| Literature DB >> 31208383 |
Sayed Ataullah Saeedzai1, Iftekhar Sadaat1, Zelaikha Anwari1, Shafiqullah Hemat1, Shakir Hadad1, Keiko Osaki2, Megumi Asaba3, Yohei Ishiguro2, Rasuli Mudassir2, Jane Machlin Burke4, Ariel Higgins-Steele5, Khaksar Yousufi6, Karen Margaret Edmond7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: No studies have examined distribution, retention and use of maternal and child health (MCH) home-based records (HBRs) in the poorest women in low income countries. Our primary objective was to compare distribution of the new Afghanistan MCH HBR (the MCH handbook) to the poorest women (quintiles 1-2) with the least poor women (quintiles 3-5). Secondary objectives were to assess distribution, retention and use of the handbook across wealth, education, age and parity strata.Entities:
Keywords: Child; Home-based records; Mother; Personal health records
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31208383 PMCID: PMC6580634 DOI: 10.1186/s12889-019-7076-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Characteristics of Mirbachakot and Kama districts of Afghanistan from August 2017 to April 2018
| Mirbachakot | Kama | |
|---|---|---|
| Populationa | ||
| Total population of district | 97,631 | 43,164 |
| Number of women of reproductive age | 19,526 | 8633 |
| Number of children under 1 year | 3905 | 1727 |
| Access | ||
| Mountainous districtb | No | No |
| Remotenessc | Yes | Yes |
| Distance in kms from provincial capital | 40 | 50 |
| District security riskd | Medium | Medium |
| Sociodemographicsa | ||
| % reproductive age women in lowest wealth quintile | 16.9% | 20.1% |
| % reproductive age women with no education | 49.1% | 68.5% |
| % reproductive age women with any contraception use | 26.5% | 13.3% |
| % reproductive age women who report difficulties accessing health care | 50.8% | 79.7% |
| Health servicese | ||
| Total number of fixed health facilities (Sub health centre, basic health centre, comprehensive health centre, district hospital) | 9 | 5 |
| Total population per fixed health facilities | 10,848 | 8638 |
| Number of district hospitals | 1 | 1 |
| Number of comprehensive health centres | 1 | 1 |
| Number of basic health centres | 3 | 3 |
| Number of sub health centres | 4 | 0 |
| Number of health posts | 70 | 38 |
| Number of doctors | 18 | 7 |
| Number of midwives | 24 | 11 |
| Number of vaccinators | 23 | 14 |
| Number of nutrition counsellors | 4 | 1 |
| Number of community health workers | 139 | 76 |
a Afghanistan Demographic and Health Survey (AfDHS 2015) [1]
b Mountainous = More than 1800 km elevation at highest point of district. SDES 2016 [14]
c Remote = District centre more than 2 h by any form of transport from provincial capital. Afghanistan Social Demographic and Economic Survey (SDES 2016) [14]
d Security risk = Use of armed force between warring parties in a conflict dyad, state-based or non-state, resulting in deaths. 25 deaths or less in the previous 12 months is categorised as low intensity security risk, 25–100 is categorised as moderate intensity security risk and 100+ is categorised as high intensity security risk. World Bank 2016 [13]
e Afghanistan Health Management Information System (HMIS 2017) [15]
