| Literature DB >> 32994808 |
Barbara Tagliaferri1, Erica Quaquarini2, Raffaella Palumbo1, Emanuela Balletti1, Daniele Presti1, Alberto Malovini3, Manuela Agozzino4, Cristina Maria Teragni1, Andrea Terzoni1, Antonio Bernardo1, Laura Villani4, Federico Sottotetti1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Progesterone receptor (PgR) negative breast cancer (BC) is an aggressive subtype with poor prognosis and reduced response to endocrine treatments. Several studies have suggested that androgen receptor (AR) expression is associated with a favorable tumor biology, longer recurrence free survival (RFS), and overall survival. In the literature no data exist regarding the role of AR expression in early stage estrogen receptor (ER)+/PgR- BCs. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prognostic role of AR expression in this setting. PATIENTS AND METHODS: This is a monocentric retrospective study in which 208 patients who underwent surgical intervention for ER+/PgR-/Human Epidermal growth factor Receptor 2 (HER2)- BC were included. The primary objective was to analyze the relationship between AR expression and RFS.Entities:
Keywords: androgen receptor; early breast cancer; immunohistochemistry; progesterone receptor negative; relapse-free survival
Year: 2020 PMID: 32994808 PMCID: PMC7502860 DOI: 10.1177/1758835920958355
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ther Adv Med Oncol ISSN: 1758-8340 Impact factor: 8.168
Patients baseline characteristics.
| Variable | Whole sample |
|---|---|
|
| 65 (33−88) |
|
| |
| Pre-menopausal | 23 (11%) |
| Post-menopausal | 185 (89%) |
|
| |
| I | 102 (49%) |
| II | 73 (35%) |
| III | 33 (16%) |
|
| |
| ⩽10% | 16 (8%) |
| 10−60% | 23 (11%) |
| ⩾60% | 169 (81%) |
|
| |
| 0 | 24 (12%) |
| ⩽5% | 11 (5%) |
| 5−90% | 112 (54%) |
| ⩾90% | 61 (29%) |
|
| |
| NOS/Ductal | 131 (63%) |
| Lobular | 67 (32%) |
| Other | 10 (5%) |
|
| |
| G1 | 18 (9%) |
| G2 | 130 (62%) |
| G3 | 60 (29%) |
|
| |
| <20% | 148 (71%) |
| ⩾20% | 60 (29%) |
|
| |
| Absent | 83 (40%) |
| Mild | 68 (33%) |
| Diffuse | 13 (6%) |
| Not available | 44 (21%) |
|
| |
| Low | 149 (72%) |
| Moderate | 13 (6%) |
| Not available | 46 (22%) |
|
| |
| Quadranctectomy + SLNB | 86 (41%) |
| Quadrantectomy + ALND | 58 (28%) |
| Mastectomy + SLNB | 15 (7%) |
| Mastectomy + ALND | 49 (24%) |
|
| |
| Yes | 141 (68%) |
| No | 67 (32%) |
|
| |
| No | 171 (82%) |
| Yes | 37 (18%) |
| Anthracycline | 15 (41%) |
| Taxane | 1 (3%) |
| Anthracycline + taxane | 9 (24%) |
| Endocrine treatment | 11 (30%) |
| Other (CMF) | 1 (2%) |
|
| |
| No | 142 (68%) |
| Yes | 66 (32%) |
| Anthracycline | 24 (36%) |
| Taxane | 10 (15%) |
| Anthracycline + taxane | 23 (35%) |
| Other | 9 (14%) |
|
| |
| No | 20 (10%) |
| Yes | 188 (90%) |
| Tamoxifen | 19 (10%) |
| Aromatase inhibitors | 150 (80%) |
| Tamoxifen + LHRH analogue | 11 (6%) |
| Sequential | 8 (4%) |
ALND, axillary lymph node dissection; AR, androgen receptor; CMF, cyclophosphamide-methotrexate-fluorouracil; ER, estrogen receptor; LHRH, luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone; NOS, not otherwise specified; SLNB, sentinel lymph node biopsy; variable, analyzed variable; whole sample, variables’ distribution in the whole sample: median (25th−75th percentiles) or absolute and relative frequency (%).
Figure 1.Representative histologic images showing immunohistochemical expression of androgen receptor in breast cancer tissue (upper image: androgen receptor expression ⩽5%; lower image: androgen receptor expression ⩾90%) (original magnification, ×100).
Univariate analysis on relapse probability.
