| Literature DB >> 30709048 |
Stefanie Corradini1, Daniel Reitz2, Montserrat Pazos3, Stephan Schönecker4, Michael Braun5, Nadia Harbeck6, Christiane Matuschek7, Edwin Bölke8, Ute Ganswindt9, Filippo Alongi10, Maximilian Niyazi11, Claus Belka12.
Abstract
Although the organ preservation strategy by breast-conserving surgery (BCS) followed by radiation therapy (BCT) has revolutionized the treatment approach of early stage breast cancer (BC), the choice between treatment options in this setting can still vary according to patient preferences. The aim of the present study was to compare the oncological outcome of mastectomy versus breast-conserving therapy in patients treated in a modern clinical setting outside of clinical trials. 7565 women diagnosed with early invasive BC (pT1/2pN0/1) between 1998 and 2014 were included in this study (median follow-up: 95.2 months). In order to reduce selection bias and confounding, a subgroup analysis of a matched 1:1 case-control cohort consisting of 1802 patients was performed (median follow-up 109.4 months). After adjusting for age, tumor characteristics and therapies, multivariable analysis for local recurrence-free survival identified BCT as an independent predictor for improved local control (hazard ratio [HR]:1.517; 95%confidence interval:1.092⁻2.108, p = 0.013) as compared to mastectomy alone in the matched cohort. Ten-year cumulative incidence (CI) of lymph node recurrences was 2.0% following BCT, compared to 5.8% in patients receiving mastectomy (p < 0.001). Similarly, 10-year distant-metastasis-free survival (89.4% vs. 85.5%, p = 0.013) was impaired in patients undergoing mastectomy alone. This translated into improved survival in patients treated with BCT (10-year overall survival (OS) estimates 85.3% vs. 79.3%, p < 0.001), which was also significant on multivariable analysis (p = 0.011). In conclusion, the present study showed that patients treated with BCS followed by radiotherapy had an improved outcome compared to radical mastectomy alone. Specifically, local control, distant control, and overall survival were significantly better using the conservative approach. Thus, as a result of the present study, physicians should encourage patients to receive BCS with radiotherapy rather than mastectomy, whenever it is medically feasible and appropriate.Entities:
Keywords: breast cancer; breast-conserving therapy; comparative effectiveness; mastectomy; outcome
Year: 2019 PMID: 30709048 PMCID: PMC6406394 DOI: 10.3390/cancers11020160
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Patient and tumor characteristics for the entire cohort and the case control cohort.
| Variable | Entire Cohort ( | Case Control Cohort ( | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCS + RT | Mastectomy | BCS + RT | Mastectomy | |||||||
| n | (%) * | n | (%) * | n | (%) * | n | (%) * | |||
| All | 6412 | (84.8) | 1153 | (15.2) | 929 | (50.0) | 929 | (50.0) | ||
| Age at diagnosis | <0.001 | n.s. | ||||||||
| <40 years | 353 | (5.5) | 102 | (8.8) | 68 | (7.5) | 62 | (6.9) | ||
| 40–49 years | 1193 | (18.6) | 221 | (19.2) | 201 | (22.3) | 184 | (20.4) | ||
| 50–59 years | 1880 | (29.3) | 282 | (24.5) | 241 | (26.7) | 234 | (26.0) | ||
| 60–69 years | 2043 | (31.9) | 258 | (22.4) | 215 | (23.9) | 225 | (25.0) | ||
| >70 years | 943 | (14.7) | 290 | (25.2) | 176 | (19.5) | 196 | (21.8) | ||
| median (years) | 58.2 | 59.3 | 58.6 | 58.8 | ||||||
| Lateralisation | 0.007 | n.s. | ||||||||
| right | 3181 | (49.6) | 522 | (45.3) | 414 | (45.9) | 414 | (45.9) | ||