Characteristics of MCH handbook respondents in Mirbachakot and Kama districts of Afghanistan from August 2017 to April 2018
| Mirbachakot | Kama | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wealth categoriesa | |||
| Poorest | 280 (32.9%) | 442 (40.4%) | 722 (37.3%) |
| Least poor | 567 (67.7%) | 515 (47.1%) | 1082 (55.7%) |
| Not known | 2 (0.3%) | 137 (12.5%) | 139 (7.2%) |
| Wealth quintileb | |||
| Poorest [ | 137 (16.1%) | 224 (20.5%) | 361 (18.7%) |
| 2 | 143 (16.8%) | 218 (19.9%) | 361 (18.6%) |
| 3 | 169 (19.9%) | 192 (17.6%) | 361 (18.6%) |
| 4 | 246 (29.0%) | 115 (10.5%) | 361 (18.6%) |
| Least poor [ | 152 (17.9%) | 208 (19.0%) | 360 (18.5%) |
| Not known | 2 (0.24%) | 137 (12.5%) | 139 (7.2%) |
| Maternal education | |||
| No education | 597 (70.3%) | 927 (84.7%) | 1524 (78.4%) |
| Primary | 101 (11.9%) | 48 (4.4%) | 149 (7.7%) |
| Secondary+ | 107 (12.6%) | 63 (5.8%) | 170 (8.8%) |
| Not known | 44 (5.2%) | 56 (5.1%) | 100 (5.2%) |
| Maternal age | |||
| 16-19y | 40 (4.7%) | 34 (3.1%) | 74 (3.8%) |
| 20-24y | 279 (32.9%) | 301 (27.5%) | 580 (29.9%) |
| 25-29y | 271 (31.9%) | 269 (24.6%) | 540 (27.8%) |
| 30-34y | 171 (20.1%) | 260 (23.8%) | 431 (22.2%) |
| 35 + y | 88 (10.4%) | 230 (21.0%) | 318 (16.4%) |
| Parity | |||
| 1 | 162 (19.1%) | 142 (13.0%) | 304 (15.7%) |
| 2–6 | 588 (69.3%) | 702 (64.2%) | 1290 (66.4%) |
| 7+ | 99 (11.7%) | 250 (22.9%) | 349 (18.0%) |
| Age of child | |||
| < 1 m | 101 (11.9%) | 4 (0.37%) | 105 (5.4%) |
| 1 m | 151 (17.8%) | 118 (10.8%) | 269 (13.8%) |
| 2 m | 110 (13.0%) | 101 (9.2%) | 211 (10.9%) |
| 3 m | 106 (12.5%) | 140 (12.8%) | 246 (12.7%) |
| 4 m | 84 (9.9%) | 145 (13.3%) | 229 (11.8%) |
| 5 m | 85 (10.0%) | 165 (15.1%) | 250 (12.9%) |
| 6 m | 212 (25.0%) | 421 (38.5%) | 633 (32.6%) |
| Sex of child | |||
| Female | 412 (48.5%) | 529 (48.4%) | 941 (48.4%) |
| Male | 437 (51.5%) | 565 (51.7%) | 1002 (51.6%) |
MCH maternal and child health
aWealth category = poorest = quintiles 1,2; least poor = quintiles 3,4,5
b Quintiles calculated using principal components analysis [19]
Characteristics of MCH handbook respondents according to maternal wealth status in Mirbachakot and Kama districts of Afghanistan from August 2017 to April 2018
| Poorest | Least poor | Total in wealth status known | Wealth status not known | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |
| Wealth quintilea | |||||
| Lowest quintile 1 | 361 (50.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 361 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 361 (18.6%) |
| 2 | 361 (50.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 361 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 361 (18.6%) |
| 3 | 0 (0.0%) | 361 (33.6%) | 361 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 361 (18.6%) |
| 4 | 0 (0.0%) | 361 (33.6%) | 361 (20.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 361 (18.6%) |
| Highest quintile 5 | 0 (0.0%) | 360 (33.3%) | 360 (19.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 360 (18.5%) |
| Not known | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 139 (100.0%) | 139 (7.2%) |
| Maternal education | |||||
| No education | 612 (84.8%) | 805 (74.4%) | 1417 (78.5%) | 107 (77.0%) | 1524 (78.4%) |
| Primary | 39 (5.4%) | 103 (9.5%) | 142 (7.9%) | 7 (5.0%) | 149 (7.7%) |
