| Literature DB >> 30970561 |
Susana Guix1,2, Rosa M Pintó3,4, Albert Bosch5,6.
Abstract
Norovirus (NoV) causes about one-fifth of all cases of foodborne diseases and is a foremost cause of domestically acquired foodborne acute gastroenteritis and outbreaks. NoV infections are often associated with the consumption of contaminated fresh and ready-to-eat produce, fresh and frozen berries, raw/undercooked bivalve mollusks and products which become contaminated during handling. Despite many industrial efforts to control and prevent NoV contamination of foods, the prevalence of NoV in high-risk foodstuffs at retail is still significant. Although certain consumer behaviors may even increase the risk of virus transmission, interventions aiming at changing/implementing consumer habits may be considered as opportunities for risk mitigation. This review aims at providing an update on the progress made in characterizing the effect that consumer habits, which are most critical to prevent NoV transmission (food choice and hygiene, disinfection and cooking during food preparation), may have on reducing the risk of NoV infection. A better understanding of the options for NoV control and prevention may be translated into innovative educational, social or even technological tools targeting consumers with the objective of mitigating the risk of NoV transmission.Entities:
Keywords: consumers; control; foodborne infections; noroviruses; prevention
Year: 2019 PMID: 30970561 PMCID: PMC6520945 DOI: 10.3390/v11040333
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Viruses ISSN: 1999-4915 Impact factor: 5.048
Figure 1Major consumer habits and behaviors which may increase norovirus risk of infection, and options available for consumers to mitigate the risk.
Prevalence studies of norovirus (NoV) in bivalve mollusks.
| Country | Type of Shellfish | Production Areas | Dates of Sampling | NoV Prevalence (Total Number of Analyzed Samples) | Prevalence of NoV GI | Prevalence of NoV GII | Data on Viral Load a | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||
| Belgium | Oysters, clams and mussels (raw and frozen) | Seafood company | 2012–2013 | 32.3% ( | 24.6% | 13.8% | 3.3 × 103–1.4 × 104 →42.6% | [ |
| France | Oysters | ND | ND | 14% ( | ND | ND | ND | [ |
| France | Mussels | Thermally-treated shellfish; imported from different countries as frozen | 2008 | 21.7% ( | 8.4% | 11.4% | ND | [ |
| France | Oysters | A and B | 2010–2011 | 9% ( | 1.6% | 8.3% | Range: 9.3 × 101–2.2 × 102 | [ |
| Ireland | Oysters | A and B | 2005–2007 | 37.1% ( | ND | ND | ND | [ |
| Ireland | Oysters | A and B | 2009–2011 | 88.1% (Nov-March) | ND | ND | Average Nov-March: 1.3 × 103 | [ |
| Ireland | Oysters | Point of sale | 2015–2016 | 84% ( | ND | ND | Geometric mean (95% CI): 69 (40–120) | [ |
| Italy | Clams and mussels (before and after depuration) | A and B | 2005–2006 | 8.3% (0% in depurated samples) ( | 3.3% | 5% | ND | [ |
| Italy | Clams, mussels and oysters | B | 2008–2009 | 51.4% ( | 37.1% | 48.6% | ND | [ |
| Italy | Clams, mussels, oysters and others | A and B | 2008–2012 | 51.5% ( | 26.5% | 45.4% | Average A area: 3.1 × 102 | [ |
| Italy | Mussels and razor shells | A and natural beds | 2011–2012 | 18.7% ( | 6.8% | 11.9% | ND | [ |
| Italy | Clams, mussels, oysters and others | A and product at retail | 2003–2011 | 4.2% ( | ND | ND | ND | [ |
| Italy | Mussels and clams | A and B, as well as shellfish from registered and unregistered retailers (street vendors) | 2007–2010 | 57.5% ( | 29.4% | 56.4% | ND | [ |
