| Literature DB >> 28947990 |
Chiyao Hsueh1,2, Lei Tao1,2, Ming Zhang1,2, Wenjun Cao3, Hongli Gong1,2, Jian Zhou1,2, Liang Zhou1,2.
Abstract
This study was aimed to examine the prognostic value of preoperative neutrophils, platelets, lymphocytes, monocytes and calculated ratios in patients with laryngeal squamous cell cancer (LSCC). From January 2007 to December 2011, 979 patients with LSCC were enrolled in our study. Preoperative neutrophils, platelets, lymphocytes, monocytes, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), and lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio (LMR) were analyzed. Besides well-established clinicopathological prognostic factors, we evaluated the independent prognostic relevance of these hematological parameters by Cox regression models in disease-free survival (DFS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS). We found patients in the highest tertile of NLR (>2.40), PLR (>111.00) were at significantly higher risk of DFS and CSS (P<0.05) compared with those in the lowest tertile after multivariate analysis, whereas presenting significantly higher risk in the lowest tertile of lymphocytes (<1.60×109/L) and LMR (<3.50). Additionally, the tertile category of NLR as well as PLR increased and lymphocytes as well as LMR decreased in shorter DFS and CSS by the Kaplan-Meier method and the log-rank test. In conclusion, this study indicated that preoperative lymphocytes, NLR, PLR and LMR were significantly associated with LSCC progression, DFS and CSS, and these hematological parameters could be considered independent prognostic values for patients with LSCC.Entities:
Keywords: laryngeal squamous carcinoma; lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio; lymphocytes; neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; prognosis
Year: 2017 PMID: 28947990 PMCID: PMC5601158 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.16234
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Clinicopathological demographics and clinical characteristics in patients (n=979) with LSCC
| Characteristics | Number of patients (%) |
|---|---|
| Age, years (<60 / ≥60) | 469 (47.9%) / 510 (52.1%) |
| Gender (Male / Female) | 955 (97.5%) / 24 (2.5%) |
| Smoking history (No / Yes) | 313 (32.8%) / 666 (67.2%) |
| Drinking history (No / Yes) | 610 (62.3%) / 369 (37.7%) |
| Tumor subsite (Supraglottic / Glottic / Subglottic) | 226 (23.1%) / 741 (75.7%)/12 (1.2%) |
| Tumor size (≤2cm / >2cm) | 631 (64.5%) / 348 (35.5%) |
| Tumor stage | |
| T1 / T2 | 232 (23.7%) / 387 (39.5%) |
| T3 / T4 | 297 (30.3%) / 63 (6.4%) |
| Lymph node stage | |
| N0 | 866 (88.5%) |
| N1 / N2 / N3 | 36 (3.7%) / 67 (6.8%) / 10 (1.0%) |
| Clinical stage* | |
| I / II | 232 (23.7%) / 356 (36.4%) |
| III / IV | 263 (26.8%) / 128 (13.1%) |
| Differentiation grade | |
| Well & moderate / Poor | 809 (82.6%) / 30 (3.1%) |
| Unknown | 140 (14.3%) |
| Operation therapy | |
| Total laryngectomy | 408 (41.7%) |
| Vertical / Frontolateral partial laryngectomy | 350 (35.8%) |
| CHP & CHEP | 120 (12.3%) |
| Cordectomy (CO2 laser) | 76 (7.7%) |
| Horizontal supraglottic partial laryngectomy | 25 (2.5%) |
* According to the 7th American Joint Committee on cancer (AJCC) stage system.
