| Literature DB >> 28578684 |
Melissa D Gaillard1, Thomas P Gross2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The Nordic registry reports patients under 50 years old with total hip replacements realize only 83% 10-year implant survivorship. These results do not meet the 95% 10-year survivorship guideline posed by the UK's National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) in 2014.Entities:
Keywords: Hip arthroplasty; Hip resurfacing; Metal-on-metal; Younger patients
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28578684 PMCID: PMC5455178 DOI: 10.1186/s13018-017-0579-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Orthop Surg Res ISSN: 1749-799X Impact factor: 2.359
Group demographics for patients under and over 50 years old
| Group 1, <50 ( | Group 2, ≥50 ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex (no. of hips) | |||
| Male | 951 (74%) | 1426 (72%) | 0.1802 |
| Female | 334 (26%) | 558 (28%) | |
| Deceased# | 10 (0.8%) | 29 (1.5%) | 0.0784 |
| F/U mean years | 3.4 ± 2.98 | 2.8 ± 2.59 |
|
| Lost to F/U | 17 (1.3%) | 23 (1.2%) | 0.6745 |
| Case date range | 1/2001–8/2013 | – | |
| Age (years) | 44 ± 6.02 | 57 ± 4.23 |
|
| BMI | 28 ± 4.92 | 28 ± 4.56 | 0.0750 |
|
| 0.26 ± 1.36 | −0.14 ± 1.18 |
|
| Uncemented fixation (no. of hips) | 776 (60%) | 1380 (70%) |
|
| 10-year survivorship (no. of hips) | 1234 (96%) | 1924 (97%) | 0.1443 |
| Diagnosis (no. of hips) | |||
| Dysplasia | 149 (12%) | 214 (11%) | 0.4715 |
| Osteoarthritis (OA) | 866 (67%) | 1589 (80%) |
|
| Osteonecrosis (ON) | 107 (8.3%) | 63 (3.2%) |
|
| Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) | 9 (0.7%) | 2 (0.1%) |
|
| Post-trauma | 40 (3.1%) | 20 (1.0%) |
|
| Legg-Calve-Perthes disease (LCP) | 32 (2.5%) | 7 (0.4%) |
|
| Slipped capital femoral epiphysis (SCFE) | 12 (0.9%) | 9 (0.5%) | 0.0930 |
| Other | 22 (1.7%) | 21 (1.1%) | 0.1096 |
| Implants (no. of hips) | |||
| Corin Cormet 2000 | 187 (14%) | 185 (9.3%) |
|
| Biomet ReCap™-Magnum™ hybrid | 330 (26%) | 409 (21%) |
|
| Biomet ReCap™-Magnum™ uncemented | 768 (60%) | 1390 (70%) |
|
| ASA score | 1.6 ± 0.57 | 1.7 ± 0.58 |
|
| Femoral component <48 mm (no. of hips) | 199/973 (20%) | 334/1641 (20%) | 0.9522 |
| Femoral component size | 50.0 ± 3.92 | 50.2 ± 3.53 | 0.1793 |
Statistically significant p values are italicized and denoted by an asterisk (*)
#indicates deaths unrelated to the patients' hip arthroplasties
Surgical summary for two groups
| Variable | Group 1 | Group 2 |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Length of incision (in.) | 4.4 ± 1.44 | 4.3 ± 0.77 |
|
| Operation time (min) | 106 ± 19.4 | 102 ± 28.8 |
|
| Estimated blood loss (mL) | 208 ± 171 | 183 ± 137 |
|
| Hospital stay (day) | 2.1 ± 1.11 | 2.1 ± 5.17 | 1.0000 |
| Transfusion received (no. of cases) | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0.2543 |
| Transfusion volume (cm3) |
| 375 ± 0 |
|
| Outpatient (no. of cases) | 10 (0.8%) | 21 (1.1%) | 0.4179 |
Statistically significant p values are italicized and denoted by an asterisk (*)
Whole blood metal ion reference table
| Normala | Optimalb | Acceptablec | Problematicc | Potentially toxicb | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unilateral | |||||
| Co (μg/L) | <1.5 | <4.0 | 4–10 | 10–20 | >20 |
| Cr (μg/L) | <1.5 | <4.6 | 4.6–10 | 10–20 | >20 |
| Bilateral | |||||
| Co (μg/L) | <1.5 | <5.0 | 5–10 | 10–20 | >20 |
| Cr (μg/L) | <1.5 | <7.4 | 7.4–10 | 10–20 | >20 |
aLaboratory normal for patients without metal bearings
bAccording to DeSmet/Van der Straeten [34, 35]
cAccording to our previous analysis
Fig. 1Pelvic radiograph acetabular inclination angle measurement lines. Anterior-posterior pelvis radiograph taken 5 years after a hybrid metal-on-metal Corin hip resurfacing on the right hip and 2 years after a hybrid metal-on-metal Biomet ReCap™ hip resurfacing on the left hip. Better AIA is noted in the most recent HRA on the patient’s left side
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier implant survivorship curves for two study cohorts. Open circles represent deaths unrelated to the patients’ hip arthroplasties
