| Literature DB >> 31311605 |
Ruth Lewis1, Maggie Hendry2, Nafees Din2, Marian A Stanciu2, Sadia Nafees3, Annie Hendry2, Zhi Hao Teoh2, Thomas Lloyd2, Rachel Parsonage2, Richard D Neal4, Gareth Collier5, Dyfed W Huws6,7.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Lung cancer (LC) is the most common cause of cancer death in the world and associated with significant economic burden. We conducted a review of published literature to identify prognostic factors associated with LC survival and determine which may be modifiable and could be targeted to improve outcomes.Entities:
Keywords: Lung cancer; Overview of reviews; Prognostic factors; Prognostic research; Systematic review
Year: 2019 PMID: 31311605 PMCID: PMC6631880 DOI: 10.1186/s13643-019-1087-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Syst Rev ISSN: 2046-4053
Summary of the review process
| Stage | Elements of the review process |
|---|---|
| Stage 1: initial systematic mapping review of prognostic research | A descriptive map of prognostic research for lung cancer survival based on the assessment of titles and abstracts only. ● Classification of relevant reviews and meta-analysis according to PROGRESS research themes 1–4, lung cancer type, number and type of prognostic factors investigated, and publication type. ● Identification of all prognostic factors, from which a comprehensive coding scheme was developed. ● Identification of prognostic factors deemed to be potentially modifiable (reviewed by two independent public health and clinical stakeholders). |
| Stage 2: overview of systematic reviews of prognostic factor research | A more in-depth review of a subset of systematic reviews focusing on prognostic factor research (PROGRESS research theme 2) based on the assessment of full text publications. ● Summary of key data from included reviews. ● Coding of reviews according to the prognostic factors they addressed. ● Summary of all prognostic factors investigated by each review, including whether or not they were significantly associated with survival†, and the direction of the impact. |
| Stage 3: in-depth evaluation of potentially modifiable factors | A more in-depth evaluation of the results of included reviews reporting modifiable factors. ● Summary of the magnitude of the effect of modifiable prognostic factors (where possible). |
†The term ‘significant’ denotes statistical significance and refers to the results of either the regression or meta-analyses (pooled analysis) or, where no pooled analysis was undertaken, to more than 50% of studies in narrative syntheses. For reviews that reported both pooled analysis and narrative synthesis, this was based on the results of the pooled analysis. Where significant findings were based on only a single study within a review, this was highlighted.
Inclusion criteria
| Inclusion criteria | Exclusion criteria and notes | |
|---|---|---|
| Study design | Systematic reviews or meta-analyses. | Editorials or commentaries on included reviews. Meta-analyses not conducted as part of a systematic review were excluded from the overview of reviews (see text below). |
| Target population | Patients with a primary diagnosis of lung cancer reported separately from other cancers. | Reviews of mixed cancers were only considered if they included > 1 lung cancer study, with findings reported separately from other cancers. Studies of prognostic or predicative factors for developing lung cancer, in an otherwise healthy population, were not included. Lung cancer studies not reporting on histological subtypes were excluded for the overview of reviews (see text below). |
