| Literature DB >> 30233526 |
Lu Ya Ruth Wang1, Cassandra C Jokinen2, Chad R Laing1, Roger P Johnson3, Kim Ziebell3, Victor P J Gannon1.
Abstract
In this study, fecal samples were collected from a closed beef herd in Alberta, Canada from 2012 to 2015. To limit serotype bias, which was observed in enrichment broth cultures, Verotoxigenic Escherichia coli (VTEC) were isolated directly from samples using a hydrophobic grid-membrane filter verotoxin immunoblot assay. Overall VTEC isolation rates were similar for three different cohorts of yearling heifers on both an annual (68.5 to 71.8%) and seasonal basis (67.3 to 76.0%). Across all three cohorts, O139:H19 (37.1% of VTEC-positive samples), O22:H8 (15.8%) and O?(O108):H8 (15.4%) were among the most prevalent serotypes. However, isolation rates for serotypes O139:H19, O130:H38, O6:H34, O91:H21, and O113:H21 differed significantly between cohort-years, as did isolation rates for some serotypes within a single heifer cohort. There was a high level of VTEC serotype diversity with an average of 4.3 serotypes isolated per heifer and 65.8% of the heifers classified as "persistent shedders" of VTEC based on the criteria of >50% of samples positive and ≥4 consecutive samples positive. Only 26.8% (90/336) of the VTEC isolates from yearling heifers belonged to the human disease-associated seropathotypes A (O157:H7), B (O26:H11, O111:NM), and C (O22:H8, O91:H21, O113:H21, O137:H41, O2:H6). Conversely, seropathotypes B (O26:NM, O111:NM) and C (O91:H21, O2:H29) strains were dominant (76.0%, 19/25) among VTEC isolates from month-old calves from this herd. Among VTEC from heifers, carriage rates of vt1, vt2, vt1+vt2, eae, and hlyA were 10.7, 20.8, 68.5, 3.9, and 88.7%, respectively. The adhesin gene saa was present in 82.7% of heifer strains but absent from all of 13 eae+ve strains (from serotypes/intimin types O157:H7/γ1, O26:H11/β1, O111:NM/θ, O84:H2/ζ, and O182:H25/ζ). Phylogenetic relationships inferred from wgMLST and pan genome-derived core SNP analysis showed that strains clustered by phylotype and serotype. Further, VTEC strains of the same serotype usually shared the same suite of antibiotic resistance and virulence genes, suggesting the circulation of dominant clones within this distinct herd. This study provides insight into the diverse and dynamic nature of VTEC populations within groups of cattle and points to a broad spectrum of human health risks associated with these E. coli strains.Entities:
Keywords: STEC; VTEC; cattle; genomics; persistence; serotype; virulence
Year: 2018 PMID: 30233526 PMCID: PMC6127291 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2018.02040
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 5.640
Summary of VTEC sampling across three cohorts of heifers.