| Secondary+ | 37 (5.1%) | 121 (11.2%) | 158 (8.8%) | 12 (8.6%) | 170 (8.8%) |
| Not known | 34 (4.7%) | 53 (4.9%) | 87 (4.8%) | 13 (9.4%) | 100 (5.2%) |
| Maternal age | |||||
| 16-19y | 32 (4.4%) | 42 (3.9%) | 74 (4.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 74 (3.8%) |
| 20-24y | 199 (27.6%) | 355 (32.8%) | 554 (30.7%) | 26 (18.7%) | 580 (29.9%) |
| 25-29y | 189 (26.2%) | 319 (29.5%) | 508 (28.2%) | 32 (23.0%) | 540 (27.8%) |
| 30-34y | 174 (24.1%) | 205 (19.0%) | 379 (21.0%) | 52 (37.4%) | 431 (22.2%) |
| 35 + y | 128 (17.7%) | 161 (14.9%) | 289 (16.0%) | 29 (20.9%) | 318 (16.4%) |
| Parity | |||||
| 1 | 145 (20.1%) | 152 (14.1%) | 197 (10.9%) | 7 (5.0%) | 304 (15.7%) |
| 2–6 | 469 (65.0%) | 732 (67.7%) | 1201 (66.6%) | 89 (64.0%) | 1290 (66.4%) |
| 7+ | 108 (15.0%) | 198 (18.3%) | 306 (17.0%) | 43 (30.9%) | 349 (18.0%) |
| Age of child | |||||
| < 1 m | 41 (5.7%) | 64 (5.9%) | 105 (5.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 105 (5.4%) |
| 1 m | 106 (14.7%) | 144 (13.3%) | 250 (13.9%) | 19 (13.7%) | 269 (13.8%) |
| 2 m | 92 (12.7%) | 108 (10.0%) | 200 (11.1%) | 11 (7.9%) | 211 (10.9%) |
| 3 m | 87 (12.1%) | 138 (12.8%) | 225 (12.5%) | 21 (15.1%) | 246 (12.7%) |
| 4 m | 68 (9.4%) | 142 (13.1%) | 210 (11.6%) | 19 (13.7%) | 229 (11.8%) |
| 5 m | 95 (13.2%) | 135 (12.9%) | 230 (12.7%) | 20 (14.4%) | 250 (12.9%) |
| 6 m | 233 (32.3%) | 351 (32.4%) | 584 (32.4%) | 49 (35.3%) | 633 (32.6%) |
| Sex of child | |||||
| Female | 335 (46.4%) | 517 (47.8%) | 852 (47.2%) | 89 (64.0%) | 941 (48.4%) |
| Male | 387 (53.6%) | 565 (52.2%) | 952 (52.8%) | 50 (36.0%) | 1002 (51.6%) |
MCH Maternal and child health
aWealth category = poorest = quintiles 1,2; least poor = quintiles 3,4,5
MCH handbook distribution and use according to maternal wealth status in Mirbachakot and Kama districts of Afghanistan from August 2017 to April 2018
| Pooresta | Least poora | Total in wealth status known | Wealth status not known | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCH handbook distribution | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( |
| Received and retained | 632 (87.5%) | 982 (90.8%) | 1614 (89.5%) | 104 (74.8%) | 1718 (88.4%) |
| Received but lost | 1 (0.1%) | 8 (0.7%) | 9 (0.5%) | 1 (0.7%) | 10 (0.5%) |
| Did not receive | 80 (11.1%) | 90 (8.3%) | 170 (9.4%) | 34 (24.5%) | 204 (10.5%) |
| Not known | 9 (1.3%) | 2 (0.2%) | 11 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 11 (0.6%) |
| Number of MCH handbooks received | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( |
| 1 | 620 (85.9%) | 962 (88.9%) | 1582 (87.7%) | 103 (74.1%) | 1685 (86.7%) |
| 2 | 8 (1.1%) | 21 (1.9%) | 29 (1.6%) | 1 (0.7%) | 30 (1.5%) |
| 3 | 1 (0.1%) | 1 (0.1%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.1%) |
| Did not receive | 13 (1.8%) | 8 (0.7%) | 21 (1.2%) | 1 (0.7%) | 22 (1.1%) |
| Not known | 80 (11.1%) | 90 (8.3%) | 170 (9.4%) | 34 (24.5%) | 204 (10.5%) |
| Months owned MCH handbook | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( |
| 1 month | 24 (3.8%) | 29 (3.0%) | 53 (3.3%) | 2 (1.9%) | 55 (3.2%) |
| 2 months | 48 (7.6%) | 58 (5.9%) | 106 (6.6%) | 5 (4.8%) | 111 (6.5%) |
| 3 months | 24 (3.8%) | 30 (3.1%) | 54 (3.4%) | 14 (13.5%) | 68 (4.0%) |
| 4 months | 45 (7.1%) | 57 (5.8%) | 102 (6.3%) | 16 (15.4%) | 118 (6.9%) |
