| Literature DB >> 30029626 |
Niresh Thapa1,2, Muna Maharjan3, Girishma Shrestha4, Narayani Maharjan5, Marcia A Petrini6, Na Zuo1, Can He1, Jing Yang1, Mengfei Xu1, Caiyun Ge1, Ziye Song1, Hongbing Cai7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cervical cancer is the most common cancer among women in Nepal. The prevalence of human papillomavirus (HPV) 16 and or HPV 18 among women with cervical pre-cancer and cancer is higher than the incidence of HPV in the world population. The population-based epidemiological data of HPV in the general population in most parts of the country remains unknown. The objective of this study was to assess the prevalence and type distribution of HPV infection and association of abnormal cytology with high risk HPV infection among women in mid-western rural, Nepal.Entities:
Keywords: Cervical cancer; Genotype; HPV infection; Nepal; Prevalence
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30029626 PMCID: PMC6053738 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-018-3175-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Characteristics and distribution of high-risk Human Papillomavirus (HR-HPV) infection among women living in mid-western rural Nepal N = 998
| Characteristics | Number (%) | HR-HPV (f/n) | HR-HPV (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | |||
| 20–29 | 403 (40.4) | 58/403 | 14.4 |
| 30–39 | 351 (35.2) | 23/351 | 6.5 |
| 40–49 | 192 (19.2) | 26/192 | 13.5 |
| 50–59 | 42 (4.2) | 5/42 | 11.9 |
| Above 60 | 10 (1.0) | 3/10 | 30 |
| Mean ± SD | 32.6 ± 8.6 | ||
| Marital age | |||
| ≤ 15 | 393 (39.4) | 41/393 | 10.4 |
| 16–20 | 513 (51.4) | 62/513 | 12.1 |
| 21–25 | 61 (6.1) | 5/61 | 8.2 |
| ≥ 26 | 31 (3.1) | 7/31 | 22.6 |
| Mean ± SD | 16.7 ± 3.8 | ||
| Number of pregnancy | |||
| 0 | 35 (3.5) | 0/35 | 0 |
| 1–2 | 278 (27.9) | 30/278 | 10.8 |
| 3–4 | 425 (42.5) | 44/425 | 10.3 |
| ≥ 5 | 260 (26.1) | 41/260 | 15.7 |
| Number of children | |||
| 0 | 42 (4.2) | 3/42 | 7.1 |
| 1–2 | 470 (47.1) | 39/470 | 8.3 |
| 3–4 | 411 (41.2) | 54/411 | 13.1 |
| ≥ 5 | 75 (7.5) | 19/75 | 25.3 |
| Education | |||
| Illiterate | 410 (41.1) | 49/410 | 11.9 |
| Literate | 588 (58.9) | 66/588 | 11.2 |
| Education level ( | |||
| Informal education | 295 (50.2) | 24/295 | 8.1 |
| Primary level | 98 (16.7) | 7/98 | 7.1 |
| Secondary level | 101 (17.2) | 21/101 | 20.8 |
| Higher secondary level and above | 94 (15.9) | 14/94 | 14.9 |
| Smoking | |||
| Smoker | 158 (15.8) | 14/158 | 8.8 |
| Non-smoker | 840 (84.2) | 101/840 | 12.0 |
| Participant’s multiple marriage/ sexual partners | |||
| Present | 70 (7.0) | 5/70 | 7.1 |
| Absent | 928 (93.0) | 110/928 | 11.8 |
| Husband’s multiple marriage / sexual partners | |||
| Present | 118 (11.8) | 23/118 | 19.5 |
| Absent | 880 (88.2) | 92/880 | 10.4 |
| Oral contraceptives use | |||
| Users | 95 (9.5) | 5/95 | 5.3 |
| Non-users | 903 (90.5) | 110/903 | 12.2 |
| Co-morbidity ( | |||
| Sexually transmitted infection | 143 (14.3) | 19/143 | 13.3 |
| Human immunodeficiency virus | 5 (0.5) | 3/5 | 60 |
Type-specific distribution of Human Papillomavirus (HPV) infection among women living in mid-western rural Nepal N = 998
| Types | HPV infection | Total | Percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | Multiple | |||
| Overall HPV Positive | 136 | 61 | 197 | 19.7 |
| High-Risk HPVa | ||||
