| Literature DB >> 30083595 |
Yanan Kuang1,2, Bilal Siddiqui3, Jiani Hu4, Matthew Pun2,5, MacIntosh Cornwell2,5, Gilles Buchwalter2,5, Melissa E Hughes6, Nikhil Wagle2,6, Paul Kirschmeier1,2, Pasi A Jänne1,2,7, Cloud P Paweletz1,2, Nancy U Lin2,6, Ian E Krop2,6, William T Barry4, Eric P Winer2,6, Myles Brown2,5,6, Rinath Jeselsohn2,5,6.
Abstract
ESR1 mutations were recently found to be an important mechanism of endocrine resistance in ER-positive (ER + ) metastatic breast cancer. To determine the clinicopathological features driving the emergence of the ESR1 mutations we studied plasma cfDNA and detailed clinical data collected from patients with metastatic breast cancer. Droplet Digital PCR was performed for the detection of the most common ESR1 mutations and PIK3CA mutations. Among the patients with ER + /HER2- disease, ESR1 mutations were detected in 30% of the patients. There were no associations between the pathological features of the primary disease or time to distant recurrence and the emergence of ESR1 mutations in metastatic disease. The prevalence of the ESR1 mutations was significantly associated with prior treatment with an aromatase inhibitor in the adjuvant or metastatic setting. The prevalence of the ESR1 mutations was also positively associated with prior fulvestrant treatment. Conversely, the prevalence of ESR1 mutations was lower after treatment with a CDK4/6 inhibitor. There were no significant associations between specific systemic treatments and the prevalence of PIK3CA mutations. These results support the evolution of the ESR1 mutations under the selective pressure of treatment with aromatase inhibitors in the adjuvant and metastatic settings and have important implications in the optimization of adjuvant and metastatic treatment in ER + breast cancer.Entities:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30083595 PMCID: PMC6072793 DOI: 10.1038/s41523-018-0075-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: NPJ Breast Cancer ISSN: 2374-4677
Characteristics of the ER + /HER2-cohort at time of diagnosis of primary disease
| Characteristic | All patients (113) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age at random assignment, years (IQR) | 57.1 (48.7, 65.1) | 57.1 (52.8, 68.1) | 56.7 (46.7, 64.6) | 0.16 | 57.9 (49.1, 63.4) | 56.7 (48.4, 65.1) | 0.61 |
| Tumor grade | |||||||
| I | 12 (10.6%) | 6 (17.6%) | 6 (7.6%) | 0.19 | 6 (16.7%) | 6 (7.8%) | 0.19 |
| II | 50 (44.2%) | 15 (44.1%) | 35 (44.3%) | 15 (41.7%) | 35 (45.4%) | ||
| III | 43(38.1%) | 10 (29.4%) | 33 (41.8%) | 13 (36.1%) | 30 (39.0%) | ||
| Unknown | 8 (7.1%) | 3 (8.8%) | 5 (6.3%) | 2 (5.5%) | 6 (7.8%) | ||
| Stage | |||||||
| 0 | 1 (0.9%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.3%) | 0.022 | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.3%) | 0.48 |
| I | 23 (20.4%) | 13 (38.2%) | 10 (12.7%) | 10 (27.8%) | 13 (16.9%) | ||
| II | 52 (46.0%) | 14 (41.2%) | 38 (48.1%) | 15 (41.7%) | 37 (48.0%) | ||
| III | 10 (8.8%) | 4 (11.8%) | 6 (7.6%) | 5 (13.9%) | 5 (6.5%) | ||
| IV | 21 (18.6%) | 3 (8.8%) | 18 (22.8%) | 6 (16.7%) | 15 (19.5%) | ||
| Unknown | 6 (5.3%) | 0 (0%) | 6 (7.6%) | 0 (0%) | 6 (7.8%) | ||
| PR status-primary | |||||||
| Positive | 92 (81.4%) | 27 (79.4%) | 65 (82.3%) | 0.77 | 30 (83.3%) | 62 (80.5%) | 0.38 |
| Negative | 15 (13.3%) | 5 (14.7%) | 10 (12.7%) | 3 (8.3%) | 12 (15.6%) | ||
| Unkown | 6 (5.3%) | 2 (5.9%) | 4 (5.1%) | 3 (8.3%) | 3 (3.9%) | ||
Fig. 1Prevalence of cfDNA ESR1 and PIK3CA mutations in patients with metastatic breast cancer. a The sensitivity and specificity of mutation detection in cfDNA compared to paired metastatic tissue samples. b REMARK diagram. c Prevalence of ESR1 mutations in cfDNA among ER + /HER2-metastatic patients. d Prevalence of PIK3CA mutations in cfDNA among ER + /HER2- metastatic patients
Fig. 2The E380Q mutation confers ligand independent cell growth and relative resistance to tamoxifen and fulvestrant. a Cell growth of the E380Q (clone 1 and 2), Y537S and D538G (clone 1 and 2) knocked-in MCF7 cells and parental MCF7 cells in hormone-depleted (HD) conditions. Error bars represent S.D., n = 3. *p-value < 0.001. b Dose–response curves of the MCF7 parental cells, E380Q (clones 1 and 2) and Y537S cells with fulvestrant treatment on day 5. Error bars represent S.D., n = 3. c Dose–response curves of the MCF7 parental cells and E380Q cells (clones 1 and 2) with tamoxifen treatment on day 5. Error bars represent S.D., n = 3. d IC50 values for fulvestrant and tamoxifen in MCF7 parental cells and E380Q knocked-in MCF7 cells (clones 1 and 2). e Pairwise correlation analysis of the RNA-seq in HD and HD + Estradiol (E2) conditions. f Principal component analysis of the transcriptomes of ESR1 WT, D538G, Y537S, and E380Q mutant cells
