| Literature DB >> 29207608 |
Marc Ansari1,2, Patricia Huezo-Diaz Curtis1,2, Chakradhara Rao S Uppugunduri1,2, Mohammed Aziz Rezgui3, Tiago Nava1,3,4,5, Vid Mlakar1,2, Laurence Lesne1,2, Yves Théoret3,6,4, Yves Chalandon7, Lee L Dupuis8, Tao Schechter8, Imke H Bartelink9,10, Jaap J Boelens9, Robbert Bredius11, Jean-Hugues Dalle12, Saba Azarnoush12, Petr Sedlacek13, Victor Lewis14, Martin Champagne15, Christina Peters16, Henrique Bittencourt3,6,4,17, Maja Krajinovic3,6,4,17,18.
Abstract
Busulfan (BU) dose adjustment following therapeutic drug monitoring contributes to better outcome of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT). Further improvement could be achieved through genotype-guided BU dose adjustments. To investigate this aspect, polymorphism within glutathione S transferase genes were assessed. Particularly, promoter haplotypes of the glutathione S transferase A1 (GSTA1) were evaluated in vitro, with reporter gene assays and clinically, in a pediatric multi-center study (N =138) through association with BU pharmacokinetics (PK) and clinical outcomes. Promoter activity significantly differed between the GSTA1 haplotypes (p<0.001) supporting their importance in capturing PK variability. Four GSTA1 diplotype groups that significantly correlated with clearance (p=0.009) were distinguished. Diplotypes underlying fast and slow metabolizing capacity showed higher and lower BU clearance (ml/min/kg), respectively. GSTA1 diplotypes with slow metabolizing capacity were associated with higher incidence of sinusoidal obstruction syndrome, acute graft versus host disease and combined treatment-related toxicity (p<0.0005). Among other GST genes investigated, GSTP1 313GG correlated with acute graft versus host disease grade 1-4 (p=0.01) and GSTM1 non-null genotype was associated with hemorrhagic cystitis (p=0.003). This study further strengthens the hypothesis that GST diplotypes/genotypes could be incorporated into already existing population pharmacokinetic models for improving first BU dose prediction and HSCT outcomes. (No Clinicaltrials.gov identifier: NCT01257854. Registered 8 December 2010, retrospectively registered).Entities:
Keywords: busulfan; hematopoietic stem cell transplantion; pharmacogenetics; pharmacokinetics; toxicity
Year: 2017 PMID: 29207608 PMCID: PMC5710889 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.20310
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1GSTA1 Haplotype and Reporter Gene assay of GSTA1 promoter
A. Haplotypes investigated with luciferase reporter assay. rs (reference SNP ID) numbers correspond to each SNP included for site directed mutagenesis. SNPs used for genotyping and for inferring sub-haplotypes in patients are highlighted in bold. B. Luciferase activities of the proximal promoters of GSTA1 variants (GSTA1*A1, GSTA1*A2, GSTA1*A3, GSTA1*B1a, GSTA1*B2, GSTA1*B1b) in transient transfection in HepG2 cells. Error bars represent the standard deviations. Pairwise comparisons by analysis of variance (ANOVA) between data for the GSTA1*A1 vs. any other haplotype, after Bonferroni correction *** = p < 0.001; ****= p <0.0001, ***** = p < 0.000001.
GSTA1 diplotype frequencies in the study population and proposed functional groups
| Diplotype Frequencies | Proposed | |
|---|---|---|
| 12 (8.7) | I (9.4%) | |
| 1 (0.7) | ||
| 18 (13.0) | II (28.2%) | |
| 11 (8.0) | ||
| 10 (7.2) | ||
| 17 (12.3) | III (47.8%) | |
| 48 (34.8) | ||
| 1 (0.7) | ||
| 3 (2.2) | IV (14.5%) | |
| 10 (7.2) | ||
| 1 (0.7) | ||
| 3 (2.2) | ||
| 3 (2.2) | ||
| 138 (100) |
Abbreviations: GSTA1: glutathione S transferase alpha1. The proposed functional groups arise from in vitro reporter-gene assays and in vivo PK data performed in this study. Group I: considered as rapid metabolizers; Group II: considered as intermediate metabolizers; Group III: considered as normal metabolizers and Group IV: considered as slow metabolizers.
Figure 2Pharmacokinetic parameters of BU and dose requirement in relation to GSTA1 functional diplotype groups and GSTM1 genotypes
A. Busulfan first dose clearance (CL, in ml/min/kg) against GSTA1 diplotypes B. Busulfan first dose CL in females only against GSTA1 genotypes. C. Dose requirement (ratio of adjusted to initial dose) against GSTA1 diplotypes. D. Cumulative AUC (mg.h/L) against GSTA1 diplotypes. CHU Sainte-Justine patients only were included for analysis presented in C and D. Diplotype groups II and III were combined into a single group in C and D. E. Busulfan first dose clearance in children above 4 yrs of age against GSTM1 genotypes. DELGSTM = Deleted GSTM1 gene. Number of patients and p values are depicted on the plots.