| Year 1 (Apr ’12–Mar ’13) | Year 2 (Apr ’13–Mar ’14) | Year 3 (May ’14–Mar ’15) | Total (2012–2015) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of animals | 10 | 12 | 16 | 38 |
| Number of samples | 103 | 111 | 154 | 368 |
| Detection rate | 82 (79.6%) | 79 (71.2%) | 114 (74.0%) | 275 (74.7%) |
| Isolation rate | 74 (71.8%) | 76 (68.5%) | 109 (70.8%) | 259 (70.4%) |
| Number of isolates | 277 | 283 | 388 | 948 |
| Number of serotypes | 17 | 19 | 14 | 32 |
| SID2 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.87 |
| Clinically1 | O26:NM(H11) (3)∗∗ | O157:H7 (4)∗∗ | O111:NM(H11) (1)∗∗ | O157:H7 (4)∗∗ |
| Significant | O22:H8 (10) | O111:NM (1)∗∗ | O22:H8 (22) | O26:NM(H11) (3)∗∗ |
| Serotypes | O113:H21 (3) | O22:H8 (9) | O91:H21 (17) | O111:NM (2)∗∗ |
| (Number of samples) | O91:H21 (2) | O91:H21 (1) | O113:H21 (12) | O22:H8 (41) |
| O2:H6 (1) | O137:H41 (2) | O91:H21 (20) | ||
| O113:H21 (15) | ||||
| O137:H41 (2) | ||||
| O2:H6 (1) | ||||
| Persistent | O139:H19 (10) | O139:H19 (10) | O139:H19 (10) | O139:H19 (30) |
| Serotypes | O6:H34 (10) | O22:H8 (8) | O91:H21 (10) | O?(O108):H8 (24) |
| ≥5 months/years | O?(O108):H8 (9) | O130:H38 (8) | O22:H8 (9) | O22:H8 (23) |
| (Number of months) | O130:H38 (8) | O?(O108):H8 (7) | O?(O108):H8 (8) | |
| O22:H8 (6) | O113:H21 (8) | |||
| O6:H34 (5) | ||||
| Prevalent | O130:H38 (19) | O139:H19 (30) | O139:H19 (48) | |
| Serotypes | O139:H19 (18) | O130:H38 (13) | O22:H8 (22) | |
| ≥5 sample/years | O?(O108):H8 (15) | O?(O108):H8 (9) | O91:H21 (18) | |
| (Number of samples) | O6:H34 (15) | O22:H8 (9) | O?(O108):H8 (16) | O130:H38 (32) |
| O22:H8 (10) | O113:H21 (12) | |||
| O6:H34 (7) | ||||
| O113:H21 (16) | ||||
| O132:NM(H18) (8) | ||||
| O46:H38 (5) | ||||
Enriched vs. unenriched VT-Immunoblot prevalence and odds ratio.
| Direct NOT enriched | Enriched NOT direct | Both methods | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Number of samples1 | 21 | 4 | 39 |
| % Samples | 32.8% | 6.3% | 60.9% |
| Isolated | 60 | 43 | 60/43 = 1.40 |
| Not isolated | 4 | 21 | 4/21 = 0.19 |
| Totals | 64 | 64 | 1.40/0.19 = 7.334 |
Temporal VTEC prevalence rates in heifers.
| Number samples | Detection rate | 95% CI2 | Isolation rate | 95% CI2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–2015 | 368 | 74.7% | 69.9–79.0% | 70.4% | 65.4–74.9% |
| 2012–2013 | 103 | 79.6% | 70.3–86.7% | 71.8% | 62.0–80.0% |
| 2013–2014 | 111 | 71.2% | 61.7–79.2% | 68.5% | 58.9–76.8% |
| 2014–2015 | 154 | 74.0% | 66.2–80.6% | 70.8% | 62.8–77.7% |
| Spring | 74 | 79.7% | 68.5–87.9% | 68.9% | 57.0–78.9% |
| Summer | 107 | 71.0% | 61.3–79.2% | 67.3% | 57.5–75.9% |
| Fall | 112 | 72.3% | 62.9–80.2% | 70.5% | 61.1–78.6% |
| Winter | 75 | 78.7% | 67.4–87.0% | 76.0% | 64.5–84.8% |
| June | 38 | 76.3% | 59.4–88.0% | 73.7% | 56.6–86.0% |
| July | 38 | 63.2% | 46.0–77.7% | 63.2% | 46.0–77.7% |
| Aug | 31 | 74.2% | 55.1–87.5% | 64.5% | 45.4–80.2% |
| Sept | 36 | 77.8% | 60.4–89.3% | 72.2% | 54.6–85.2% |
| Oct | 38 | 73.7% | 56.6–86.0% | 73.7% | 56.6–86.0% |
| Nov | 38 | 65.8% | 48.6–79.9% | 65.8% | 48.6–79.9% |
| Jan | 38 | 73.7% | 56.6–86.0% | 68.4% | 51.2–82.0% |
| Mar | 32 | 65.6% | 46.8–80.8% | 43.8% | 26.8–62.1% |
Summary of VTEC sampling in calves (single-event).
