| Literature DB >> 30526690 |
Yi-Nan Shen1,2, Cheng-Xiang Guo1,2, Yao Pan2,3, Yi-Wen Chen1,2, Tian-Yu Tang1,2, Yu-Wei Li1,2, Jun-Hua Lu4, Gang Jin5, Ren-Yi Qin6, Wei-Yun Yao7, Ting-Bo Liang8,9, Xue-Li Bai1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Pancreatic adenocarcinoma is often diagnosed at an advanced stage when adjacent vascular invasion is present. Accurate evaluation of presence of vascular invasion can help guide therapy. The aim of this study was to construct a nomogram for preoperative prediction of peripancreatic vein invasion in patients with pancreatic head cancer. STUDYEntities:
Keywords: Pancreatic neoplasms; Pancreaticoduodenectomy; Risk factors
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30526690 PMCID: PMC6288927 DOI: 10.1186/s40644-018-0179-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Imaging ISSN: 1470-7330 Impact factor: 3.909
Fig. 1Venous contour abnormalities on CT. a, absent; b, tear drop; c, mild deformity; d, stenosis > 50%; e, tethering; f, obstruction
Fig. 2Pathological degree of carcinoma invasion of venous wall. a, Grade 0, no invasion (× 40); b, grade 1, tunica adventitia invasion (× 100); c, grade 2, tunica media invasion (× 100); d, grade 3, tunica intima invasion (× 100). Black arrow indicates cancer cells
Patient baseline characteristics by cohort
| Training cohort ( | Validation cohort ( | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | % | No. of patients | % | ||
| Gender | 0.657 | ||||
| Male | 104 | 57.5 | 40 | 60.6 | |
| Female | 77 | 42.5 | 26 | 39.4 | |
| Age, years | 0.986 | ||||
| Median | 65.0 | 64.0 | |||
| IQR | 59.0–68.0 | 57.8–69.0 | |||
| ADL | 0.781 | ||||
| Grade I | 120 | 66.3 | 45 | 69.2 | |
| > Grade I | 61 | 33.7 | 21 | 31.8 | |
| Jaundice | 0.210 | ||||
| Yes | 70 | 38.7 | 31 | 47.0 | |
| No | 111 | 61.3 | 35 | 53.0 | |
| Pain | 0.481 | ||||
| Yes | 109 | 60.2 | 43 | 65.2 | |
| No | 72 | 39.8 | 23 | 34.8 | |
| Weight loss | 0.730 | ||||
| Yes | 84 | 46.4 | 29 | 43.9 | |
| No | 97 | 53.6 | 37 | 56.1 | |
| CA 19–9, U/mL | 0.313 | ||||
| Median | 280.4 | 439.1 | |||
| IQR | 24.4–1614.1 | 53.9–2298.6 | |||
| TB, μmol/mL | 0.956 | ||||
| Median | 49.4 | 21.1 | |||
| IQR | 11.2–151.1 | 11.1–182.9 | |||
| Albumin, g/L | 0.349 | ||||
| Median | 39.2 | 39.2 | |||
| IQR | 36.1–41.8 | 36.6–43.7 | |||
| Tumor staging on CT | / | ||||
| T1/T2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| T3 | 181 | 100 | 66 | 100 | |
| T4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Lymph node staging on CT | 0.698 | ||||
| N0 | 80 | 44.2 | 31 | 47.0 | |
| N1 | 101 | 55.8 | 35 | 53.0 | |
| M staging on CT | / | ||||
| M0 | 181 | 100 | 66 | 100 | |
| M1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| TNM staging on CT | 0.698 | ||||
| IA/IB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| IIA | 80 | 44.2 | 31 | 47.0 | |
| IIB | 101 | 55.8 | 35 | 53.0 | |
| III/IV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tumor size on CT, cm | 0.701 | ||||
| Median | 3.5 | 3.6 | |||
| IQR | 2.8–4.6 | 2.8–4.44 | |||
| Length of tumor contact on CT, cm | 0.849 | ||||
| Median | 2.5 | 2.5 | |||
| IQR | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–3.0 | |||
| Pathologic venous wall invasion | 0.868 | ||||
| Yes | 152 | 84.0 | 56 | 84.8 | |
| No | 29 | 16.0 | 10 | 15.2 | |
| Surgical margin | 0.146 | ||||
| R0 | 163 | 90.1 | 55 | 83.3 | |
| R1 | 18 | 9.9 | 11 | 16.7 | |
