| Literature DB >> 31790445 |
Qing-Qing Tan1,2,3, Stephen P Christiansen4,5,6, Jingyun Wang3.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To investigate refractive error development in preterm children with severe retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) treated with anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (anti-VEGF) agents and laser photocoagulation.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31790445 PMCID: PMC6886775 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0225643
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Summary of IVB-treated ROP literature.
| Study | Study design | Intervention | No. eyes | Mean refraction age (yr) | Mean GA (wk) | Mean BW (g) | Mean SEQ (range, D), | Prevalence of high myopia¶ | Mean astigmatism (range, D), | Anti-VEGF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geloneck 2014[ | RCT | IVB vs. Laser | 110 vs. 101 | 2.5 | Zone ǀ: 24.3; Zone ǁ: 24.4 | Zone ǀ: 625; Zone ǁ: 625 | Zone ǀ: -1.51 (-8.56 to 6) vs. -8.44 (-24.88 to 2), | Zone ǀ: 21% vs. 54%; Zone ǁ: 5% vs. 49% | — | 0.625 |
| O'Keeffe 2016[ | RCT | IVB vs. Laser | 15 vs. 15 | 5 | 25 | 780 | -0.9 (-8 to 2) vs. -2.73 (-12 to 2) | — | — | 1.25 |
| Harder 2013[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 23 vs. 26 | 0.9 | 25.3 | 450 to 1115 | -1.04 (-12.5 to 4.63) vs. | 17% vs. 54% | 1.0 (0 to 5) vs. 1.82 (0 to 6), | 0.375 or 0.625 |
| Hwang 2015[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 20 vs. 29 | 1.9 vs. 3.1 | Zone ǀ: 24.3; Zone ǁ: 24 | Zone ǀ: 668; Zone ǁ: 669 | Zone ǀ: -3.7 (-8.9 to 0.3) vs. -10.1 (-16.5 to 2), | — | Zone ǀ: 1.2 (0 to 2.5) vs. 2.1 (1 to 3.25), | 0.625 |
| Gunay 2015[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 48 vs. 30 | 2 | 26.4 | 901 | 0.42 (-8.75 to 5) vs. -6.66 | 8% vs. 73% | — | 0.625 |
| Isaac 2015[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 23 vs. 22 | 0.9 | 25.2 vs. 25 | 722 vs. 674 | -3.57 (-15 to 6.5) vs. -6.39 | 35% vs. 59% | — | 0.625 |
| Lee 2018[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 33 vs. 24 | 4.8 vs. 4.9 | 26.6 vs. 26.6 | 874 vs. 803 | -0.1 vs. -2.5, | — | 1.3 vs. 1.4, | 0.625 |
| Martinez-Castellanos 2013[ | Case series | IVB | 9 | 5 | 29.3 | 850 to 1600 | -1.75 (-6.75 to 2.5) | 11% | — | 1.25 |
| Wu 2013[ | Case series | IVB | 53 | 1 | 26.3 | 930 | -0.1 (-8.75 to 6.55) | 8% | 2.1 (0.3 to 5.3) | 0.625 |
| Chen 2014[ | NRS | IVB vs. (IVB+ Laser) vs. (IVB+LSV) | 40 vs. 17 vs. 7 | 2 | 26.6 vs. 24.7 vs. 28.6 | 879 vs. 732 vs. 1164 | -0.98 (-15.6 to 5.5) vs. | 10% vs. 29.4% vs. 100% | 2.23 (0.3 to 6.8) vs. 2.32 (0.5 to 4.8) vs. 3.11 (1.5 to 6), | 0.625 |
| Kuo 2015[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 30 vs. 28 | 3 | 27.3 | 1080 vs.1006 | -1.53 (-5.88 to 1.5) vs. | 0% vs. 0% | — | 0.5 |
| Chen 2015[ | NRS | IVB | 41 | 1 | 26.5 | 869 | -0.3 (-1.6 to 1.1) | 14.6% | 1.8 (1.5 to 2.2) | 0.625 |
| Araz-Ersan 2015[ | NRS | (IVB+Laser) vs. Laser | 18 vs. 13 | 2 | 27.3 vs. 27.7 | 1017 vs. 988 | -0.15 vs. 1.43, | — | 1.26 vs. 0.57, | 0.625 |
| Lin 2016[ | NRS | IVB | 15 | 1 | 26.5 | 938 | -0.6 (-10.63 to 4.5) | — | — | 0.625 |
| Gunay 2017[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 55 vs. 57 | 1.5 | 27.3 vs. 28.2 | 1005 vs.1119 | -0.57 vs. -0.81, | 12.7% vs. 14% | — | 0.625 |
| Kabatas 2017[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 24 vs. 72 | 1.5 | 26.1 vs. 27.7 | 841 vs. 1112 | -1.49 vs. -1.27, | — | 1.31 vs. 1.75, | 0.625 |
| Kimyon 2018[ | NRS | IVB | 40 | 1 | 29.3 | 1361 | -1.49 | 12.5% | — | 0.625 |
| Roohipoor 2018[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 397 vs. 190 | 2.3 vs. 2 | 27.8 | 1146 | -1.26 vs. -2.84, | — | 1.79 vs. 1.84 | 0.625 |
| Chen 2018[ | NRS | IVB | 36 | 3 | 27.1 | 911 | -0.65 (-0.17 to 1.09) | 16.7% | 1.6 | 0.625 |
| Axer-Siegel 2011[ | Case series | IVB | 10 | 0.9 to 1.5 | 24 to 26 | 620 to 825 | -5 to 6 | 20% | — | 0.625 |
| Harder 2012[ | NRS | IVB vs. Laser | 12 vs. 20 | 0.9 | 24.8 | 480–810 | RE: -0.27 (-7 to 4.25) vs. | — | RE: 1.13 (1 to 2) vs. 1.80 (0 to 5), | 0.375 |
| Kang 2019 [ | NRS | (IVB/IVR) vs. Laser | 22 vs. 30 | 4 | 27.4 vs. 34 | 983.2 vs. 961 | Zone ǀ: -1.22 vs. -2.69; Zone ǁ: -0.32 vs. -1, | — | Zone ǀ: 0.69 vs. 3.88; Zone ǁ: 0.32 vs. 1, | 0.625 |
GA: gestational age; BW: birth weight; yr: years; wk: weeks; SEQ: spherical equivalent; D: diopter; RCT: randomized controlled trial; NRS: non-randomized controlled study; IVB: intravitreal bevacizumab; IVR: intravitreal ranibizumab; LSV: lens-sparing vitrectomy; RE: right eyes; LE: left eyes; ¶: myopia≤-5.00D.
Quality assessment of included NRSs using NOS.
| Study | Harder 2013 | Gunay 2015 | Hwang 2015 | Isaac 2015 | Lee 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is the case definition adequate? | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ |
| Representativeness of the cases | ★ | 0 | ★ | ★ | 0 |
| Selection of controls | 0 | 0 | ★ | 0 | 0 |
| Definition of controls | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ |
| Comparability of cases and controls on the basis of the design or analysis | ★★ | ★★ | ★★ | ★★ | ★★ |
| Ascertainment of exposure | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ |
| Same method of ascertainment for cases and controls | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ | ★ |
| Nonresponse rate | ★ | ★ | 0 | 0 | ★ |
| Total scores | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
NOS: Newcastle-Ottawa Scale;
★ indicates a score of 1;
★★ indicates a score of 2;
§: The marked category has a maximum score of 2.