GSTM1 and GSTP1 genotypes and minor allele frequencies in the study population
| Genetic variant | Homozygous | Heterozygous |
|---|---|---|
| 73 (52.9) | - | |
| 52 (37.7) | 69 (50) | |
| 117 (84.8) | 18 (13) |
Abbreviations: GSTM1: glutathione S transferase Mu1; GSTM1 null- homozygous individuals for deletion; GSTP1: glutathione S transferase Pi1. *Distinction cannot be made between GSTM1 non-null heterozygous and homozygous individuals by the method used in the study, therefore observed frequencies could not be provided. GSTM1 null individuals are considered as homozygous for major allele.
Relationship between GST genotypes and the clearance in univariate and multivariate linear regression
| Variables | B | R2 | Model | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.31 | 5 | Univariate | |||
| -0.27 | 28 | Multivariate | |||
| Age | -0.09 | ||||
| Sex | 0.3 | ||||
| Girls only | -0.54 | 19 | Univariate | ||
| -0.35 | 46 | Multivariate | |||
| -0.1 | |||||
| Group I and IV | -0.37 | 23 | Univariate | ||
| -0.28 | 42 | Multivariate | |||
| -0.1 |
Co-variables include age (continuous), sex (dichotomized), conditioning regimen (busulfan-cyclophophamide vs others) and diagnosis (malignant versus non-malignant); Co-variables with p<0.1 were retained in final model. When all patients and girls only were analyzed, GSTA1 included all 4 diplotype groups; B, unstandardized coefficient, R2, % of variability explained by the genotype or the model (in multivariate analysis).
Figure 3Incidence of SOS, aGvHD and TRT in relation to GSTA1 functional diplotype groups
Cumulative incidences of A. sinusoidal obstruction syndrome (SOS), B. acute graft versus host disease (aGvHD) 1-4, C. treatment related toxicity (TRT) including aGvHD 1-4 and D. TRT including aGvHD 2-4. Results plotted for diplotype group IV (IV+) versus groups I, II & III (IV-). E. Overall survival (OS) in relation to GSTA1 extreme diplotype status (group I vs. group IV), in patients who received busulfan-cyclophosphamide conditioning regimen. Total number of patients represented by each curve with number of patients with indicated toxicities in parenthesis, and p value are depicted on each plot; group IV associated hazard ratios are depicted below each plot. F. Association of TRT with diplotype group IV in a competing events risk analysis. IV+ and IV- indicates the presence of this GSTA1 diplotype group. Competing events for TRT incidence were: death and relapse. p values for the difference in cumulative incidence of TRT, death, and relapse, between haplotype groups (IV vs others) is 0.000003, 0.3 and 0.5, respectively.
Figure 4Complications of HSCT in relation to GSTP1 genotypes and GSTA1 diplotypes
A. Acute GvHD 1-4 incidence according to GSTP1 c.313A>G genotypes; and B. Acute GvHD 1-4 incidence according to combinatory GSTA1-GSTP1 status. A plus sign represents the risk genotypes, which is presence of GSTP1*GG and/or GSTA1 diplotype group IV. C. Hemorrhagic Cystitis (HC) incidences in relation to GSTM1 Null and Non-null genotype.
Figure 5Busulfan plasma exposure and clinical outcomes of HSCT
Incidences of event-free survival (EFS), overall survival (OS), and treatment related toxicity (TRT) plotted against 3 groups based on first dose steady state concentration (Css) i.e. <600, 600-900 and > 900 ng/mL in all patients (n = 138). Total number of patients in each group (number of patients with events) are depicted on all plots. P values are shown on the plots.
Figure 6Treatment related toxicity (TRT) in relation to both 1st dose Css and GSTA1 groups
TRT (all cases combined) plotted against A. Busulfan Css below 900 ng/mL or B. Css above 900 ng/mL, dependent on whether patients are in GSTA1 diplotype group I, II, III (IV-) or IV (IV+). Total number of patients in each group with number of patients with TRT in brackets is depicted on all plots. Hazard ratio for group IV is depicted for plot (A) only.