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier implant survivorship curves for patients under 50 grouped by implant. Open circles represent deaths unrelated to the patients’ hip arthroplasties. Asterisk represents statistical significance
Fig. 4Kaplan-Meier implant survivorship curves for under 50 grouped by sex. Open circles represent deaths unrelated to the patients’ hip arthroplasties. Asterisk represents statistical significance
Fig. 5Kaplan-Meier implant survivorship curves by sex for Biomet implants only. Asterisk represents statistical significance
Failures for two study groups
| Type | Group 1 | Group 2 |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of cases | 1285 | 1984 | – |
| 1) Acetabular failures | |||
| Adverse wear | 4 (0.3%) | 7 (0.4%) | 0.8415 |
| Loose acetabular component | 6 (0.5%) | 4 (0.2%) | 0.1802 |
| Failure of acetabular ingrowth | 10 (0.8%) | 9 (0.5%) | 0.2340 |
| Acetabular component shift | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0.4237 |
| 2) Femoral failures | |||
| Early femoral neck fracture | 5 (0.4%) | 15 (0.8%) | 0.1902 |
| Loose femoral component | 12 (1.0%) | 9 (0.5%) | 0.0930 |
| Femoral head collapse | 2 (0.2%) | 4 (0.2%) | 0.7642 |
| 3) Other failures | |||
| Unexplained pain | 1 (0.1%) | 3 (0.2%) | 0.5552 |
| Late infection | 2 (0.2%) | 0 (0%) | 0.0784 |
| Early infection | 1 (0.1%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0.7566 |
| Late fracture | 2 (0.2%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0.3320 |
| Recurrent instability | 3 (0.2%) | 0 (0%) |
|
| Psoas tendonitis | 1 (0.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.2150 |
| Other failuresa | 0 (0%) | 4 (0.2%) | 0.1074 |
| Total failures | 48 (3.7%) | 58 (2.9%) | 0.2005 |
Statistically significant p values are italicized and denoted by an asterisk (*)
aOther causes include diarrhea, UTI, urinary retention, squeaking implant, frostbite, and other uncommon causes not built into the database
Complications for two study groups
| Type | Group 1 | Group 2 |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of cases | 1285 | 1984 | – |
| Complications | |||
| 1) Acetabular complications | |||
| Loose acetabular component | 1 (0.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.2150 |
| Acetabular component shift | 2 (0.2%) | 18 (0.9%) |
|
| 2) Femoral complications | |||
| Loose femoral component | 1 (0.1%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0.7566 |
| Femoral component shift | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0.4237 |
| 3) Other complications | |||
| Psoas tendonitis | 1 (0.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.2150 |
| Sciatic nerve palsy | 3 (0.2%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0.3421 |
| Hip dislocation | 4 (0.3%) | 12 (0.6%) | 0.2420 |
| Late fracture | 2 (0.2%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0.6599 |
| Pulmonary embolus | 3 (0.2%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0.3421 |
| Spinal headache | 2 (0.2%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0.3320 |
| Embolic stroke | 1 (0.1%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0.8337 |
| Unexplained pain | 0 (0%) | 3 (0.2%) | 0.1645 |
| Psoas hematoma | 1 (0.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.2150 |
| Abductor tear | 0 (0%) | 3 (0.2%) | 0.1645 |
| Deep vein thrombosis | 2 (0.2%) | 5 (0.3%) | 0.5619 |
| Other complicationsa | 1 (0.1%) | 9 (0.5%) | 0.0574 |
Statistically significant p values are italicized and denoted by an asterisk (*)
aOther complications include diarrhea, spinal headache, urinary retention, squeaking implant, and other uncommon causes not built into the database
Reoperations for two study groups
| Type | Group 1 | Group 2 |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| No. of cases | 1285 | 1984 | – |
| Reoperations | |||
| Femoral neck fracture | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0.4237 |
| Early fracture | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0.4237 |
| Late fracture | 2 (0.2%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0.6599 |
