| Literature DB >> 30012986 |
Xia Xiao1, Yan Li2, Xiaoxiao Song3, Qinghua Xu4, Siwei Yang5, Jie Wu6, Edmund Seto7.
Abstract
Prenatal exposure to environmental tobacco smoke (ETS) is the most modifiable risk factor associated with adverse child-health outcomes. However, few longitudinal studies are implemented to compare the rates of discrepancy between self-reported (SR) and urinary cotinine (UC)-verified ETS exposure during the three trimesters of pregnancy, especially in rural areas. The objectives of this study were to assess the discrepancy between SR and UC-verified ETS exposure among rural women employing three measures throughout pregnancy, and to explore predictors related to these differences. This study used a prospective prenatal cohort consisting of 420 pregnant women whose ETS exposure was entirely evaluated by both SR and UC verification across three trimesters of pregnancy. Environmental tobacco exposure was assessed via SR verification, and was validated using the limit of detection for UC. The discrepancy rates were determined for each trimester. Multivariate logistic regression was used to assess the predictors associated with these differences. The discrepancy rates between SR and UC verification were 25.2%, 17.1%, and 20.5% (first, second, and third trimester, respectively). The highest inconsistency occurred in the first trimester. After adjusting for confounding factors, the following variables were found to have statistically significant associations with the discrepancy rate between SR and UC-verified ETS exposure: the number of smokers in the family and household income for all three trimesters, township site for the second and third trimester, and gravidity for the last trimester. The SR rate of ETS exposure among rural pregnant women is underreported, while the UC-verified rate is higher. More smokers in the family and gravidity may increase the risk of ETS exposure for pregnant women. Biochemical validation is warranted throughout pregnancy for the adoption of home-smoking bans and the promotion of community-based smoke-free programs.Entities:
Keywords: cotinine; environmental tobacco smoke (ETS); pregnant women; self-report
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30012986 PMCID: PMC6068804 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph15071499
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Demographic characteristics for the study sample of rural pregnant women (N = 420).
| Variable | Township 1 ( | Township 2 ( | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| % |
| % |
| % | |
| Age | ||||||
| 15–19 years | 27 | 14.92 | 27 | 11.30 | 54 | 12.86 |
| 20–25 years | 93 | 51.38 | 118 | 49.37 | 211 | 50.24 |
| 26–30 years | 37 | 20.44 | 60 | 25.10 | 97 | 23.10 |
| 31–35 years | 18 | 9.94 | 24 | 10.04 | 42 | 10.00 |
| 36 years and above | 6 | 3.31 | 10 | 4.18 | 16 | 3.81 |
| Ethnic groups | ||||||
| Han | 152 | 83.98 | 204 | 85.36 | 356 | 84.76 |
| Non-Han | 29 | 16.04 | 35 | 14.64 | 64 | 15.24 |
| Occupation | ||||||
| Farmer | 119 | 65.75 | 217 | 90.79 | 336 | 80.0 |
| Non-farmer | 62 | 34.25 | 22 | 9.21 | 84 | 20.0 |
| Education level | ||||||
| 6 years and below | 73 | 40.33 | 68 | 28.45 | 141 | 33.57 |
| 7–9 years | 83 | 45.86 | 136 | 56.90 | 219 | 52.14 |
| 10 years and above | 25 | 13.81 | 35 | 14.64 | 60 | 14.29 |
| Husband’s ethnicity | ||||||
| Han | 157 | 86.74 | 212 | 88.70 | 369 | 87.86 |
| Non-Han | 24 | 13.26 | 27 | 11.30 | 51 | 12.14 |
| Husband’s occupation | ||||||
| Farmer | 81 | 45.25 | 209 | 87.45 | 290 | 69.38 |
| Non-farmer | 98 | 54.75 | 30 | 12.55 | 128 | 30.62 |
| Husband’s education level | ||||||
| 6 years and below | 54 | 30.0 | 49 | 20.50 | 103 | 24.58 |
| 7–9 years | 90 | 50.0 | 163 | 68.22 | 253 | 60.38 |
| 10 years and above | 36 | 20.0 | 27 | 11.30 | 63 | 15.04 |
| Household income (past year) | ||||||
| 15,000 CNY and below | 53 | 29.28 | 69 | 28.87 | 122 | 29.05 |
| 15,001–30,000 CNY | 93 | 51.38 | 51 | 21.34 | 144 | 34.29 |
| 30,001–50,000 CNY | 12 | 6.63 | 31 | 12.97 | 43 | 10.24 |
| 50,001 CNY and above | 6 | 3.31 | 83 | 34.73 | 89 | 21.19 |
| No response | 17 | 9.39 | 5 | 2.09 | 22 | 5.24 |
Differences in study variables between self-reported (SR) and urinary cotinine (UC)-verified ETS exposure (in percentages).