| April 29′13 | May 7′14 | May 6′15 | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of animals | 7 | 6 | 15 | 28 |
| Number of samples | 7 | 6 | 15 | 28 |
| Detection rate | 7 (100.0%) | 4 (66.7%) | 11 (73.3%) | 22 (78.6%) |
| Isolation rate | 7 (100.0%) | 2 (33.3%) | 11 (73.3%) | 20 (71.4%) |
| Number of isolates | 28 | 8 | 43 | 79 |
| Number of serotypes | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| Serotypes | O26:NM (6)∗∗ | O91:H21 (1) | O2:H29 (4)∗∗ | O111:NM (9)∗∗ |
| (Number Of samples) | O6:H34 (1) | O111:NM (1)∗∗ | O6:H34 (1) | O26:NM (6)∗∗ |
| O130:H38 (1) | O130:H38 (1) | O91:H21 (1)∗∗ | O2:H9 (4)∗∗ | |
| O111:NM (8)∗∗ | O6:H34 (2) | |||
| O91:H21 (2)∗∗ | ||||
| O130:H38 (2) | ||||
Seropathotype and serotype distribution of heifer and calf VTEC isolates.
| SPT1 | Definition ( | Seropathotype reference2 | Serotype | Number of heifer isolates3 | Number of calf isolates3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | High incidence in humans, outbreak (common) and HUS/HC associated | O157:H7∗, stx1,stx2a | 4 | ||
| B | Moderate incidence in humans, outbreak (uncommon) and HUS/HC associated | O26:NM(H11)∗,stx1 | 3 | 6 | |
| B | O111:NM∗,stx1 | 2 | 9 | ||
| C | Low incidence in humans, outbreak (rare) and HUS/HC associated | O22:H8stx1,stx2c | 41 | ||
| C | O91:H21stx1,stx2a,c,d | 21 | 2 | ||
| C | O113:H21stx2a,c,d | 16 | |||
| C | O137:H41stx1,stx2c | 2 | |||
| C | O2:H6stx1,stx2 (non-a,cd) | 1 | |||
| D | Low incidence in humans, outbreak (rare) associated, not HUS/HC associated | O6:H34stx2c,d | 26 | 2 | |
| D | O28ac:H25stx2a,c,d | 11 | |||
| D | O132:NM(H18)stx2a | 8 | |||
| D | O130:H11stx1,stx2a | 4 | |||
| D | O43:H2stx1,stx2a | 2 | |||
| D | O84:H2∗stx1 | 2 | |||
| D | O182:H25∗stx2a | 2 | |||
| D | O126:H8stx1 | 1 | |||
| E | Non-human only, not outbreak or HUS/HC associated | O113:NMstx2a,c | 1 | ||
| E | O139:H19stx1,stx2a,c,d | 96 | |||
| E | O130:H38stx1,stx2a,d | 32 | 2 | ||
| E | O46:H38stx1,stx2a,c,d | 5 | |||
| E | O136:H16stx1 | 2 | |||
| E | O42:H25stx2a,c,d | 2 | |||
| UA | O93:H28stx2a,c,d | 2 | |||
| UA | O43:H6stx1,stx2a | 2 | |||
| UA | O152:H38stx1,stx2a,d | 1 | |||
| UA | O130:H12stx1,stx2a,d | 1 | |||
| UA | O137:H5stx1 | 1 | |||
| UA | O?(O108):H8stx1,stx2a,c,d | 40 | |||
| UA | OR:H8stx1,stx2c | 2 | |||
| UA | O139:H?stx1,stx2a,d | 1 | |||
| UA | O130:H?stx1,stx2c,d | 1 | |||
| UA | OR:H21stx2a,c | 1 | |||
| C∗ | O2:H29†,stx2(nosubtyping) | 4 | |||
| ALL | ALL | 336 | 25 | ||