| Literature DB >> 31560068 |
N W Clarke1, A Ali2, F C Ingleby3, A Hoyle4, C L Amos5, G Attard6, C D Brawley5, J Calvert5, S Chowdhury7, A Cook5, W Cross8, D P Dearnaley9, H Douis10, D Gilbert5, S Gillessen11, R J Jones12, R E Langley5, A MacNair5, Z Malik13, M D Mason14, D Matheson15, R Millman5, C C Parker16, A W S Ritchie5, H Rush5, J M Russell17, J Brown18, S Beesley19, A Birtle20, L Capaldi21, J Gale22, S Gibbs23, A Lydon24, A Nikapota25, A Omlin26, J M O'Sullivan27, O Parikh28, A Protheroe29, S Rudman7, N N Srihari30, M Simms31, J S Tanguay32, S Tolan13, J Wagstaff33, J Wallace12, J Wylie34, A Zarkar35, M R Sydes5, M K B Parmar5, N D James36.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: STAMPEDE has previously reported that the use of upfront docetaxel improved overall survival (OS) for metastatic hormone naïve prostate cancer patients starting long-term androgen deprivation therapy. We report on long-term outcomes stratified by metastatic burden for M1 patients.Entities:
Keywords: STAMPEDE trial; docetaxel; hormone naive; metastatic; prostate cancer; randomised control trial
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31560068 PMCID: PMC6938598 DOI: 10.1093/annonc/mdz396
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Oncol ISSN: 0923-7534 Impact factor: 32.976
Figure 1.Consort diagram.
Baseline characteristics for all metastatic patients, by trial arm
| Patient characteristic | Control | Docetaxel | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randomised (2 : 1 allocation) | 724 | 100% | 362 | 100% |
| Age at randomisation (years) | ||||
| Median | 65 | 65 | ||
| IQR | 60–71 | 60–70 | ||
| WHO performance status | ||||
| 0 | 521 | 72% | 270 | 75% |
| 1–2 | 203 | 28% | 92 | 25% |
| T stage | ||||
| T0 | 3 | <1% | 1 | <1% |
| T1 | 12 | 2% | 0 | 0% |
| T2 | 75 | 10% | 51 | 14% |
| T3 | 404 | 56% | 197 | 54% |
| T4 | 163 | 23% | 82 | 23% |
| TX | 67 | 9% | 31 | 9% |
| Nodal status | ||||
| N0 | 242 | 33% | 118 | 33% |
| N+ | 416 | 57% | 211 | 58% |
| NX | 66 | 9% | 33 | 9% |
| Metastatic burden | ||||
| Low | 238 | 33% | 124 | 34% |
| High | 320 | 44% | 148 | 41% |
| Unassessed | 166 | 23% | 90 | 25% |
| Site of metastases | ||||
| Bone | 634 | 88% | 307 | 85% |
| Liver | 15 | 2% | 6 | 2% |
| Lung | 33 | 5% | 13 | 4% |
| Nodes | 221 | 31% | 102 | 28% |
| Other | 46 | 6% | 25 | 7% |
| Gleason sum score | ||||
| ≤7 | 158 | 22% | 65 | 18% |
| 8–10 | 480 | 66% | 253 | 70% |
| Unknown | 86 | 12% | 44 | 12% |
| PSA | ||||
| Median | 102.5 | 97 | ||
| IQR | 32.8–354 | 40.5–340 | ||
| Time from diagnosis to randomisation (days) | ||||
| Median | 69 | 73 | ||
| IQR | 49–92 | 55–95 | ||
| Planned SOC RT | ||||
| Not planned | 677 | 94% | 333 | 92% |
| Planned | 47 | 6% | 29 | 8% |
| Previously treated | ||||
| No | 689 | 95% | 347 | 96% |
| Yes | 35 | 5% | 15 | 4% |
| Pain from prostate cancer | ||||
| Absent | 553 | 76% | 270 | 75% |
| Present | 154 | 21% | 88 | 24% |
| Unknown | 17 | 2% | 4 | 1% |
| Year of randomisation | ||||
| 2005 | 1 | <1% | 1 | <1% |
| 2006 | 28 | 4% | 14 | 4% |
| 2007 | 38 | 5% | 19 | 5% |
| 2008 | 70 | 10% | 34 | 9% |
| 2009 | 93 | 13% | 45 | 12% |
| 2010 | 111 | 15% | 58 | 16% |
| 2011 | 169 | 23% | 87 | 24% |
| 2012 | 172 | 24% | 85 | 23% |
| 2013 | 42 | 6% | 19 | 5% |
| Total | 724 | 100% | 362 | 100% |
CHAARTED definition.
Patients may have had more than one site of metastases at baseline, therefore are represented in more than one ‘site of metastases’ category. Percentages shown are per individual site for the total patients in the arm.
Non-regional lymph nodes.
Primary site RT was not standard-of-care (SOC) for M1 patients at the time of the trial. However, SOC RT was reported as planned for a small proportion of patients due to clinical decisions for these individual cases to receive RT to non-prostate locations, or due to mis-reporting of palliative RT.