Relationship between GST genotypes and other variables with clinical outcomes in univariate and multivariate logistic regression
| Clinical outcome | Variables | p | OR (95% CI) | R2 | Model | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <0.0005 | 8.5 (2.6-28.2) | 16.7 | Univariate | |||
| 0.001 | 9.0 (2.6-31) | 21 | Multivariate | |||
| Age | 0.07 | 1.1 (1.0-1.2) | ||||
| 0.001 | 5.2 (1.9-14.5) | 14.1 | Multivariate | |||
| 0.08 | 2.7 (0.9-7.9) | |||||
| 0.001 | 6.0 (2.1-17.4) | 19.4 | Multivariate | |||
| 0.03 | 3.6 (1.1-11.4) | |||||
| Conditioning | 0.02 | 0.3 (0.1-0.8) | ||||
| 0.001 | 11.8 (2.6-53.3) | 15.4 | Univariate | |||
| 0.001 | 12.7 (2.8-58.2) | 22.3 | Multivariate | |||
| Age | 0.008 | 1.1 (1.0-1.2) | ||||
| 0.005 | 3.9 (1.5-10.0) | 10.1 | Univariate | |||
| 0.002 | 6.6 (2.0-22.2) | 47.1 | Multivariate | |||
| Age | <0.0005 | 1.3 (1.1-1.4) | ||||
| Conditioning | 0.06 | 9.3 (0.9-96.4) | ||||
| Diagnosis | 0.1 | 2.8 (0.8-10.2) | ||||
| 0.003 | 4.8 (1.7-13.5) | 17.5 | Multivariate | |||
| 0.06 | 2.8 (0.9-8.6) | |||||
| Css | 0.05 | 1.0 (1-1) | ||||
| 0.003 | 10.4 (2.3-47.8) | 23.8 | Multivariate | |||
| Css | 0.003 | 1 (1-1) | ||||
| 0.005 | 4.1 (1.5-10.9) | 19.1 | Multivariate | |||
| Css | 0.004 | 1 (1-1) |
In A: co-variables include age, sex, diagnosis and conditioning regimen; in B: co-variable is Busulfan exposure represented as Busulfan Steady state concentration (Css). Co-variables with p<0.1 were retained in final model. Dichotomized variables were GSTP1 (GG vs others), GSTA1 (group IV vs others), GSTM1 (non-null vs null), conditioning regimen (busulfan-cyclophosphamide vs others) and diagnosis (malignant versus non-malignant) whereas Css and age were continuous variables, OR, odds ratio, CI, confidence interval, R2, % of variability explained by the genotype or the model (in multivariate analysis).
Participating centers, demographic and transplantation characteristics
| Characteristics of the study group | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 | 60.1 | |||
| 25 | 18.1 | |||
| 4 | 2.9 | |||
| 12 | 8.7 | |||
| 14 | 10.1 | |||
| 74 | 53.6 | |||
| 64 | 46.4 | |||
| 99 | 73.3 | |||
| 4 | 3 | |||
| 20 | 14.8 | |||
| 9 | 6.7 | |||
| 3 | 2.2 | |||
| 43 | 31.2 | |||
| 31 | 22.5 | |||
| 12 | 8.7 | |||
| 1 | 0.7 | |||
| 1 | 0.7 | |||
| 14 | 10.1 | |||
| 13 | 9.4 | |||
| 12 | 8.7 | |||
| 8 | 5.8 | |||
| 3 | 2.2 | |||
| 30 | 21.7 | |||
| 6 | 4.3 | |||
| 53 | 38.4 | |||
| 49 | 35.5 | |||
| 59 | 42.8 | |||
| 4 | 2.9 | |||
| 74 | 53.6 | |||
| 1 | 0.7 | |||
| 106 | 76.8 | |||
| 2 | 1.4 | |||
| 15 | 10.9 | |||
| 15 | 10.9 | |||
| 37 | 26.8 | |||
| 99 | 71.7 | |||
| 2 | 1.4 | |||
| 50 | 44.64 | |||
| 51 | 45.53 | |||
| 9 | 8.03 | |||
| 2 | 1.8 | |||
| 4.91 | (0.11-23.2) | |||
| 0.05 | (0.00024-1.3) | |||
| 1.2 | (0.7-14.8) | |||
| 0.0035 | (0.0001-0.14) | |||
| 3.49 | (0.01-47.1) | |||
| 0.17 | (0.014-0.31) | |||
| 5.8 | (0.1-19.9) | |||
| 20.05 | (4-87.9) | |||
| 112.5 | (51-183) | |||
| 17.43 | (12.9-29.5) | |||
| 0.8 | (0.24-2.1) | |||
Abbreviations ALL: acute lymphoblastic leukemia; AML: acute myeloid leukemia; ATG: anti-thymocyte globulin; BM: bone marrow; BMFS: bone marrow failure syndrome; BMI: Body mass index; BSA: body surface area; BU: busulfan; Campath: Alemtuzumab; CY: cyclophosphamide; CSA: cyclosporine; Flu: fludarabine; MDS: myelodysplastic syndrome; Mel: melphalan; MM: mismatch; MRD: matched related donor; MUD: matched unrelated donor; MTX: methotrexate; CSA: cyclosporine; SD: sibling donor; GvHD: graft-versus-host-disease; PBSC: peripheral blood stem cells; VP16:etoposide
Administration of BU and Pharmacokinetic parameter estimation per Center (n=138)