The mean hematological value of neutrophils (×109/L), platelets (×109/L), lymphocytes (×109/L), monocytes (×109/L) by patient's demographic and clinical characteristics
| Neu | Plt | Lym | Mon | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 0.438 | 0.179 | ||||||
| <60 | 3.92 ±1.40 | 192.22±55.25 | 2.08±0.68 | 0.49±0.17 | ||||
| ≥60 | 3.85±1.35 | 175.08±53.04 | 1.80±0.59 | 0.48±0.17 | ||||
| Gender | 0.783 | |||||||
| Male | 3.90±1.37 | 183.37±54.87 | 1.94±0.65 | 0.49±0.17 | ||||
| Female | 3.03±1.29 | 180.25±50.94 | 1.68±0.53 | 0.39±0.15 | ||||
| Smoking history | 0.994 | 0.059 | ||||||
| No | 3.88±1.52 | 178.48±51.55 | 1.86±0.65 | 0.46±0.17 | ||||
| Yes | 3.88±1.30 | 185.55±56.10 | 1.97±0.65 | 0.49±0.18 | ||||
| Drinking history | 0.982 | 0.350 | 0.118 | |||||
| No | 3.88±1.41 | 182.02±53.79 | 1.91±0.64 | 0.47±0.17 | ||||
| Yes | 3.88±1.31 | 185.40±56.34 | 1.98±0.66 | 0.50±0.17 | ||||
| Tumor subsite | 0.056 | |||||||
| Supraglottic | 4.12±1.51 | 191.21±64.58 | 1.86±0.61 | 0.52±0.18 | ||||
| Glottic & Subglottic | 3.81±1.32 | 180.91±51.26 | 1.96±0.66 | 0.47±0.17 | ||||
| Tumor size | ||||||||
| ≤2cm | 3.69±1.27 | 178.24±50.25 | 1.97±0.66 | 0.46±0.16 | ||||
| >2cm | 4.23±1.48 | 192.44±61.12 | 1.87±0.63 | 0.51±0.19 | ||||
| Tumor stage | ||||||||
| T1 | 3.73±1.24 | 176.87±49.13 | 2.00±0.69 | 0.46±0.16 | ||||
| T2 | 3.74±1.28 | 178.28±50.52 | 1.96±0.67 | 0.48±0.16 | ||||
| T3 | 4.00±1.46 | 188.30±60.01 | 1.91±0.59 | 0.49±0.17 | ||||
| T4 | 4.77±1.37 | 214.08±61.87 | 1.67±0.54 | 0.58±0.25 | ||||
| Lymph node stage | 0.724 | 0.280 | ||||||
| N0 | 3.84±1.34 | 183.07±53.10 | 1.94±0.65 | 0.48±0.17 | ||||
| N+ | 4.21±1.55 | 185.00±66.37 | 1.87±0.67 | 0.51±0.18 | ||||
| Clinical stage | ||||||||
| I | 3.73±1.24 | 176.87±49.13 | 2.00±0.69 | 0.46±0.16 | ||||
| II | 3.71±1.25 | 180.10±50.81 | 1.96±0.66 | 0.47±0.16 | ||||
| III | 3.97±1.43 | 185.63±57.09 | 1.91±0.61 | 0.48±0.16 | ||||
| IV | 4.46±1.62 | 199.00±66.30 | 1.78±0.61 | 0.55±0.23 | ||||
| Differentiation grade | 0.398 | 0.776 | 0.244 | 0.863 | ||||
| Well & moderate | 3.93±1.38 | 184.87±55.49 | 1.92±0.64 | 0.49±0.18 | ||||
| Poor | 4.41±1.55 | 181.93±52.75 | 2.06±0.65 | 0.48±0.15 |
Bold values represent that P were two-sided and P<0.05 was statistically significant.
Abbreviations: Neu, neutrophils (×109/L); Plt, platelets (×109/L); Lym, lymphocytes (×109/L); Mon, monocytes (×109/L).
*P<0.05 for the significant difference between the mean hematological parameters of T1, T2 and T3 categories and of T4 categories, respectively (1-way ANOVA with the Bonferroni post hoc test).
**P<0.05 for the significant difference between the mean hematological parameters of I, II and III stages and of IV stages, respectively (1-way ANOVA with the Bonferroni post hoc test).
***P<0.05 for the significant difference between the mean hematological parameters of I and II stages and of IV stages, respectively (1-way ANOVA with the Bonferroni post hoc test).
