| Literature DB >> 30728081 |
Joe Yeong1,2, Jeffrey Chun Tatt Lim1, Bernett Lee2, Huihua Li3, Clara Chong Hui Ong1, Aye Aye Thike1,4, Wei Hseun Yeap2, Yi Yang5,6, Ansel Yi Herh Lim7, Timothy Kwang Yong Tay1, Jin Liu5, Siew-Cheng Wong2, Jinmiao Chen2, Elaine Hsuen Lim8, Jabed Iqbal1,4, Rebecca Dent9, Evan W Newell10, Puay Hoon Tan11,12.
Abstract
The role of programmed cell death protein-1 (PD-1)/programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1) in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) remains to be fully understood. In this study, we investigated the role of PD-1 as a prognostic marker for TNBC in an Asian cohort (n = 269). Samples from patients with TNBC were labeled with antibodies against PD-L1 and PD-1, and subjected to NanoString assays to measure the expression of immune-related genes. Associations between disease-free survival (DFS), overall survival (OS) and biomarker expression were investigated. Multivariate analysis showed that tumors with high PD-1+ immune infiltrates harbored significantly increased DFS, and this increase was significant even after controlling for clinicopathological parameters (HR 0.95; P = 0.030). In addition, the density of cells expressing both CD8 and PD-1, but not the density of CD8-PD-1+ immune infiltrates, was associated with improved DFS. Notably, this prognostic significance was independent of clinicopathological parameters and the densities of total CD8+ cell (HR 0.43, P = 0.011). At the transcriptional level, high expression of PDCD1 within the tumor was significantly associated with improved DFS (HR 0.38; P = 0.027). In line with these findings, high expression of IFNG (HR 0.38; P = 0.001) and IFN signaling genes (HR 0.46; p = 0.027) was also associated with favorable DFS. Inclusion of PD-1 immune infiltrates and PDCD1 gene expression added significant prognostic value for DFS (ΔLRχ2 = 6.35; P = 0.041) and OS (ΔLRχ2 = 9.53; P = 0.008), beyond that provided by classical clinicopathological variables. Thus, PD-1 mRNA and protein expression status represent a promising, independent indicator of prognosis in TNBC.Entities:
Keywords: IFNG; Immune checkpoint; PD-1; PD-L1; TNBC
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30728081 PMCID: PMC6366051 DOI: 10.1186/s40425-019-0499-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Immunother Cancer ISSN: 2051-1426 Impact factor: 13.751
Fig. 1PD-1+ immune infiltrates and PD-L1 tumor cell expression in TNBC. Representative immunohistochemical staining showing a high and b low PD-1+ immune infiltrates; and c high and d low PD-L1 tumor cell expression in TNBC sections (magnification, 100x). High PD-1+ immune infiltrates and PD-L1 tumor cell expression are associated with improved survival in TNBC. Kaplan-Meier analysis of e OS and f DFS outcomes in women with high versus low densities of PD-1+ immune infiltrates. Kaplan-Meier analysis of g OS and h DFS outcomes in women with high versus low PD-L1 tumor cell expression
Multivariate analysis of PD-1+ immune infiltrates and PD-L1 tumor cells with survival outcomes in patients with TNBC. Analysis was adjusted for tumor size, grade, age and lymph node status
| Biomarkers | HR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OS | |||
| PD-1+ immune infiltrates | 0.61 | 0.33–1.13 | 0.110 |
| PD-1+ immune infiltrates (every 1 cell increment) | 0.96 | 0.91–1.01 | 0.080 |
| PD-L1 expression | 0.40 | 0.18–0.86 | 0.020* |
| DFS | |||
| PD-1+ immune infiltrates | 0.48 | 0.29–0.81 | 0.005* |
| PD-1+ immune infiltrates (every 1 cell increment) | 0.95 | 0.93–1.00 | 0.030* |
| PD-L1 expression | 0.39 | 0.20–0.76 | 0.006* |
PD-1 programmed cell death protein-1, PD-L1 programmed cell death ligand 1
*Statistically significant
