Femur | 6 (31.58%) | 5 (38.46%) |
| Axial skeleton | 2 (10.53%) | 1 (7.69%) |
| Tibia | 5 (26.32%) | 4 (30.77%) |
| Humerus | 3 (15.79%) | 2 (15.38%) |
| Fibula | 1 (5.26%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Other | 1 (5.26%) | 1 (7.69%) |
| Radial | 1 (5.26%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Excision of primary lesion | ||
| No | 3 (15.79%) | 2 (15.38%) |
| Yes | 16 (84.21%) | 11 (84.62%) |
| Metastatic site | ||
| Only lung | 14 (73.68%) | 10 (76.92%) |
| Only bone | 1 (5.26%) | 1 (7.69%) |
| Both bone and lung | 4 (21.05%) | 2 (15.38%) |
| Previous MAP/I chemotherapy | ||
| No | 1 (5.26%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Yes | 18 (94.74%) | 13 (100.00%) |
| Previous other chemotherapy | ||
| No | 17 (89.47%) | 12 (92.31%) |
| Yes | 2 (10.53%) | 1 (7.69%) |
| Time interval (months) | 4.32 ± 2.81 | 4.62 ± 2.40 |
Notes: Data are presented as numbers (percentages) or means ± standard deviations
Abbreviations: ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; MAP/I, high-dose methotrexate, doxorubicin, cisplatin, and/or ifosfamide; Time interval, time interval between the end of chemotherapy and oral apatinib or anlotinib administration
Basic characteristics of the two soft tissue sarcoma groups
| Characteristics | Apatinib group ( | Anlotinib group ( |
|---|---|---|
| Gender | ||
| Male | 27 (55.10%) | 15 (51.72%) |
| Female | 22 (44.90%) | 14 (48.28%) |
| Age | 41.10 ± 14.20 | 41.86 ± 14.27 |
| ECOG PS | ||
| 0 | 24 (48.98%) | 15 (51.72%) |
| 1 | 25 (51.02%) | 14 (48.28%) |
| Histological type | ||
| UPS | 10 (20.41%) | 5 (17.24%) |
| Synovial sarcoma | 7 (14.29%) | 7 (24.14%) |
| Leiomyosarcoma | 6 (12.24%) | 3 (10.34%) |
| Liposarcoma | 5 (10.20%) | 2 (6.90%) |
| MPNST | 4 (8.16%) | 1 (3.45%) |
| Angiosarcoma | 4 (8.16%) | 1 (3.45%) |
| Clear cell sarcoma | 3 (6.12%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| Epithelioid sarcoma | 3 (6.12%) | 2 (6.90%) |
| Rhabdomyosarcoma | 3 (6.12%) | 1 (3.45%) |
| Fibrosarcoma | 2 (4.08%) | 3 (10.34%) |
| ASPS | 1 (2.04%) | 3 (10.34%) |
| Malignant granulosa cell tumor | 1 (2.04%) | 0 (0.00%) |
| PNET | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (3.45%) |
| Locally unresectable or metastatic | ||
| Locally unresectable | 7 (14.29%) | 5 (17.24%) |
| Metastatic | 42 (85.71%) | 24 (82.76%) |
| Primary site | ||
| Extremities | 34 (69.39%) | 20 (68.97%) |
| Trunk | 15 (30.61%) | 9 (31.03%) |
| Excision of primary lesion | ||
| No | 8 (16.33%) | 4 (13.79%) |
| Yes | 41 (83.67%) | 25 (86.21%) |
| Metastatic site | ||
| Lungs | 43 (87.76%) | 25 (86.21%) |
| Other | 6 (12.24%) | 4 (13.79%) |
| Lines of previous chemotherapy | ||
| 1 | 33 (67.35%) | 17 (58.62%) |
| 2 | 12 (24.49%) | 11 (37.93%) |
| 3 | 4 (8.16%) | 1 (3.45%) |
| Time interval (months) | 4.78 ± 2.04 | 4.55 ± 2.21 |
Notes: Data are presented as numbers (percentages) or means ± standard deviations
Abbreviations: ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status; UPS, undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma; MPNST, malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor; ASPS, alveolar soft part sarcoma; PNET, primitive neurotodermal tumor; Time interval, time interval between the end of chemotherapy and oral apatinib or anlotinib administration
Clinical efficacy of apatinib and anlotinib in osteosarcoma
| Characteristics | Apatinib group (n = 19) | Anlotinib group (n = 13) |
|---|---|---|
| ORR (%) | 3 (15.79%) | 1 (7.69%) |
| DCR (%) | 12 (63.16%) | 4 (30.77%) |
| m-PFS (months) | 4.67 ± 3.01 | 2.67 ± 1.60 |
Notes: Data are presented as numbers (percentages) or means ± standard deviations