| Variable | First Trimester | Second Trimester | Third Trimester | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SR (%) | Cot. (%) | SR (%) | Cot. (%) | SR (%) | Cot. (%) | ||||
| Place | |||||||||
| Township 1 | 65.19 | 96.13 | <0.001 | 72.93 | 98.34 | <0.001 | 65.75 | 97.79 | <0.001 |
| Township 2 | 85.77 | 98.33 | 91.21 | 99.58 | 91.63 | 99.16 | |||
| Age | |||||||||
| 15–19 years | 79.63 | 100.0 | 0.148 | 83.33 | 100.0 | 0.935 | 74.07 | 94.44 | 0.373 |
| 20–25 years | 72.04 | 97.16 | 82.94 | 99.05 | 80.57 | 99.53 | |||
| 26–30 years | 81.44 | 95.88 | 84.54 | 98.97 | 80.41 | 97.94 | |||
| 31–35 years | 80.95 | 97.62 | 80.95 | 97.62 | 83.33 | 100.00 | |||
| 36 years and above | 93.75 | 100.00 | 87.50 | 100.00 | 93.75 | 100.00 | |||
| Ethnic groups | |||||||||
| Han | 77.53 | 97.19 | 0.962 | 83.99 | 99.16 | 0.711 | 79.78 | 98.60 | 0.479 |
| Non-Han | 73.44 | 98.44 | 79.69 | 98.44 | 84.38 | 98.44 | |||
| Occupation | |||||||||
| Farmer | 78.87 | 97.02 | 0.103 | 83.63 | 99.11 | 0.605 | 82.14 | 98.51 | 0.251 |
| Non-farmer | 69.05 | 98.81 | 82.14 | 98.81 | 73.81 | 98.81 | |||
| Education level | |||||||||
| 6 years and below | 78.01 | 97.16 | 0.208 | 82.98 | 98.58 | 0.018 | 80.85 | 99.29 | 0.079 |
| 7–9 years | 74.43 | 96.80 | 79.91 | 99.54 | 77.63 | 98.17 | |||
| 10 years and above | 83.33 | 100.0 | 96.67 | 98.33 | 90.00 | 98.33 | |||
| Husband’s occupation | |||||||||
| Farmer | 80.34 | 97.93 | 0.002 | 85.86 | 99.31 | 0.012 | 83.79 | 98.97 | 0.011 |
| Non-farmer | 68.75 | 96.09 | 77.34 | 98.44 | 72.66 | 97.66 | |||
| Husband’s education level | |||||||||
| 6 years and below | 76.70 | 95.15 | 0.728 | 82.52 | 97.09 | 0.906 | 79.61 | 99.03 | 0.518 |
| 7–9 years | 77.47 | 97.63 | 83.40 | 99.60 | 79.84 | 98.02 | |||
| 10 years and above | 74.60 | 100.00 | 84.13 | 100.00 | 84.13 | 100.00 | |||
| Household income (last year) | |||||||||
| 15,000 CNY and below | 74.59 | 95.90 | <0.001 | 86.89 | 100.00 | <0.001 | 81.15 | 98.36 | <0.001 |
| 15,001–30,000 CNY | 68.75 | 98.61 | 75.00 | 98.61 | 72.92 | 97.92 | |||
| 30,001–50,000 CNY | 72.09 | 95.35 | 72.09 | 97.67 | 76.74 | 97.67 | |||
| 50,001 CNY and above | 95.51 | 98.88 | 95.51 | 100.00 | 95.51 | 100.00 | |||
| No response | 77.27 | 95.45 | 90.91 | 95.45 | 72.73 | 100.00 | |||
| Women’s awareness of passive smoking | |||||||||
| Yes | 75.28 | 97.19 | 0.366 | 83.71 | 99.16 | 0.622 | 75.84 | 98.31 | 0.027 |
| No | 77.64 | 97.89 | 82.70 | 98.88 | 83.54 | 98.73 | |||
| Number of pregnancies | |||||||||
| 1 | 79.69 | 99.22 | 0.101 | 85.94 | 100.00 | 0.080 | 82.03 | 99.22 | 0.051 |
| 2 | 77.60 | 97.27 | 83.61 | 98.91 | 83.06 | 97.81 | |||
| 3 and above | 70.93 | 95.35 | 76.74 | 97.67 | 70.93 | 98.84 | |||
| Number of smokers in the family | |||||||||
| 0 | 93.55 | 97.58 | <0.001 | 96.32 | 98.53 | <0.001 | 89.12 | 97.96 | <0.001 |
| 1 | 75.65 | 96.37 | 80.00 | 98.97 | 80.66 | 98.34 | |||
| 2–3 | 59.22 | 99.03 | 70.79 | 100.00 | 66.30 | 100.00 | |||
| Total b | 76.90 | 97.38 | 83.33 | 99.05 | 80.48 | 98.57 | |||
SR, self-reported; Cot., urinary cotinine; a based on the chi-squared test; b based on the chi-squared test for three trimesters, Pearson χ2 = 8.3954, p = 0.015.