Patient characteristics of ER + /HER2-cohort after diagnosis of metastatic disease
| Characteristic | All patients (113) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PR metastatic | |||||||
| Positive | 47 (41.6%) | 22 (64.7%) | 25 (31.6%) | 0.006 | 19 (52.8%) | 28 (36.4%) | 0.22 |
| Negative | 59 (52.2%) | 12 (35.3%) | 47 (59.5%) | 17 (47.2%) | 42 (54.5%) | ||
| Unknown | 7 (6.2%) | 0 (0%) | 7 (8.9%) | 0 (0%) | 7 (9.1%) | ||
| Presentation of metastatic disease | |||||||
| Relapsed | 86 (76.1%) | 31 (91.2%) | 55 (69.6%) | 0.016 | 29 (80.6%) | 57 (74.0%) | 0.5 |
| De novo | 27 (23.9%) | 3 (8.8%) | 24 (30.4%) | 7 (19.4%) | 20 (26.0%) | ||
| Site of mets | |||||||
| Liver | |||||||
| Yes | 74 (65.5%) | 30 (88.2%) | 44 (55.7%) | 0.001 | 26 (72.2%) | 48 (62.3%) | 0.4 |
| No | 38 (33.6%) | 4 (11.8%) | 34 (43.0%) | 10 (27.8%) | 28 (36.4%) | ||
| Bone | |||||||
| Yes | 87 (77.0%) | 33 (97.1%) | 54 (68.4%) | < 0.001 | 32 (88.9%) | 55 (71.4%) | 0.056 |
| No | 25 (22.1%) | 1 (2.9%) | 24 (30.4%) | 4 (11.1%) | 21 (27.3%) | ||
| Lung | |||||||
| Yes | 38 (33.6%) | 13 (38.2%) | 24 (30.4%) | 0.51 | 12 (33.3%) | 25 (32.5%) | 1.00 |
| No | 75 (66.4%) | 21 (61.8%) | 54 (68.4%) | 24 (66.7%) | 51 (66.2%) | ||
| Visceral disease | |||||||
| Yes | 69 (61.1%) | 25 (73.5%) | 44 (55.7%) | 0.2 | 26 (72.2%) | 43 (55.8%) | 0.21 |
| No | 40 (35.4%) | 9 (26.5%) | 31 (39.2%) | 10 (27.8%) | 30 (39.0%) | ||
| Unknown | 4 (3.5%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (5.1%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (5.2%) | ||
| Status of metastatic disease | |||||||
| New diagnosis of mets | 35 (31.0%) | 3 (8.8%) | 32 (40.5%) | < 0.001 | 9 (25.0%) | 26 (33.8%) | 0.002 |
| Stable disease | 14 (12.4%) | 1 (2.9%) | 13 (16.5%) | 0 (0%) | 14(18.2%) | ||
| Progressive disease | 63 (55.8%) | 30 (88.2%) | 33 (41.8%) | 27 (75.0%) | 36 (46.8%) | ||
| Unknown | 1 (0.9%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.3%) | 0 | 1 | ||
Fig. 3Associations between clinical features and ESR1 mutations. a The distribution of the patients based on number of metastatic sites for all 113 ER + /HER2-patients. b Associations between the number of metastatic sites and the prevalence of ESR1 or PIK3CA mutations. c Interval time from diagnosis of primary disease and distant recurrence in patients with and without ESR1 mutations and in patients with and without PIK3CA mutations. Center line is median, box limits are the upper and lower quartiles, whiskers are the 1.5 x inter-quartiles and the points are the outliers. d Interval time from diagnosis of distant recurrence to blood draw in patients with and without ESR1 mutations and in patients with and without PIK3CA mutations. Center line is median, box limits are the upper and lower quartiles, whiskers are the 1.5 x inter-quartiles and the points are the outliers. e Associations between aromatase inhibitor (AI) treatment and the prevalence of ESR1 and PIK3CA mutations. f Associations between fulvestrant treatment and the prevalence of ESR1 and PIK3CA mutations
Associations between treatments and mutations in ER + /HER2-cohort
| Treatment | All patients (113) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neo/adj chemotherapy | |||||||
| Yes | 68 (60.2%) | 24 (70.6%) | 44 (55.7%) | 0.15 | 20 (55.6%) | 48 (62.3%) | 0.54 |
| No | 45 (39.8%) | 10 (29.4%) | 35 (44.3%) | 16 (44.4%) | 29 (37.7%) | ||
| Chemotherapy in metastatic disease | |||||||
| Yes | 61 (54.0%) | 23 (67.6%) | 38 (48.1%) | 0.067 | 19 (52.8%) | 42 (54.5%) | 1.00 |
| No | 52 (46.0%) | 11 (32.4%) | 41 (51.9%) | 17 (47.2%) | 35 (45.5%) | ||
| Palbociclib | |||||||
| Yes | 23 (20.4%) | 2 (5.9%) | 21 (26.6%) | 0.011 | 5 (13.9%) | 18 (23.4%) | 0.32 |
| No | 90 (79.6%) | 32 (94.1%) | 58 (73.4%) | 31 (86.1%) | 59 (76.6%) | ||
| Everolimus | |||||||
| Yes | 16 (14.2%) | 7 (20.6%) | 9 (11.4%) | 0.24 | 4 (11.1%) | 12 (15.6%) | 0.77 |
| No | 97 (85.8%) | 27 (79.4%) | 70 (88.6%) | 32 (88.9%) | 65 (84.4%) | ||