| 5 months | 63 (10.0%) | 92 (9.4%) | 155 (9.6%) | 12 (11.5%) | 167 (9.7%) |
| 6 months | 81 (12.8%) | 123 (12.5%) | 204 (12.6%) | 6 (5.8%) | 210 (12.2%) |
| 7 months | 85 (13.5%) | 193 (19.7%) | 278 (17.2%) | 13 (12.5%) | 291 (16.9%) |
| 8+ months | 189 (29.9%) | 348 (35.4%) | 537 (33.3%) | 27 (26.0%) | 564 (32.8%) |
| Not known | 73 (11.6%) | 52 (5.3%) | 125 (7.7%) | 9 (8.7%) | 134 (7.8%) |
| Mean (sd) | 5.87 (2.2) | 6.23 (2.01) | 6.10 (2.09) | 5.48 (2.13) | 6.06 (2.09) |
| Median (iqr) | 6 (4–8) | 7 (5–8) | 7 (5–8) | 5 (4–8) | 7 (5–8) |
| Completion of records by health provider | (n = 632) | (n = 982) | (n = 1614) | (n = 104) | (n = 1718)a |
| Name of child | 574 (90.8%) | 787 (80.1%) | 1361 (84.3%) | 100 (96.2%) | 1426 (83.0%) |
| Date of birth of child | 564 (89.2%) | 762 (77.6%) | 1326 (82.2%) | 102 (98.1%) | 1463 (85.2%) |
| Any ANC visits | 501 (79.3%) | 607 (61.8%) | 1108 (68.7%) | 90 (86.5%) | 1198 (69.7%) |
| Any PNC visits | 496 (78.5%) | 623 (63.4%) | 1119 (69.0%) | 79 (76.0%) | 1198 (69.7%) |
| Birth polio vaccine | 605 (95.7%) | 946 (96.3%) | 1551 (96.0%) | 103 (99.0%) | 1654 (96.3%) |
| First pentavalent vaccine | 569 (90.0%) | 800 (81.5%) | 1369 (84.8%) | 92 (88.5%) | 1461 (85.0%) |
| Birth weight | 471 (74.5%) | 556 (56.6%) | 1027 (63.6%) | 97 (93.3%) | 1124 (65.4%) |
| Growth chart curve | 480 (76.0%) | 590 (60.1%) | 1070 (66.3%) | 101 (97.1%) | 1171 (68.2%) |
| Information communicated to mother by health provider | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( |
| About purpose of the handbook | 600 (94.9%) | 890 (90.6%) | 1490 (92.3%) | 93 (89.4%) | 1583 (92.1%) |
| That the mother should bring the handbook with her to all health visits | 309 (48.9%) | 472 (48.1%) | 781 (48.4%) | 75 (72.1%) | 856 (49.8) |
| Use of MCH handbook by mother | ( | ( | ( | ( | ( |
| Read the health care messages | 248 (39.2%) | 561 (57.1%) | 809 (50.1%) | 38 (36.5%) | 847 (49.3%) |
| Reviewed own or child’s health records | 329 (52.1%) | 501 (51.0%) | 830 (51.4%) | 82 (78.9%) | 912 (53.1%) |
| Showed to family members, friends or neighbours | 419 (66.3%) | 738 (75.2%) | 1157 (71.7%) | 102 (98.1%) | 1259 (73.3%) |
| Took to visits with health care workers | 462 (73.1%) | 813 (82.8%) | 1275 (79.0%) | 96 (92.3%) | 1371 (79.8%) |
| Looked at the illustrations | 487 (77.1%) | 798 (81.3%) | 1285 (79.6%) | 98 (94.2%) | 1383 (80.5%) |
| Used for at least one specific purpose as above | 521 (82.4%) | 939 (95.6%) | 1460 (90.5%) | 104 (100.0%) | 1564 (91.0%) |
MCH Maternal and child health, ANC antenatal care, PNC postnatal care
aWealth category = poorest = quintiles 1,2; least poor = quintiles 3,4,5
b In all 1718 women who received and retained the handbook
Association between socio demographic variables and MCH handbook distribution in Mirbachakot and Kama districts of Afghanistan from August 2017 to April 2018
| Frequency | Crude analysis | Adjusted analysisa | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Did not receive | Received | OR (95% CI) | aOR (95% CI) | |||
| Wealth groupings | |||||||
| Poorest | 713 (100%) | 80 (11.2%) | 633 (88.8%) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Least poor | 1080 (100%) | 90 (8.3%) | 990 (91.7%) | 1.39 (1.01–1.91) | 0.042 | 1.26 (0.91–1.77) | 0.165 |