Abbreviations: ORR, objective response rate; DCR, disease control rate; m-PFS, median progression-free survival
Fig. 1Kaplan–Meier estimates of progression-free survival among patients with osteosarcoma after treatment with apatinib or anlotinib
Responses of various histological subtypes to treatment
| Histological subtype | Apatinib group ( | Anlotinib group ( | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR | PR | SD | PD | CR | PR | SD | PD | |
| UPS | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
| Synovial sarcoma | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | ||
| Leiomyosarcoma | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | |||
| Liposarcoma | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| MPNST | 1 | 3 | 1 | |||||
| Angiosarcoma | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Clear cell sarcoma | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| Epithelioid sarcoma | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Rhabdomyosarcoma | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Fibrosarcoma | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
| ASPS | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||
| MGCT | 1 | |||||||
| PNET | 1 | |||||||
| Total | 1 | 7 | 21 | 20 | 4 | 12 | 13 | |
Abbreviations: CR, complete response; PR, partial response; SD, stable disease; PD, progressive disease; UPS, undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma; MPNST, malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor; ASPS, alveolar soft part sarcoma; MGCT, malignant granulosa cell tumor; PNET, primitive neurotodermal tumor
Clinical efficacy of apatinib and anlotinib in soft tissue sarcoma
| Characteristics | Apatinib group (n = 49) | Anlotinib group (n = 29) |
|---|---|---|
| ORR (%) | 6 (12.24%) | 4 (13.79%) |
| DCR (%) | 29 (59.18%) | 16 (55.17%) |
| m-PFS (months) | 7.82 ± 6.90 | 6.03 ± 4.50 |
Notes: Data are presented as numbers (percentages) or means ± standard deviations
Abbreviations: ORR, objective response rate; DCR, disease control rate; m-PFS, median progression-free survival
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier estimates of progression-free survival among patients with soft tissue sarcoma after treatment with apatinib or anlotinib
Adverse events
| Events | Apatinib group | Anlotinib group | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Osteosarcoma | STS | Osteosarcoma | STS | |||||
| any grade | grade > 2 | any grade | grade > 2 | any grade | grade > 2 | any grade | grade > 2 | |
| Rash or hand-foot syndrome | 12 (63.16%) | 2 (10.53%) | 31 (63.27%) | 4 (8.14%) | 6 (46.15%) | 1 (7.70%) | 16 (55.17%) | 1 (3.45%) |
| Hair hypopigmentation | 9 (47.37%) | 0 (0%) | 21 (42.86%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| Hypertension | 8 (42.11%) | 1 (5.26%) | 25 (51.02%) | 7 (14.29%) | 6 (46.15%) | 1 (7.70%) | 16 (55.17%) | 2 (6.70%) |
| Anorexia | 8 (42.11%) | 1 (5.26%) | 17 (34.69%) | 2 (4.08%) | 3 (23.77%) | 0 (0%) | 9 (31.03%) | 0 (0%) |
| Diarrhea or abdominal pain | 7 (36.84%) | 1 (5.26%) | 16 (32.65%) | 2 (4.08%) | 5 (38.46%) | 1 (7.70%) | 14 (48.28%) | 1 (3.45%) |
| Pneumothorax | 6 (31.58%) | 3 (15.79%) | 3 (6.12%) | 1 (2.04%) | 2 (15.38%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (6.70%) | 1 (3.45%) |
| Weight loss | 6 (31.58%) | 1 (5.26%) | 14 (28.57%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (30.77%) | 0 (0%) | 8 (29.59%) | 0 (0%) |
| Fatigue | 6 (31.58%) | 0 (0%) | 15 (30.61%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (38.46%) | 0 (0%) | 9 (31.03%) | 0 (0%) |
