| Literature DB >> 29216190 |
Julien Langrand-Escure1,2, Romain Rivoirard3, Mathieu Oriol1,4, Fabien Tinquaut1,4, Chloé Rancoule2, Frank Chauvin1,4,5, Nicolas Magné2, Aurélie Bourmaud1,4,5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Phase II clinical trials are a cornerstone of the development in experimental treatments They work as a "filter" for phase III trials confirmation. Surprisingly the attrition ratio in Phase III trials in oncology is significantly higher than in any other medical specialty. This suggests phase II trials in oncology fail to achieve their goal. Objective The present study aims at estimating the quality of reporting in published oncology phase II clinical trials. DATA SOURCES: A literature review was conducted among all phase II and phase II/III clinical trials published during a 5-year period (2010-2015). STUDY ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA: All articles electronically published by three randomly-selected oncology journals with Impact-Factors>4 were included: Journal of Clinical Oncology, Annals of Oncology and British Journal of Cancer. INTERVENTION: Quality of reporting was assessed using the Key Methodological Score.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29216190 PMCID: PMC5720777 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0185536
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Key Methodological Score as published by Grellety et al. [27].
| Items | Definition |
|---|---|
| Primary end point | Clear referencing and definition of the first end point |
| Sample size | Hypothesis and justification of sample size clearly explained |
| Evaluable population | Definition of rules to consider patients as being evaluable for first and secondary end points |
Fig 1Flowchart.
—Flowchart summarizing the selection process of the phase II trials for analysis (AOO: Annals of Oncology; BJC: British Journal of Cancer; JCO: Journal of Clinical Oncology).
Characteristics of phase II and II/III trials published in the 3 journals selected (N = 557).
| Characteristics | Number of articles (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Journal of Clinical Oncology | 247 (44.4) | |
| Annals of Oncology | 218 (39.1) | |
| British Journal of Cancer | 92 (16.5) | |
| 2010 | 107 (19.2) | |
| 2011 | 120 (21.5) | |
| 2012 | 107 (19.2) | |
| 2013 | 125 (22.4) | |
| 2014 | 81 (14.5) | |
| 2015 | 17 (3.1) | |
| Intravenous chemotherapy | 319 (57.3) | |
| Non intravenous chemotherapy | 117 (21) | |
| Radiochemotherapy | 51 (9.2) | |
| Hormonal therapy | 11 (2) | |
| Immunotherapy | 11 (2) | |
| Radiation therapy | 6 (1.1) | |
| Other | 42 (7.5) | |
| Yes | 312 (62.4) | |
| No | 188 (37.6) | |
| Combination | 193 (39.5) | |
| Cytotoxic | 148 (30.3) | |
| Targeted therapy | 103 (21.1) | |
| Monoclonal antibody | 36 (7.4) | |
| Non assessable | 9 (1.8) | |
| Gastrointestinal tract | 124 (22.3) | |
| Hematology | 85 (15.3) | |
| Lung | 70 (12.6) | |
| Breast | 69 (12.4) | |
| Urology | 51 (9.2) | |
| Gynecology | 38 (6.8) | |
| Head and neck | 32 (5.7) | |
| Skin | 23 (4.1) | |
| Sarcoma | 17 (3.1) | |
| Many sites | 12 (2.2) | |
| Brain | 11 (2) | |
| Other | 25 (4.5) | |
| Phase II study | 554 (99.5) | |
| Phase II/III study | 3 (0.3) | |
| Single arm | 315 (56.6) | |
| Randomized trial | 193 (34.6) | |
| Multiple arm non randomized trial | 49 (8.8) | |
| Yes | 395 (70.9) | |
| No | 162 (29.1) | |
| Comparative | 117 (60.6) | |
| Non-comparative | 76 (39.4) | |
| Comparative | 6 (12.2) | |
| Non-comparative | 43 (87.8) | |
| Well-balanced | 140 (72.5) | |
| Non-well-balanced | 19 (9.8) | |
| Non assessable | 34 (17.6) | |
| <5% | 28 (5) | |
| 5% | 210 (37.7) | |
| ]5–10%] | 132 (23.7) | |
| >10% | 26 (4.7) | |
| Non assessable | 161 (28.9) | |
| <80% | 15 (2.7) | |
| 80% | 157 (28.2) | |
| ]80–90%[ | 50 (9) | |
| 90% | 141 (25.3) | |
| >90% | 33 (5.9) | |
| Non assessable | 161 (28.9) | |
| Present | 461 (82.8) | |
| Missing | 96 (17.2) | |
| Yes | 291 (52.2) | |
| No | 266 (47.8) | |
| Private | 322 (57.8) | |
| Private and public | 76 (13.6) | |
| Public | 58 (10.4) | |
| No funding | 36 (6.5) | |
| Not reported | 65 (11.7) | |
| Multicenter | 443 (79.5) | |
| Single center | 43 (7.7) | |
| Not reported | 71 (12.7) | |
| Positive | 245 (44) | |
| Negative | 152 (27.3) | |
| Non assessable | 160 (28.7) | |
| Present | 246 (56.7) | |
| Missing | 187 (43.1) | |
| Non assessable | 1 (0.2) | |
| Rate | 372 (80.7) | |
| Censored data | 62 (13.4) | |
| Incidence | 6 (1.3) | |
| Other | 21 (4.6) | |
| Unique | 461 (91.5) | |
| Multiple | 43 (8.5) | |
| Not reported | 287 (51.5) | |
| Intent to treat | 152 (27.3) | |
| Per-protocol | 116 (20.8) | |
| Other | 2 (0.4) | |
| Per-protocol | 335 (60.1) | |
| Intent to treat | 215 (38.6) | |
| Other | 7 (1.3) | |
(*) subgroup descriptive analysis
Details of rate of reporting of each item of Key Methodological Score.
| Items | Number of trials with item reported (%) |
|---|---|
| Primary endpoint | 504 (90.5) |
| Sample size justification | 371 (66.6) |
| Evaluable population’s definition | 222 (39.9) |
Factors associated with Key Methodological Score value: Multivariate analysis results.
| Variables | Odds ratio ; 95% CI | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.22 [1.36–3.65] | |||
| Single center | 0.25 [0.09–0.74] | 0.012 | |
| Non assessable data | 0.39 [0.19–0.79] | 0.009 | |
| Per-protocol analysis | 0.48 [032–0.72] | <0.001 | |
| Non assessable data | 0 [0-∞] | 0.981 | |