ADL activities of daily living, CA 19–9 carbohydrate antigen 19–9, TB total bilirubin, PV portal vein, SMV superior mesenteric vein
Fig. 3Cumulative survival rates according to pathological depth of vein invasion in the entire cohort
Univariate and multivariate analyses of risk factors for histological venous invasion in the training cohort
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | |||
| Gender (male/female) | 1.836 | 0.825–4.088 | 0.137 | |||
| Age, years | 1.076 | 1.028–1.125 |
| 1.046 | 0.983–1.113 | 0.156 |
| ADL (grade I/>grade I) | 1.732 | 0.695–4.316 | 0.238 | |||
| Jaundice (present/absent) | 1.010 | 0.445–2.289 | 0.982 | |||
| Pain (present/absence) | 1.281 | 0.575–2.854 | 0.545 | |||
| Weight loss (present/absent) | 2.625 | 1.095–6.292 |
| 1.788 | 0.606–5.279 | 0.293 |
| CA19–9, U/mL | 1.000 | 1.000–1.000 | 0.272 | |||
| TB, μmol/L | 0.998 | 0.994–1.002 | 0.242 | |||
| Albumin, g/L | 1.014 | 0.924–1.114 | 0.763 | |||
| Lymph node staging on CT (N1/N0) | 1.216 | 0.549–2.695 | 0.630 | |||
| Tumor size on CT, cm | 1.010 | 0.790–1.293 | 0.934 | |||
| Length of tumor contact on CT, cm | 3.425 | 1.940–6.047 |
| 2.067 | 1.070–3.995 |
|
| Circumferential vein involvement on CT (>180°/90–180/≤ 90°) | 4.443 | 2.297–8.595 |
| 2.207 | 1.008–4.832 |
|
| Venous contour abnormalities on CT | 3.004 | 0.022–4.463 |
| 2.121 | 1.368–3.289 |
|
| Type of vessels involvement on CT (PV/SMV/PV + SMV) | 1.132 | 0.671–1.910 | 0.641 | |||
ADL activities of daily living, CA 19–9 carbohydrate antigen 19–9, TB total bilirubin, PV portal vein, SMV superior mesenteric vein
Fig. 4Predictive nomogram for assessing probability of peripancreatic vein invasion in patients with pancreatic head cancer. Points are assigned for each risk factor by drawing a line upward from the corresponding values to the “points” line. The total sum of points for the three risk factors is plotted on the “total sum points” line. A line is drawn down to read the corresponding predictions of vein invasion probabilities. For example, a patient with “dear drop” tumor-associated vascular abnormalities (18.5 points), with 5.5-cm tumor contact (92 points) and <90° circumferential vein involvement (0 point) will have a total score of 110.5, which corresponds to vein invasion probabilities of 89%
Fig. 5a Receiver operating characteristics curve for vein invasion in training cohort (using the nomogram values). The C-index is 0.896; b Calibration curves for comparison between predicted probability of vein invasion and observed vein invasion in training cohort (using the nomogram values); c Receiver operating characteristics curve for vein invasion in external validation cohort (using the nomogram values). The C-index is 0.963; d Calibration curves for comparison between predicted probability of vein invasion and observed vein invasion in training cohort (using the nomogram values)
Risk groups based on the predicted nomogram
| Group | Total Points | Predicted Risk | Predicted Mean Risk (95% CI) | Observed Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low-risk | < 60 | < 50% | 32.69% (28.19–37.34) | 28.57% (8/28) |
| Intermediate-risk | 60–110.4 | 50–90% | 76.15% (73.58–78.80) | 76.12% (51/67) |
| High-risk | > 110.4 | > 90% | 92.89% (92.61–93.17) | 98.03% (149/152) |
CI confidential interval
Fig. 6Cumulative survival rates in the different risk groups (the entire cohort)