| Literature DB >> 30356391 |
Markus Weber1, Tobias Renkawitz1, Florian Voellner1, Benjamin Craiovan1, Felix Greimel1, Michael Worlicek2, Joachim Grifka1, Achim Benditz1.
Abstract
Revisions after total joint replacement increase constantly. In the current study, we analyzed clinical outcome, complication rates, and cost-effectiveness of revision arthroplasty. In a retrospective analysis of 162 revision hip and knee arthroplasties from our institutional joint registry responder rate, patient-reported outcome measures (EQ-5D, WOMAC), complication rates, and patient-individual charges in relation to reimbursement were compared with a matched control group of primary total joint replacements. Positive responder rate one year postoperatively was lower for revision arthroplasties with 72.9% than for primary arthroplasties with 90.1% (OR=0.30, 95%CI=0.18-0.59, p=0.001). Correspondingly, improvement in patient-reported outcome measures one year after surgery was lower in revision than in primary joint arthroplasty with EQ-5D 0.19±0.25 to 0.30±0.24 (p<0.001) and WOMAC 24.3±30.3 to 41.2±21.3 (p<0.001). Infection rate was higher in revision (6.8%) compared to primary replacements (0%, p=0.001). Mean charges in revision arthroplasty were 76.0% higher than in matched primary joint replacements (7110.8±2249.4$ to 4041.1±975.7$, p<0.001), whereas reimbursement was only 23.6% higher (9243.3±2258.4$ in revision and 7477.9±703.1$ in primary arthroplasty, p<0.001). Revision arthroplasty is associated with lower outcome and higher infection rate compared to primary replacements. The high financial expense of revision arthroplasty is only partly covered by a higher reimbursement.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30356391 PMCID: PMC6176320 DOI: 10.1155/2018/8987104
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Anthropometric characteristics of the study group∗.
| Hip Revision | Hip Primary | Knee Revision | Knee Primary | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients | 94 | 94 | 68 | 68 |
|
| ||||
| Age (years) | 66.9 ± 14.0 | 66.9 ± 14.0 | 67.9 ± 9.2 | 67.9 ± 9.2 |
|
| ||||
| Gender (men/women) | 41/53 | 41/53 | 26/42 | 26/42 |
|
| ||||
| ASA-Class 1 | 12 (12.8%) | 12 (12.8%) | 3 (4.4%) | 3 (4.4%) |
|
| ||||
| ASA-Class 2 | 40 (42.6%) | 40 (42.6%) | 30 (44.1%) | 30 (44.1%) |
|
| ||||
| ASA-Class 3 | 42 (44.7%) | 42 (44.7%) | 35 (51.5%) | 35 (51.5%) |
∗For categorical data values are given as relative and absolute frequencies and for quantitative data values are given as mean (standard deviation); ASA = American Society of Anaesthesiologists.
Figure 1Responder rate as defined by the OMERACT-OARSI criteria [13] one year after revision arthroplasty of the hip and knee compared to matched primary hip and knee replacements.
Figure 2Improvement of patient-reported outcome measures (WOMAC, EQ-5D) within the first year after revision total joint arthroplasty.
Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Arthritis Index (WOMAC) and Euro-Qol 5D-5L (EQ-5D) for revision and primary total hip and knee arthroplasty preoperative and 1 year after surgery∗.
|
| EQ-5D | EQ-5D | WOMAC | WOMAC | Pain | Pain | Stiffness | Stiffness | Function | Function | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| mean | 0.50 | 0.71 | 41.17 | 68.07 | 40.00 | 76.00 | 44.91 | 69.68 | 40.84 | 65.00 |
| SD | 0.25 | 0.27 | 20.43 | 22.87 | 23.47 | 22.72 | 28.48 | 22.77 | 21.07 | 24.64 | |
|
| |||||||||||
|
| mean | 0.54 | 0.85 | 38.06 | 84.00 | 36.22 | 86.28 | 40.63 | 81.85 | 37.83 | 82.68 |
| SD | 0.24 | 0.20 | 17.35 | 18.36 | 19.98 | 17.40 | 21.63 | 21.53 | 18.57 | 20.06 | |
|
| |||||||||||
| p-value | 0.45 | <0.001 | 0.37 | <0.001 | 0.31 | 0.001 | 0.31 | <0.001 | 0.40 | <0.001 | |
|
| |||||||||||
|
| mean | 0.59 | 0.71 | 43.41 | 63.18 | 40.81 | 64.93 | 44.77 | 61.21 | 44.32 | 63.24 |
| SD | 0.20 | 0.23 | 14.84 | 23.62 | 18.29 | 25.52 | 23.02 | 24.73 | 15.82 | 23.67 | |
|
| |||||||||||
|
| mean | 0.51 | 0.78 | 37.76 | 70.57 | 34.14 | 74.31 | 36.29 | 65.00 | 38.85 | 69.81 |
| SD | 0.21 | 0.19 | 12.45 | 19.12 | 14.32 | 18.20 | 21.32 | 20.52 | 13.61 | 19.62 | |
|
| |||||||||||
| p-value | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.34 | 0.07 | <0.10 | |
∗For quantitative data values are given as mean (SD = standard deviation). preop = preoperative. postop = postoperative.
Complication rates for revision and primary arthroplasty of the hip and knee∗.
|
| Hip Revision | Hip Primary | Knee Revision | Knee Primary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intraoperative fractures | 0.0% (0/94) | 1.1 % (1/94) | 0.0% (0/68) | 0.0% (0/68) |
|
| ||||
| Thrombosis | 0.0% (0/94) | 0.0% (0/94) | 0.0% (0/68) | 0.0% (0/68) |
|
| ||||
| Neurological deficits | 1.1% (1/94) | 0.0% (0/94) | 0.0% (0/68) | 1.5% (1/68) |
|
| ||||
| Joint infection | 5.3% (5/94) | 0.0% (0/94) | 8.8% (6/68) | 0.0% (0/68) |
∗ For categorical data values are given as relative and absolute frequencies.
Figure 3Mean operative time and length of hospital stay of revision total hip and knee arthroplasty compared to control group of primary total joint replacements.
Figure 4Distribution of charges for revision total hip and knee arthroplasty compared with matched primary total joint replacements.
Financial expense of revision arthroplasty compared to primary joint replacement∗.
|
| Hip Revision | Hip Primary | Knee Revision | Knee Primary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implant | 2240.5 (1163.7) | 978.2 (445.9) | 3052.3 (1178.8) | 1155.8 (707.9) |
|
| ||||
| Perioperative | 2018.8 (947.6) | 1062.1 (327.0) | 1755.2 (863.8) | 1207.9 (337.7) |
|
| ||||
| Hospital stay | 2649.0 (1183.9) | 1849.4 (364.6) | 2582.8 (1374.6) | 1878.1 (270.3) |
|
| ||||
| Combined | 6908.3 (2312.2) | 3889.7 (994.9) | 7390.4 (2148.2) | 4241.8 (918.3) |
|
| ||||
| DRG-Income | 8920.6 (2084.8) | 7225.7 (643.1) | 9689.3 (2423.8) | 7826.6 (633.4) |
|
| ||||
| Difference | 2012.3 (2576.5) | 3336.0 (667.0) | 2299.0 (2227.9) | 3584.7 (689.2) |
|
| ||||
| p-value | p<0.001 for all variables | p<0.001 for all variables | ||
∗ For quantitative data values are given as mean (SD = standard deviation).