Fig. 2PD-1+ immune infiltrates have at least two subsets in relation to CD8 cells in TNBCs; the CD8+PD-1+ double positive subset and the CD8−PD-1+ subset. mIF labeled sections from two representative TNBC tissue samples show the PD-1+, CD8+, the CD8+PD-1+ double positive subset and the CD8−PD-1+ subset within the tumor microenvironment. mIF labeling for PD-1 (green), CD8 (red), Pan-cytokeratin (cyan) and DAPI (blue). a TNBC harbored high CD8+PD-1+ double positive subset. b TNBC harbored low CD8+PD-1+ double positive subset. c and d Higher magnification of the same region from images (a and b, respectively) shows CD8+PD-1+ double positive subset through double labeling of CD8 (red) and PD-1(green), indicated by white arrows. High levels of CD8+PD-1+ infiltrates, but not high levels of CD8−PD-1+ immune infiltrates, are associated with improved survival in TNBC. Kaplan-Meier analysis of e OS and f DFS outcomes in women with high versus low densities of CD8+PD-1+ double positive immune infiltrates. Kaplan-Meier analysis of g OS and h DFS outcomes in women with high versus low CD8−PD-1+ immune infiltrates
Multivariate analysis of CD8+PD-1+ double positive immune subsets with survival outcomes in patients with TNBC. Analysis was adjusted for tumor size, grade, age and lymph node status
| Biomarkers | HR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OS | |||
| CD8+PD-1+ immune infiltrates | 0.56 | 0.29–1.06 | 0.073 |
| CD8+PD-1+ immune infiltrates | 0.77 | 0.35–1.67 | 0.510 |
| DFS | |||
| CD8+PD-1+ immune infiltrates | 0.47 | 0.28–0.80 | 0.006* |
| CD8+PD-1+ immune infiltrates | 0.43 | 0.23–0.83 | 0.011* |
PD-1 programmed cell death protein-1, PD-L1 programmed cell death ligand 1
*Statistically significant
Multivariate analysis of PDCD1, CD274, IFNG and IFN signaling genes RNA expression survival outcomes in patients with TNBC. Analysis was adjusted for tumor size, grade, age and lymph node status
| Biomarkers | HR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OS | |||
| | 0.02 | 0.00–0.36 | 0.007* |
| | 0.12 | 0.02–0.81 | 0.030* |
| | 0.38 | 0.21–0.72 | 0.003* |
| Interferon signaling gene expression | 0.59 | 0.29–1.17 | 0.132 |
| DFS | |||
| | 0.08 | 0.01–0.83 | 0.034* |
| | 0.19 | 0.04–0.97 | 0.045* |
| | 0.38 | 0.22–0.68 | 0.001* |
| Interferon signaling gene expression | 0.46 | 0.23–0.92 | 0.027* |
*Statistically significant
Fig. 3High PDCD1 and high CD274 mRNA expression is associated with improved survival in TNBC. Kaplan-Meier analysis of a OS and b DFS outcomes in women with high PDCD1 and high CD274 expression, compared with the rest of the cases in the cohort. Both high PDCD1 and high CD274 are associated with improved survival in the METABRIC public TNBC dataset. From the publicly available TNBC dataset, Kaplan-Meier analysis of c OS and d DFS outcomes in women with high PDCD1 and high CD274 compared with the rest of the cases in the cohort (n = 320). High PDCD1 and high CD274 are both associated with increased levels of T cells and MHC-I genes in TNBC, in both public dataset and our NanoString gene expression data. In the group with high PDCD1 and high CD274 expression, a significant increase of certain key DEGs was observed. These genes are associated with T cells and MHC-I molecules, and include CD8A, CD8 CD3D, CD3E, CD3G, HLA-A, HLA-B and HLA-C from e METABRIC and f TCGA, two publically available datasets, and g our NanoString data. Kaplan-Meier analysis of h OS and i DFS outcomes in women with high IFNG expression, compared with low IFNG cases in the cohort. Kaplan-Meier analysis of j OS and k DFS outcomes in women with high IFN associated signature 5 gene expression based on the canonical pathway “Interferon signaling”, compared with the rest of the cases in the cohort
Table showing the change in the log-likelihood of the models with added prognostic terms. Statistical significance of the change was determined by a likelihood ratio test
| Variables | DFS | OS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ∆LRχ2 | ∆LRχ2 | |||
| CP + PD-1 vs. CP | 4.83 | 0.0280* | 2.95 | 0.0856 |
| CP + PD-L1 vs. CP | 5.22 | 0.0224* | 3.95 | 0.0469* |
| CP + | 3.66 | 0.0559 | 4.32 | 0.0378* |
| CP + | 4.12 | 0.0425* | 6.55 | 0.0105* |
| CP + | 4.49 | 0.1057 | 6.12 | 0.0469* |
| CP + PD-L1 + | 4.11 | 0.1278 | 7.02 | 0.0299* |
| CP + PD-1+ + | 6.35 | 0.0417* | 9.53 | 0.0085* |
| CP + CD8+PD-1+ vs. CP | 7.53 | 0.0061* | 3.16 | 0.0753 |
| CP + | 7.50 | 0.0062* | 5.29 | 0.0214* |
CP Clinicopathological parameters (patient age, tumor grade, tumor size and lymph node status), PD-1 PD-1+ immune infiltrates (every 1 cell increment), PD-L1 PD-L1 tumor cell expression, LR Likelihood Ratio, CD8PD-1 CD8+PD-1+ T cells
*Statistically significant