| Centers | Busulfan Initial IV Dose | Busulfan, Dose adjusted | Method for estimating Busulfan concentration | Therapeutic Drug Target | The determination of pharmacokinetic parameters, estimated from the first dose. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8mg/kg/dose (infants≥3months and <1 year of age) 1 mg/kg/dose (children≥1 year and <4 years old) 0.8mg/kg/dose (children≥4 years old) | 5th dose | HPLC/LC-MS/MS | Css target = 600–900 ng/mL | Non-compartmental analysis (WinNonlin, version 3.1, Pharsight) | |
| 0.8mg/kg/dose (infants≥3months and <1 year of age) 1 mg/kg/dose (children≥1 year and <4 years old) 0.8mg/kg/dose (children≥4 years old) | 4th dose | LC-MS/MS | Css target = 600–900 ng/mL | Non-compartmental analysis (WinNonlin, version 3.1, Pharsight) | |
| 0.8 to 1mg/kg/dose (infants≥4 years of age); | 5th or 9th dose | HPLC/LC-MS/MS | Css target = 740–910 ng/mL | Non-compartmental analysis (WinNonlin, version 3.1, Pharsight) | |
| <9kg (1mg/kg/dose) 9≥to<16kg (1.2mg/kg/dose) 16≥to≤23kg (1.1mg/kg/dose) >23to≤34kg (0.95mg/kg/dose) >34kg (0.8mg/kg/dose) | 7th or 9th dose | GC-MS | Css target = 600-1026 ng/mL | Non-compartmental analysis (WinNonlin, version 3.1, Pharsight) | |
| <9kg (1mg/kg/dose) | 3rd or 4th dose | GC-ECD | Css target = 889 ng/mL | Limited Sampling Strategy or Trapezoidal rule to calculate AUC |
Evaluation of Pharmacokinetic parameter estimations: A cross calibration study was conducted by our group with the collaboration of Pierre Fabre Laboratories between all centers participating in the study to validate analytical method used to determine the PK parameters from the first dose (data available upon request). Only centers with the measured BU concentrations falling within ± 20% of the therapeutic drug target concentrations were included for analysis of PK parameters. Abbreviations: AUC: Area under the curve; Css: Steady state concentration; GC-MS: Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry; GC-ECD: Gas Chromatography with Electron Capture Detector; HPLC: High Performance Liquid Chromatography; LC-MS/MS:Liquid chromatography–mass spectrometry
Busulfan pharmacokinetic parameters observed in the study subjects after administration of the first dose.
| Parameter for all centers | Median (range) | Median (range) | Median (range) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cmax (ng/mL) | 890.5 (515.9-1709) | 844.0 (545.0-1298.0) | 1004.8 (515.9-1709) |
| CSS (ng/mL) | 667.7 (325-1238) | 596.0 (325.0-1227.0) | 711.0 (403.0-1238.0) |
| AUC (mg.h/L) | 3.5 (1.82-7.31) | 3.3 (1.8-7.2) | 4.2 (2.2-7.3) |
| Clearance (mL/min/kg) | 4.1 (1.8-7.2) | 4.2 (1.8-7.2) | 3.7 (1.8-6.3) |
Cmax: maximum plasma concentration; Cmin: Minimum plasma concentration; Css: Steady state plasma concentration; AUC: Area under the curve; CHUSJ: Center Hospitalier universitaire Sainte-Justine
Clinical outcomes observed in the study subjects
| Clinical outcomes | Cumulative incidence | Day of onset | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutrophil recovery (Day 100) | 123 | (89.1) | 19 | (1-50) | |
| Platelet recovery (Day 180) | 106 | (77) | 40 | (16-173) | |
| Sinusoidal Obstruction Syndrome (SOS) | 14 | (10.1) | 16 | (3-47) | |
| aGvHD (grade 1-4) | 43 | (31.2) | 36 | (10-162) | |
| aGvHD (grade 2-4) | 27 | (19.6) | 44 | (11-162) | |
| Lung toxicity | 7 | (5.1) | 45 | (4-166) | |
| Hemorrhagic cystitis | 26 | (18.8) | 24.5 | (2-113) | |
| Death | 38 | (27.5) | 127 | (15-365) | |
| Combined Treatment Related Toxicity (TRT) | 55 | (39.8) | 136 | (2-180) | |
| Rejection | 12 | (8.7) | 52.5 | (34-246) | |
| Event | 45 | (33) | 70 | (15-364) | |
| % of donor cell chimerism Day 100 (n=112) | >95% | 66 | (58.9) | 96 | (24-132) |
Abbreviation: aGvHD - acute Graft versus Host Disease