| left | 3231 | (50.4) | 631 | (54.7) | 487 | (54.1) | 487 | (54.1) | ||
| Tumour size | <0.001 | n.s. | ||||||||
| pT1 | 4790 | (74.7) | 656 | (56.9) | 514 | (57.0) | 514 | (57.0) | ||
| pT2 | 1622 | (25.3) | 497 | (43.1) | 387 | (43.0) | 387 | (43.0) | ||
| Nodal status | <0.001 | n.s. | ||||||||
| pN0 | 4904 | (76.5) | 791 | (68.6) | 646 | (71.7) | 646 | (71.7) | ||
| pN+ (1–3 LN) | 1508 | (23.5) | 362 | (31.4) | 255 | (28.3) | 255 | (28.3) | ||
| Tumor stage | <0.001 | n.s. | ||||||||
| T1N0 | 3860 | (60.2) | 492 | (42.7) | 395 | (43.8) | 395 | (43.8) | ||
| T2N0 | 1044 | (16.3) | 299 | (25.9) | 251 | (27.9) | 251 | (27.9) | ||
| T1N1 | 930 | (14.5) | 164 | (14.2) | 119 | (13.2) | 119 | (13.2) | ||
| T2N1 | 578 | (9.0) | 198 | (17.2) | 136 | (15.1) | 136 | (15.1) | ||
| Resection status | n.s. | n.s. | ||||||||
| R0 | 5769 | (98.1) | 922 | (98.2) | 812 | (98.5) | 740 | (98.5) | ||
| R1/R2 | 112 | (1.9) | 17 | (1.8) | 12 | (1.5) | 11 | (1.5) | ||
| [unknown] | 531 | (8.2) | 214 | (18.5) | 77 | (8.5) | 150 | (16.6) | ||
| Grade | <0.001 | n.s. | ||||||||
| G1 | 1248 | (19.9) | 98 | (9.1) | 77 | (8.5) | 77 | (8.5) | ||
| G2 | 3610 | (57.6) | 684 | (63.6) | 599 | (66.5) | 599 | (66.5) | ||
| G3/4 | 1411 | (22.5) | 294 | (27.3) | 225 | (25.0) | 225 | (25.0) | ||
| [unknown] | 143 | [2.3] | 77 | [6.6] | ||||||
| Hormone receptor | ||||||||||
| positive | 5674 | (90.2) | 986 | (88.0) | 0.038 | 83 | (9.2) | 83 | (9.2) | n.s. |
| negative | 613 | (9.8) | 135 | (12.0) | 818 | (90.8) | 818 | (90.8) | ||
| [unknown] | 125 | [1.9] | 32 | [2.7] | ||||||
| Chemotherapy | n.s. | n.s. | ||||||||
| no | 4581 | (71.4) | 855 | (74.2) | 660 | (73.3) | 660 | (73.3) | ||
| yes | 1831 | (28.6) | 298 | (25.8) | 241 | (26.7) | 241 | (26.7) | ||
| Endocrine therapy | <0.001 | n.s. | ||||||||
| no | 3076 | (48.0) | 651 | (56.5) | 485 | (53.8) | 485 | (53.8) | ||
| yes | 3336 | (52.0) | 502 | (43.5) | 416 | (46.2) | 416 | (46.2) | ||
* Percentages of the presented subcategories are related to the sum of each item with available data; missing values are not taken into account. Hormone receptor positive: estrogen and/or progesterone positive (>1%). BCS: breast conserving surgery, RT: radiotherapy, n.s.: not significant.
Cumulative incidence of local recurrences (LR) and lymph node recurrences (LNR) and Kaplan-Meier estimates of distant recurrence-free survival (DRFS) and overall survival (OS) for patients of the different cohorts. BCS + RT: breast-conserving surgery with postoperative radiotherapy; Mastectomy: mastectomy without radiotherapy; y: years.
| Outcome | Treatment Modality | Entire Cohort | Case Control Cohort | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diagnosis 1998–2014 | Diagnosis 1998–2014 | ||||||
| 7565 Patients | 1802 Patients | ||||||
| 5 y | 10 y |
| 5 y | 10 y |
| ||
| LR | <0.001 | 0.025 | |||||
| BCS + RT | 3.2 | 8.2 | 4.6 | 9.4 | |||
| Mastectomy | 5.0 | 12.6 | 4.8 | 12.9 | |||
| LNR | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||||
| BCS + RT | 0.9 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 2.0 | |||
| Mastectomy | 2.6 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 5.8 | |||
| DRFS | <0.001 | 0.013 | |||||
| BCS + RT | 94.5 | 90.2 | 93.8 | 89.4 | |||
| Mastectomy | 92.0 | 84.8 | 93.1 | 85.5 | |||
| OS | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||||
| BCS + RT | 95.2 | 86.7 | 93.8 | 85.3 | |||
| Mastectomy | 90.5 | 77.6 | 92.2 | 79.3 | |||
Multivariable Cox regression analysis for local recurrence free survival.
