| Literature DB >> 30181813 |
Haoran Liu1,2, Hui Zhou1,2, Libin Yan1,2, Tao Ye1,2, Hongyan Lu1,2, Xifeng Sun1,2, Zhangqun Ye1,2, Hua Xu1,2.
Abstract
Identifying patients with high risk of biochemical recurrence after radical prostatectomy is of immense value in clinical practice. Assessment of prognostic significance of specific clinicopathological features plays an important role in surgical management after prostatectomy. The purpose of our meta-analysis was to investigate the association between the six pathological characteristics and the prognosis of prostate cancer. We carried out a systematic document retrieval in electronic databases to sort out appropriate studies. Outcomes of interest were gathered from studies comparing biochemical recurrence-free survival (BCFS) in patients with the six pathological traits. Studies results were pooled, and hazard ratios (HRs) combined with corresponding 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for survival were used to estimate the effect size. 29 studies (21,683 patients) were enrolled in our meta-analysis. All the six predictors were statistically significant for BCFS with regard to seminal vesicle invasion (HR = 1.97, 95% CI = 1.79-2.18, p < 0.00001), positive surgical margin (HR = 1.79, 95% CI = 1.56-2.06, p < 0.00001), extracapsular extension (HR = 2.03, 95% CI = 1.65-2.50, p < 0.0001), lymphovascular invasion (HR = 1.85, 95% CI = 1.54-2.22, p < 0.00001), lymph node involvement (HR = 1.88, 95% CI = 1.37-2.60, p = 0.0001) and perineural invasion (HR = 1.59, 95% CI = 1.33-1.91, p < 0.00001). Subgroup analysis showed that all the six predictors had significantly relationship with poor BCFS. The pooled results demonstrated that the six clinical findings indicated a worse prognosis in patients with prostate cancer. In conclusion, our results show several clinicopathological characteristics can predict the risk of biochemical recurrence after radical prostatectomy. Prospective studies are needed to further confirm the predictive value of these features for the prognosis of prostate cancer patients after radical prostatectomy.Entities:
Keywords: biochemical recurrence; clinicopathological features; meta-analysis; prostate cancer; radical prostatectomy
Year: 2017 PMID: 30181813 PMCID: PMC6114957 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.22459
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Flow diagram of studies selection
Overall analyses of pathological factors in biochemical recurrence in prostate cancer after radical prostatectomy
| Outcome of interest | No. of studies | HR (95% CI) | Study heterogeneity | Effect Model | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chi2 | df | |||||||
| SVI | ||||||||
| Total Analysis | 1,2,4,6,9–16,18–25,29 | 1.97 [1.79, 2.18] | 32.86 | 22 | 33% | 0.06 | Fixed | |
| Univariate Analysis | 1,2,4,6, | 3.61 [2.80, 4.66] | 48.04 | 13 | 73% | Random | ||
| Multivariate Analysis | 1,2,4,6,10,11,13–16,18, | 1.93 [1.73, 2.14] | 27.61 | 18 | 35% | 0.07 | Fixed | |
| PSM | ||||||||
| Total Analysis | 1–3,6,8–16,20–29 | 1.79 [1.56, 2.06] | 40.61 | 22 | 46% | Random | ||
| Univariate Analysis | 1,2,4,6,9–12,16,20,23,24,27,29 | 2.34 [2.09, 2.63] | 46.60 | 13 | 72% | Random | ||
| Multivariate Analysis | 1,3,6,8,10,11,13–16,20–28 | 1.91 [1.66, 2.20] | 32.71 | 18 | 45% | Random | ||
| ECE | ||||||||
| Total Analysis | 2,4,6,8–11,13–16,20–25,28,29 | 2.03 [1.65, 2.50] | 52.38 | 18 | 66% | Random | ||
| Univariate Analysis | 2,4,6,9–11,16,20,23,24,29 | 3.44 [2.63, 4.52] | 39.49 | 10 | 75% | Random | ||
| Multivariate Analysis | 4,6,8–11,13–16, | 1.93 [1.61, 2.31] | 26.24 | 15 | 43% | Random | ||
| LVI | ||||||||
| Total Analysis | 2,3,5,7,9,10,11,14,15,17,18,20,23,24,26,28,29 | 1.85 [1.54, 2.22] | 32.30 | 16 | 50% | Random | ||
| Univariate Analysis | 2,5,7,9,10,11,17,20,23,24 | 2.73 [1.90, 3.94] | 41.34 | 9 | 78% | Random | ||
| Multivariate Analysis | 2,3,9,10,14,15,18,20,23,24,26,28,29 | 1.85 [1.48, 2.33] | 30.48 | 12 | 61% | Random | ||
| LNI | ||||||||
| Total Analysis | 1,2,6,11,14–16,22–26,28 | 1.88 [1.37, 2.60] | 72.04 | 12 | 83% | Random | ||
| Univariate Analysis | 1,2,6,11,16,23,24 | 6.09 [3.29, 11.27] | 47.31 | 6 | 87% | Random | ||
| Multivariate Analysis | 1,2,6,11,14–16,22–26,28 | 1.88 [1.37, 2.60] | 72.04 | 12 | 83% | Random | ||
| PIN | ||||||||
| Total | 2,5,8–11,16,20,23,24,26,29 | 1.59 [1.33, 1.91] | 14.44 | 11 | 24% | 0.21 | Fixed | |
| Univariate Analysis | 2,5,9–11,16,20,23,24,29 | 2.29 [1.92, 2.73] | 7.72 | 9 | 0% | 0.56 | Fixed | |
| Multivariate Analysis | 8,10,11,20,23,24,26 | 1.39 [1.12, 1.74] | 3.96 | 6 | 0% | 0.68 | Fixed | |
CI = Confidence interval; HR = hazard ratio; LVI = lymphovascular invasion; PNI = perineural invasion; SVI = seminal vesicle invasion; ECE = extracapular extension; LNI = lymph node involvement; PSM = positive surgical margin.