| Italy | Mussels | A and B | 2014–2015 | 23.1% ( | 9.3% | 20.4% | Average GI: 1.0 × 102 | [ |
| Italy | Mussels, clams, oysters, and others | A and B | 2013–2015 | 14.2% ( | 1.6% | 12.2% | ND | [ |
| Montenegro | Mussels | A and B | 2015–2016 | 43% ( | 19.4% | 37.5% | Range GI: 10–1.2 × 103 | [ |
| Netherlands | Oysters | Point of sale | 2015–2016 | 31% ( | ND | ND | Geometric mean (95% CI): 49 (40–91) | [ |
| Spain (Galicia) | Clams, cockles, mussels | B and C | 2005 | 56% ( | 7.3% | 53.7% | Range: 5.6 × 101–1.5 × 104 | [ |
| Spain (Galicia) | Mussels | B and C | 2010–2012 | 49.4% ( | 8.6% | 30.8% | Range: 5.9 × 103–1.6 × 109 | [ |
| Spain (Galicia) | Clams, cockles, mussels | B | 2011–2012 | 45.2% ( | 32.1% | 25.6% | <102→9.5 % | [ |
| UK | Oysters | B | 2004–2006 | 48% ( | 41.4% | 40% | ND | [ |
| UK and Scotland | Oysters | 39 areas, A, B and C | 2009–2011 | 76.2% ( | 67.4% | 54.5% | <102→63.5 % | [ |
| UK | Oysters | Point of sale | 2015–2016 | 71.7% ( | ND | ND | Geometric mean (95% CI): 78 (40–277) | [ |
|
| ||||||||
| Australia | Oysters | Growing areas with risk of pollution | 2010–2011 | 1.7% ( | 0% | 1.7% | ND | [ |
| Australia | Oysters | All major oyster harvest areas within the country | 2014–2015 | <2% ( | 0% | 0% | ND | [ |
| China | Clams, mussels, oysters and others | Retail | 2009–2011 | 13.3% ( | ND | ND | <102→37.4% | [ |
| Japan | Oysters | A and B | 2002 | 9% ( | 7.4% | 1.6% | <102→35.3 % | [ |
| Vietnam | Oysters | ND | 2016–2016 | ND ( | 79% | 42% | Max GI: 2.4 × 105 | [ |
|
| ||||||||
| Morocco | Clams, cockles and oysters | ND | 2006–2010 | 29.9% ( | 20.8% | 18.2% | Average clams: 2.1 × 102 | [ |
|
| ||||||||
| US (Louisiana) | Oysters | A and B | 2013 | 0.2% ( | 0% | 0.2% | 3.4 × 103 | [ |
| US | Oysters | ND | 2007 | 3.9% ( | 1% | 2.9% | ND | [ |
a Viral load is expressed as genome copies per gram of digestive tissue; ND: Not determined; CI: confidence interval.
Prevalence studies of norovirus (NoV) in fruits and vegetables.
| Country of Commercialization | Type of Vegetables | Country of Production | Sampling Period | NoV Prevalence (Total Number of Analyzed Samples) | Data on Viral Load a | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
| Belgium, France | Leafy greens | Belgium, Canada, France, US, Mexico, Spain, Poland/Serbia | 2009–2010 | Belgium: 33.3% ( | ND | [ |
| Belgium, France | Soft red fruits | Belgium, Canada, France, US, Mexico, Spain, Poland/Serbia | 2009–2010 | Belgium: 34.5% ( | ND | [ |
| France | Berries | Serbia, Chile, Bulgaria, Poland, Spain, Morocco, Turkey | ND | 16% ( | ND | [ |
| France | Lettuce | Spain, Italy, Belgium, France and Tunisia | ND | 12.4% ( | ND | [ |
| Greece, Serbia and Poland | Fresh lettuce | Greece, Serbia and Poland | ND | 1.3% GI ( | 6–23 | [ |
| Italy | Fresh and RTE green vegetables | ND | 2011–2012 | Fresh leafy veg: 0.1% ( | ND | [ |
| Italy | RTE vegetables | ND | 2014–2015 | 0% ( | ND | [ |
| Italy | Raw and RTE vegetables, and frozen berries | ND | 2012–2017 | 2.9% GI ( | ND | [ |
|
| ||||||
| Brazil | Fresh lettuce | ND | 2015–2016 | 0% ( | ND | [ |
| Canada | RTE leafy greens | ND | 2009 | 54% ( | Median: 5.0 × 102 | [ |
| Canada | Leafy greens | Belgium, Canada, France, US, Mexico, Spain, Poland/Serbia | 2009–2010 | 28.2% ( | ND | [ |
| Egypt | Green onion, watercress, radish, leek and lettuce | Egypt | 2008–2009 | 20.8–34% (GI; | Range: 4.2 × 103–1.6 × 104 | [ |
a Viral load is expressed as genome copies per 25 g of sample; RTE: ready-to-eat; ND: Not determined.
