| Literature DB >> 28531142 |
Chen-Yu Wang1,2, Chun-Te Huang3, Chao-Hsiu Chen4, Mei-Fen Chen5, Shiu-Lan Ching6, Yi-Chia Huang7,8.
Abstract
Malnutrition is common in intensive care units (ICU), and volume based feeding protocols have been proposed to increase nutrient delivery. However, the volume based approach compared to trophic feeding has not been proven entirely successful in critically ill patients. Our study aimed to compare the clinical outcomes both before and after the implementation of the feeding protocol, and to also evaluate the effects of total energy delivery on outcomes in these patients. We retrospectively collected all patient data, one year before and after the implementation of the volume-based feeding protocol, in the ICU at Taichung Veterans General Hospital. Daily actual energy intake from enteral nutritional support was recorded from the day of ICU admission until either the 7th day of ICU stay, or the day of discharge from the ICU. The energy achievement rate (%) was calculated as: (actual energy intake/estimated energy requirement) × 100%. Two-hundred fourteen patients were enrolled before the implementation of the volume-based feeding protocol (pre-FP group), while 198 patients were enrolled after the implementation of the volume-based feeding protocol (FP group). Although patients in the FP group had significantly higher actual energy intakes and achievement rates when compared with the patients in the pre-FP group, there was no significant difference in mortality rate between the two groups. Comparing survivors and non-survivors from both groups, an energy achievement rate of less than 65% was associated with an increased mortality rate after adjusting for potential confounders (odds ratio, 1.6, 95% confidence interval, 1.01-2.47). The implementation of the feeding protocol could improve energy intake for critically ill patients, however it had no beneficial effects on reducing the ICU mortality rate. Receiving at least 65% of their energy requirements is the main key point for improving clinical outcomes in patients.Entities:
Keywords: clinical outcomes; critically ill patients; energy delivery; feeding protocol
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28531142 PMCID: PMC5452257 DOI: 10.3390/nu9050527
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Nutrients ISSN: 2072-6643 Impact factor: 5.717
Figure 1Volume-based feeding protocol flow chart. GRV, gastric residual volume, NPO, nil per os.
Patients’ demographic characteristics, clinical outcomes, and energy intakes before and after the implementation of a volume-based feeding protocol.
| Variables | All ( | pre-FP Group ( | FP Group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (year) | 69.4 ± 16.0 | 71.3 ± 15.0 | 67.4 ± 16.9 * |
| Gender (women/men) | 169/2473 | 89/125 | 80/118 |
| Weight (kg) | 62.0 ± 14.6 | 61.6 ± 13.3 | 62.5 ± 5.9 |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 23.95 ± 5.19 | 23.94 ± 4.77 | 23.97 ± 5.62 |
| Length of ventilatory dependency (day) | 20.9 ± 14.7 | 22.0 ± 16.7 | 19.7 ± 12.0 |
| Length of ICU stay (day) | 13.7 ± 7.3 | 13.2 ± 7.4 | 14.2 ± 7.2 |
| Length of hospital stay (day) | 30.5 ± 18.1 | 30.3 ± 19.3 | 30.6 ± 16.6 |
| APACHE II score | 28.0 ± 5.9 | 27.8 ± 5.5 | 28.2 ± 6.2 |
| Mortality ( | 117, 28.4% | 55, 25.7% | 62, 31.3% |
| Estimated energy requirement (kcal/day) | 1438.2 ± 223.8 | 1419.3 ± 161.1 | 1458.6 ± 275.0 |
| Actual energy intake (kcal/day) | 908.0 ± 333.5 | 811.7 ± 347.4 | 1012.1 ± 283.9 * |
| Achievement rate (%) | 64.3 ± 25.0 | 57.7 ± 25.1 | 70.3 ± 20.6 * |
| Diabetes mellitus | 159, 38.6% | 81, 37.9% | 78, 39.4% |
| Liver cirrhosis | 37, 9.0% | 27, 12.6% | 10, 5.1% * |
| Uremia | 52, 12.6% | 26, 12.1% | 26, 13.1% |
| Central nervous system disorders | 96, 23.3% | 48, 22.4% | 48, 24.2% |
| Chronic lung diseases | 55, 13.3% | 40, 18.7% | 15, 7.6% * |
| Immunocompromised disorders | 130, 31.6% | 74, 34.6% | 56, 28.3% |
Values are mean ± standard deviation. FP, feeding protocol; APACHE II, Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation II; ICU, intensive care unit. Achievement rate (%) = (actual energy intake/estimated energy intake) × 100%. * Values are significantly different between pre-FP and FP groups; p < 0.05.
Patients’ demographic characteristics, clinical outcomes, and energy intakes in survivor and non-survivor groups.
| Variables | Survivor Group | Non-Survivor Group |
|---|---|---|
| Age (year) | 68.7 ± 16.4 | 71.3 ± 15.1 |
| Gender (Female/Male) | 127/168 | 42/75 |
| Weight (kg) | 61.9 ± 14.5 | 62.4 ± 14.8 |
| Body mass index (kg/m2) | 23.90 ± 5.39 | 24.08 ± 4.68 |
| Length of ventilatory dependency (day) | 20.2 ± 14.7 | 22.7 ± 14.5 * |
| Length of ICU stay (day) | 12.9 ± 6.5 | 15.7 ± 8.7 * |
| Length of hospital stay (day) | 31.4 ± 17.7 | 28.1 ± 18.7 * |
| APACHEII | 27.6 ± 5.7 | 28.9 ± 6.2 |
| 1437.5 ± 217.6 | 1439.9 ± 239.6 | |
| Actual energy intakes (kcal/day) | 933.7 ± 329.6 | 843.3 ± 335.8 * |
| Achievement rate (%) | 66.1 ± 24.7 | 59.9 ± 25.3 * |
| 117, 39.7% | 42, 35.9% | |
| Liver cirrhosis | 19, 6.4% | 18, 15.4% * |
| Uremia | 35, 11.9% | 17, 14.5% |
| CNS disorder | 74, 25.1% | 22, 18.8% |
| Chronic lung disease | 33, 11.2% | 22, 18.8% * |
| Immunocompromised disorders | 81, 27.5% | 49, 41.9% * |
Values are mean ± standard deviation. APACHE II, Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation II; ICU, intensive care unit. Achievement rate (%) = (actual energy intake/estimated energy intake) × 100%. * Values are significantly different between the survivor and non-survivor groups; p < 0.05.
Figure 2Mean estimated energy intake and actual energy intake in the survivor and non-survivor group from day 1 to day 7. * Values are significantly different between the survivor and non-survivor groups; p < 0.05.
Adjusted odds ratios of mortality.
| No Factors Adjusted for | Additional Factors Adjusted for | Additional Factors Adjusted for | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | OR | 95% CI | ||||
| Achievement rate (%) | 0.4 | (0.15–0.88) | 0.03 | 0.4 | (0.15–0.89) | 0.03 | 0.4 | (0.15–0.93) | 0.04 |
| Achievement rate (%) | |||||||||
| >65% | 1 | 0.02 | 1 | 0.03 | 1 | 0.04 | |||
| ≤65% | 1.7 | (1.10–2.62) | 1.7 | (1.07–2.58) | 1.6 | (1.01–2.47) | |||
OR, odds ratio; BMI, body mass index.