| Literature DB >> 28348507 |
Jeremy Lewin1, Kate Thompson2, Susie Bae3, Jayesh Desai3, Robyn Strong4, Denise Caruso3, Deborah Howell2, Alan Herschtal5, Michael Sullivan6, Lisa Orme7.
Abstract
Introduction. After treatment, bone sarcoma patients carry a high chance of relapse and late effects from multimodal therapy. We hypothesize that significant variation in surveillance practice exists between pediatric medical oncology (PO) and nonpediatric medical oncology (NP) sarcoma disciplines. Methods. Australian sarcoma clinicians were approached to do a web based survey that assessed radiologic surveillance (RS) strategies, late toxicity assessment, and posttreatment psychosocial interventions. Results. In total, 51 clinicians responded. No differences were identified in local disease RS. In metastatic disease response assessment, 100% of POs (23/23) and 93% of NPs (24/26) conducted CT chest. However, this was more likely to occur for NPs in the context of a CT chest/abdomen/pelvis (NP: 10/26; PO: 1/23; p = 0.006). POs were more likely to use CXR for RS (p = 0.006). POs showed more prescriptive intensity in assessment of heart function (p = 0.001), hearing (p < 0.001), and fertility (p = 0.02). POs were more likely to deliver written information for health maintenance/treatment summary (p = 0.04). The majority of respondents described enquiring about psychosocial aspects of health (n = 33/37, 89%), but a routine formal psychosocial screen was only used by 23% (n = 6/26). Conclusion. There is high variability in bone sarcoma surveillance between PO and NP clinicians. Efforts to harmonize approaches would allow early and late effects recognition/intervention and facilitate improved patient care/transition and research.Entities:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28348507 PMCID: PMC5350324 DOI: 10.1155/2017/1837475
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sarcoma ISSN: 1357-714X
Differences in RS protocols between COG, NCCN, and ESMO.
| COG [ | NCCN [ | ESMO [ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OS | ES | OS | ES | OS and ES | For ES only | |
| Frequency | (i) Primary site: every 3 months × 8 (yr 0–2) and then every 6 mo × 6 (yr 3–5) and then every 12 months × 5 (yr 6–10) | (i) Primary site: every 3 months × 8 (yr 0–2) and then every 6 mo × 6 (yr 3–5) and then every 12 months × 5 (yr 6–10) | (i) Every 3 mo (yr 0–2) | Every 2-3 months for 2 years and then increasing intervals up to 5 years and then annually indefinitely | (i) Every 2-3 mo (yr 0–2) | |
|
| ||||||
| Modality | (i) Primary site: AP and lateral X-ray | (i) Primary site: AP and lateral X-ray | (i) Physical exam | (i) Physical exam | (i) Physical exam | Bone scan can be added |
Baseline demographics.
| Number (%) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Discipline | Pediatric medical oncology | 23 (45%) |
| Adult medical oncology | 11 (22%) | |
| Radiation | 9 (18%) | |
| Orthopaedics | 7 (14%) | |
| Other | 1 (2%) | |
|
| ||
| Age demographic | Exclusively pediatric | 15 (29%) |
| Exclusively adult | 4 (8%) | |
| Exclusively AYA | 2 (4%) | |
| Pediatric as part of practice | 34 (67%) | |
| Adult as part of practice | 24 (47%) | |
| AYA as part of practice | 32 (63%) | |
|
| ||
| Institutional location | Private practice | 2 (4%) |
| Private general hospital | 2 (4%) | |
| Public general hospital | 36 (71%) | |
| Oncology specific hospital | 11 (22%) | |
|
| ||
| Volume of new patients per year | 0–10 | 35 (69%) |
| 11–20 | 12 (24%) | |
| 20–30 | 1 (2%) | |
| 30–50 | 2 (4%) | |
| >50 | 1 (2%) | |
Including Adolescent and Young Adult (AYA), defined as 15–25 years old.
Approach to end of treatment radiological assessment.