| Variable | Entire Cohort ( | Case Control Cohort ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | |||
| Local therapy | <0.001 | 0.013 | ||||
| BCS + RT | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Mastectomy | 1.476 | 1.164-1.872 | 1.517 | 1.092–2.108 | ||
| Age at diagnosis | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| <40 years | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 40–49 years | 0.931 | 0.671–1.291 | 0.802 | 0.475–1.353 | ||
| 50–59 years | 0.521 | 0.370–0.732 | 0.309 | 0.172–0.554 | ||
| 60–69 years | 0.393 | 0.274–0.565 | 0.360 | 0.199–0.651 | ||
| ≥70 years | 0.357 | 0.228–0.561 | 0.168 | 0.075–0.379 | ||
| Tumour stage | <0.001 | 0.020 | ||||
| T1N0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| T2N0 | 1.177 | 0.899–1.541 | 0.916 | 0.584–1.434 | ||
| T1N1 | 1.147 | 0.855–1.538 | 1.014 | 0.601–1.712 | ||
| T2N1 | 2.091 | 1.565–2.795 | 1.969 | 1.204–3.220 | ||
| Resection status | 0.604 | 0.330 | ||||
| R0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| R1/R2 | 0.808 | 0.360–1.812 | 1.773 | 0.560–5.618 | ||
| Grade | <0.001 | 0.320 | ||||
| G1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| G2 | 2.063 | 1.438–2.959 | 1.719 | 0.821–3.599 | ||
| G3/4 | 2.415 | 1.619–3.601 | 1.526 | 0.676–3.444 | ||
| Hormone receptor | 0.012 | 0.104 | ||||
| positive | 1 | 1 | ||||
| negative | 1.466 | 1.087–1.975 | 1.575 | 0.911–2.721 | ||
| Chemotherapy | 0.402 | 0.462 | ||||
| yes | 1 | 1 | ||||
| no | 1.110 | 0.870–1.417 | 1.172 | 0.768–1.789 | ||
| Endocrine therapy | 0.382 | 0.955 | ||||
| yes | 1 | 1 | ||||
| no | 0.808 | 0.360–1.812 | 1.010 | 0.706–1.447 | ||
Multivariable Cox regression analysis for lymph node recurrence-free survival (LNRFS).
| Variable | Entire Cohort ( | Case Control Cohort ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | |||
| Local therapy | <0.001 | 0.013 | ||||
| BCS + RT | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Mastectomy | 2.442 | 1.675–3.560 | 1.517 | 1.092–2.108 | ||
| Age at diagnosis | 0.025 | 0.030 | ||||
| <40 years | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 40–49 years | 1.795 | 0.857–3.762 | 1.758 | 0.576–5.361 | ||
| 50–59 years | 1.143 | 0.539–2.423 | 0.715 | 0.215–2.376 | ||
| 60–69 years | 1.399 | 0.661–2.960 | 0.871 | 0.262–2.890 | ||
| ≥70 years | 0.603 | 0.238–1.526 | 0.286 | 0.058–1.411 | ||
| Tumor stage | 0.006 | 0.331 | ||||
| T1N0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| T2N0 | 1.754 | 1.130–2.724 | 1.175 | 0.535–2.584 | ||
| T1N1 | 1.274 | 0.749–2.168 | 1.433 | 0.593–3.463 | ||
| T2N1 | 2.300 | 1.383–3.825 | 2.186 | 0.931–5.134 | ||
| Resection status | 0.366 | |||||
| R0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| R1/R2 | 0.403 | 0.056–2.888 | NA * | |||
| Grade | <0.001 | 0.082 | ||||
| G1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| G2 | 1.451 | 0.755–2.787 | 1.121 | 0.327–3.840 | ||
| G3 | 3.651 | 1.841–7.242 | 2.284 | 0.623–8.371 | ||
| Hormone receptor | 0.120 | 0.973 | ||||
| positive | 1 | 1 | ||||
| negative | 1.523 | 0.897–2.586 | 0.982 | 0.342–2.819 | ||
| Chemotherapy | 0.221 | 0.593 | ||||
| yes | 1 | 1 | ||||
| no | 1.303 | 0.853–1.990 | 1.223 | 0.585–2.557 | ||
| Endocrine therapy | 0.193 | 0.702 | ||||
| yes | 1 | 1 | ||||
| no | 0.770 | 0.520–1.141 | 0.885 | 0.475–1.652 | ||
* NA: not applicable, HR not estimable because no event in the R1/2 group.
