| Literature DB >> 33479866 |
Julie Navez1, Christelle Bouchart2, Diane Lorenzo1, Maria Antonietta Bali3, Jean Closset1, Jean-Luc van Laethem4.
Abstract
Complete surgical resection, most often associated with perioperative chemotherapy, is the only way to offer a chance of cure for patients with pancreatic cancer. One of the most important factors in determining survival outcome that can be influenced by the surgeon is the R0 resection. However, the proximity of mesenteric vessels in cephalic pancreatic tumors, especially the mesenterico-portal venous axis, results in an increased risk of vein involvement and/or the presence of malignant cells in the venous bed margin. A concomitant venous resection can be performed to decrease the risk of a positive margin. Given the additional technical difficulty that this implies, many surgeons seek a path between the tumor and the vein, hoping for the absence of tumor infiltration into the perivascular tissue on pathologic analysis, particularly in cases with administration of neoadjuvant therapy. The definition of optimal surgical margin remains a subject of debate, but at least 1 mm is an independent predictor of survival after pancreatic cancer surgical resection. Although preoperative radiologic assessment is essential for accurate planning of a pancreatic resection, intraoperative decision-making with regard to resection of the mesenterico-portal vein in tumors with a venous contact remains unclear and variable. Although venous histologic involvement and perivascular infiltration are not accurately predictable preoperatively, clinicians must examine the existing criteria and normograms to guide their surgical management according to the integration of new imaging techniques, preoperative chemotherapy use, tumor biology and molecular histopathology, and surgical techniques.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33479866 PMCID: PMC8460578 DOI: 10.1245/s10434-020-09568-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Surg Oncol ISSN: 1068-9265 Impact factor: 5.344
Criteria defining borderline resectable pancreatic adenocarcinoma
| SMV/PV | SMA | CHA | CA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDACC–2006 | Short-segment occlusion, suitable for reconstruction | Abutment ≤180° | Short-segment abutment | ·· |
| AHPBA–2009 | Abutment or encasement, with or without short-segment occlusion, suitable for reconstruction | Abutment ≤180° | Short-segment encasement or direct abutment | ·· |
| Alliance–2013 | Tumor/vessel interface ≥180° and/or reconstructable occlusion | Tumor/vessel interface <180° | Reconstructable, short-segment tumor/vessel interface | Tumor/vessel interface <180° |
| Japan Pancreas Society–2016 | Abutment / encasement ≥180° or occlusion | Abutment/encasement <180°, without contour irregularity | Abutment/encasement without contour irregularity of PHA and/or CA | Abutment/encasement <180°, without contour irregularity |
| NCCN–2017 | Contact >180° or ≤180° with contour irregularity or thrombosis, but suitable for reconstruction | Contact ≤180° | Contact with CHA without extension to CA or hepatic bifurcation, suitable for reconstruction | Head: no extension Body/tail: contact ≤180° or contact >180° without aorta or GDA involvement |
| IAP International Consensus–2018 | Contact ≥180° or bilateral narrowing/occlusion | Contact <180° without deformity/stenosis | Contact without contact with the PHA and/or CA | Contact <180° without deformity/stenosis |
SMV/PV, superior mesenteric vein/portal vein; SMA, superior mesenteric artery; CHA, common hepatic artery; CA, celiac artery
MDACC, MD Anderson Cancer Center; AHPBA, Americas Hepato-Pancreato-Biliary Association; NCCN, National Comprehensive Cancer Network; GDA, gastroduodenal artery; PHA, proper hepatic artery; IAP
aIncludes also biologic (CA 19-9 levels) and clinical aspects
Fig. 1.Pancreatic tumor with a PV/SMV contact smaller than 180° without deformity (arrow) in a patient undergoing pancreaticoduodenectomy without vein resection after neoadjuvant treatment. The final pathology showed the presence of malignant cells at the SMV/PV margin (R1 resection). SMV, superior mesenteric vein; PV, portal vein
Meta-analysis of pancreaticoduodenectomy with venous resection
| Authors | Studies (period) | Patients (PD+VR/PD) | Morbidity | Mortality | Resection rate | Histologic vein invasion (%) | 3-Year OS | 5-Year OS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fancellu et al. | 23 (1998–2019) | 1729/4308 | OR 1.07; | OR 1.93; | R0: OR 0.60; | 65.8 | OR 0.72; | OR 0.57; |
| Peng et al. | 30 (1996–2017) | 2186/9845 | – | OR 1.71; | R0: OR 0.64; | – | – | – |
| Bell et al. | 16 (1996–2015) | 1207/2938 | OR 1.21; | OR 1.72; | R1: OR 1.59; | 64 | OR 0.74; | OR 0.20; |
| Giovinazzo et al. | 27 (1996–2014) | 1587/7418 | OR 1.34; | RD 0.01; | R1: RD 0.09; | 61 | HR 1.48; | HR 3.18; |
| Yu et al. | 22 (1994–2013) | 794/2096 | OR 1.01; | OR 1.49; | R0: OR 0.60; | 61 | OR 0.78; | OR 0.69; |
| Zhou et al. | 19 (1994–2011) | 661/1586 | OR 0.95; | OR 1.19; | / | 56.9 | OR 0.71; | OR 0.57; |
PD, pancreaticoduodectomy; VR, venous resection; OR, odds ratio; RD; HR, hazard ratio
Studies since 2010 comparing R0 resection rate and survival after pancreaticoduodenectomy with versus without venous resection for pancreatic cancer (at least 40 venous resections).