| Variable | Value | Relapse | Relapse free survival | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No | Yes |
| HR (95% CI) |
| ||
| AR (%) | 80 (60−90) | 70 (12.5−80) | 0.011 | 0.99 (0.99−1) | 0.025 | |
| <80% | 52 (53.06%) | 46 (46.94%) | 0.002 | Baseline | ||
| 81 (73.64%) | 29 (26.36%) | 0.53 (0.34−0.85) | 0.008 | |||
| ER (%) | 80 (70−80) | 70 (60−80) | 0.038 | 0.99 (0.98−1) | 0.068 | |
| <80% | 54 (40.6%) | 41 (54.67%) | 0.060 | Baseline | ||
| ⩾80% | 79 (59.4%) | 34 (45.33%) | 0.69 (0.44−1.09) | 0.116 | ||
| AR/ER ratio | 1 (0.8−1.12) | 0.89 (0.29−1.12) | 0.281 | 1.06 (0.88−1.27) | 0.536 | |
| <2 | 125 (64.77%) | 68 (35.23%) | 0.410 | Baseline | ||
| ⩾2 | 8 (53.33%) | 7 (47.67%) | 1.47 (0.67−3.20) | 0.334 | ||
| Grade | G1 − G2 | 97 (65.54%) | 51 (34.46%) | 0.524 | Baseline | |
| G3 | 36 (60%) | 24 (40%) | 1.24 (0.76−2.01) | 0.394 | ||
| Stage | I | 76 (81.72%) | 17 (18.28%) | 1 | Baseline | |
| yI | 6 (85.71%) | 1 (14.29%) | 0.89 (0.12−6.77) | 0.912 | ||
| II | 32 (55.17%) | 26 (44.83%) | 1 | Baseline | ||
| yII | 8 (53.33%) | 7 (46.67%) | 0.79 (0.34−1.83) | 0.581 | ||
| III | 10 (50%) | 10 (50%) | 0.022 | Baseline | ||
| yIII | 1 (7.69%) | 12 (92.31%) | 1.46 (0.6−3.52) | 0.405 | ||
| Vascular invasion | Absent | 64 (77.11%) | 19 (22.89%) | 0.061 | Baseline | |
| Mild | 42 (61.76%) | 26 (38.24%) | 1.80 (1−3.26) | 0.051 | ||
| Diffuse | 7 (53.85%) | 6 (46.15%) | 2.23 (0.89−5.6) | 0.086 | ||
| Histotype | NOS/ductal | 87 (66.41%) | 44 (33.59%) | 0.485 | Baseline | |
| Lobular | 39 (58.21%) | 28 (41.79%) | 1.13 (0.7−1.81) | 0.620 | ||
| Other | 7 (70.00%) | 3 (30.00%) | 0.89 (0.28−2.88) | 0.850 | ||
| ki67 | 103 (69.59%) | 45 (30.41%) | 0.011 | Baseline | ||
| 30 (50%) | 30 (50%) | 2.3 (1.44−3.66) | <0.001 | |||
AR, androgen receptor; baseline, intercept of the regression; CI, 95% confidence interval; ER, estrogen receptor; HR, hazard ratio; NOS, not otherwise specified; p = unadjusted p-value from Wilcoxon rank sum test, Chi-square test, or Fisher’s exact test as appropriate; value, value that the variable assumes; variable, analyzed variable; yI – yII – yIII, patients who performed neoadjuvant treatment.
Figure 2.Kaplan−Meier curve showing the relationship between androgen receptor expression and probability of relapse (A) and between androgen receptor expression and probability of survival (B). The numbers in each table describe the number of patients at risk by stratum at different time points. The shaded areas represent the 95% confidence interval of each curve. p-values were generated by the Log-rank test.
AR, androgen receptor.
Biological and clinical characteristics according to AR expression.
| Variable | Value | AR | Median AR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ⩽5% | >5% |
| <80% | ⩾80% |
| ||
| Grade | G1-G2 | 21 (60%) | 127 (73.41%) | 0.110 | 60 (61.22%) | 88 (80%) | 0.003 |
| G3 | 14 (40%) | 46 (26.59%) | 38 (38.78%) | 22 (20%) | |||
| Stage | I | 13 (92.86%) | 80 (93.02%) | 1 | 37 (92.5%) | 56 (93.33%) | 1 |
| yI | 1 (7.14%) | 6 (6.98%) | 3 (7.5%) | 4 (6.67%) | |||
| II | 12 (92.31%) | 46 (76.67%) | 0.279 | 32 (80%) | 26 (78.79%) | 0.898 | |
| yII | 1 (7.69%) | 14 (23.33%) | 8 (20%) | 7 (21.21%) | |||
| III | 4 (50%) | 16 (64%) | 0.681 | 9 (52.94%) | 11 (68.75%) | 0.481 | |
| yIII | 4 (50%) | 9 (36%) | 8 (47.06%) | 5 (31.25%) | |||
| LPI infiltrate | low | 29 (82.86%) | 163 (94.22%) | 0.021 | 91 (92.86%) | 101 (91.82%) | 0.779 |
| high | 6 (17.14%) | 10 (5.78%) | 7 (7.14%) | 9 (8.18%) | |||
| Vascular invasion | absent | 12 (34.29%) | 71 (41.04%) | 0.770 | 41 (41.84%) | 42 (38.18%) | 0.611 |
| mild | 13 (37.14%) | 55 (31.79%) | 29 (29.59%) | 39 (35.45%) | |||
| diffuse | 2 (5.71%) | 11 (6.36%) | 5 (5.1%) | 8 (7.27%) | |||
| Histotype | NOS/ductal | 26 (74.29%) | 105 (60.69%) | 0.010 | 65 (66.33%) | 66 (60%) | 0.003 |
| lobular | 5 (14.29%) | 62 (35.84%) | 24 (24.49%) | 43 (39.09%) | |||
| other | 4 (11.43%) | 6 (3.47%) | 9 (9.18%) | 1 (0.91%) | |||
| ki67 | <20% | 19 (54.29%) | 129 (74.57%) | 0.016 | 59 (60.2%) | 89 (80.91%) | 0.001 |
| ⩾20% | 16 (45.71%) | 44 (25.43%) | 39 (39.8%) | 21 (19.09%) | |||
AR, androgen receptor; LPI, lymphoplasmacytic infiltrate; NOS, not otherwise specified; value, value that the variable assumes; variable, analyzed variable; yI – yII – yIII, patients who performed neoadjuvant treatment.
Variables’ distribution within AR category is described by absolute and relative frequency (%).
Figure 3.Scatterplot describing the correlation between estrogen receptor (ER) and androgen receptor (AR) expression. The quantile regression line is represented in red.