| Type of prognostic factors (exposure) | Any prognostic or predictive factors relating to the patient, tumour, socioeconomic position, or healthcare provider and system were included. Reviews of single or multiple factors were included. | The review did not include studies evaluating the effectiveness of treatments to improve survival. However, predictive factors of treatment outcomes (PROGRESS theme 4 research) were considered for inclusion in the mapping review. |
| Outcome measure | Overall or cancer specific survival. | – |
| Language and publication type | No language restrictions were used during the searches and mapping review. | Non-English language publications and conference abstracts were not included in the overview of reviews. |
Fig. 1PRISMA flow diagram
Summary of included reviews that investigated modifiable factors
| Author, year | REV ID | Country | Search year* | DB | RM | CH | QA | Synthesis | PR theme | No. PFs evaluated** | LC type | No. of studies | Sample size range | Included UVA or MVA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aboshi, 2014 | 182 | Japan | 2012 | N | N | Y | N | MR | 2, 4 | 13 | NSCLC (late) | 65 | NS | NS |
| Ashworth, 2013 | 237 | UK | 2012 | Y | Y | P | N | Narrative | 1, 2 | Any (total NS) | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | 49 (23 in analysis of PFs) | NS (1064 in analysis of PFs) | MVA |
| Ashworth, 2014 | 105 | UK | 2012 | Y | Y | Y | N | MR | 1, 2, 3 | 20 | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | 20 | 6–262 | Both |
| Behera, 2016 | 5815 | US | 2015 | Y | N | Y | N | MA | 2 | 2 | NSCLC (I) | 19 (11 survival) | 8–110 | NS |
| Berghmans, 2011 | 8434 | Belgium | 2009 | N | N | P | N | Narrative | 2 | Any (> 50) | NSCLC (III) | 39 | 42–2048 | MVA |
| Brundage, 2002 | 1051 | Canada | 2001 | N | N | N | N | Narrative | 2 | Any (169) | NSCLC | 887 | 31–1281 | MVA |
| Buttigliero, 2011 | 494 | Italy | 2007 | Y | Y | Y | Y | Narrative | 2 | 2 | mxdC (LC/NSCLC) | 25 (2 LC) | 294–447 | MVA |
| Carter, 2014 | 5362 | US | 2010 | Y | P | N | Y | Narrative | 2, 4 | 12 | NSCLC (III–IV) | 54 | NS | MVA |
| Christopoulos, 2013 | 5789 | Greece | 2013 | Y | Y | N | N | Narrative | 2 | 1 | LC | 17 | 4–56 (NS for 3 studies) | NS |
| Deghaidy, 2005 | 923 | Egypt | 2004 | N | Y | N | N | MA | 2 | 1 | LC (NSCLC/SCLC) | 29 | 23–1342 | NS |
| Florou, 2014 | 51 | Greece | 2013 | Y | N | Y | N | Narrative | 2, 4 | 1 | mxdC NSCLC (early)/SCLC (limited) | 20 (13 LC; 4 survival only) | 66–2258 | NS |
| Montazeri, 2009 | 703 | Iran | 2008 | Y | N | Y | N | Narrative | 2 | 1 | mxdC NSCLC/SCLC | 104 (26 LC) | 30–651 | MVA |
| Neal, 2015 | 8441 | UK | 2013 | Y | Y | Y | Y | Narrative | 2 | 15 | mxdC (LC/NSCLC) | 209 (20 LC) | 103–566 | NS |
| Olsson, 2009 | 722 | US | 2007 | Y | Y | Y | Y | Narrative | 2 | 1 | LC | 18 | NS (2 studies with > 1000 pts) | Both |
| Parsons, 2010 | 695 | UK | 2008 | Y | Y | Y | Y | MA | 1, 2 | 1 | LC (NSCLC/SCLC) | 10 | 61–611 | Both |
| Prades, 2015 | 5807 | Spain | 2012 | N | Y | Y | N | Narrative | 2 | 1 | mxdC LC (LC/NSCLC) | 51 (3 LC; 1 survival) | NS | NS |
| Salah, 2012 | 467 | Jordan | 2010 (IS) | Y | U | Y | N | MR | 2 | 8 | NSCLC (isolated met) | 51 | NS (total 62) | Both |
| Slatore, 2010 | 621 | US | 2008 | Y | P | Y | Y | Narrative | 2 | 1 | LC (LC/NSCLC) | 23 (9 survival) | 249–693,697 | Both |
