| Literature DB >> 31469391 |
Bishal Gyawali1,2, Frazer A Tessema2, Emily H Jung2, Aaron S Kesselheim2.
Abstract
Importance: Noninferiority trials test whether a new intervention is not worse than the comparator by a given margin.Entities:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31469391 PMCID: PMC6724156 DOI: 10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2019.9570
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JAMA Netw Open ISSN: 2574-3805
Figure 1. Flow Diagram for the Selection of Studies
Justifications for Noninferiority Trials of Cancer Drugs in Oncology With Overall Survival Endpoint
| Source | Total Participants, No. | Cancer Type | Patients, No. | QoL Results | Justification of Noninferiority Design | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Experimental Arm | Control Arm | |||||
| Adams et al,[ | 2445 | Colorectal | 815 | 815 | Better | Justified: intermittent vs continuous oxaliplatin |
| Boku et al,[ | 468 | Gastric | 234 | 234 | Not assessed | Justified: oral S-1 vs IV 5-FU; S-1 less expensive |
| Crook et al,[ | 1386 | Prostate | 690 | 696 | Better | Justified: intermittent vs continuous androgen deprivation therapy |
| daSilva et al,[ | 918 | Prostate | 462 | 456 | Not statistically different | Justified: intermittent vs continuous androgen deprivation therapy |
| Ferry et al,[ | 909 | NSCLC | 453 | 456 | Not different; statistical comparison not provided | Justified: carboplatin vs cisplatin |
| Fink et al,[ | 795 | SCLC | 346 | 334 | Not assessed | Not justified: topotecan-cisplatin vs cisplatin-etoposide |
| Hofheinz et al,[ | 392 | Colorectal | 195 | 197 | Not assessed | Justified: oral capecitabine vs IV 5-FU |
| Hussain et al,[ | 1535 | Prostate | 770 | 765 | Slightly better but summary statistic not available | Justified: intermittent vs continuous hormone therapy |
| Kehoe et al,[ | 500 | Ovarian | 274 | 276 | Not statistically different | Justified: avoiding surgery |
| Kim et al,[ | 1433 | NSCLC | 723 | 710 | Better | Justified: oral gefitinib vs IV docetaxel |
| Kim et al,[ | 491 | Colorectal | 246 | 245 | Not reported | Not justified: FOLFOX vs irinotecan |
| Kitagawa et al,[ | 253 | Cervical | 126 | 127 | Better | Justified: carboplatin vs cisplatin; less hospitalization time |
| Kubota et al,[ | 608 | NSCLC | 301 | 295 | Better | Justified: oral S-1 vs IV docetaxel in combination with platinum |
| Kudo et al,[ | 1492 | Liver | 476 | 475 | Not statistically different | Not justified: lenvatinib vs sorafenib; lenvatinib costs more than sorafenib and offers no other benefits |
| Lang et al,[ | 564 | Breast | 279 | 285 | Not statistically different | Not justified: bevacizumab plus capecitabine vs bevacizumab plus paclitaxel; capecitabine and paclitaxel are both established as first-line agents; the control arm of bevacizumab plus paclitaxel is now withdrawn by the FDA |
| Okamoto et al,[ | 564 | NSCLC | 282 | 281 | Not statistically different | Justified: oral S-1 vs IV paclitaxel in combination with carboplatin |
| Popov et al,[ | 1921 | Colorectal | 952 | 969 | Not assessed | Not justified: IV ralitrexed vs IV 5-FU |
| Price et al,[ | 1010 | Colorectal | 596 | 594 | Not assessed | Not justified: panitumumab vs cetuximab |
| Satouchi et al,[ | 284 | SCLC | 142 | 142 | Not statistically different | Not justified: amrubicin-platinum vs irinotecan-platinum |
| Scagliotti et al,[ | 1725 | NSCLC | 862 | 863 | Not assessed | Not justified: cisplatin-pemetrexed vs cisplatin-gemcitabine; pemetrexed offered a better profile for some adverse effects but was much more expensive than gemcitabine |
| Shitara et al,[ | 741 | Gastric | 246 and 247 | 248 | Statistical comparison not provided | Not justified: abraxane 3 times per week vs abraxane weekly vs paclitaxel weekly; abraxane costs more than 50-fold what paclitaxel costs; premedication not necessary with abraxane |
| Takashima et al,[ | 618 | Breast | 309 | 309 | Better | Justified: oral S-1 vs IV taxane |
| Uesaka et al,[ | 385 | Pancreas | 192 | 193 | Better | Justified: oral S-1 vs IV gemcitabine |
Abbreviations: FDA, US Food and Drug Administration; FOLFOX, 5-fluorouracil plus leucovorin plus oxaliplatin; 5-FU, 5-fluorouracil; IV, intravenous; NSCLC, non–small cell lung cancer; QoL, quality of life; SCLC, small cell lung cancer.