| Wound-healing problems | 2 (10.53%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (8.14%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (7.70%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (3.45%) | 0 (0%) |
| Arthralgia | 2 (10.53%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (10.20%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (7.70%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (3.45%) | 0 (0%) |
| Hemoptysis | 2 (10.53%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (2.04%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (3.45%) | 0 (0%) |
| Oral mucositis | 2 (10.53%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (10.20%) | 1 (2.04%) | 2 (15.38%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (13.79%) | 0 (0%) |
| Pharyngalgia or hoarseness | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 7 (53.85%) | 0 (0%) | 15 (51.72%) | 0 (0%) |
Notes: Data are presented as numbers (percentages)
Abbreviations: STS, soft tissue sarcoma
Targets and clinical outcomes of multi-target TKIs that are effective for sarcoma treatment
| TKIs | Targets in order of selectivity | Clinical outcomes of therapy for sarcomaa |
|---|---|---|
| Anlotinib | VEGFR2 < VEGFR3 < KIT < VEGFR1 < < PDGFRβ [ | 166 patients with refractory metastatic STS [ • ORR 13% • m-PFS 5.6 months (m) • m-OS 12 m |
| Apatinib | VEGFR2 < RET < VEGFR1 < KIT < C-SRC [ | 64 patients with stage IV bone and soft tissue sarcoma [ • ORR 17% • m-PFS 7.9 m • m-OS 17 m |
| Axitinib | PDGFRα < PDGFRβ < KIT < VEGFR1 < VEGFR2 < < FGFR2 < RET < VEGFR3 < FGFR3 < FGFR1 < < MET << NTRK1 [ | 64 patients with progressive advanced solitary fibrous tumor [ • ORR 41% • m-PFS 5.1 m • m-OS 25 m |
| Pazopanib | VEGFR1 < VEGFR2 < VEGFR3 < PDGFRα < KIT < PDGFRβ < FGFR3 < FGFR1 [ | 246 patients with metastatic STS [ • ORR 9% • m-PFS 4.6 m • m-OS 12.5 m |
| Regorafenib | RET < PDGFRβ < PDGFRα < VEGFR1 < ABL1 < KIT < VEGFR3 < VEGFR2 < < NTRK3 [ | 182 patients with advanced STS [ • Regorafenib has an important clinical antitumor effect in non-adipocytic STSs, improving PFS. |
| Sorafenib | RET < PDGFRβ < VEGFR2 < VEGFR3 < PDGFRα < KIT < ABL1 < < NTRK3 < < NTRK2 < < FGFR2 < FGFR1 < < FGFR3 < < FGFR4 < NTRK1 [ | 145 patients with metastatic or recurrent sarcomas [ • As a single agent, sorafenib has activity against angiosarcoma and minimal activity against other sarcomas. |
| Sunitinib | PDGFRB < KIT < PDGFRA < VEGFR2 < VEGFR1 < RET << VEGFR3 < < NTRK1 < < ALK << ABL1 < FGFR3 < < FGFR1/2 < NTRK2 < < FGFR4 = SRC < < NTRK3 < < MET [ | 48 patients with relapsed or refractory sarcomas [ • A 3-month PFS rate of >40% suggests that sunitinib malate at least has activity against liposarcomas and leiomyosarcomas. |
aOnly the studies with the largest sample size or the highest credibility are listed
Abbreviations: STS, soft tissue sarcoma; ORR, objective response rate; m-PFS, median progression-free survival; m-OS, median overall survival
Sensitive targets of anlotinib, apatinib, sorafenib, and regorafenib
| Kinases | IC50 (nM, mean) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anlotinib | Apatinib | Sorafenib | Regorafenib | |
| VEGFR1 | 26.9 | 70 | – | 13 |
| VEGFR2 | 0.2 | 1 | 4 | 4.2 |
| VEGFR3 | 0.7 | – | 20 | 46 |
| KIT | 14.8 | 429 | 68 | 7 |
| PDGFRα | 167 | >1000 | 57 | 22 |
| RET | n.d. | 13 | 0.4 | 1.5 |
| C-SRC | – | 530 | – | – |
| FGFR1 | 40.4 | – | 580 | 202 |
Abbreviations: IC50, half maximal inhibitory concentration; nM, nmol/l; n.d., not determined
Fig. 3Typical development of pneumothorax after apatinib treatment in an osteosarcoma patient. Computed tomography scans were obtained a at treatment initiation, b 1 month, c 2 months, d 3 months, e 5 months, and f 6 months after treatment