| von Meyenfeldt, 2012 | 414 | Netherlands | 2011 | Y | Y | P | N | MR | 2 | 3 | LC | 19 | 987–90,088 | MVA |
| Yu, 2015 | 5489 | China | 2014 | Y | U | N | Y | MA | 2 | 1 | NSCLC | 10 | 21–412 | Yes |
*Where the search dates were not reported, this was based on the latest publication year of included studies (IS)
**Three reviews, which evaluated ‘any’ prognostic factor included a minimum of 50 factors: Ashworth, 2013 (237); Berghmans, 2011 (8434); and Brundage, 2002 (1051)
REV ID review unique identification number, DB searched more than one reference database searched, No. number, RM used explicit and reproducible methodology used, CH a systematic presentation of the characteristics of included studies presented, QA assessment for the validity of the findings of the included studies conducted, ADC adenocarcinoma, CTX chemotherapy, IS included studies, LC lung cancer, MA meta-analysis, met metastasis, MR meta-regression, MVA multivariate analysis, mxdC mixed cancer, NS not stated, N no, NSCLC non-small cell lung cancer, PF prognostic factor, PR prognostic research, RT radiotherapy, SCC squamous cell carcinoma, SCLC small cell lung cancer, surR surgical resection, sync synchronous, UVA univariate analysis, Y yes
Modifiable prognostic factors evaluated by included reviews
| Author, year* | REV ID | Patient population | PF code | Description | Study design | Evaluable studies | Sample size range | Summary measure | Pooled analysis | Narrative synthesis*** |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient characteristics | ||||||||||
| Carter, 2014 | 5362 | NSCLC (III–IV) | BMI | Less weight loss or normal BMI | Retrospective | 21 | NS | NS | + in 11 studies; <> in 10 studies | |
| Berghmans, 2011 | 8434 | NSCLC (III) | BMI | Body mass index | NS | NS | NS | NS | + in 1 study; <> NS | |
| Berghmans, 2011 | 8434 | NSCLC (III) | Weight loss | Weight loss (no further details) | NS | NS | NS | NS | + in 5 studies; <> NS | |
| Brundage, 2002 | 1051 | NSCLC (early) | Weight loss | No substantial weight loss | NS | 6 | 55–207 | NS | <> in 6 studies | |
| Aboshi, 2014** | 182 | NSCLC (late) | PS | Percentage of patients in study with ECOG PS1 < 60 (vs ≥ 60) | Prospective | 13 | 39–1217 | OR | <> | |
| Berghmans, 2011 | 8434 | NSCLC (III) | PS | Good performance status | NS | NS | NS | NS | + in 13 studies; <> NS | |
| Brundage, 2002 | 1051 | NSCLC (early) | PS | High performance status | NS | 13 | 69–408 | NS | + in 4 studies; <> in 9 studies | |
| Carter, 2014 | 5362 | NSCLC (III–IV) | PS | Better PS, ECOG 0-1/KPS < 70 (vs ≥ 2, or vs ≥ 80) | Retrospective | 47 | NS | NS | + in 36 studies; <> in 11 studies | |
| Berghmans, 2011 | 8434 | NSCLC (III) | QoL | Quality of life (no further details) | NS | NS | NS | NS | + in 1 study; <> NS | |
| Montazeri, 2009** | 703 | mxdC (LC) | QoL | Pre-treatment (baseline) quality of life | NS | 26 | 30–651 | NS | + in 24 studies; <> in 2 studies | |
| Montazeri, 2009** | 703 | mxdC LC (NSCLC) | Qol | Pre-treatment (baseline) quality of life | NS | 11 | 30–573 | NS | + in 10 studies; <> in 1 study | |
| Montazeri, 2009** | 703 | mxdC LC (SCLC) | Qol | Pre-treatment (baseline) quality of life | NS | 1 | 70 | NS | <> in 1 study | |
| Carter, 2014 | 5362 | NSCLC (III–IV) | QoL | Better pre-treatment health related QoL/fewer symptoms | Retrospective | 6 | NS | NS | + in 6 studies | |
| Berghmans, 2011 | 8434 | NSCLC (III) | Smoking status | Smoking (no further details) | NS | NS | NS | NS | + in 1 study; <> NS | |