The mean hematological value of neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), and lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio (LMR) by patient's demographic and clinical characteristics
| NLR | PLR | LMR | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | ||||||
| <60 | 2.07±1.04 | 100.30±38.69 | 4.58±1.70 | |||
| ≥60 | 2.39±1.34 | 105.96±44.64 | 4.18±2.14 | |||
| Gender | 0.119 | 0.283 | 0.471 | |||
| Male | 2.24±1.23 | 103.02±42.19 | 4.36±1.96 | |||
| Female | 1.85±0.75 | 112.33±31.20 | 4.65±1.56 | |||
| Smoking history | 0.057 | 0.178 | 0.944 | |||
| No | 2.35±1.41 | 105.88±44.61 | 4.36±1.75 | |||
| Yes | 2.18±1.11 | 102.01±40.65 | 4.37±2.04 | |||
| Drinking history | 0.279 | 0.419 | 0.286 | |||
| No | 2.27±1.26 | 104.09±42.69 | 4.42±2.09 | |||
| Yes | 2.18±1.15 | 101.85±40.78 | 4.28±1.69 | |||
| Tumor subsite | ||||||
| Supraglottic | 2.43±1.25 | 110.53±44.79 | 3.87±1.47 | |||
| Glottic & Subglottic | 2.17±1.20 | 101.06±40.86 | 4.52±2.05 | |||
| Tumor size | ||||||
| ≤2cm | 2.07±1.08 | 98.60±39.20 | 4.58±2.08 | |||
| >2cm | 2.53±1.40 | 111.67±45.43 | 3.99±1.63 | |||
| Tumor stage | ||||||
| T1 | 2.07±1.06 | 95.84±35.33 | 4.67±1.75 | |||
| T2 | 2.14±1.16 | 100.34±42.96 | 4.48±2.29 | |||
| T3 | 2.28±1.11 | 105.13±38.23 | 4.23±1.60 | |||
| T4 | 3.23±1.96 | 139.52±55.29 | 3.25±1.41 | |||
| Lymph node stage | ||||||
| N0 | 2.20±1.19 | 102.78±41.68 | 4.42±2.00 | |||
| N+ | 2.50±1.38 | 106.83±44.17 | 3.95±1.50 | |||
| Clinical stage | ||||||
| I | 2.07±1.06 | 95.84±35.33 | 4.67±1.75 | |||
| II | 2.10±1.08 | 100.60±42.06 | 4.53±2.33 | |||
| III | 2.27±1.10 | 104.57±40.36 | 4.26±1.62 | |||
| IV | 2.84±1.77 | 121.30±50.36 | 3.62±1.54 | |||
| Differentiation grade | 0.773 | 0.236 | 0.561 | |||
| Well & moderate | 2.27±1.23 | 104.40±41.45 | 4.30±1.97 | |||
| Poor | 2.20±1.17 | 95.28±38.72 | 4.51±1.52 |
Bold values represent that P were two-sided and P<0.05 was statistically significant.
Abbreviations: NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; LMR, lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio; SD, standard deviation.
*P<0.05 for the significant difference between the mean hematological parameters of T1, T2 and T3 stages and of T4 stages, respectively (1-way ANOVA with the Bonferroni post hoc test).
**P<0.05 for the significant difference between the mean hematological parameters of I, II and III stages and of IV stages, respectively (1-way ANOVA with the Bonferroni post hoc test).
Univariate Cox proportional hazards regression analysis for disease-free survival (DFS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) in patients with laryngeal squamous cell cancer (LSCC)
| Characteristics | DFS | CSS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Age (years) | 0.135 | |||
| <60 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| ≥60 | 1.191 (0.947-1.499) | 1.465 (1.111-1.932) | ||
| Gender | 0.076 | 0.125 | ||
| Female | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| Male | 2.800 (0.898-8.733) | 2.975 (0.739-11.976) | ||
| Smoking history | 0.153 | 0.760 | ||
| NO | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| YES | 1.202 (0.934-1.546) | 1.047 (0.780-1.405) | ||
| Drinking history | 0.113 | 0.297 | ||
| NO | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| YES | 1.206 (0.957-1.519) | 1.158 (0.879-1.524) | ||
| Tumor subsite | ||||
| Glottic & Subglottic | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| Supraglottic | 2.196 (1.730-2.789) | 2.215 (1.672-2.935) | ||
| Differentiation grade | 0.234 | |||
| Well & moderate | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| Poor | 1.878 (1.133-3.110) | 1.471 (0.779-2.780) | ||
| Tumor stage | ||||
| T1-T2 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| T3-T4 | 2.794 (2.220-3.516) | 2.737 (2.081-3.599) | ||
| Lymph node stage | ||||
| N0 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| N+ | 3.052 (2.316-4.022) | 2.880 (2.086-3.976) | ||
| Neutrophils (×109/L) | 0.248 | 0.567 | ||
| <3.20 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 3.20-4.30 | 1.154 (0.868-1.535) | 1.079 (0.770-1.513) | ||
| >4.30 | 1.271 (0.959-1.685) | 1.196 (0.858-1.668) | ||