| Authors | Surgery | Sample ( | R0 margin definition (mm) | R0 rate (%) | R0 SMV margin (%) | R0 SMA margin (%) | Median survival (months) | Vein invasion (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Han et al. | PD+VR | 106 | 0 | 78.4a | – | – | – | 75.5 |
| PD | 451 | 87.6 | ||||||
| Xie et al. | PD+VR | 138 | Unknown | 96.4 | – | – | 25.1a | 92.0 |
| PD | 239 | 94.1 | 29.3 | |||||
| Mohammed et al. | PD+VR | 42 | >1 | 69.0 | – | – | 17a | 57.8 |
| PD | 93 | 80.7 | 31.3 | |||||
| Klein et al. | PD+VR | 40 | Unknown | 60.0 | – | – | 10.4 | – |
| PD | 120 | 61.7 | 18.6 | |||||
| Malleo et al. | PD+VR | 81 | ≥1 | 45.7a | SMV+SMA: (65.4)a | 28 | 69.1 | |
| PD | 570 | 61.9 | SMV+SMA: (77.9) | 26 | ||||
| Kleive et al. | PD+VR | 79 | 0/≥1b | 22.0 | – | – | 21.1 | – |
| PD | 208 | 45.0 | 17.1 | |||||
| Addeo et al. | PD+VR | 91 | ≥1 | 43.0a | (55) | (35) | 22 | 74.0 |
| PD | 90 | 64.5 | – | – | 27 | |||
| Roch et al. | PD+VR | 90 | Unknown | 73.3 | – | – | 14 | 57.8 |
| PD | 477 | 80.9 | 21 | |||||
| Michalski et al. | PD+VR | 54 | Unknown | 44.4a | – | – | 15.8 | 50.0 |
| PD | 102 | 30.4 | 22.7 | |||||
| Delpero et al. | PD+VR | 402 | 0 | 62.0a | – | – | 21a | 55.6 |
| PD | 997 | 81.5 | 29 | |||||
| Kulemann et al. | PD+VR | 131 | Unknown | 64.6a | – | – | 21.6 | – |
| PD | 208 | 76.2 | 19.7 | |||||
| Murakami et al. | PD+VR | 435 | 0 | 69.7a | – | – | 18.5a | 59.5 |
| PD | 502 | 77.7 | 25.8 | |||||
| Wang et al. | PD+VR | 42 | Unknown | 81.0 | – | – | 20.0 | 100 |
| PD | 166 | 78.3 | 26.0 | |||||
| Jeong et al. | PD+VR | 46 | Unknown | 65.2a | – | – | 16 | 65.2 |
| PD | 230 | 85.2 | 12 | |||||
| Hirono et al. | PD+VR | 99 | 0 | 70.7 | – | – | 16.6 | 57.6 |
| PD | 206 | 78.6 | 21.3 | |||||
| Wang et al. | PD+VR | 64 | >1 | 18.8a | – | – | 18a | 75.8 |
| PD | 58 | 55.2 | 31 | |||||
| Ravikumar et al. | PD+VR | 230 | ≥1 | 37.1a | (63.9)a | (89.2) | 18.2 | – |
| PD | 840 | 48.4 | (88.5) | (92.1) | 18 | |||
| Kelly et al. | PD | 70 | ≥1 | 68.5 | – | – | 12.4a | – |
| PD | 422 | 74.9 | 19.3 | |||||
| Gong et al. | PD+VR | 119 | Unknown | 100 | – | – | 13.3 | 95.8 |
| PD | 447 | 100 | 20 | |||||
| Banz et al. | P+VR | 51 | ≥1 | 49.0a | – | (42.3) | 14.5 | 49.0 |
| PD | 275 | 63.3 | (37.6) | 14.8 | ||||
| Murakami et al. | PD+VR | 61 | 0 | 50.8a | – | – | 14.7a | 63.9 |
| PD | 64 | 71.9 | 26.7 | |||||
| Turley et al. | PD+VR | 42 | Unknown | 73.8 | – | – | 21.1 | – |
| PD | 162 | 72.2 | 20 | |||||
| Ouaissi et al. | PD+VR | 59 | ≥1 | 57.6a | – | – | 18.7 | 44.1 |
| PD | 82 | 86.6 | 17.5 | |||||
SMV, superior mesenteric vein; SMA, superior mesenteric artery; PD, pancreaticoduodectomy; VR, venous resection
aDifference between PD+VR and PD is statistically significant (p < 0·05)
b0 mm until 2007, ≥1 mm since 2008