| 16 | 19 | 48 | 67 | 6.7 |
| 18 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 1.2 |
| 31 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 33 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 2.6 |
| 35 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| 39 | 11 | 37 | 48 | 4.8 |
| 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 51 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 1.4 |
| 52 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.4 |
| 53 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 56 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.8 |
| 58 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 2.8 |
| 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 66 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.3 |
| 68 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Low-risk HPVa | ||||
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 11 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 81 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| Other low-risk type | 72 | – | 72 | 7.2 |
aSome women had multiple infections so the frequency of high-risk and low-risk HPV is not the sum of overall HPV positive
Fig. 1Human Papillomavirus (HPV) infection according to the age group of women living in mid-western rural Nepal
Fig. 2Trends of Human Papillomavirus (HPV) infection according to the age group of women living in mid-western rural Nepal
Univariate analyses of potential risk factors for high-risk Human Papillomavirus (HR-HPV) in women living in mid-western rural Nepal
| Characteristics | HR-HPV | OR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | |||
| Age | ||||
| ≤ 45 years | 96 | 803 | 0.50 (0.29–0.86) | 0.013 |
| ≥ 46 years | 19 | 80 | ||
| Marital age | ||||
| ≤ 19 years | 101 | 754 | 1.23 (0.68–2.22) | 0.483 |
| ≥ 20 years | 14 | 129 | ||
| Number of pregnancy ( | ||||
| ≥ 4 | 58 | 392 | 3.74 (1.14–12.27) | 0.029 |
| 0 or 1 | 3 | 76 | ||
| Number of children ( | ||||
| ≥ 3 | 73 | 413 | 1.96 (1.03–3.72) | 0.039 |
| 0 or 1 | 12 | 133 | ||
| Education status | ||||
| Illiterate | 49 | 361 | 1.07 (0.72–1.59) | 0.723 |
| Literate | 66 | 522 | ||
| Smoking | ||||
| Smokers | 14 | 144 | 0.71 (0.39–1.27) | 0.255 |
| Non-smokers | 101 | 739 | ||
| Participant’s multiple marriage/ sexual partners | ||||
| Present | 5 | 65 | 0.57 (0.22–1.45) | 0.239 |
| Absent | 110 | 818 | ||
| Husband’s multiple marriage/sexual partners | ||||
| Present | 23 | 95 | 2.07 (1.25–3.43) | 0.004 |
| Absent | 92 | 788 | ||
| Oral contraceptive use | ||||
| Users | 5 | 90 | 0.40 (0.15–1.00) | 0.051 |
| Non-users | 110 | 793 | ||
| HIV | ||||
| Present | 3 | 2 | 11.82 (1.95–71.54) | 0.007 |
| Absent | 112 | 883 | ||
| STI | ||||
| Present | 19 | 124 | 1.21 (0.71–2.05) | 0.476 |
| Absent | 96 | 759 | ||
Prevalence of high-risk Human Papillomavirus (HR-HPV) infection among women with normal and abnormal cervical cytology
| Cytology result | HR-HPV | OR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | |||
| Abnormal ( | 12 (27.3) | 32 (72.7) | 3.09 (1.54–6.20) | 0.001 |
| Normal ( | 103 (10.8) | 851 (89.2) | ||
| Total cytology ( | 115 (11.5) | 883 (88.5) | ||
| Abnormal cytology ( | ||||
| LSIL ( | 5 (25.0) | 15 (75.0) | ||
| ASC-US ( | 2 (13.3) | 13 (86.7) | ||
| HSIL ( | 2 (40.0) | 3 (60.0) | ||
| SCC ( | 3 (75.0) | 1 (25.0) | ||