| Platelets (×109/L) | 0.149 | 0.642 | ||
| <157.00 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 157.00-200.00 | 0.829 (0.623-1.104) | 0.883 (0.631-1.235) | ||
| > 200.00 | 1.096 (0.836-1.437) | 1.028 (0.742-1.426) | ||
| Lymphocytes (×109/L) | ||||
| >2.10 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 1.60-2.10 | 1.403 (1.043-1.888) | 1.896 (1.307-2.752) | ||
| <1.60 | 1.646 (1.232-2.200) | 2.197 (1.525-3.164) | ||
| Monocytes (×109/L) | 0.474 | 0.816 | ||
| <0.40 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 0.40-0.50 | 1.033 (0.777-1.373) | 1.060 (0.759-1.482) | ||
| >0.50 | 1.176 (0.891-1.553) | 1.114 (0.799-1.554) | ||
| NLR | ||||
| <1.62 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 1.62-2.40 | 1.223 (0.909-1.645) | 0.184 | 1.517 (1.061-2.169) | |
| >2.40 | 1.618 (1.221-2.145) | 1.836 (1.297-2.598) | ||
| PLR | ||||
| <81.62 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 81.62-111.00 | 1.207 (0.901-1.619) | 0.208 | 1.350 (0.946-1.925) | 0.097 |
| >111.00 | 1.488 (1.122-1.972) | 1.708 (1.214-2.402) | ||
| LMR | ||||
| >4.80 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 3.50-4.80 | 1.223 (0.907-1.650) | 0.187 | 1.321 (0.916-1.906) | 0.137 |
| <3.50 | 1.671 (1.260-2.217) | 1.975 (1.403-2.779) |
Bold values represent that P were two-sided and P<0.05 was statistically significant.
Abbreviation: DFS, disease-free survival; CSS, cancer-specific disease HR: hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; LMR, lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio.
Multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression for disease-free survival (DFS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) in patients with laryngeal squamous cell cancer (LSCC)
| DFS | CSS | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | ||
| Tumor stage | ||||
| T1-T2 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| T3-T4 | 1.982 (1.538-2.553) | 2.236 (1.664-3.004) | ||
| Lymph node stage | ||||
| N0 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| N+ | 1.970 (1.431-2.712) | 1.766 (1.210-2.577) | ||
| Lymphocytes (×109/L) | ||||
| >2.10 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 1.60-2.10 | 1.289 (0.947-1.754) | 0.106 | 1.718 (1.182-2.498) | 0.005 |
| <1.60 | 1.656 (1.227-2.235) | 1.977 (1.365-2.863) | ||
| NLR | ||||
| <1.62 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 1.62-2.4 | 1.104 (0.810-1.506) | 0.531 | 1.289 (0.899-1.849) | 0.167 |
| >2.40 | 1.432 (1.066-1.925) | 1.464 (1.029-2.084) | ||
| PLR | 0.111 | 0.064 | ||
| <81.62 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 81.62-111.00 | 1.146 (0.844-1.555) | 0.384 | 1.219 (0.854-1.740) | 0.276 |
| >111.00 | 1.360 (1.015-1.821) | 1.502 (1.065-2.118) | ||
| LMR | ||||
| >4.80 | 1.000 | 1.000 | ||
| 3.50-4.80 | 1.017 (0.744-1.390) | 0.915 | 1.119 (0.772-1.622) | 0.553 |
| <3.50 | 1.407 (1.046-1.891) | 1.565 (1.101-2.227) |
Bold values represent that P were two-sided and P<0.05 was statistically significant.
Abbreviation: DFS, disease-free survival; CSS, cancer-specific disease HR: hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; PLR, platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio; LMR, lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier DFS curves stratified by the tertile distribution in terms of lymphocytes (Lym), neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) and lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio (LMR)
A. DFS curves stratified based on lymphocyte count category. B. DFS curves stratified based on NLR category. C. DFS curves stratified based on PLR category. D. DFS curves stratified based on LMR category.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier CSS curves stratified by the tertile distribution in terms of lymphocytes (Lym), neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) and lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio (LMR)
A. CSS curves stratified based on lymphocyte count category. B. CSS curves stratified based on NLR category. C. CSS curves stratified based on PLR category. D. CSS curves stratified based on LMR category.
Figure 3Patient selection process