*Statistically significant results are shown in bold.
Figure 2Meta-analysis of the prognostic values of SVI in prostate cancer after RP
Figure 3Meta-analysis of the prognostic values of PSM in prostate cancer after RP
Figure 4Meta-analysis of the prognostic values of ECE in prostate cancer after RP
Figure 5Meta-analysis of the prognostic values of LVI in prostate cancer after RP
Figure 6Meta-analysis of the prognostic values of LNI in prostate cancer after RP
Figure 7Meta-analysis of the prognostic values of PNI in prostate cancer after RP
Subgroup analysis
| LVI | PNI | SVI | ECE | LNI | PSM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1.85 [1.54, 2.22] | 1.59 [1.33, 1.91] | 1.97 [1.79, 2.18] | 2.03 [1.65, 2.50] | 1.88 [1.37, 2.60] | 1.79 [1.56, 2.06] |
| HR analysis | ||||||
| Univariate | 2.73 [1.90, 3.94] | 2.29 [1.92, 2.73] | 3.61 [2.80, 4.66] | 3.44 [2.63, 4.52] | 6.09 [3.29, 11.27] | 2.34 [2.09, 2.63] |
| Multivariate | 1.85 [1.48, 2.33] | 1.39 [1.12, 1.74] | 1.93 [1.73, 2.14] | 1.95 [1.61, 2.36] | 1.88 [1.37, 2.60] | 1.91 [1.66, 2.20] |
| Endpoint | ||||||
| Primary endpoint | 2.05 [1.64, 2.58] | 2.28 [1.62, 3.21] | 2.21 [1.63, 2.99] | 1.80 [0.26, 12.29] | / | / |
| Second endpoint | 1.44 [1.18, 1.76] | 1.38 [1.12, 1.72] | 1.95 [1.76, 2.16] | 2.03 [1.65, 2.51] | 1.88 [1.37, 2.60] | 1.79 [1.56, 2.06] |
| Area | ||||||
| Eastern | 1.46 [1.24, 1.72] | 1.50 [1.20, 1.88] | 2.13 [1.73, 2.62] | 2.03 [1.41, 2.92] | 3.06 [1.79, 5.25] | 1.91 [1.45, 2.52] |
| Western | 2.26 [1.74, 2.93] | 1.79 [1.31, 2.44] | 1.93 [1.73, 2.16] | 2.02 [1.58, 2.58] | 1.73 [1.23, 2.43] | 1.69 [1.53, 1.87] |
| Year of publication | ||||||
| ≥ 2010 | 1.44 [1.16, 1.79] | 1.85 [1.19, 2.87] | 1.96 [1.75, 2.20] | 2.01 [1.72, 2.34] | 2.33 [1.98, 2.74] | 1.70 [1.53, 1.89] |
| < 2010 | 2.00 [1.59, 2.50] | 1.49 [1.14, 1.94] | 1.99 [1.50, 2.63] | 2.02 [1.38, 2.96] | 1.62 [1.12, 2.35] | 1.82 [1.56, 2.12] |
| Sample | ||||||
| > 300 | 1.72 [1.37, 2.16] | 1.48 [1.18, 1.86] | 1.96 [1.76, 2.18] | 2.29 [1.75, 2.99] | 1.44 [1.30, 1.58] | 1.71 [1.55, 1.89] |
| ≤ 300 | 1.95 [1.60, 2.37] | 1.81 [1.34, 2.45] | 2.04 [1.61, 2.57] | 1.75 [1.27, 2.40] | 2.04 [1.16, 3.60] | 1.94 [1.43, 2.62] |
LVI = lymphovascular invasion; PNI = perineural invasion; SVI = seminal vesicle invasion; ECE = extracapular extension; LNI = lymph node involvement; PSM = positive surgical margin.