Factors associated with the discrepancy between SR and UC-verified ETS exposure among rural pregnant women.
| Variable | First Trimester | Second Trimester | Later Pregnancy | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude OR (95% CIs) | Adjusted OR a (95% CIs) | Crude OR (95% CIs) | Adjusted OR (95% CIs) | Crude OR (95% CIs) | Adjusted OR (95% CIs) | |
| Place | ||||||
| Township 2 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Township 1 | 1.49 (0.75–2.96) | 1.64 (0.81–3.34) | 3.25 (1.41–7.50) b | 3.72 (1.56–8.88) b | 3.53 (1.68–7.42) b | 3.51 (1.65–7.47) b |
| Husband’s occupation | ||||||
| Farmer | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Non-farmer | 1.71 (0.92–3.19) | 1.58 (0.83–3.00) | 1.20 (0.61–2.37) | 1.15 (0.57–2.33) | 1.04 (0.54–1.99) | 1.09 (0.57–2.11) |
| Household income last year | ||||||
| 15,000 CNY and below | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 15,001–30,000 CNY | 1.14 (0.60–2.17) | 1.20 (0.63–2.31) | 2.33 (1.09–4.98) c | 2.40 (1.11–5.21) c | 1.63 (0.83–3.21) | 1.56 (0.79–3.09) |
| 30,001–50,000 CNY | 1.12 (0.46–2.73) | 1.25 (0.50–3.09) | 4.95 (1.76–13.92) b | 5.09 (1.77–14.68) b | 2.13 (0.82–5.51) | 2.07 (0.79–5.42) |
| 50,001 CNY and above | 0.11 (0.04–0.34) b | 0.11 (0.04–0.36) b | 0.47 (0.13–1.77) | 0.41 (0.11–1.59) | 0.27 (0.08–0.94) c | 0.28 (0.81–0.98) c |
| Number of pregnancies | ||||||
| 1 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 2 | 1.22 (0.63–2.37) | 1.42 (0.70–2.87) | 1.09 (0.52–2.28) | 1.07 (0.48–2.35) | 1.15 (0.57–2.29) | 1.37 (0.65–2.88) |
| 3 and above | 1.96 (0.89–4.33) | 2.32 (0.93–5.79) | 2.36 (1.02–5.46) | 1.96 (0.73–5.27) | 2.11 (0.95–4.68) | 2.72 (1.08–6.81) c |
| Number of smokers in the family | ||||||
| 0 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 1 | 7.73 (2.88–20.74) b | 7.14 (2.64–19.31) b | 5.29 (2.04–13.69) b | 5.01 (1.94–12.96) b | 1.65 (0.82–3.33) | 1.56 (0.76–3.17) |
| 2–3 | 25.71 (8.94–73.94) b | 24.22 (8.35–70.26) b | 11.78 (4.22–32.86) b | 12.49 (4.45–35.05) b | 5.96 (2.75–12.91) b | 6.10 (2.78–13.39) b |
a OR, odds ratio; CIs, confidence intervals; estimated by logistic regression and adjusted for the pregnant women’s age and awareness of passive smoking. b p < 0.01; c p < 0.05.