Multivariable Cox regression analysis for distant metastasis free survival.
| Variable | Entire Cohort ( | Case Control Cohort ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | |||
| Local therapy | 0.044 | 0.008 | ||||
| BCS + RT | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Mastectomy | 1.257 | 1.006–1.570 | 1.537 | 1.121–2.107 | ||
| Age at diagnosis | 0.677 | 0.053 | ||||
| <40 years | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 40–49 years | 0.860 | 0.608–1.216 | 0.600 | 0.351–1.027 | ||
| 50–59 years | 0.826 | 0.592–1.153 | 0.497 | 0.292–0.845 | ||
| 60–69 years | 0.785 | 0.556–1.106 | 0.437 | 0.246–0.777 | ||
| ≥70 years | 0.891 | 0.601–1.321 | 0.592 | 0.314–1.118 | ||
| Tumor stage | <0.001 | 0.001 | ||||
| T1N0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| T2N0 | 1.895 | 1.489–2.411 | 1.258 | 0.820–1.932 | ||
| T1N1 | 1.577 | 1.196–2.080 | 1.520 | 0.933–2.477 | ||
| T2N1 | 3.755 | 2.930–4.812 | 2.516 | 1.608–3.936 | ||
| Resection status | 0.209 | 0.587 | ||||
| R0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| R1/R2 | 1.445 | 0.813–2.568 | 1.377 | 0.435–4.364 | ||
| Grade | <0.001 | |||||
| G1 | 0.215 | 0.141–0.327 | NA * | |||
| G2 | 0.514 | 0.421–0.629 | NA | |||
| G3 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Hormone receptor | 0.050 | 0.706 | ||||
| positive | 1 | 1 | ||||
| negative | 1.327 | 1.000–2.586 | 1.110 | 0.646–1.907 | ||
| Chemotherapy | 0.656 | 0.517 | ||||
| yes | 1 | 1 | ||||
| no | 0.951 | 0.762–1.186 | 0.874 | 0.583–1.312 | ||
| Endocrine therapy | 0.013 | 0.174 | ||||
| yes | 1 | 1 | ||||
| no | 0.770 | 0.627–0.946 | 0.782 | 0.549–1.114 | ||
* NA: not applicable, HR not estimable because no event in the R1/2 group.
Multivariable Cox regression analysis for overall survival.
| Variable | Entire Cohort ( | Case Control Cohort ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | Hazard Ratio | 95% CI | |||
| Local therapy | 0.011 | 0.004 | ||||
| BCS + RT | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Mastectomy | 1.268 | 1.055–1.525 | 1.452 | 1.124–1.875 | ||
| Age at diagnosis | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| <40 years | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 40–49 years | 1.011 | 0.674–1.517 | 0.439 | 0.240–0.804 | ||
| 50–59 years | 1.273 | 0.870–1.861 | 0.599 | 0.346–1.038 | ||
| 60–69 years | 1.757 | 1.203–2.565 | 0.854 | 0.494–1.476 | ||
| ≥70 years | 4.552 | 3.089–6.710 | 2.335 | 1.342–4.065 | ||
| Tumor stage | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| T1N0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| T2N0 | 1.763 | 1.446–2.150 | 1.633 | 1.175–2.270 | ||
| T1N1 | 1.529 | 1.214–1.925 | 1.375 | 0.887–2.130 | ||
| T2N1 | 2.892 | 2.337–3.580 | 2.589 | 1.786–3.753 | ||
| Resection status | 0.608 | 0.712 | ||||
| R0 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| R1/R2 | 1.144 | 0.685–1.911 | 1.184 | 0.484–2.896 | ||
| Grade | <0.001 | 0.033 | ||||
| G1 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| G2 | 1.406 | 1.100–1.798 | 1.968 | 1.028–3.768 | ||
| G3 | 2.165 | 1.645–2.848 | 2.432 | 1.227–4.820 | ||
| Hormone receptor | 0.076 | 0.606 | ||||
| positive | 1 | 1 | ||||
| negative | 1.254 | 0.986–1.612 | 1.135 | 0.702–1.834 | ||
| Chemotherapy | 0.481 | 0.708 | ||||
| yes | 1 | 1 | ||||
| no | 1.075 | 0.880–1.313 | 1.075 | 0.736–1.570 | ||
| Endocrine therapy | 0.662 | 0.709 | ||||
| yes | 1 | 1 | ||||
| no | 1.039 | 0.876–1.232 | 0.946 | 0.708–1.26 | ||