| Wealth quintile | |||||||
| 1 (poorest) | 356 (100%) | 45 (12.6%) | 311 (87.4%) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 2 | 357 (100%) | 35 (9.8%) | 322 (90.2%) | 1.33 (0.83–2.13) | 0.231 | 1.34 (0.83–2.16) | 0.239 |
| 3 | 360 (100%) | 28 (7.8%) | 332 (92.2%) | 1.72 (1.04–2.82) | 0.033 | 1.51 (0.90–2.52) | 0.115 |
| 4 | 360 (100%) | 31 (8.6%) | 329 (91.4%) | 1.54 (0.95–2.49) | 0.082 | 1.35 (0.81–2.26) | 0.247 |
| 5 (least poor) | 360 (100%) | 31 (8.6%) | 329 (91.4%) | 1.54 (0.95–2.49) | 0.082 | 1.51 (0.91–2.50) | 0.113 |
| Maternal education | |||||||
| No education | 1409 (100%) | 140 (9.9%) | 1269 (90.1%) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Primary | 141 (%) | 12 (8.5%) | 129 (91.5%) | 1.19 (0.64–2.20) | 0.588 | 0 .87 (0.45–1.67) | 0.677 |
| Secondary+ | 156 (%) | 13 (8.3%) | 143 (91.7%) | 1.21 (0.67–2.20) | 0.523 | 1.23 (0.65–2.33) | 0.529 |
| Maternal age | |||||||
| 16-19y | 74 (100%) | 11 (14.9%) | 63 (85.1%) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 20-24y | 546 (100%) | 55 (10.1%) | 491 (89.9%) | 1.56 (0.78–3.13) | 0.213 | 1.40 (0.67–2.91) | 0.373 |
| 25-29y | 508 (100%) | 34 (6.7%) | 474 (93.3%) | 2.43 (1.17–5.05) | 0.017 | 1.71 (0.77–3.81) | 0.188 |
| 30-34y | 378 (100%) | 40 (10.6%) | 338 (89.4%) | 1.48 (0.72–3.03) | 0.289 | 1.06 (0.47–2.40) | 0.879 |
| 35 + y | 287 (100%) | 30 (10.5%) | 257 (89.6%) | 1.50 (0.71–3.15) | 0.289 | 1.09 (0.47–2.55) | 0.841 |
| Parity | |||||||
| 1 | 294 (100%) | 42 (14.3%) | 252 (85.7%) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 2–6 | 1195 (100%) | 102 (8.5%) | 1093 (91.5%) | 1.79 (1.22–2.62) | 0.003 | 1.81 (0.15–2.85) | 0.011 |
| 7+ | 304 (100%) | 26 (8.6%) | 278 (91.5%) | 1.78 1.06–2.99) | 0.029 | 2.05 (1.09–3.88) | 0.027 |
| Sex of child | |||||||
| Female | 844 (100%) | 96 (11.4%) | 748 (88.6%) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Male | 949 (100%) | 74 (7.8%) | 875 (92.2%) | 1.52 (1.10–2.09) | 0.010 | 1.53 (1.10–2.12) | 0.011 |
| Age of child | |||||||
| < 1 m | 104 (100%) | 16 (15.4%) | 88 (84.6%) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 m | 247 (100%) | 17 (6.9%) | 230 (93.1%) | 2.46 (1.19–5.08) | 0.015 | 2.68 (1.27–5.67) | 0.010 |
| 2 m | 198 (100%) | 9 (4.6%) | 189 (95.5%) | 3.82 (1.62–8.98) | 0.002 | 4.20 (1.74–10.13) | 0.001 |
| 3 m | 225 (100%) | 8 (3.6%) | 217 (96.4%) | 4.93 (2.04–11.9) | 0.000 | 5.35 (2.04–14.00) | 0.001 |
| 4 m | 209 (100%) | 13 (6.2%) | 196 (93.8%) | 2.74 (1.26–5.94) | 0.011 | 2.93 (1.30–6.62) | 0.010 |
| 5 m | 230 (100%) | 34 (14.8%) | 196 (85.2%) | 1.05 (0.55–2.00) | 0.886 | 1.18 (0.59–2.35) | 0.644 |
| 6 m+ | 580 (100%) | 73 (12.6%) | 507 (87.4%) | 1.26 (0.70–2.27) | 0.436 | 1.37 (0.72–2.59) | 0.336 |
| District | |||||||
| Kama | 957 (100%) | 102 (10.7%) | 855 (89.3%) | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| Mirbachakot | 836 (100%) | 68 (8.1%) | 768 (91.9%) | 1.35 (0.98–1.86) | 0.070 | 1.32 (0.91–1.90) | 0.144 |
MCH maternal and child health
Wealth category = poorest = quintiles 1,2; least poor = quintiles 3,4,5
OR odds ratio, aOR adjusted odds ratio
a Adjusted for quintile, maternal education, maternal age, parity, age of child, sex of child
b In women who had known status of receipt of the MCH handbook and also had known socio economic data (n = 1793)