| Fascial healing defect | 1 (0.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0.2150 |
| Psoas tendonitis | 1 (0.1%) | 1 (0.1%) | 0.7566 |
| Late infection | 0 (0%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0.2543 |
| Early infection | 2 (0.2%) | 4 (0.2%) | 0.7642 |
| Wound dehiscence | 2 (0.2%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0.6599 |
| Other causesa | 2 (0.2%) | 0 (0%) | 0.0784 |
aOther causes include suture reaction, frostbite, and other uncommon causes not built into the database
Whole blood metal ion results
| Under 50 case study | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | Group 1 (under 50) | Group 2 (over 50) |
| |||||
| Unilateral ( | Bilateral ( |
| Unilateral ( | Bilateral ( |
| Unilateral 1 vs. 2 | Bilateral 1 vs. 2 | |
| Co (μg/L) | 1.1 ± 0.83 | 1.8 ± 1.25 |
| 1.1 ± 0.93 | 1.9 ± 1.31 |
| 1.000 | 0.2633 |
| Cr (μg/L) | 0.9 ± 0.84 | 1.6 ± 1.32 |
| 1.0 ± 0.93 | 1.5 ± 1.32 |
|
| 0.2750 |
| Follow-up date (years) | 4.4 ± 2.58 | 4.9 ± 2.75 |
| 3.9 ± 2.38 | 4.4 ± 2.55 |
|
|
|
| No. (%) of patients tested | 825 (64%) | – | 1359 (70%) | – |
| |||
| No. (%) of levels converted | 117 (24%) | 72 (22%) | 0.5157 | 191 (23%) | 138 (25%) | 0.4295 | 0.7279 | 0.3173 |
| Normal, no. (%) | 393 (80%) | 169 (51%) |
| 657 (79%) | 234 (42%) |
| 0.6745 |
|
| Optimal, no. (%) | 488 (99%) | 320 (97%) |
| 815 (97%) | 533 (95%) |
| 0.1052 | 0.3371 |
| Acceptable, no. (%) | 6 (1.2%) | 11 (3.3%) |
| 21 (2.5%) | 26 (4.7%) |
| 0.1052 | 0.3371 |
| Problematic, no. (%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 |
| Potentially toxic, no. (%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1.000 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 |
Statistically significant p values are italicized and denoted by an asterisk (*)
Clinical follow-up information for two study groups
| Variable | Group 1—under 50 | Group 2—over 50 |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Preoperative | |||
| HHS | 58 ± 6.47 | 49 ± 7.56 |
|
| Postoperative | |||
| HHS | 97 ± 6.80 | 97 ± 6.60 | 1.000 |
| UCLA activity score | 7.6 ± 1.91 | 7.4 ± 1.90 |
|
| High-impact UCLA, no. of cases (%) | 230/539 (43%) | 377/1031 (37%) |
|
| VAS pain: regular | 0.2 ± 0.80 | 0.2 ± 0.74 | 1.000 |
| VAS pain: worse | 1.5 ± 2.07 | 1.1 ± 1.78 |
|
| Combined ROM | 258 ± 46.1 | 264 ± 41.9 |
|
| Radiographic data | |||
| AIA | 39.6 ± 8.14 | 39.6 ± 8.15 | 1.000 |
| Under RAIL, no. of hips (%) | 1138/1238 (92%) | 1807/1918 (94%) |
|
| Radiolucency, no. of hips (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 3 (0.2%) | 0.1645 |
| Osteolysis, no. of hips (%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
Statistically significant p values are italicized and denoted by an asterisk (*)
Literature comparison of survivorship between treatment options for younger patients
| Study | Procedure | Prosthesis | Date range | Diagnosis (years) | Patient cohort | Avg FU (years) | Survivorship | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hips | Female (%) | FU | Rate (%) | ||||||
| Jameson et al. [ | HRA | Birmingham | 2004–2007 | <55 | 254 | 39 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 97 |
| Matharu et al. [ | HRA | Birmingham | 1997–2006 | <50 | 447 | 28 | 10.1 | 10 | 96 |
| Woon et al. [ | HRA | Conserve Plus | 1996–2010 | <30 | 53 | 39 | 8.2 | 8 | 95 |
| Amstutz et al. [ | HRA | Conserve Plus | 1998–2007 | <50 | 350 | 25 | 5.5 | 5 | 97.8 |
| Krantz et al. [ | HRA | Conserve Plus and Durom | 2007–2008 | <30 | 24 | 32 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 100 |
| Haddad et al. [ | HRA | Birmingham | 1999–2002 | <55 | 40 | 25 | 12 | 10 | 100 |
| Matharu et al. [ | HRA | Conserve Plus and Corin Cormet 2000 | 2001–2007 | <25 + osteonecrosis | 20 | 50 | 5.2 | 8.6 | 100 |
| Matharu et al. [ | THA | Stryker Accolade II stem and Trident cup | 2001–2007 | <25 + osteonecrosis | 20 | 38 | 5.2 | 7.3 | 93 |
| Wroblewski et al. [ | THA | Charnley | 1962–1990 | <51 | 1434 | 61 | 15 | 17 | 83 |
| Current study | HRA | Corin Surface and Biomet ReCap™ | 2008–2013 | <50 | 1285 | 26 | 3.4 | 12 | 96 |