| PO | Med Onc | Radiation | Ortho |
| OR | OR 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of responses | 23 | 10 | 9 | 7 | |||
| End of treatment response assessment | |||||||
| Local disease | |||||||
| X-ray | 20 (87%) | 3 (30%) | 2 (22%) | 2 (29%) | <0.001 | 14.78 | [3.15, 99.95] |
| CT | 5 (22%) | 2 (20%) | 1 (11%) | 2 (29%) | 1.00 | 0.97 | [0.20, 4.57] |
| MRI | 18 (78%) | 7 (70%) | 9 (100%) | 6 (86%) | 0.72 | 0.63 | [0.11, 3.42] |
| FDG-PET | 16 (70%) | 5 (50%) | 7 (78%) | 3 (43%) | 0.56 | 1.56 | [0.42, 6.07] |
| Bone scan | 6 (26%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (14%) | 0.12 | 4.28 | [0.66, 48.30] |
| Metastatic disease | |||||||
| CXR | 7 (30%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0.02 | 10.87 | [1.22, 530.27] |
| CT chest | 23 (100%) | 5 (50%) | 5 (56%) | 4 (57%) | <0.001 |
| [3.47, |
| CT chest/abdomen/pelvis | 1 (4%) | 4 (40%) | 3 (33%) | 3 (43%) | 0.006 | 0.07 | [0.00, 0.56] |
| FDG-PET | 15 (65%) | 8 (80%) | 7 (78%) | 4 (57%) | 0.55 | 0.66 | [0.16, 2.62] |
| Whole body scintigraphy | 5 (22%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (14%) | 0.23 | 3.39 | [0.49, 39.36] |
| Whole body MRI | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1.00 |
| [0.00, 45.75] |
| Bone marrow aspirate | 6 (26%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0.006 |
| [1.60, |
Inestimable due to insufficient data.
p value represents comparison between PO and NP.
Approach to radiological surveillance.
| PO | Med Onc | Radiation | Ortho |
| OR | OR 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of responses | 17 | 10 | 9 | 7 | |||
| Radiologic surveillance after treatment | |||||||
| Local disease (after surgery) | |||||||
| X-ray | 12 (71%) | 4 (40%) | 2 (22%) | 5 (71%) | 0.12 | 2.97 | [0.70, 14.29] |
| CT | 6 (35%) | 3 (30%) | 1 (11%) | 1 (14%) | 0.31 | 2.14 | [0.43, 11.20] |
| MRI | 13 (76%) | 8 (80%) | 8 (89%) | 6 (86%) | 0.41 | 0.45 | [0.06, 3.14] |
| FDG-PET | 7 (41%) | 2 (20%) | 2 (22%) | 3 (43%) | 0.51 | 1.77 | [0.40, 8.00] |
| Local disease (after radiation) | |||||||
| X-ray | 5 (29%) | 3 (30%) | 1 (11%) | 1 (14%) | 0.48 | 1.73 | [0.32, 9.28] |
| CT | 4 (24%) | 3 (30%) | 1 (11%) | 0 (0%) | 0.69 | 1.67 | [0.26, 10.68] |
| MRI | 16 (94%) | 8 (80%) | 9 (100%) | 5 (71%) | 0.63 | 2.85 | [0.25, 151.94] |
| FDG-PET | 7 (41%) | 1 (10%) | 4 (44%) | 3 (43%) | 0.53 | 1.56 | [0.36, 6.73] |
| Metastatic disease | |||||||
| CXR | 9 (53%) | 2 (20%) | 1 (12%) | 0 (0%) | 0.006 | 7.77 | [1.47, 56.24] |
| CT chest | 13 (76%) | 7 (70%) | 6 (75%) | 2 (29%) | 0.33 | 2.13 | [0.47, 11.61] |
| Alternating CXR and CT | 7 (41%) | 2 (20%) | 1 (12%) | 3 (43%) | 0.31 | 2.17 | [0.48, 10.34] |
| CT C/A/P | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (12%) | 2 (29%) | 0.26 |
| [ |
| FDG-PET | 6 (35%) | 5 (50%) | 4 (50%) | 4 (57%) | 0.35 | 0.51 | [0.12, 2.10] |
| Bone scan | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (12%) | 1 (14%) | 0.51 |
| [ |
Inestimable due to insufficient data.
p value represents comparison between PO and NP.
Late effects monitoring.
| PO | Med Onc | Radiation | Ortho |
| OR | OR 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of responses | 17 | 10 | 9 | 7 | |||
| Late effects clinic for complex patients | 16 (94%) | 4 (40%) | 8 (89%) | 4 (57%) | 0.03 | 9.56 | [1.12, 459.37] |
| Referral to GP/relevant subspecialists | 11 (65%) | 8 (80%) | 8 (89%) | 0 (0%) | 1.00 | 1.14 | [0.27, 5.04] |
| Give written information about health maintenance/lifestyle to patient | 8 (47%) | 1 (10%) | 3 (33%) | 0 (0%) | 0.04 | 4.69 | [0.97, 27.15] |
| Give verbal information about health maintenance/lifestyle | 9 (53%) | 6 (60%) | 5 (56%) | 1 (14%) | 0.76 | 1.3 | [0.33, 5.32] |
p value represents comparison between PO and NP.
Figure 1Timing of blood work (a), heart function assessment (b), hearing assessment (c), and fertility discussion (d). p values represent comparison between PO (blue) and NP disciplines (red).