| Literature DB >> 31578141 |
Tobias Klatte1,2,3, Kevin M Gallagher4, Luca Afferi5, Alessandro Volpe5, Nils Kroeger6, Silvia Ribback7, Alan McNeill4, Antony C P Riddick8, James N Armitage8, Tevita F 'Aho8, Tim Eisen9,10, Kate Fife9, Axel Bex11, Allan J Pantuck12, Grant D Stewart8,13.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The current World Health Organization classification recognises 12 major subtypes of renal cell carcinoma (RCC). Although these subtypes differ on molecular and clinical levels, they are generally managed as the same disease, simply because they occur in the same organ. Specifically, there is a paucity of tools to risk-stratify patients with papillary RCC (PRCC). The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a tool to risk-stratify patients with clinically non-metastatic PRCC following curative surgery.Entities:
Keywords: Adjuvant; Localised; Papillary; Prognosis; Recurrence; Surveillance
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31578141 PMCID: PMC6775651 DOI: 10.1186/s12916-019-1419-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Med ISSN: 1741-7015 Impact factor: 8.775
Clinicopathological variables of 556 patients with unilateral PRCC treated with partial or radical nephrectomy (development cohort)
| Variable | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| Age, years | Median | 63 |
| IQR | 54–70 | |
| Gender, | Female | 145 (26.1) |
| Male | 411 (73.9) | |
| T stage, | pT1 | 370 (66.5) |
| pT2 | 61 (11.0) | |
| pT3 | 123 (22.1) | |
| pT4 | 2 (0.4) | |
| N stage, | pNx/pN0 | 537 (96.6) |
| pN1 | 19 (3.4) | |
| Nuclear grade, | 1 or 2 | 381 (68.5) |
| 3 or 4 | 175 (31.5) | |
| Tumour size, | 4.0 cm or less | 285 (51.3) |
| 4.1 to 10.0 cm | 219 (39.4) | |
| 10.1 cm or greater | 52 (9.4) | |
| Median | 4.0 | |
| IQR | 2.7–6.3 | |
| Surgical margin, | Negative | 525 (94.4) |
| Positive | 31 (5.6) | |
| Venous tumour thrombus, | None | 524 (94.2) |
| Renal vein | 15 (2.7) | |
| Cava | 17 (3.1) | |
| Perinephric/sinus fat invasion, no venous tumour thrombus, | – | 93 (16.7) |
| Papillary type, | Type 1 | 227 (46.0) |
| Type 2 | 266 (54.0) | |
| Tumour necrosis, | – | 254 (45.7) |
| Sarcomatoid features, | – | 11 (2.0) |
| UISS, | Low/intermediate risk | 335 (60.3) |
| Intermediate high risk | 141 (25.4) | |
| Very high risk | 80 (14.4) | |
| 2018 Leibovich group, | Low (group 1) | 322 (57.9) |
| Intermediate (group 2) | 102 (18.3) | |
| High (group 3) | 132 (23.7) | |
| TNM group, | I | 369 (66.4) |
| II | 60 (10.8) | |
| III | 125 (22.5) | |
| IV | 2 (0.4) |
Fig. 1Cumulative incidence of disease recurrence of 556 who underwent surgery for non-metastatic papillary renal cell carcinoma and according to the first site of recurrence. Twenty patients first recurred simultaneously in the abdomen and chest and are included in both curves. a Overall, the cumulative incidence rate of disease recurrence was 11.7% at 5 years. The most frequent site of recurrence was the abdomen. b Cumulative incidence curve of disease recurrence according to VENUSS score. c Cumulative incidence curve of disease recurrence according to VENUSS group
Univariable and multivariable Fine-Gray competing risks models predicting PRCC recurrence, while accounting for the competing risk of death without previous recurrence
| Univariable | Multivariable | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Category | Coeff | SE | SHR | 95% CI |
| Coeff | SE | SHR | 95% CI |
|
| Tumour size | 0.1–4.0 cm | Reference | Reference | ||||||||
| 4.1–10.0 cm | 1.64 | 0.34 | 5.15 | 2.60–10.2 | < 0.001 | 1.00 | 0.38 | 2.73 | 1.31–5.68 | 0.007 | |
| > 10 cm | 2.52 | 0.40 | 12.38 | 5.63–27.2 | < 0.001 | 1.09 | 0.49 | 2.97 | 1.14–7.74 | 0.026 | |
| T stage | pT1 | Reference | Reference | ||||||||
| pT2 | 1.47 | 0.41 | 4.36 | 1.94–9.8 | < 0.001 | 0.69 | 0.44 | 1.99 | 0.84–4.69 | 0.12 | |
| pT3 | 2.09 | 0.30 | 7.99 | 4.48–14.3 | < 0.001 | 0.91 | 0.36 | 2.48 | 1.21–5.05 | 0.013 | |