Reductions of norovirus (NoV) and murine noroviurs (MNV) surrogate on food products by washing procedures that could be performed and/or transferred to private households provided that sanitizers were commercially available for consumers.
| Food Product | Treatment | Log10 Reduction | Observations | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Blueberries, strawberries, raspberries, parsley | Stirring 15 g of food in 200 mL of tap water for 30 s + rinsing in 200 mL of tap water | 0.1–1.5 | Reductions on raspberries and parsley were only 0.1–0.9 log10 | [ |
| Stirring 15 g of food in 200 mL of tap water containing 200 ppm FC for 30 s + rinsing in 200 mL of tap water | 0–3.4 | Reductions on raspberries and parsley were only 0–1.8 log10 | [ | |
| Iceberg lettuce and perilla (mint) leaf | Immersion 5 g of food in 900 mL of water for 2 min + 30 s of rinsing water | 0.9–1.3 | Addition of a commercial class I detergent that can be used to wash fruits and vegetables made no difference | [ |
|
| ||||
| Iceberg lettuce | Shaking 50 g of food in 500 mL of tap water for 5 min + spin drying for 1 min | 1.1 | Considerable numbers of viruses were found in residual wash water | [ |
| Shaking 50 g of food in 500 mL of tap water containing 200 mg/L of sodium hypochlorite for 5 min + spin drying for 1 min | 1.6–2.2 | Effectiveness was greatly influenced by the presence of organic material | [ | |
| Shaking 50 g of food in 500 mL of tap water containing 80 mg/L of PAA for 5 min + spin drying for 1 min | 0.8 | [ | ||
| Shaking 50 g of food in 500 mL of tap water containing 200 mg/L of PAA for 5 min + spin drying for 1 min | 2.2 | [ | ||
| Romaine lettuce, blueberries, strawberries | Immersion of small portions of food in 10–15 mL solution containing 50 ppm FC for 1 min | 0–2.5 | Reductions differed by food (lettuce and strawberries < blueberries) | [ |
| Immersion of small portions of food in 10–15 mL solution containing 85 ppm PAA for 1 min | 2.5–3.5 | The addition of Feclone™ improved efficacy by >2 log10 only in lettuce | [ | |
| Immersion of small portions of food in 10–15 mL solution containing 20 ppm chlorine dioxide for 1 min | <1 | [ | ||
| Strawberries | Manual stirring of 25 g of food in 200 mL of water for 2 min + spray rinsing in 200 mL of potable water | 1 | [ | |
| Manual stirring of 25 g of food in 200 mL of water containing sodium hypochlorite 50 ppm for 2 min + spray rinsing in 200 mL of potable water | 1.5 | Reductions observed for HAV and MS2 bacteriophage were 0.6–1.9 log10 higher | [ | |
| Manual stirring of 25 g of food in 200 mL of a solution containing 0.5% LVA plus 0.5% SDS solution for 2 min + spray rinsing in 200 mL of potable water | 1.4 | Concentration of 5% LVA plus 2% SDS showed no significantly higher reductions | [ | |
| Blueberries and mixed berries | Soaking 10–20 g of food in 100 mL of distilled water for 1 min | 1.6–1.8 | As opposed to previous studies, spiking of berries was performed by immersion in a virus-containing solution, without a drying step | [ |
| Soaking 10–20 g of food in 100 mL of distilled water containing 100 ppm of FC for 1 min | 3.8–4.2 | [ | ||
| Soaking 10–20 g of food in 100 mL of distilled water containing 1% heat-denatured lysozyme for 1 min | 4.1–4.2 | [ | ||
NoV: Norovirus; FC: free chlorine; MNV: Murine Norovirus; PAA: peracetic acid; LVA: levulinic acid; SDS: sodium dodecyl sulphate; HAV: hepatitis A virus.
Reported D-values (minutes required to achieve a log reduction at the indicated temperature) and z-values (number of degrees the temperature has to be increased to achieve a 10-fold reduction in the D-value) for the thermal inactivation of norovirus (NoV) and hepatitis A virus (HAV) in mussles.
| NoV GII (RTqPCR) | HAV (RTqPCR) | HAV (Infectious) | Ref. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D-value 60 °C (min) | 25 | NA | 3.25–7.93 | [ |
| D-value 80 °C (min) | 4.84 | NA | 3.2 | [ |
| D-value 90 °C (min) | NA | NA | 0.55–0.9 | [ |
| D-value 100 °C (min) | 0.93–1.3 | 1.58 | 0.38–0.86 | [ |
| z-value (°C) | 28 | NA | 12.97–27.5 | [ |
NA: Not available.