| Brundage, 2002 | 1051 | NSCLC (early) | Smoking status | Smoking habit (no further details) | NS | 23 | 50–593 | NS | + in 2 studies; <> in 21 studies | |
| Florou, 2014** | 51 | mxdC LC (limited SCLC) | Smoking status | Non-smoker—during treatment (vs smoker) | Retrospective | 1 | 215 | NS | + in 1 study | |
| Florou, 2014** | 51 | mxdC LC (limited SCLC) | Smoking status | Ex-smoker—at or after diagnosis (vs current smoker) | Prospective | 1 | 284 | NS | + in 1 study | |
| Florou, 2014** | 51 | mxdC LC (early NSCLC) | Smoking status | Ex-smoker—quit smoking before diagnosis (vs current smoker or never smoked) | Prospective | 1 | 543 | NS | <> in 1 study; | |
| Florou, 2014** | 51 | mxdC LC (early NSCLC/limited SCLC) | Smoking status | Never smoked (vs ex- or current smoker) | Prospective | 2 | 284–238 | NS | <> in 1 study; + in 1 study | |
| Parsons, 2010 | 695 | NSCLC (mainly I–IIIA) | Smoking status | Continued smoking after diagnosis (vs quit smoking) in NSCLC | Mixed | 4 | 93–311 | HR | <> (unadj); − (adj, | |
| Parsons, 2010 | 695 | SCLC (mainly limited) | Smoking status | Continued smoking after diagnosis (vs quit smoking) in SCLC | Retrospective | 2 | 70–611 | HR | − | |
| Carter, 2014 | 5362 | NSCLC (III–IV) | Smoking status | Less/no smoking status | Retrospective | 9 | NS | NS | + in 6 studies; <> in 3 studies | |
| Healthcare provider and system | ||||||||||
| Slatore, 2010** | 621 | LC | Insurance status | Medicaid (vs private, non-Medicaid, or other funded) | NS | 4 | 3702–13,469 | HR/OR | − in 4 studies | |
| Slatore, 2010** | 621 | LC (NSCLC) | Insurance status | Commercial or other insurance (vs private insurance) | NS | 2 | 336–1403 | HR/OR | <> in 2 studies | |
| Slatore, 2010** | 621 | LC | Insurance status | Medicaid/Medicare (vs Medicare) | NS | 2 | 3094–26,073 | HR | − in 2 studies | |
| Slatore, 2010** | 621 | LC (NSCLC) | Insurance status | Medicaid/Medicare (vs Medicare) | NS | 1 | 3,094 | HR | − in 1 study | |
| Slatore, 2010** | 621 | LC | Insurance status | Medicare HMO (vs Medicare Fee for Service) | NS | 1 | 10,229 | HR | <> in 1 study | |
| Prades, 2015** | 5807 | mxdC (NSCLC) | MDT | MDT patient management | Prospective | 1 | NS | Survival rate | + in 1 study | |
| von Meyenfeldt, 2012** | 414 | LC | Procedural volume | High hospital annual volume of surgical resections (vs low volume)—post-operative mortality | NS | 11 (10 in MR) | 987–90,088 | OR | + | + in 6 studies; <> in 5 studies |
| von Meyenfeldt, 2012** | 414 | LC | Procedural volume | High hospital annual volume of surgical resections (vs low volume)—overall survival | NS | 8 (7 in MR) | 1097–40,754 | HR | <> | + in 5 studies; − in 1 study; <> in 2 studies |
| von Meyenfeldt, 2012** | 414 | LC | Procedural volume | High annual surgeon procedural volume (vs low volume)—post-operative mortality | NS | 2 | 4841–24,092 | HR | <> | + in 2 studies |
| von Meyenfeldt, 2012** | 414 | LC | Surgeon | Surgeon specialty: general thoracic surgeon (vs general surgeon)—post-operative mortality | NS | 3 | 19,745–86,538 | HR | + | + in 1 study; <> in 2 studies |
| von Meyenfeldt, 2012** | 414 | LC | Surgeon | Surgeon specialty: general thoracic surgeon (vs general surgeon)—overall survival | NS | 2 | 1097–19,745 | OR | <> | + in 1 study; <> in 1 studies |
| von Meyenfeldt, 2012** | 414 | LC | Surgeon | Surgeon specialty: cardiothoracic surgeon (vs general surgeon)—post-operative mortality | NS | 3 | 19,745–86,538 | OR | + | + in 1 study; <> in 2 studies |