Baseline characteristics, for the subset of 830/1086 patients included in metastatic burden sub-group analysis, by trial arm
| Patient characteristic | Control | Docetaxel | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randomised | 558 | 100% | 272 | 100% |
| Age at randomisation (years) | ||||
| Median | 65 | 65 | ||
| IQR | 60–71 | 62–70 | ||
| WHO performance status | ||||
| 0 | 405 | 73% | 204 | 75% |
| 1–2 | 153 | 27% | 68 | 25% |
| T stage | ||||
| T0 | 1 | <1% | 1 | <1% |
| T1 | 9 | 2% | 0 | 0% |
| T2 | 56 | 10% | 36 | 13% |
| T3 | 315 | 56% | 155 | 57% |
| T4 | 129 | 23% | 58 | 21% |
| TX | 48 | 9% | 22 | 8% |
| Nodal status | ||||
| N0 | 185 | 33% | 88 | 32% |
| N+ | 322 | 58% | 161 | 59% |
| NX | 51 | 9% | 23 | 8% |
| Metastatic burden | ||||
| Low | 238 | 43% | 124 | 46% |
| High | 320 | 57% | 148 | 54% |
| Site of metastases | ||||
| Bone | 485 | 87% | 226 | 83% |
| Liver | 12 | 2% | 4 | 1% |
| Lung | 22 | 4% | 12 | 4% |
| Nodes | 175 | 31% | 78 | 29% |
| Other | 38 | 7% | 20 | 7% |
| Gleason sum score | ||||
| ≤7 | 118 | 21% | 51 | 19% |
| 8–10 | 381 | 68% | 188 | 69% |
| Unknown | 59 | 11% | 33 | 12% |
| PSA | ||||
| Median | 102.5 | 96.8 | ||
| IQR | 33–338.7 | 37.8–348.1 | ||
| Time from diagnosis to randomisation (days) | ||||
| Median | 69 | 74 | ||
| IQR | 50–92 | 56–95 | ||
| Planned SOC RT | ||||
| Not planned | 523 | 94% | 252 | 93% |
| Planned | 35 | 6% | 20 | 7% |
| Previously treated | ||||
| No | 528 | 95% | 261 | 96% |
| Yes | 30 | 5% | 11 | 4% |
| Pain from prostate cancer | ||||
| Absent | 427 | 77% | 200 | 74% |
| Present | 120 | 22% | 69 | 25% |
| Unknown | 11 | 2% | 3 | 1% |
| Year of randomisation | ||||
| 2005 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
| 2006 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
| 2007 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
| 2008 | 19 | 3% | 8 | 3% |
| 2009 | 82 | 15% | 39 | 14% |
| 2010 | 105 | 19% | 52 | 19% |
| 2011 | 157 | 28% | 78 | 29% |
| 2012 | 157 | 28% | 78 | 29% |
| 2013 | 38 | 7% | 17 | 6% |
| Total | 558 | 100% | 272 | 100% |
CHAARTED definition.
Patients may have had more than one site of metastases at baseline, therefore are represented in more than one ‘site of metastases’ category. Percentages shown are per individual site for the total patients in the arm.
Non-regional lymph nodes.
Primary site RT was not standard-of-care (SOC) for M1 patients at the time of the trial. However, SOC RT was reported as planned for a small proportion of patients due to clinical decisions for these individual cases to receive RT to non-prostate locations, or due to mis-reporting of palliative RT.
Figure 2.Kaplan–Meier curves (solid line) and fitted flexible parametric model estimates (dashed line) for overall survival (left) and failure-free survival (right), by trial arm, for all M1 patients (A,B) low-burden M1 patients (C,D) and high-burden M1 patients (E,F).
Figure 3.Effect of docetaxel on overall survival across exploratory sub-groups according to baseline factors.
Figure 4.Kaplan–Meier curves (solid line) and fitted flexible parametric model estimates (dashed line), by trial arm, for (A) progression-free survival and (B) metastatic progression-free survival; (C) shows the cumulative incidence function, by trial arm, for prostate cancer death (solid line) and non-prostate cancer death (dashed line).
