| Literature DB >> 31728025 |
Isabell Witzel1, Sibylle Loibl2, Ralph Wirtz3, Peter A Fasching4, Carsten Denkert5, Karsten Weber2, Hans-Joachim Lück6, Jens Huober7, Thomas Karn8, Marion von Mackelenbergh9, Frederik Marmé10, Christian Schem9,11, Elmar Stickeler12, Michael Untch13, Volkmar Müller14.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The androgen receptor (AR) is discussed as a prognostic and/or predictive marker in breast cancer patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31728025 PMCID: PMC6964685 DOI: 10.1038/s41416-019-0630-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Availability of tumour material in the study cohort
| Patients (number) | TECHNO | PREPARE | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| In study (intention-to-treat set) | 217 | 733 | 950 |
| expression data available | 118 | 321 | 439 |
| With AR available | 113 | 305 | 418 |
| With AR Isoform 1 available | 117 | 319 | 436 |
| With AR isoform 2 available | 68 | 175 | 243 |
| With ESR1 available | 118 | 321 | 439 |
| With MammaTyper® available | 103 | 276 | 379 |
Clinical and histopathological characteristics of all patients
| Cohort (analysed) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Number of cases | Total (%) | |
| Study | ||
| TECHNO | 118 | 26.9 |
| PREPARE | 321 | 73.1 |
| Age | ||
| Median (years) | 48 | |
| Range (years) | 25–67 | |
| Grade | ||
| Low (G1&2) | 217 | 55.0 |
| High (G3) | 178 | 45.1 |
| Unknown | 44 | |
| Nodal status | ||
| Negative | 220 | 52.6 |
| Positive | 198 | 47.4 |
| Unknown | 21 | |
| Oestrogen receptor status | ||
| Negative | 161 | 41.3 |
| Positive | 229 | 58.7 |
| Unknown | 49 | |
| Progesterone receptor status | ||
| Negative | 204 | 52.4 |
| Positive | 185 | 47.6 |
| Unknown | 50 | |
| Subtype (MammaTyper®, combined) | ||
| Luminal | 160 | 42.2 |
| HER2-positive | 150 | 39.6 |
| Triple-negative | 69 | 18.2 |
| Unknown | 60 | |
| Chemotherapy | ||
| ddE-ddPAC (PREPARE) | 150 | 34.2 |
| EC-PAC (PREPARE) | 171 | 39.0 |
| EC-PAC-Trastuzumab (TECHNO) | 118 | 26.9 |
| pCR | ||
| No | 370 | 84.3 |
| Yes | 69 | 15.7 |
Patients’ and histopathological characteristics according to AR mRNA expression and its two isoforms (AR-1 and AR-2) above and below the median
| AR -1 | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| AR low ( | AR high ( | ||
| All | 208 | 228 | |
| Study | |||
| TECHNO | 53 | 64 | 0.5890 |
| PREPARE | 155 | 164 | |
| Age | |||
| Median (years) | 49 | 48 | 0.2817 |
| Range (years) | 26–65 | 25–67 | |
| Grade | |||
| Low (G1 and 2) | 76 | 139 | <0.0001 |
| High (G 3) | 108 | 70 | |
| Tumour size | |||
| cT1 and cT2 | 150 | 177 | 0.7241 |
| cT3 and cT4 | 45 | 48 | |
| Nodal status | |||
| Negative | 107 | 111 | 0.4928 |
| Positive | 90 | 107 | |
| Oestrogen receptor | |||
| Negative | 108 | 52 | <0.0001 |
| Positive | 76 | 152 | |
| Progesterone receptor | |||
| Negative | 124 | 79 | <0.0001 |
| Positive | 60 | 124 | |
| HER2 | |||
| Positive | 67 | 82 | 0.4745 |
| Negative | 131 | 137 | |
| Subtype | |||
| Luminal | 56 | 104 | <0.0001 |
| HER2-positive | 57 | 93 | |
| Triple-negative | 66 | 3 | |
| pCR | |||
| Yes | 40 | 29 | 0.0670 |
| No | 168 | 199 | |
Logistic regression for AR1 mRNA and pathological complete remission rates (ypT0 and ypN0) (univariate and multivariate analysis)
| AR1 mRNA | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odds ratio | 95% CI | Odds ratio | 95% CI | |||||
| All patients | 0.77 | 0.67–0.88 | 0.0002 | 418 | 1.01 | 0.76–1.34 | 0.9305 | 323 |
| TECHNO | 1.02 | 0.75–1.39 | 0.8811 | 117 | 1.44 | 0.89–2.35 | 0.1369 | 95 |
| PREPARE | 0.66 | 0.55–0.78 | <0.0001 | 319 | a | |||
| Luminal | 0.81 | 0.50–1.29 | 0.3652 | 160 | a | |||
| HER2-positive | 1.37 | 0.92–2.04 | 0.1245 | 150 | 1.35 | 0.86–2.11 | 0.1918 | 134 |
| Triple-negative | 0.74 | 0.49–1.12 | 0.1546 | 69 | a | |||
aCalculation not valid
Disease-free survival for AR1 mRNA (above vs. below the median) (univariate and multivariate Cox regression analysis)
| AR1 mRNA | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | |||||
| All patients | 0.76 | 0.56–1.04 | 0.0860 | 431 | 0.62 | 0.41–0.92 | 0.0173 | 322 |
| TECHNO | 0.82 | 0.45–1.48 | 0.5135 | 117 | a | a | ||
| PREPARE | 0.73 | 0.51–1.06 | 0.1004 | 314 | 0.58 | 0.35–0.94 | 0.0282 | 227 |
| Luminal | 0.89 | 0.51–1.57 | 0.6905 | 159 | 0.66 | 0.36–1.21 | 0.1772 | 136 |
| HER2-positive | 0.65 | 0.39–1.08 | 0.0980 | 148 | 0.64 | 0.36–1.13 | 0.1231 | 133 |
| Triple-negative | a | a | ||||||
aCalculation not valid
Overall survival for AR1 mRNA (below and above the median) (univariate and multivariate Cox regression analysis)
| AR1 mRNA | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | |||||
| All patients | 0.60 | 0.40–0.89 | 0.0103 | 413 | 0.50 | 0.30–0.83 | 0.0080 | 322 |
| TECHNO | 0.57 | 0.25–1.28 | 0.1723 | 117 | a | a | ||
| PREPARE | 0.61 | 0.39–0.95 | 0.0300 | 314 | 0.43 | 0.23–0.81 | 0.0092 | 227 |
| Luminal | 0.69 | 0.35–1.37 | 0.2867 | 159 | 0.48 | 0.22–1.01 | 0.0544 | 136 |
| HER2-positive | 0.52 | 0.25–1.04 | 0.0652 | 148 | 0.60 | 0.27–1.32 | 0.2047 | 133 |
| Triple-negative | a | a | ||||||
aCalculation not valid
Fig. 1Overall survival in patients with high and low AR1 mRNA levels receiving dose-dense or standard chemotherapy treatment