| von Meyenfeldt, 2012** | 414 | LC | Surgeon | Surgeon specialty: cardiothoracic surgeon (vs general surgeon)—overall survival | NS | 2 | 1097–19,745 | HR | + in 1 study; <> in 1 studies | |
| Olsson 2009 | 722 | LC | Timeliness of care | Shorter intervals to diagnosis or treatment | Mixed | 15 | NS | NS | − in 4 studies; <> in 8 studies; + in 3 studies | |
| Neal, 2015 | 8441 | mxdC (LC) | Timeliness of care | Shorter diagnostic interval: time from first seen in primary care to diagnosis | Mixed | 4 | 122–378 | NS | <> in 3 studies; + in 1 study | |
| Neal, 2015 | 8441 | mxdC (NSCLC) | Timeliness of care | Shorter treatment interval: time from first seen in primary care to treatment | Retrospective | 2 | 415–495 | NS | <> in 1 study; − in 1 study | |
| Neal, 2015 | 8441 | mxdC (NSCLC) | Timeliness of care | Shorter patient interval: time from symptom onset to first seen in primary | Retrospective | 2 | 122–7358 | NS | <> in 1 study; − in 1 study | |
| Neal, 2015 | 8441 | mxdC (LC) | Timeliness of care | Shorter time from symptom onset to diagnosis | Retrospective | 1 | NS (total 566) | NS | + in 1 study | |
| Neal, 2015 | 8441 | mxdC (LC) | Timeliness of care | Shorter time from symptom onset to treatment | Retrospective | 1 | NS (total 103) | NS | <> in 1 study | |
| Neal, 2015 | 8441 | mxdC (NSCLC) | Timeliness of care | Shorter time from symptom onset to being seen in specialist care | Retrospective | 1 | NS (total 415) | NS | <> in 1 study | |
| Clinical characteristics or routinely assessed biological variables | ||||||||||
| Christopoulos, 2013** | 5789 | LC | TB | Active tuberculosis, TB (vs no TB) | Retrospective | 5 | NS | Median survival | − 1 in study; ? in 4 studies (no comparative data) | |
| Buttigliero, 2011 | 494 | mxdC LC | VitD level | Low serum vitamin D level | Prospective | 2 | 294–447 | HR | <> in 2 studies | |
| Ashworth, 2014** | 105 | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | Stage | IB (vs IA) | Prospective | 20 | 6–262 | HR | <> | |
| Ashworth, 2014** | 105 | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | Stage | IIA (vs IA) | Prospective | 20 | 6–262 | HR | <> | |
| Ashworth, 2014** | 105 | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | Stage | IIB (vs IA) | Prospective | 20 | 6–262 | HR | − (unadj) | |
| Ashworth, 2014** | 105 | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | Stage | IIIA (vs IA) | Prospective | 20 | 6–262 | HR | − (unadj) | |
| Ashworth, 2014** | 105 | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | Stage | IIIB (vs IA) | Prospective | 20 | 6–262 | HR | − (unadj) | |
| Ashworth, 2013** | 237 | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | Stage | Stage I (vs III or IV) | Mixed | 5 | NS | NS | + in 1 studies; <> in 4 studies | |
| Aboshi, 2014** | 182 | NSCLC (late) | Stage | Percentage of patients in study with stage IV disease < 80 (vs ≥ 80) | Prospective | 13 | 39–1217 | OR | <> | |
| Salah, 2012** | 467 | NSCLC (solitary met) | Stage | Intra-thoracic stage III (vs stage II or I) | Retrospective | 36 | NS | HR | − | |
| Deghaidy 2005** | 923 | LC (NSCLC) | Stage | Stage I vs II (in NSCLC) | Mixed | 10 | 23–226 | RR | + | + in 5 studies; <> in 5 studies |
| Deghaidy 2005** | 923 | LC (SCLC) | Stage | Stage I vs II (in SCLC) | Mixed | 4 | 24–295 | RR | + | + in 3 studies; <> in 1 study |
| Deghaidy 2005** | 923 | LC (NSCLC) | Stage | Stage I vs III (in NSCLC) | Mixed | 7 | 33–1342 | RR | + | + in 4 studies; <> in 3 studies |