| pT4 | 4.22 | 0.28 | 68.3 | 39.4–118.4 | < 0.001 | 1.15 | 0.63 | 3.15 | 0.92–10.8 | 0.068 | |
| N stage | pNx/pN0 | Reference | Reference | ||||||||
| pN1 | 2.55 | 0.36 | 12.8 | 6.37–25.9 | < 0.001 | 1.49 | 0.46 | 4.42 | 1.78–11.0 | 0.001 | |
| Nuclear grade | G1 or G2 | Reference | Reference | ||||||||
| G3 or G4 | 1.55 | 0.26 | 4.73 | 2.85–7.87 | < 0.001 | 0.93 | 0.30 | 2.53 | 1.42–4.53 | 0.002 | |
| Venous tumour thrombus | Absent | Reference | Reference | ||||||||
| Renal vein | 2.15 | 0.48 | 8.56 | 3.32–22.1 | < 0.001 | 1.07 | 0.49 | 2.93 | 1.12–7.67 | 0.029 | |
| IVC | 2.44 | 0.35 | 11.5 | 5.77–23.0 | < 0.001 | 0.95 | 0.45 | 2.57 | 1.08–6.16 | 0.034 | |
| Papillary type | Type 1 | Reference | |||||||||
| Type 2 | 1.07 | 0.31 | 2.91 | 1.58–5.34 | < 0.001 | ||||||
| Fat invasion | Present | 0.93 | 0.28 | 2.53 | 1.47–4.33 | < 0.001 | |||||
| Tumour necrosis | Present | 1.01 | 0.27 | 2.74 | 1.61–4.67 | < 0.001 | |||||
| Sarcomatoid features | Present | 1.33 | 0.57 | 3.77 | 1.24–11.5 | 0.019 | |||||
| Surgical margin | Positive | 0.45 | 0.46 | 1.56 | 0.63–3.86 | 0.34 | |||||
Data on papillary type 1 or 2 were available in 493 patients. On multivariable analysis, papillary type, tumour necrosis, fat invasion and sarcomatoid features were removed from the model during the backward selection process
The VENUSS (VEnous extension, NUclear grade, Size, Stage) score and risk groups
| Variable | Category | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Tumour size | 4.0 cm or less | 0 |
| 4.1 cm or greater | 2 | |
| T stage | pT1 | 0 |
| pT2 | 1 | |
| pT3 or T4 | 2 | |
| N stage | pNx/pN0 | 0 |
| pN1 | 3 | |
| Nuclear grade | G1 or G2 | 0 |
| G3 or G4 | 2 | |
| Venous tumour thrombus | Absent | 0 |
| Present | 2 | |
| Risk group | Low risk | 0–2 |
| Intermediate risk | 3–5 | |
| High risk | 6 or greater |
Points are assigned from each category, and the sum is used to determine the final score. Regression coefficient derived scores were similar for size categories 4.1 to 10 cm and 10.1 cm or greater, T3 and T4 and venous tumour thrombus present in the renal vein only or IVC, and therefore amalgamated into single categories. The minimum score is 0, the maximum score is 11
Comparison of c indices and bootstrap confidence intervals of VENUSS score, VENUSS group, UISS, TNM and Leibovich group in predicting recurrence at 1, 2 and 5 years
| Cohort | Model | 1 year | 2 years | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Development | VENUSS score | 91.4 (85.5–95.0) | 87.2 (83.8–90.7) | 83.9 (78.7–88.6) |
| VENUSS group | 89.8 (84.4–93.5) | 84.2 (79.5–88.7) | 81.1 (75.5–86.5) | |
| UISS | 88.6 (83.7–92.7) | 82.9 (78.2–87.7) | 79.3 (73.8–84.5) | |
| TNM | 83.7 (78.4–88.4) | 78.2 (72.8–82.6) | 75.9 (70.8–80.4) | |
| 2018 Leibovich group | 78.7 (72.7–85.4) | 78.2 (72.0–82.3) | 76.5 (70.9–81.0) | |
| ASSURE | VENUSS score | 73.2 (64.5–80.4) | 68.3 (61.3–76.1) | 66.5 (60.5–73.7) |
| VENUSS group | 66.9 (58.7–74.0) | 64.9 (59.6–70.8) | 64.6 (57.8–69.8) | |
| UISS | 64.2 (55.3–71.5) | 63.7 (58.0–69.2) | 62.5 (56.8–67.3) | |
| TNM | 62.0 (54.0–69.3) | 59.7 (53.8–66.6) | 60.2 (53.9–65.8) | |
| 2018 Leibovich group | 61.3 (51.6–67.9) | 60.0 (52.3–63.8) | 58.2 (50.2–62.7) |
Fig. 2a Calibration of the VENUSS score and VENUSS group in predicting recurrence. The grey line represents the performance of an ideal prognostic model, while the purple and blue solid lines represent the performance of the VENUSS score and group, respectively. The graphs indicate good calibration. b Smoothed decision curves of VENUSS and other risk definitions predicting PRCC recurrence. Assuming that patients with PRCC would be treated differently (i.e. would be included in adjuvant trials), the net benefit of VENUSS is plotted against threshold probabilities and compared to UISS, TNM and Leibovich groups as well as the strategy of putting all or none into an adjuvant trial. Compared with UISS, TNM and the 2018 Leibovich prognostic group, VENUSS showed an improved net benefit between 10 and 40% threshold probability