The trial by Shitara et al[30] had 3 arms.
Outcomes of Noninferiority Trials of Cancer Drugs in Oncology With OS End Point
| Source | Cancer Type | Funding | Noninferiority Criteria for Hazard Ratio | Success | OS, HR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams et al,[ | Colorectal | Mixed | 1.162 | No | 1.08 (1.01-1.17) |
| Boku et al,[ | Gastric | Mixed | 1.16 | Yes | 0.83 (0.68-1.01) |
| Crook et al,[ | Prostate | Public | 1.25 | Yes | 1.02 (0.86-1.21) |
| daSilva et al,[ | Prostate | Public | 1.21 | Yes | 0.90 (0.76-1.07) |
| Ferry et al,[ | NSCLC | Mixed | 1.2 | Yes | 0.93 (0.83-1.04) |
| Fink et al,[ | SCLC | Industry | Lower limit of 95% CI of median OS should be >10% less than the median OS of control arm | Yes | 0.93 (0.79-1.10) |
| Hofheinz et al,[ | Colorectal | Industry | 5-y OS rate difference 12.5% | Yes | 0.67 (0.44-1.00) |
| Hussain et al,[ | Prostate | Public | 1.2 | No | 1.10 (0.99-1.23) |
| Kehoe et al,[ | Ovarian | Public | 1.18 | Yes | 0.87 (0.72-1.05) |
| Kim et al,[ | NSCLC | Industry | 1.154 | Yes | 1.02 (0.91-1.15) |
| Kim et al,[ | Colorectal | Industry | 1.33 | Yes | 0.92 (0.80-1.10) |
| Kitagawa et al,[ | Cervical | Public | 1.29 | Yes | 0.99 (0.79-1.25) |
| Kubota et al,[ | NSCLC | Industry | 1.322 | Yes | 1.01 (0.84-1.23) |
| Kudo et al,[ | Liver | Industry | 1.08 | Yes | 0.92 (0.79-1.06) |
| Lang et al,[ | Breast | Mixed | 1.33 | No | 1.06 (0.80-1.40) |
| Okamoto et al,[ | NSCLC | Industry | 1.33 | Yes | 0.93 (0.69-1.17) |
| Popov et al,[ | Colorectal | Industry | 1.25 | No | 1.01 (0.84-1.23) |
| Price et al,[ | Colorectal | Industry | ≥50% Retention of OS effects of control | Yes | 0.94 (0.82-1.07) |
| Satouchi et al,[ | SCLC | Industry | 1.31 | No | 1.43 (1.10-1.85) |
| Scagliotti et al,[ | NSCLC | Industry | 1.176 | Yes | 0.94 (0.84-1.05) |
| Shitara et al,[ | Gastric | Industry | 1.25 | Yes for arm A; no for arm B | Arm A, 0.97 (0.76-1.23); arm B, 1.06 (0.87-1.31) |
| Takashima et al,[ | Breast | Mixed | 1.333 | Yes | 1.05 (0.86-1.27) |
| Uesaka et al,[ | Pancreas | Mixed | 1.25 | Yes | 0.57 (0.44-0.72) |
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; NSCLC, non–small cell lung cancer; OS, overall survival; SCLC, small cell lung cancer.
Reported a CI different from a 95% CI, which was recalculated in the Table to 95% CIs.
Noninferiority criteria defined by upper limit of 80% CI for HR.
Noninferiority criteria defined by upper limit of 95% CI for HR.
Noninferiority criteria defined by upper limit of 90% CI for HR.
Noninferiority criteria defined by upper limit of 96% CI for HR.
The trial by Shitara et al[30] had 3 arms.
Figure 2. Pooled Analysis of Hazard Ratios (HRs) of Overall Survival
Weights are determined from random-effects analysis. The size of each box represents the weight by random-effects method of the contribution of each study to the weight of the sample in meta-analysis. The vertical dashed line indicates the point of summary HR, and the diamond indicates the 95% CI for the summary HR. Hazard ratio values less than 1 reflect protective effects of treatment, and HR values greater than 1 reflect detrimental effects of treatment on survival.