Hazard ratio (95% CI) from adjusted Cox model, 5-year survival estimates by trial arm from flexible parametric model and restricted mean survival times (RMST) by trial arm, for each outcome measure and each metastatic burden sub-group
| Hazard ratio (95% CI) | 5-year survival | RMST (months) | Interaction by metastatic burden | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control (%) | Docetaxel (%) | Control | Docetaxel | Difference (95% CI) | |||
| Overall survival | |||||||
| All patients | 0.81 (0.69–0.95) | 37 | 49 | 57.1 | 63.1 | 6.0 (0.7–11.4) | 0.827 |
| Low-burden | 0.76 (0.54–1.07) | 57 | 72 | 75.8 | 78.8 | 3.0 (−7.0 to 13.0) | |
| High-burden | 0.81 (0.64–1.02) | 24 | 34 | 44.8 | 51.3 | 6.6 (−0.8 to 14.0) | |
| Failure-free survival | |||||||
| All patients | 0.66 (0.57–0.76) | 13 | 21 | 25.3 | 36.7 | 11.4 (6.8–16.0) | 0.792 |
| Low-burden | 0.63 (0.48–0.82) | 22 | 36 | 36.8 | 52.3 | 15.5 (6.2–24.8) | |
| High-burden | 0.64 (0.51–0.79) | 7 | 12 | 18.0 | 26.6 | 8.5 (2.7–14.4) | |
| Progression-free survival | |||||||
| All patients | 0.69 (0.59–0.81) | 25 | 37 | 40.7 | 53.4 | 12.8 (7.2–18.3) | 0.855 |
| Low-burden | 0.62 (0.45–0.85) | 41 | 56 | 58.7 | 76.2 | 17.5 (7.4–27.6) | |
| High-burden | 0.68 (0.54–0.85) | 13 | 24 | 27.9 | 40.5 | 12.6 (5.3–19.8) | |
| Metastatic progression-free survival | |||||||
| All patients | 0.72 (0.62–0.84) | 28 | 38 | 44.1 | 55.3 | 11.2 (5.8–16.6) | 0.960 |
| Low-burden | 0.67 (0.48–0.92) | 48 | 61 | 64.6 | 78.0 | 13.4 (2.9–23.9) | |
| High-burden | 0.70 (0.56–0.87) | 15 | 24 | 29.7 | 41.1 | 11.4 (3.9–18.9) | |
| Prostate cancer-specific survival | |||||||
| All patients | 0.78 (0.66–0.93) | 41 | 53 | 60.3 | 67.9 | 7.6 (1.9–13.4) | 0.413 |
| Low-burden | 0.67 (0.45–0.98) | 63 | 76 | 80.3 | 88.5 | 8.2 (−1.5 to 18.0) | |
| High-burden | 0.84 (0.66–1.07) | 27 | 36 | 47.1 | 54.6 | 7.5 (−0.4 to 15.3) | |
Competing risks model used to estimate hazard ratios for prostate cancer-specific survival, as described in the Materials and methods section.
Worst adverse event grade reported per patient (across all CTCAE categories) for (i) up to one year on the trial; and (ii) after one year on the trial
| Worst AE grade | Up to one year | After one year | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control | Docetaxel | Control | Docetaxel | |||||
| 0 | 21 | 3% | 0 | 0% | 26 | 6% | 12 | 5% |
| 1 | 267 | 36% | 63 | 19% | 147 | 32% | 65 | 25% |
| 2 | 268 | 36% | 128 | 39% | 155 | 34% | 109 | 43% |
| 3 | 157 | 21% | 96 | 29% | 110 | 24% | 63 | 25% |
| 4 | 20 | 3% | 44 | 13% | 15 | 3% | 6 | 2% |
| 5 | 2 | <1% | 1 | <1% | 1 | <1% | 0 | 0% |
| No FU/SAE reported | 18 | n/a | 1 | n/a | 18 | n/a | 1 | n/a |
| Not on FU after one year | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 281 | n/a | 77 | n/a |
| Total | 753 | 100% | 333 | 100% | 753 | 100% | 333 | 100% |
Timed from randomisation.
Total numbers shown for safety population, where 29 patients allocated to the Docetaxel Group never started Docetaxel treatment and are therefore included in the standard-of-care (SOC) group for safety reporting. Note that ‘missing’ data refers to patients who did not report AE data after this point (either died or withdrawn from the trial, or not reporting AEs after disease progression as specified in the trial protocol).
Numbers of patients reporting starting second-line treatment (SLT), by trial arm
| Control | Docetaxel | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randomised | 724 | 100% | 362 | 100% |
| Progression reported | 641 | 89% | 291 | 80% |
| Any SLT reported | 578 | 80% | 246 | 68% |
| Life-prolonging treatments | ||||
| Docetaxel | 299 | 52% | 49 | 20% |
| Abiraterone | 196 | 34% | 91 | 37% |
| Enzalutamide | 113 | 20% | 51 | 20% |
| Cabazitaxel | 36 | 6% | 29 | 11% |
| Radium-223 | 36 | 6% | 21 | 9% |
| Other chemotherapy | 14 | 2% | 12 | 5% |
| Other treatments | ||||
| Anti-androgens | 451 | 78% | 178 | 72% |
| Dexamethasone | 132 | 23% | 49 | 20% |
| Zoledronic acid | 130 | 22% | 41 | 17% |
| Prednisolone/prednisone | 97 | 17% | 28 | 11% |
| Stilboestrol | 85 | 15% | 41 | 17% |
| Other bisphosphonate | 16 | 3% | 7 | 3% |
| Strontium | 12 | 2% | 2 | <1% |
Any progression event, including biochemical progression.
Percentages shown are calculated using the total numbers of patients reporting at least one SLT for the relevant trial arm. Patient numbers only include patients confirmed to have progressed. Note that patients reporting more than one type of second-line treatment will be represented in more than once.
Other chemotherapy, excluding Docetaxel and Cabazitaxel, which are shown separately.
Other bisphosphonate, excluding Zoledronic acid, which is shown separately.