| Deghaidy 2005** | 923 | LC (SCLC) | Stage | Stage I vs III (in SCLC) | Mixed | 3 | 27–92 | RR | + | + in 2 studies; <> in 1 study |
| Deghaidy 2005** | 923 | LC (NSCLC) | Stage | Stage II vs III (in NSCLC) | Mixed | 7 | 57–961 | RR | + | + in 3 studies; <> in 4 studies |
| Deghaidy 2005** | 923 | LC (SCLC) | Stage | Stage II vs III (in SCLC) | Mixed | 3 | 25–95 | RR | + | <> in 3 studies |
| Deghaidy 2005** | 923 | LC (NSCLC) | Stage | Stage III vs IV (in NSCLC) | Mixed | 6 | 21–2198 | RR | + | + in 3 studies; <> in 3 studies |
| Deghaidy 2005** | 923 | LC (SCLC) | Stage | Stage III vs IV (in SCLC) | Mixed | 2 | 22–319 | RR | <> | <> in 2 studies |
| Carter, 2014 | 5362 | NSCLC (III–IV) | Stage | Less advanced stage, mainly IIIB (vs IV) | Retrospective | 37 | NS | NS | + in 21 studies; <> in 16 studies | |
| Behera, 2016** | 5815 | NSCLC (I) | Stage | Adenocarcinoma in situ, AIS (vs minimally invasive adenocarcinoma, MIA) | NS | 11 | 8–110 | Survival rate | <> | |
| Berghmans, 2011 | 8434 | NSCLC (III) | Stage | Less advanced stage | NS | NS | NS | NS | + in 6 studies; <> NS | |
| Brundage, 2002 | 1051 | NSCLC (early) | Stage | Less advanced stage | NS | 103 | 31–593 | NS | + in 68 studies; <> in 35 studies | |
| Berghmans, 2011 | 8434 | NSCLC (III) | T volume | Tumour volume | NS | NS | NS | NS | + in 2 studies; <> NS | |
| Yu, 2015** | 5489 | NSCLC (unresectable) | GTV | Small gross tumour volume, GTV < 112 cm3vs (vs large GTV >= 112cm3) | NS | 5 | 32–115 | HR | + | |
| Prognostic factors classified as ‘other’ | ||||||||||
| Ashworth, 2014 | 105 | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | Surgical treatment | Surgical primary LC treatment (vs non-surgical) | Prospective | 20 | 6–262 | HR | + (unadj) | |
| Ashworth, 2013 | 237 | NSCLC (oligometastatic) | Surgery | Type of thoracic resection: lobectomy (vs pneumonectomy) | Mixed | 2 | NS | NS | + in 1 studies; <> in 1 studies | |
| Berghmans, 2011 | 8434 | NSCLC (III) | Surgery | R0 (complete resection) | NS | NS | NS | NS | + in 4 studies; <> NS | |
| Brundage, 2002 | 1051 | NSCLC (early) | Surgery | Surgical procedure (no further details) | NS | 15 | 43–593 | NS | + in 4 studies; <> in 11 studies | |
*Three reviews which evaluated ‘any’ prognostic factor included a minimum of 50 factors: Ashworth, 2013 (237); Berghmans, 2011 (8434); and Brundage, 2002 (1051). Beghmans, 2011, (which included 39 studies) provided a list of factors found to be significant in multivariate analysis, but did not indicate the number of studies that had evaluated each factor; the description of each factor was also minimal. For Berghmans, 2011 (8434), only factors found to be significant by included studies (reporting multivariate analysis) were listed with minimal descriptors; the total number of studies which evaluated each factor was not reported. Brundage, 2002 (1051), included separate analysis for studies that investigated prognostic factors in resected NSCLC. The description of the prognostic factors were minimal and are reported verbatim here (not stated what the comparator was)
**The actual results for these studies are presented in Additional file 8 (Appendix H)
***Narrative synthesis reported by the review
REV ID review unique identification number, BMI body mass index, GTV gross tumour volume, HR hazard ratio, LC lung cancer, MR-meta regression, MDT multidisciplinary team, mxdC mixed cancer, NS not stated, NSCLC non-small cell lung cancer, OR odds ratio, PS performance status, RR relative risk, SCLC small cell lung cancer, TB tuberculosis, vs versus